FANDOM


(Wednesday 4th December 2019)
(Wednesday 4th December 2019)
Line 14: Line 14:
 
*London Wetland Centre: '''Bittern''', Water Pipit, 2 Goldeneye, 85 Wigeon, 2 Stonechat, 2 Common Snipe, 30 Fieldfare SE, 35+ Redwing SE, Kestrel, Chiffchaff (WWT website) 4 '''Jack Snipe''' on grazing marsh,''' '''2''' Bittern''' (1 on North shore main lake, 1 on West side of grazing marsh between electric fence and reedbed, 2 Water Pipit, 1f Sparrowhawk, 6 Common Snipe, 1m 1f Peregrine on Ch. X Hospital (Martin Honey)
 
*London Wetland Centre: '''Bittern''', Water Pipit, 2 Goldeneye, 85 Wigeon, 2 Stonechat, 2 Common Snipe, 30 Fieldfare SE, 35+ Redwing SE, Kestrel, Chiffchaff (WWT website) 4 '''Jack Snipe''' on grazing marsh,''' '''2''' Bittern''' (1 on North shore main lake, 1 on West side of grazing marsh between electric fence and reedbed, 2 Water Pipit, 1f Sparrowhawk, 6 Common Snipe, 1m 1f Peregrine on Ch. X Hospital (Martin Honey)
 
*[[Middlesex Filter Beds]]: 2 '''Firecrest '''in evergreen oak by the river (Alastair Dent)
 
*[[Middlesex Filter Beds]]: 2 '''Firecrest '''in evergreen oak by the river (Alastair Dent)
*Ruxley GPs "permit only": 65+ Gadwall, 10+ Pochard, 3 Shoveler, 30+ Long-tailed Tit, 6 Goldcrest, 4 Cetti's Warbler, calling Lesser Redpoll, Reed Bunting h briefly, Water Rail h, Kingfisher, 10 Little Grebe, 2 Great Crested Grebe, m Great Spotted Woodpecker, Kingfisher, 2 Redwing (Jack Headley)
+
*Ruxley GPs "permit only": 65+ Gadwall, 10+ Pochard, 3 Shoveler, 30+ Long-tailed Tit, 6 Goldcrest, 4 Cetti's Warbler, calling Lesser Redpoll, Reed Bunting h briefly, Water Rail h, Kingfisher, 10 Little Grebe, 2 Great Crested Grebe, m Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Redwing (Jack Headley)
 
*Southall "TQ1280": Red Kite over 12.20, f Great Spotted Woodpecker (Phil Belman)
 
*Southall "TQ1280": Red Kite over 12.20, f Great Spotted Woodpecker (Phil Belman)
 
*Staines Reservoirs: 1 '''Red-necked Grebe''' still on N basin at E end mid am. (Bob Warden per FJM)
 
*Staines Reservoirs: 1 '''Red-necked Grebe''' still on N basin at E end mid am. (Bob Warden per FJM)

Revision as of 23:39, December 4, 2019

Reports posted here can be added to the LNHS database for use in the London Bird Report. To make yours eligible, please send your email address to the London Bird Club Data Manager so you can be contacted if a problem arises. A scalable map of the London recording area can be found here. Please follow our standard format to assist automatic compilation of records into the database. (Note: there are some minor changes for records from 2019 onwards.)

Please list sightings alphabetically by site. Only report sightings of wide interest rather than listing all common birds (the latter may be recorded on the General sightings page). DO NOT post details of nesting by scarce breeding birds (those included in Schedule 1 of the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981, as amended). Any such reports will be removed; please submit them instead to the appropriate LNHS bird recorder.

Wednesday 4th December 2019

  • Alexandra Park: 23 Redwing NE, Linnet S, Chiffchaff, Kingfisher, m Shoveler, m Pochard, 2 Peregrine, Treecreeper, 21 Common Gull (APOG Birders)
  • Brookmill Park: Kingfisher, Song Thrush, 2 Goldcrest (Conrad Ellam)
  • Broxbourne Woods: 2 Treecreeper, 3 Siskin, Grey Wagtail (Jon Agar)
  • Chelsea Bridge Wharf: Grey Wagtail, 2 Jay (Neil Anderson)
  • Fairlop Waters: 21 Golden Plover in field east of fishing lake, Common Buzzard:Main Lake 31 Lapwing, 2 Gadwall, 2 Teal,10 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Grebe,1 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron, 6 Cormorant (Steve Bacon)
  • Greenwich Ecology Park: Jack Snipe, Little Grebe, Fieldfare, 2 Song Thrush (John Bushell)
  • Lee Valley, Ashley Pit: 8 Goosander [also Red Admiral] (Simon Papps)
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern, Water Pipit, 2 Goldeneye, 85 Wigeon, 2 Stonechat, 2 Common Snipe, 30 Fieldfare SE, 35+ Redwing SE, Kestrel, Chiffchaff (WWT website) 4 Jack Snipe on grazing marsh, 2 Bittern (1 on North shore main lake, 1 on West side of grazing marsh between electric fence and reedbed, 2 Water Pipit, 1f Sparrowhawk, 6 Common Snipe, 1m 1f Peregrine on Ch. X Hospital (Martin Honey)
  • Middlesex Filter Beds: 2 Firecrest in evergreen oak by the river (Alastair Dent)
  • Ruxley GPs "permit only": 65+ Gadwall, 10+ Pochard, 3 Shoveler, 30+ Long-tailed Tit, 6 Goldcrest, 4 Cetti's Warbler, calling Lesser Redpoll, Reed Bunting h briefly, Water Rail h, Kingfisher, 10 Little Grebe, 2 Great Crested Grebe, m Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Redwing (Jack Headley)
  • Southall "TQ1280": Red Kite over 12.20, f Great Spotted Woodpecker (Phil Belman)
  • Staines Reservoirs: 1 Red-necked Grebe still on N basin at E end mid am. (Bob Warden per FJM)
  • Totteridge Valley/Darlands Lake: 4 Fieldfare, 10 Redwing, 2 Meadow Pipit, Grey Wagtail, 2 Rook, 2 Teal, 122 Canada Goose, 3 Grey-lag Goose (John Colmans)
  • Walthamstow Wetlands: Scaup, Firecrest, 4 Goldeneye, Common Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper, 12 Common Snipe, 30 Fieldfare, 70 Teal, 3 Shelduck, 36 Gadwall, 2 Meadow Pipit, Kestrel, Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail, Reed Bunting, 6 Chaffinch (Walthamstow Birders)
  • Waterworks NR: 6 Gadwall, 2 Tufted Duck, 2 Little Grebe, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 10 long tailed Tits, 2 Goldcrest, Jay, Treecreeper 1300 (Tom Fisher)
  • Watermeadows Open Space BR5: 7 Little Grebe (Jack Headley)

Tuesday 3rd December 2019

  • Abney Park Cemetery: 2 Firecrest in the centre of the park around the chapel at 09:00, 2 Stock Dove, 1 Sparrowhawk, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Jay, 2 Coal Tit, 1 Redwing, 7 Fieldfare, 1 Grey Wagtail (Niall T. Keogh)
  • Alexandra Park: Pair Gadwall, m Pochard, 13 Common Gull, 49 Redwing most NE, 100+ Woodpigeon NE, 2 Stock Dove, Meadow Pipit, Peregrine (APOG Birders)
  • Brookmill Park: Kingfisher (Anita Gwynn)
  • Canons Farm: incl ad Red Kite E 1245, 2 Little Owl, 3 Rook, 42 Skylark, Treecreeper, 126 Fieldfare, 5 Redwing, 60 Linnet, 12 Yellowhammer (Kevin Guest via CFBW blog)
  • Cheshunt "Penton Drive Open Space TL360029": 2 Cattle Egret again 1230 (BirdGuides)
  • Cornmill Meadows: incl 2 Stonechat (Andy Holmes via BirdTrack)
  • Crossness NR: 2 Peregrine, 2 Kestrel, Barn Owl, Sparrowhawk, Common Buzzard, Little Egret, Grey Heron, 2 Common Snipe, Kingfisher, 5 Fieldfare, 9 Reed Bunting, 4 Stonechat, 4 Meadow Pipit, 9 Long-tailed Tit, Green Woodpecker, 8 Cetti's Warbler, 11 Pochard, 2 Tufted Duck, 4 Little Grebe, 24 Canada Goose, 4 Pheasant, 3 Pied Wagtail, 2 Teal (Bernie Weight); "Thames and Foreshore Low tide" 38 Shelduck, 40 Redshank, c110 Shoveler, c85 Gadwall, c400 Teal, 18 Wigeon, 2 Curlew, 6 Black-tailed Godwit, 95 Dunlin, 227 Lapwing, Grey Heron, c900 Black-headed Gull, 10 Great Black-backed Gull, 3 Herring Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull (Bernie Weight)
  • Ellenbrook Fields: 2 Water Rail h, 25+ Fieldfare, Grey Wagtail, 8 Yellowhammer (Steve Pearce via Herts BC)
  • Forty Hall CP: 2 Cormorant, 2 Mute Swan pr, 20 Canada Goose incl ring nos 5281756 and 5281791, 2 Egyptian Goose pr, 4 Mandarin Duck 3m f, m Northern Shoveler, Black-headed Gull incl white darvic E4UN from The Netherlands and PS15459 over MOSKVA from Russia, m Kingfisher, Mistle Thrush, Goldcrest (Robert Callf)
  • Guy Lodge Farm: 43 Common Gull incl two first-winter, 6 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 4 Red-legged Partridge, 13 Stock Dove, Rook (Robert Callf)
  • Hampstead Heath: 8 Redpoll in Kenwood, also Sparrowhawk, 2 Kestrel, 20 Goldfinch, 20 Greenfinch on Parliament Hill, Kestrel mobbed by Greenfinches, c100 Redwing in Kenwood (Jamie Cedar)
  • Highfield Park "Herts": incl Common Buzzard, 420 Woodpigeon, Kestrel, Rook, 2 Nuthatch, 5 Fieldfare, Redwing, Bullfinch, Linnet, 2 Yellowhammer pm (Andrew Steele via eBird)
  • Kingston "KT2": Red Kite W 1530 (Phillip Pentek)
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Shelduck, 3 Bittern still 2 lake [N&S shore] 1 reservoir lagoon [N shore], 4 Common Snipe, 2 Peregrine, 19 Fieldfare W, 45 Redwing S/W, 2 Stonechat, 2 Water Pipit (WWT website)
  • Mayesbrook Park: incl 6 Shoveler, 10 Pochard, 14 Tufted Duck, 2 Cormorant, 7 Common Gull pm (Gareth Parkes via eBird)
  • Pinner "HA5": 6 Greenfinch, 2 Pied Wagtail, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 12 Goldfinch (Nigel Barratt)
  • Ponders End "garden": male Blackcap (Andrew Middleton)
  • Priory Gardens: 2 Egyptian Goose, 3 Tufted Duck, 25+ Long-tailed Tit, 5 Goldcrest, 12+ Redwing, 1-2 Song Thrush, Great Spotted Woodpecker (Jack Headley)
  • Rainham Marshes: Cattle Egret fr serin_mound (BirdGuides); Cattle Egret flew off to roost at dusk (Tom Jordan via Friends of RM RSPB FB) Earlier RBA report of 'Serin' is erroneous [SL] Thx for correction Samuel
  • Rye Meads RSPB: Bittern still fr gadwall_hide 1025 (Vicky Buckel via Herts BC/BirdGuides); also Shelduck, 6 Common Snipe, 2 Green Sandpiper (Allan Meadows via Herts BC)
  • Staines Moor "area": m [American Kestrel] lost nearby (contact Fleur Wootton via Surrey Birds Facebook)
  • Staines Reservoirs: 1 Red-necked Grebe on N basin mid am (Ken Purdey per FJM); Red-necked Grebe n basin still stanwell end 1300, 6 Black-necked Grebe (Jim Sweetland/Allan Goddard tweets); Red-necked Grebe n basin still 1520 (Ed Sames tweet); also f-type Long-tailed Duck s basin still, 10 Black-necked Grebe [7 n basin 3 s basin via BirdTrack], Bullfinch over (Lee Evans tweet); "s basin" also incl 8 Pochard, 22 Tufted Duck, 50 Common Gull (Lee Evans via BirdTrack); "n basin" also incl 70 Pochard, 74 Tufted Duck, 16 Common Gull (Lee Evans via BirdTrack)
  • Stoneleigh Station "KT17": 8 Redwing, 25 Herring Gull am [winter high to date - compare to three or so years ago when numbers were in the hundreds] (Neil Batten)
  • Swanscombe Marsh “14.30-16.00 Botany Marsh & Broadness“: 6 Reed Bunting f, 3 Stonechat, 1 Kestrel, 2 Raven, c45 Fieldfare, c30 Redwing, 2 Song Thrush, 1 Mistle Thrush, 12 Gadwall [river], 28 Teal r, c40 Redshank r, 4 Turnstone r, 5 Ringed Plover r, 1 Grey Plover r, 12 Greylag Goose, c30 Magpie, 2 Great Black-backed Gull inc CR WF5T on lighthouse (Roger Keith)
  • Tufnell Park: 40 Woodpigeons NE 0815 over St John's Grove (Pete Mantle)
  • Warren Gorge: incl 4 Pochard, Little Grebe, Great Crested Grebe, Bittern still, 6 Grey Heron, 3 Little Egret, Common Buzzard, 3 Water Rail, Woodcock, Tawny Owl, 4 Kingfisher, Coal Tit, Firecrest still, 14 Goldcrest, 19 Redwing (Ruth Barnes via BirdTrack/BirdGuides)
  • Waterworks NR: incl 2 Cormorant, 2 Water Rail bed 16, Kingfisher, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 13 Goldcrest, 2-3 Treecreeper on same tree 1 singing 0935, Bullfinch h (Graham Howie via eBird/Twitter)
  • Woodberry Wetlands: Kingfisher, 2 Common Snipe, 2 Water Rail, 8 Teal, 2 Peregrine (Chris Farthing)

Monday 2nd December 2019

  • Abney Park Cemetery: Firecrest just ne of south entrance at 51.5627875, -0.0772657 [TQ333866] at 12:30, Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Redwing, 3 Coal Tit (Niall T. Keogh)
  • Alexandra Park: Firecrest Blandford Hall still showing well, Lapwing on east bank Wood Green Res, 48 Fieldfare mostly W/NW, 21 Redwing mostly NE, 80+ Woodpigeon mostly NE, 2m Pochard, 20+ Common Gull, Peregrine (APOG Birders)
  • Beech Farm GP: incl Woodcock, Green Woodpecker, 100 Fieldfare, 10 Redwing (Alan Gardiner via BirdTrack)
  • Belhus Woods CP: incl 42 Gadwall, 13 Wigeon, 24 Teal, 7 Pochard, 27 Tufted Duck, 3 Little Grebe, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Water Rail, 74 Lapwing, 3 Common Snipe, 3 Kingfisher, Cetti's Warbler, Firecrest, 19 Goldcrest, 118 Starling, 5 Fieldfare, 26 Redwing, Bullfinch am (Ruth Barnes via BirdTrack)
  • Brookmill Park: Kingfisher, singing Song Thrush (Conrad Ellam)
  • Coopers Green GPs "Main GP TL197089": Woodcock (Alan Gardiner via Herts BC)
  • Crossness: incl 30 Lapwing, Curlew, 8 Black-tailed Godwit, 300+ Dunlin, 14 Redshank (Donna Zimmer tweet)
  • Ealing "gdn W13": m Blackcap w/ tit flock [1st of winter], c25 Redwing W (Bill Haines)
  • Enfield "private site EN2": Woodcock in flight from wood 1632 (Robert Callf)
  • Erith "Thames foreshore": incl 2 Rock Pipit (Mike Robinson tweet)
  • Finsbury Park "Lancaster Rd N4": Tawny Owl h 1130 (Gabriel Jamie via eBird)
  • Garden Wood: incl 2 Treecreeper, 100+ Redwing (TyttGP tweet)
  • Holyfield Hall Farm: 26 Skylark, 38 Meadow Pipit both on green stubbles, pr Stonechat, 19 Yellowhammer in seed crops (Andrew Middleton tweet)
  • Kingston "KT2": m Blackcap feeding on Russian vine berries (Phillip Pentek)
  • London Wetland Centre: Green Sandpiper, Pheasant, Water Pipit, Peregrine, 2 Goldeneye, 2 Pintail, 2 Shelduck, 2 Common Snipe, 2 Stonechat, 64 Lapwing (WWT website); m Tawny Owl h west bank 06:30, 2 Bittern still (Shailesh Patel); also incl 4 Pintail, Jack Snipe, 3 Water Pipit (Dave Panchaud via eBird)
  • Pinner "HA5": Grey Heron on football pitch of local park, 7 Redwing, Green Woodpecker, 8 Goldfinch, 4 Greenfinch (Nigel Barratt)
  • Primrose Hill "skywatch 0725-0925": Egyptian Goose S, 5 Cormorant SW, Stock Dove S, 200 Woodpigeon N, 6 Fieldfare S, 32 Redwing most N, 5 Chaffinch, 11 Linnet, 12 Goldfinch, 3 Siskin S (Twitter)
  • Richmond Park: Whooper Swan early am then NE (Steve Read); 20 Fieldfare NE/NW, 311 Redwing NE/N/NW (Rupert Kaye)
  • Ruxley GPs "permit only": 9 Little Grebe, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 60+ Gadwall, 11+ Pochard, 2 Shoveler, 3 Cetti's Warbler, 1-2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Green Woodpecker, 3 Goldcrest, Kingfisher, 30+ Long-tailed Tit, Fieldfare, 2 Sparrowhawk, 2 Egyptian Goose (Jack Headley)
  • Stocker's Lake: incl 2 Little Grebe, 5 Grey Heron, 2 Kestrel (via BirdTrack)
  • Sutcliffe Park: incl Grey Heron, Little Egret, Cormorant, Grey Wagtail (Dominic Mann via BirdTrack)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs and Willows Farm: incl f Goldeneye main gp still, 2 Water Rail, 2 Common Snipe, 22 Skylark willows fm, 10+ Tree Sparrow tytt fm, c100 Linnet am (TyttGP tweet)
  • Walthamstow Wetlands: 1m Scaup still, Common Sandpiper, c40 Common Gull, Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, Kestrel, Common Snipe, 2 Stonechat, Peregrine (Walthamstow Birders)
  • Wandle Park, Colliers Wood: 1 Little Egret (Keith Bates)
  • White Water Centre "Lee Valley, Waltham Marsh/Abbey Showground immediately E of WWC TL374007": Cattle Egret w/ geese & gulls having flown in low W [presumably from Cornmill Meadows] 12.30pm (Simon Papps)
  • Woodberry Wetlands: Kingfisher, Common Snipe, Water Rail, 10 Teal, 2 Reed Bunting, Sparrowhawk (Chris Farthing); 3 Water Rail h squealing, Coal Tit, Chiffchaff (Niall T. Keogh)

Sunday 1st December 2019

  • Alexandra Park: 2 Shoveler, 2 Peregrine, 22 Common Gull (APOG Birders)
  • Beckton STW "private access": incl pr Common Buzzard, Curlew, 16 Black-tailed Godwit, Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, 5 Chiffchaff, 12 Grey Wagtail, Rock Pipit, 50 Linnet (Dave Morrison tweet)
  • Black Park: incl Shoveler, Cormorant, 4 Red Kite, Kestrel, Goldcrest, Nuthatch, Treecreeper, 3 Fieldfare, 3 Redwing, 10 Siskin (Barnaby Briggs via BirdTrack)
  • Bonnett's Wood: incl Water Rail (Alan Shearman per ELBF FB)
  • Brent Reservoir: 24 Common Snipe, Tawny Owl, Nuthatch, 2 Cetti's Warbler, Lesser Redpoll, Bullfinch (Andrew Self)
  • Brookmans Park "Leach Field": 8 Ring-necked Parakeet, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 15 Goldfinch, Red Kite, {Fox} (Ray Jaeggi)
  • Canons Farm: Barn Owl (per CFBW blog)
  • Canons Park, Harrow: prob Firecrest [glimpsed], Goldcrest, m Blackcap, Nuthatch calling (Bob Husband, NW London RSPB Group regular monthly birdwalk); "Seven Acres Lake [private site]" 2 Little Egret, Grey Heron, 4 Cormorant, 2 Great Crested Grebe ad juv, 10 Shoveler 5pr, m Mallard, 6 Tufted Duck 3pr, Lesser Black-backed Gull, 5 Common Gull, 35 Black-headed Gull, (2 Muntjac Deer} (Bob Husband, NW London RSPB Group regular birdwalk)
  • Colney Heath: 12+ Siskin, 2 Lesser Redpoll (Chris Ruis tweet)
  • Eagle Pond: ad Caspian Gull still (Jonathan Wasse tweet)
  • Erith Pier: Yellow-legged Gull 2w (Richard Bonser tweet)
  • Gallions Reach "0900-1300": Pochard, Curlew, 11 Black-tailed Godwit, 50 Redshank, 2 Woodcock, 2 Common Snipe, Yellow-legged Gull, 12 Fieldfare (Gary James via Essex BwS blog)
  • Grays Cemetery: incl Firecrest still, 10 Goldcrest (Ruth Barnes via BirdTrack)
  • Grovelands Park: Hawfinch S calling over bourne entrance landed briefly in allotments opposite then off S again 2.32pm, 41 Mandarin 29m 12f, 3 Egyptian Geese, 44 Redwing 3 flocks, 5 Goldcrest, Treecreeper h, Nuthatch, pr Great Spotted Woodpecker (Davey Leach)
  • Hall Marsh Scrape: 2 Cattle Egret still am (BirdGuides)
  • Hilfield Park Reservoir: Peregrine, Rook [site scarcity], 2 Goldeneye, 38 Pochard, 32 Shoveler, 1 Teal (Tony Blake)
  • Island Barn Reservoir "permit only": 46 Barnacle Goose in field to south, f Scaup, 4 Black-necked Grebe (Dave Harris per Surrey BC)
  • Lamorbey Park: incl 6 Tufted Duck, Grey Heron, 4 Cormorant (via BirdTrack)
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern, 2 Jack Snipe, 2 Goldeneye, Water Pipit, 3 Common Snipe, 2 Stonechat, 2 Peregrine, 2 Fieldfare, 6 Redwing (WWT website)
  • Margravine Cemetery: 56 Goldfinch, Sparrowhawk, 2 Peregrine courting (Nathalie Mahieu)
  • Mile End "Usk St E2": 15+ House Sparrows in communal garden - not seen here before (Harry Harrison)
  • New Southgate: Peregrine on old gasometer by North Circ am TQ290919 (Andrew Middleton)
  • Pinner "HA5": Red Kite, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 5 Greenfinch (Nigel Barratt)
  • Primrose Hill "skywatch 0720-0920": 2 Grey Heron, 5 Fieldfare, 20 Redwing, Meadow Pipit, 2 Chaffinch, 3 Linnet, Redpoll, 2 Siskin (Twitter)
  • Purfleet "R Thames": incl ad Caspian Gull on river pm, 2 Yellow-legged Gull (Fraser Simpson via eBird)
  • Rainham RSPB: Firecrest (Malcolm Rush, Pete Woods per ELBF FB); Barn Owl (David & Julie Dent per ELBF FB); also incl 449 Wigeon, 13 Tufted Duck (Gavin Stewart via BirdTrack); also incl 35 Pochard, 42 Avocet foreshore, f Blackcap (Paul Lewis via eBird)
  • Raphael Park "incl Lodge Farm Park": incl 4m Pochard, Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail (Sam Porter tweet)
  • Raynes Park "gdn Coombe Ln": Sparrowhawk 1045, Common Buzzard mobbed by crow then W, Great Spotted Woodpecker f (Paula Redmond)
  • Roding Valley Lake "area": incl 10 Pochard, Little Egret, 16 Common Gull (Barry Jones via BirdTrack)
  • St Paul's Cray Hill CP "Kent": incl Kestrel, Stonechat (via BirdTrack)
  • Sevenoaks WR: incl 16 Shoveler, 20 Gadwall, 12 Wigeon, 3 Little Egret, 125 Lapwing (via BirdTrack)
  • Shortwood Common: incl Cetti's Warbler h reedbed, Chiffchaff (Jeremy Soane via Surrey BN)
  • Ten Acre Wood area: 5 Teal, 4 Pheasant, Little Egret, 3 Red Kite, 2 Common Buzzard, Sparrowhawk, perched f Peregrine, f Kestrel, Common Snipe, Jack Snipe, Green Sandpiper, c15 Stock Dove, 2 Kingfisher, c12 Skylark, Grey Wagtail, 2 Meadow Pipit, 6+ Redwing, 34 Fieldfare (Neil Anderson)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: 3rh Red-breasted Merganser S then toward Coursers Rd GPs 0930 but did not land (Rupert Evershed tweet)
  • Walthamstow Wetlands: m Scaup still (BirdGuides)
  • Walton Res (Knight & Bessborough) "permit only": 2f Goldeneye (Tony Quinn per Surrey BC)
  • Walton-on-Thames: ad Caspian Gull again flew downriver past Sunbury Ln calling c1245 (Dave Harris tweet)
  • Wanstead Flats: Stonechat, 2 Meadow Pipit, 2 Goldcrest, c60 Egyptian Goose, 1 Teal, 12+ Shoveler (James Heal)
  • Willows Farm: 60+ Fieldfare (Chris Ruis tweet)
  • Woodberry Wetlands: 3 Goldeneye, Water Rail, 7 Teal, Peregrine (Chris Farthing & Tony Butler); 3 Goldeneye still outlet end 1500 (Garry James tweet)
  • Woolwich Common: Kestrel, Stonechat (George Siskos via BirdTrack)

Saturday 30th November 2019

  • Alexandra Park: Woodcock flushed from playing fields [nw cnr] 1000 & again e of anthill meadow 1300 then flew towards blandford hall, Firecrest blandford hall, Common Buzzard, Peregrine, 25+ Common Gull (APOG Birders)
  • Beddington Farmlands: incl 8 Common Snipe, 3 Green Sandpiper, 4 Stonechat, 2 Water Pipit (Peter Alfrey via eBird)
  • Brookmans Park "Leach Field": 2 Ring-necked Parakeet, 2 Dunnock, Red Kite, Redwing, Common Buzzard, 2 Cormorant, Chaffinch (Ray Jaeggi)
  • Bushy Park: Little Egret by heron_pond (Manuel Lovell)
  • Dollypers Hill: incl Common Buzzard, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Coal Tit, 3 Goldcrest, Nuthatch, 3 Bullfinch (via BirdTrack)
  • Eagle Pond: ad Caspian Gull still am (Tony Brown tweet)
  • Enfield Town "Church St EN2": 17 Greenfinch pre-roost gathering in london plane 1535 (Robert Callf)
  • Fairlop Waters: Woodcock, 21 Golden Plover, Lapwing, Little Egret, Little Owl, Shoveler, Redwing, Fieldfare (Alan Thomas/Neil Twyford)
  • Greenwich Peninsula Ecology Park: Little Grebe, Water Rail, Redwing, Fieldfare, Blackcap m, Chiffchaff (Richard Green, John Bushall)
  • Hall Marsh: 2 Cattle Egret N 9.30am, 15+ Lapwing (Simon Papps); Cattle Egret still 14.30, Wigeon, 7 Teal, Common Snipe (Brian Hunter, Bob Husband, Elizabeth Stainforth)
  • Ham Common: incl Great Black-backed Gull, Kestrel (Tim Wood via BirdTrack)
  • Holmethorpe SPs "Mercers CP": incl 40 Lapwing (Ken Noble via eBird)
  • Isle of Dogs: ad Mediterranean Gull on thames foreshore by St David’s Sq (Sean Huggins)
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Goldeneye, Bittern, 5 Common Snipe, Peregrine, 16 Redwing SE, 2 Stonechat, Water Pipit (WWT website); 2 Bittern n shore main lake, 2 Jack Snipe grazing marsh, Goldcrest down to 3ft sheltered lagoon (Martin Honey)
  • North Weald Airfield: incl 12 Rook, Kestrel still (Lee Evans via BirdTrack)
  • Northolt & Greenford CP: pr Egyptian Geese, f Kestrel, 10 Meadow Pipit, Goldcrest, c50 Chaffinch feeding among mixed dead sunflowers/radish etc in marnham fields [rarely see Chaffinch locally these days] (Neil Anderson/Kathryn Bull)
  • Queen Mary GP: incl 2 Kingfisher (Steve Chastell via BirdTrack)
  • Rainham RSPB: Siberian Chiffchaff fr purfleet-hide ramp am (BirdGuides/Paul Hawkins tweet); Little Egret, 2 Marsh Harrier, Common Buzzard, Sparrowhawk, 36 Avocet, Grey Plover, Ruff, Yellow-legged Gull, Kingfisher, Green Woodpecker, Water Pipit, Rock Pipit, 4 Stonechat, 5 Fieldfare, 20 Cetti's Warbler, 5 Goldcrest (Andrew Self); 2 Bearded Tit, Water Rail, Barn Owl (Chris Baldwin); also incl 10 Stonechat (Nicholas Talbot via eBird)
  • Richmond Park: no sign Slavonian Grebe am (Isaiah Rowe tweet)
  • Seventy Acres Lake: incl rh Smew, Water Rail (Barry Jones per ELBF FB)
  • Staines Reservoir: f-type Long-tailed Duck s basin [far side] & elusive still am (Shaun Ferguson tweet)
  • Totteridge Valley/Darlands Lake: Little Egret, Teal, 2 Sparrowhawk, Chiffchaff, 12 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare, Bullfinch (John Colmans)
  • Stave Hill "Ecology Park": f Firecrest still by main entrance (Richard Page-Jones tweet)
  • Town Park, Enfield "1410-1500": Little Grebe, 5 Cormorant, Grey Heron, 2 Northern Shoveler pr, 2m Common Pochard, 5 Tufted Duck 2m 3f, 12+ Stock Dove, f Kingfisher, 3 Redwing (Robert Callf)
  • Twickenham: Sparrowhawk over popes grove 13.30 (Mike Foster)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: incl 2 Shoveler, 10 Gadwall, 40 Teal, 2 Pochard, 32 Tufted Suck, f Goldeneye still, 25 Great Crested Grebe, 5 Grey Heron, 58 Cormorant, Water Rail, Green Sandpiper, Common Gull, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 6 Green Woodpecker, Kingfisher, 2 Kestrel, 2 Rook, Coal Tit, 10 Skylark, 4 Goldcrest, 3 Nuthatch, 5 Fieldfare, 53 Redwing, 10 Tree Sparrow, 3 Grey Wagtail, 16 Pied Wagtail, Meadow Pipit, 6 Linnet, Lesser Redpoll, 7 Siskin, 2 Bullfinch, 4 Reed Bunting (Andrew Steele via BirdTrack)
  • Walthamstow Wetlands: 1m Scaup still, Firecrest still, 5 Goldeneye inc 1m, 6 Common Snipe, 7 Meadow Pipit, 5 Goldcrest, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Peregrine, Kingfisher, 5 poss Siskin S over no5 (Walthamstow Birders)
  • Walthamstow Marshes: 35 Pied Wagtail, 2 Egyptian Goose, 3 Canada Goose, Chiffchaff (Jon Agar)
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 2 Stonechat, 2 Meadow Pipit (Francis O'Sullivan)

Friday 29th November 2019

  • Alexandra Park: Firecrest h ca nr hut, 4 Redwing, m Pochard, m Peregrine (Bob Watts)
  • Battersea Park Lake: 1 Common Gull, 70 Black-headed Gulls, 4 Common Pochard, 20 Shovelor, pr Gadwall, 5 Mandarin, f Sparrowhawk, Green Woodpecker (Michael Mac)
  • Belhus Woods CP: incl 100 Lapwing (Tony Kennelly via BirdTrack)
  • Crossness: Common Buzzard, Sparrowhawk, Kestrel, 80 Lapwing, 10 Dunlin, 20 Redshank, 50 Black-tailed Godwit, Kingfisher, Green Woodpecker, Song Thrush, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, 3 Bearded Tit (Conrad Ellam); Fieldfare, Barn Owl 3.40 pm (Bernie Weight)
  • Dartford Marshes "incl Creek": 8 Fieldfare, 4 Stonechat, Common Buzzard, Kestrel, 150 Lapwing, 300 Sanderling, 7 Meadow Pipit, 20 Linnet, 8 Teal, 11 Wigeon, 5 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Little Egret, 6 Redshank, 2 Little Grebe (Jon Agar)
  • Foots Cray Meadows: 3 Song Thrush, 14 Long-tailed Tit flock, Little Egret, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Kingfisher, 3 Grey Wagtail, 9 Little Grebe, 7 Gadwall, Jay, 2 Tufted Duck, 2 Egyptian Goose, {Red Admiral} (Bernie Weight)
  • Greenhithe: Stonechat, Grey Wagtail, 60 Redshank. 25 Sanderling, 4 Lapwing (Jon Agar)
  • Hale End "Allotments": 1m Sparrowhawk, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Collared Dove (Daniel Whitelegg)
  • Hall Marsh: 2 Cattle Egret, Little Egret, Kingfisher, 2 Siskin (Simon Papps)
  • Hampstead Heath: Tawny Owl flushed from roost by corvids nr men's pond, also 15 Shoveler still on Highgate no1 pond (Pete Mantle)
  • Heavers Meadow +allotments-Selhurst: 1 Redwing, 4 Song Thrush, 30 Chaffinch, 8 Blackbirds, 16 Starling (Michael Mac)
  • Hythe Lake, Wraysbury: incl 10 Goldeneye, Red Kite (via BirdTrack)
  • Langley Vale Wood: incl Coal Tit, 5 Skylark, 12 Fieldfare, 8 Redwing, 3 Bullfinch, 2 Siskin (via BirdTrack)
  • Littlebrook "Dartford": 180 Wigeon, 60 Redshank, 2 Pied Wagtail (Jon Agar)
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Shelduck, 3 Pintail, 65 Lapwing, 4 Common Snipe, 2 Stonechat, 2 Water Pipit (WWT website); also incl Bittern, 67 Lapwing, 3 Water Pipit (per BirdTrack)
  • Mile End "Antill Rd E3": m Blackcap, Coal Tit both in gdn for 10th consecutive week (Harry Harrison)
  • Morden Hall Park: incl 3 Little Grebe, 3 Little Egret, 7 Cormorant, 5 Water Rail, 3 Common Snipe, 323 Black-headed Gull, Mediterranean Gull 1w NE w/ BHGs, 21 Common Gull, 4 Coal Tit, 4 Cetti's Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff, 17 Goldcrest, 3 Nuthatch, 3 Treecreeper, 23 Redwing, 3 Grey Wagtail, 20 Meadow Pipit incl 19 leaving marsh roost, 2 Brambling early-am (Steve Patmore via eBird)
  • Primrose Hill "skywatch 0725-0905": 22 Woodpigeon N 0825, Fieldfare W, 8 Redwing, Meadow Pipit N, poss Water Pipit low S then E 0755, 3 Chaffinch, Linnet NW (Twitter)
  • Purfleet "R Thames": incl 39 Teal, Yellow-legged Gull, 9 Fieldfare early-am (Fraser Simpson via eBird)
  • Queen Mother Reservoir "permit only": ad Little Gull grounded in field by s bank at 5000m chainage-marker 0915 (Peter Newbound via Berks BN)
  • Rainham RSPB: m Goshawk aveley marsh perched for 45min c10:00 (Howard Vaughan via Friends of RM RSPB/Pete Merchant, Bill Stallard, Patrick Hart per ELBF FB); Rock Pipit, Skylark, 2 Goldcrest, Grey Wagtail, 2 Little Egret, 3 Stonechat, 2 Marsh Harrier, 4 Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Short-eared Owl, Barn Owl (Eduardo López Salas); also incl 5 Curlew, 15 Redshank, 21 Rook in fields toward landfill, 2 Rock Pipit (Alan Wilkinson via eBird); also incl 100 Golden Plover, Green Sandpiper (Bob Cripps via BirdTrack); also incl Jack Snipe, 3 Marsh Harrier, 2 Short-eared Owl, 2 Barn Owl, 38 Avocet, 400 Black-tailed Godwit, 400 Dunlin, 32 Common Snipe, 14 Fieldfare (Patrick Hart, Bill Stallard et al per ELBF FB); 500+ Wigeon, 19 Pintail, 500+ Teal (Howard Vaughan via RSPB blog)
  • Richmond Park: Slavonian Grebe upper pen pond 0945 and still showing well at 1530 - 1st patch record since 16.12.1939 (Friday BG); Peregrine, 3 Red Kite, 5+ Common Buzzard (Rupert Kaye, Jan Wilczur)
  • Ruislip Lido/Woods: 11 Shoveler, 17 Pochard, 2 Little Egret, Grey Wagtail, 18 Redwing, 26 Goldfinch, {14 Mottled Umber, Satellite, 4 Winter Moth, Autumnal Moth agg to security light} (Neil Anderson)
  • Saunders Ness "Isle of Dogs": ad Yellow-legged Gull thames foreshore (Sean Huggins)
  • Staines Reservoir: Long-tailed Duck s basin still am (Dom Pia tweet)
  • Swanscombe: 1 Meadow Pipit, 3 Common Snipe, Redwing, Little Egret, Cetti's Warbler (Jon Agar)
  • Swanscombe Marsh “09.30-13.30 rising tide”: 3 Cetti's Warbler h, 2 Kestrel, 1 Common Buzzard, 1 Marsh Harrier m, 2 Water Rail h, 1 Common Snipe, 1 Green Woodpecker, 5 Skylark, 6 Reed Bunting, c3 Song Thrush, c1 Ring-necked Parakeet, 15 Gadwall river [r], 3 Lapwing r, c20 Fieldfare, c15 Redwing, c30 Redshank r, 1 Turnstone r, 7 Cormorant r, 96 Teal r, 1 Little Egret, 1 Shoveler, 5 Pochard, 2 Tufted Duck, 3 Little Grebe, 2 Coot, 1 Grey Heron r, 28 Mallard r, 1 Common Sandpiper r, 4 Rock Pipit, 1 Black-tailed Godwit r, c10 Blackbird, 1 Common Gull, Great Black-backed Gull [CR WF5T on broadness lighthouse], 6 Stonechat 3prs, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Meadow Pipit, {1 Seal [probable Grey]} (Roger Keith/Paul Larkin)
  • Thames Barrier: {Pilot Whale just east of Barrier 11:00} (Tony Day via Howard Vaughan social media)
  • Thorndon CP: incl 4 Bullfinch 2pr s section, 5 Yellowhammer n section am (Andrew Cox via EBwS blog)
  • Trent Park: Little Grebe, 2 Cormorant, Grey Heron, 3 Northern Shoveler 2m f, f Common Pochard, f Tufted Duck, Woodcock, Kingfisher, 2 Green Woodpecker, Goldcrest, Treecreeper, m Chaffinch, 18 Goldfinch, m Bullfinch (Robert Callf)
  • Walthamstow Wetlands: Firecrest again in trees by channel adjacent to engine house at 15:10 (HarringayBirder); 1m Goosander (Lol Bodini)
  • Watermeadows Open Space "BR5": 6 Little Grebe, 2 Goldcrest, Kingfisher, Little Egret (Jack Headley)
  • Wimbledon: 180+ Pied Wagtail into roost in two london plane trees outside Centre Crt SC 16.05-16.30 (Nick Tanner)
  • Worcester Park: 2m Blackcap, Little Egret (Bill Reid per Bob Smith)

Thursday 28th November 2019

  • Alexandra Park: 19+ Redwing SW, Kingfisher, Peregrine, 16 Common Gull (Bob Watts)
  • Brookmans Park "Leach Field ": 2 Red Kite, 6 Redwing, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Common Buzzard, 2 Ring-necked Parakeet, Kestrel, Goldfinch, 10 Black-headed Gull (Ray Jaeggi)
  • Canons Farm: Red Kite, 20 Skylark, 25 Fieldfare, 50 Redwing, 125 Chaffinch, 200 Linnet, 6 Yellowhammer am (Steve Gale tweet)
  • Ellenbrook Fields: 2 Red Kite, 10 Fieldfare, 7 Redwing, 6+ Siskin, 4 Yellowhammer (Steve Pearce via Herts BC)
  • Erith "Thames Foreshore ~ the final c20min before incoming tide covered mud": incl 400+ Black-tailed Godwit, Little Egret, c100 Redshank, 2 Shelduck (Mike Robinson)
  • Harefield "GU Canal": 2-3 Ravens vocal nr water treatment works 13:30-15:30 (Richard Francis)
  • London Wetland Centre: 62 Pochard site count, Bittern, 5 Water Rail, Skylark W, 25+ Redwing W, 2 Stonechat, 30+ Chaffinch W (WWT website); 2 Pintail (Shailesh Patel)
  • Pinner "HA5": Red Kite drifting over low, Green Woodpecker (Nigel Barratt)
  • Rainham RSPB: incl Little Egret, m Marsh Harrier, 31 Avocet, 4 Curlew, 400 Black-tailed Godwit, m Blackcap, Grey Wagtail (Andy Tweed, Howard Vaughan via ELBF FB); 2 Barn Owl, 2 Short-eared Owl (Ben & Noah Lucas et al per ELBF FB)
  • Richmond Park "Pen Ponds": 108 Shoveler, 20 Gadwall, 116 Pochard, 21 Tufted Duck incl melanistic m, 8 Great Crested Grebe, 63 Common Gull (Rupert Kaye)
  • Roding Valley Lake: incl 4 Pochard, Little Egret, Cormorant, 130 Black-headed Gull, 8 Common Gull, Green Woodpecker, 19 Pied Wagtail (Jeff Gooding via BirdTrack)
  • Staines Reservoir: f-type Long-tailed Duck s basin still, 6 Black-necked Grebe incl 5 s basin still am (Roger Morton tweet)
  • Stocker's Farm: incl Grey Heron, Red Kite, 2 Common Gull, 6 Rook over, Goldcrest, 35 House Sparrow pm (Paul Lewis via eBird)
  • Twickenham Riverside "Richmond Bridge Estate": Common Buzzard mobbed by Crow 08.05 (Neil Anderson)
  • Wanstead Flats: incl 7 Tufted Duck, 80 Black-headed Gull, 300 Common Gull (Rob Sheldon via BirdTrack); Linnet, Stonechat, Skylark, 15 Meadow Pipit, Mistle Thrush, 3 Gadwall, 3 Teal, 4 Shoveler, Kestrel (Nick Croft)
  • Wanstead Park: incl 4 Pochard, 16 Tufted Duck, 60 Black-headed Gull, 2 Common Gull (Rob Sheldon via BirdTrack)
  • Warren Farm Sports Centre, Hanwell "Warren Farm": Short-eared Owl still (Barry Riches tweet)
  • Wraysbury Res "no access": incl 34 Wigeon, 8 Goldeneye, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Red Kite, 2 Common Buzzard, Kestrel, 280 Starling, 22 Fieldfare, Redwing, 15 Linnet (Craig Brookes via BirdTrack)

Wednesday 27th November 2019

  • Beddington Farmlands: incl 17 Grey Heron (BFBG blog)
  • Bookham Common: incl Little Grebe (Ruth Iredale via BirdTrack)
  • Boxer's Lake "1450-1505": Little Grebe, 2 Grey Heron, Egyptian Goose, 2 Northern Shoveler, m Common Pochard, 5 Tufted Duck 3m 2f, Song Thrush, Goldcrest, 2 Jay (Robert Callf)
  • Brookmill Park: Great Spotted Woodpecker, Song Thrush, 2 Goldcrest (Conrad Ellam)
  • Bushy Park: incl Cetti's Warbler (per BirdTrack)
  • Crayford Ness: 40 Lapwing, 30 Wigeon, 2 Shelduck, 10 Teal, Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Meadow Pipit (Jon Agar)
  • Croxley Green "Herts": Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Jim Hudson via Herts BC)
  • Fetcham Mill Pond: incl Pochard, Grey Heron, Water Rail, Chiffchaff (Mark Davis via BirdTrack)
  • Hilly Fields, Lewisham: Nuthatch, Coal Tit, 2 Goldcrest (Tom Moulton/Sue Gore/Judith Watling)
  • KGVI Res "permit only": incl 7 Tufted Duck, 2 Goldeneye, Great Crested Grebe, 5 Cormorant, Great Black-backed Gull, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Kestrel, 3 Skylark, 2 Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 7 Fieldfare, 84 Redwing, 4 Pied Wagtail, Meadow Pipit, Water Pipit, Bullfinch, 17 Linnet, Siskin (Craig Brookes via BirdTrack)
  • London Wetland Centre: Water Pipit, 2 Goldeneye, 3 Pintail, 2 Stonechat, Chiffchaff, 54 Pochard, Pheasant, 4 Common Snipe (WWT website); 2 Bittern, 3 Reed Bunting (Shailesh Patel)
  • Maple Lodge NR "members only": incl 19 Teal, Common Snipe, Cetti's Warbler pm (Paul Lewis via eBird)
  • Margravine Cemetery: pr Nuthatch still (Nathalie Mahieu tweet)
  • Oakwood Park "1415-1435": 2 Moorhen, m Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 9 Redwing, 2 Jay (Robert Callf)
  • Purfleet "R Thames": incl 654 Dunlin, 2 Redshank, 2 Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Stonechat early-am (Fraser Simpson via eBird)
  • Queen Mother Reservoir "permit only; mostly inside Ldn RA": 2 Shoveler, 8 Mallard, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Grey Heron, 3 Red Kite, 2 Common Buzzard, 215 Lapwing, Green Sandpiper, 11000 Black-headed Gull, Mediterranean Gull, 750 Common Gull, 18 Great Black-backed Gull, 600 Herring Gull, 15 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Kestrel, 15 Skylark, 6 Pied Wagtail, Siskin (Craig Brookes via BirdTrack)
  • Rainham RSPB: Barn Owl, Short-eared Owl, 4 Goldcrest, pr Blackcap (RSPB per ELBF FB); 38 Avocet (Alan Tanner per ELBF FB)
  • Rye Meads RSPB: Little Egret, 12 Fieldfare, 25+ Redwing, 31+ Common Snipe fr gadwall_hide, 2 Green Sandpiper (Allan Meadows via Herts BC)
  • Staines Reservoir: incl f-type Long-tailed Duck s basin still, 12 Goldeneye, 5 Black-necked Grebe s basin am (Jim Sweetland tweet/BirdGuides); Water Pipit causeway s side 0915 (BirdGuides)
  • Trent Park: Cormorant, 3 Goldfinch, Little Grebe, Grey Heron, m Kestrel, 7 Mandarin 6m f, Pochard x Ferruginous Duck hybrid, 3 Shoveler 2m f (Pete Lowman)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs "main gp": Goldeneye, 143 Lapwing, 12 Common Snipe (Tytt'r Birders via Herts BC)
  • Victoria Park: west lake - 8 Red-crested Pochard, 10 Pochard, 20+ Tufted Duck, 27 Greylag Goose, 2 Egyptian Goose, 5 Great Crested Grebe, Grey Heron, east lake - 8 Gadwall, Little Grebe, 2 Shoveler, 8 Common Gull (JW Davies)
  • Wallington: incl Little Owl, Kestrel, 2 Yellowhammer, Reed Bunting (Luke Pheneger via eBird)
  • Walthamstow Wetlands: 1m Scaup still, 5 Goldeneye, Common Sandpiper, 2 Stonechat, 6 Common Snipe, Water Rail, 1f Sparrowhawk, Green Woodpecker, Kingfisher, Peregrine, 5 Shoveler, 2 Shelduck (Daniel Whitelegg) 
  • Wandle Park, Colliers Wood: 2 Little Egret (Keith Bates)
  • Waterworks NR: 38 Teal, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Cetti's Warbler h, Little Grebe, Grey Heron, 13 Gadwall, 3 Pochard, 4 Tufted Duck (Tom Fisher)
  • Worcester Park: Little Egret, Peregrine (Bob Smith)

Tuesday 26th November 2019

  • Alexandra Park: Fieldfare, 14 Common Gull, 2 Pochard (APOG Birders)
  • Black Park: incl 2 Gadwall, 6 Tufted Duck, Great Crested Grebe, 5 Red Kite, Common Gull, 3 Coal Tit, Treecreeper, 10 Redwing (Paul Lewis via eBird)
  • Cornmill Meadows: incl 2 Gadwall, 40 Wigeon, 34 Teal, Cetti's Warbler (Andy Holmes via BirdTrack)
  • Crossness NR: 2 Peregrine, Common Buzzard, Kestrel, Barn Owl, Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Green Woodpecker, 2 Stonechat, Reed Bunting, 8 Cetti's Warbler, 2 Pied Wagtail, Water Rail, Little Grebe, 16 Pochard, 6 Tufted Duck, 5 Pheasant, 2 Chaffinch, 9 Gadwall, 2 Shoveler, 7 Greylag Goose (Bernie Weight); "Thames and Foreshore incoming tide" 69 Shoveler, 48 Shelduck, c110 Lapwing, c200 Dunlin, 14 Black-tailed Godwit, 27 Redshank, 2 Curlew, 13 Wigeon, 68 Gadwall, 18 Cormorant, c200 Teal, 3 Great Black-backed Gull, 3 Grey Heron, c250 Black-headed Gull (Bernie Weight)
  • Hall Marsh: 1+ Cattle Egret still roosting among tall clumps of sedge (Simon Papps); "scrape" incl 12 Shoveler, 8 Teal, 2 Cattle Egret, Grey Heron (Andy Holmes via BirdTrack)
  • Kennington Park "St.Mark's churchyard": 14 Fieldfare, 6 Redwing, 4+ Goldfinch (Keith Chambers)
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Pintail, 2 Goldeneye, Bittern, Water Rail, 3 Common Snipe, Yellow-legged Gull main lake am, Peregrine, 2 Stonechat, Water Pipit (WWT website); also incl 4 Common Snipe (Dave Panchaud via eBird)
  • Oval, St.Mark's churchyard: 14 Fieldfare, 6 Redwing also several Golfinch (Keith Chambers)
  • Parkland Walk "Crouch End section": incl Firecrest reported, Goldcrest am (Rosalind Gleave via eBird)
  • Purfleet "R Thames": incl 4 Avocet, Golden Plover, Ruff, 339 Dunlin, 7 Redshank, 2 Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Stonechat early-am (Fraser Simpson via eBird)
  • Rainham RSPB: incl 300 Wigeon, Peregrine, Barn Owl (RSPB per ELBF FB)
  • Richmond Park: 3 Woodcock (Paula Redmond)
  • Ruislip Woods NNR: incl Raven Mad Bess Wd seen & h in canopy am (Paul Lewis via eBird/BirdTrack)
  • Staines Reservoir "causeway": Redshank n bank, Water Pipit s bank pm (Dom Pia tweet)
  • Stave Hill "Ecology Park": f Firecrest still nr wind turbine (Richard Page-Jones tweet)
  • Stocker's Lake: incl 26 Gadwall, Water Rail (Lee Evans via BirdTrack)
  • Trent Park: Cormorant, 2 Grey Heron incl leucistic bird upper lake, 2 Mandarin Duck, 3 Northern Shoveler 2m f lower lake, f Tufted Duck, Common Buzzard, 2 f/imm Kestrel, Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Redwing, 2+ Goldcrest, Coal Tit, Nuthatch, Treecreeper, 4+ Chaffinch, {prob Peacock edge of Shaws Wood, 2 bat sp edge of Shaws Wd} (Robert Callf)
  • Walthamstow Wetlands: 2 Firecrest, m Scaup still, m Goosander, 5 Goldeneye, Water Rail, c12 Common Snipe (W'stow Birders)
  • Watermeadows Open Space: 8 Little Grebe, Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail (Jack Headley)
  • Wimbledon Park: incl 3 Great Crested Grebe, Grey Heron, Cormorant, 20 Common Gull, 3 Coal Tit, Firecrest w/ tit flock, 3 Goldcrest, Grey Wagtail early-pm (Steve Patmore via eBird)

Monday 25th November 2019

  • Alexandra Park: 28 Common Gull, Kingfisher, Danish Black-headed Gull w/ 2NK ring has returned to its favoured railings along New River (Bob Watts)
  • Brockwell Park: incl 4 Tufted Duck, 2 Coal Tit, 49 Starling, 12 House Sparrow (Jim Bowman via eBird)
  • Brookmill Park: Kingfisher, 2 Song Thrush, 2 Goldcrest (Conrad Ellam)
  • Broomfield Park: Grey Heron, Mute Swan w/ orange darvic 4DQC, 3 Canada Goose incl metal-ringed 5261002 and 5261285, 8 Northern Shoveler 5m 3f, 5 Tufted Duck 2m 3f, 20 Moorhen, Black-headed Gull incl 2 birds from The Netherlands red-darvic ringed P.1 and white-darvic ringed L-Y, Common Gull, ad Lesser Black-backed Gull w/ metal ring, 4 Collared Dove, 3 Stock Dove, Pied Wagtail, Song Thrush, 2 Redwing, 4 Mistle Thrush incl singing m, 2 Nuthatch, 2 Jay, 8 Greenfinch, 14 Goldfinch (Robert Callf)
  • Chipstead Lake: incl Little Egret, Coal Tit, 15 Fieldfare, 15 Redwing, 2 Grey Wagtail (via BirdTrack)
  • Hall Marsh: 2 Cattle Egret w/ cattle opp teal_hide 12pm (Simon Papps); "scrape" also incl 8 Shoveler, 3 Wigeon, 2 Teal (Andy Holmes via BirdTrack)
  • Hampstead Heath: 11 Fieldfare SE, 5 Song Thrush, 40 Redwing am (Pete Mantle)
  • Hilfield Park Reservoir "permit only": no sign of y'day's f Common Eider 1010 (BirdGuides)
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Pintail, Goldeneye, Little Grebe, 4 Common Snipe, Peregrine, Stonechat (WWT website); Water Pipit still fr peacock_tower 1430 (BirdGuides)
  • Maple Lodge NR "members only": incl 7 Teal, 2 Pochard, 4 Tufted Duck, Common Snipe, Common Gull, 7 Rook over, 2 Goldcrest, 2 Redwing pm (Paul Lewis via eBird)
  • Purfleet "R Thames": incl 3 Curlew, 674 Dunlin, Redshank, 2 Yellow-legged Gull, 44 Fieldfare early-am (Fraser Simpson via eBird)
  • Rainham RSPB: incl 2 Marsh Harrier, 2 Barn Owl, Short-eared Owl, 2 Bearded Tit (RSPB via ELBF FB)
  • Rye Meads RSPB: Bittern skulking but visible fr gadwall_hide aft. When it did show in full glory it was immediately attacked by a Heron. Quite a sight (Edwin Sapatsch)
  • Silvermeade, Broxbourne "flooded field at Old Mill & Meadows end": 16 Common Snipe 1115 (Andy Holmes via LVRP sightings blog)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: f Goldeneye, 5 Common Snipe, 2 Green Sandpiper, 5+ Tree Sparrow am (Steve Blake via Herts BC)
  • Walthamstow Wetlands: Firecrest, m Scaup still, 4 Goldeneye, 6 Common Snipe, 1f Stonechat, 2 Peregrine, 2 Meadow Pipit, 52 Greylag Goose (Lol Bodini, Daniel Whitelegg)
  • Waterworks NR: incl 12 Teal, 2 Little Grebe, Cetti's Warbler, 30 Fieldfare SE (Graham Howie via eBird)
  • Woodberry Wetlands: 2 Common Snipe, Kingfisher, 4 Teal, 2 Shoveler, drumming Great Spotted Woodpecker (Chris Farthing)

Sunday 24th November 2019

  • Alexandra Park: Redwing, Chiffchaff, 20 Common Gull, 2 Pochard, Peregrine (APOG Birders)
  • Beckton STW: incl pr Common Buzzard, Grey Plover circled calling, 24 Black-tailed Godwit, pr Kestrel, 2 Rock Pipit, 2 Brambling am (Dave Morrison tweet)
  • Beddington Farmlands: incl m Pintail, 25 Lapwing, 11 Green Sandpiper, 6 Water Pipit (BFBG blog)
  • Brent Reservoir: Golden Plover over 07:30, 19 Common Snipe, 4 Cetti's Warbler (Andrew Self)
  • Brook Farm, Upminster: incl Grey Heron, 17 Little Egret, 2 Tawny Owl, 9 Redwing (Ruth Barnes via BirdTrack)
  • Brookmill Park: Kingfisher, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Goldcrest (Conrad Ellam)
  • Bushy Park: 250+ Black-headed Gull 1 with brown head, 30+ Common Gull, 8 Gadwall, Goldcrest, Great Crested Grebe, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Green Woodpecker, 6 Grey Wagtail, Kestrel, Little Egret mobbed by BH Gulls, 10 Long-tailed Tit, Meadow Pipit, 6 Mistle Thrush, Nuthatch, 2 Pochard, 2 Red-crested Pochard, 3 Shoveler, 2 Song Thrush, 2 Stonechat (Ian Watson)
  • Cheshunt "Penton Drive Open Space TL360029": 2 Cattle Egret till 1020 at least (Ron Cousins tweet)
  • Coopers Green GPs "Stanborough GP TL212109": 74+ Lapwing, with 1 Golden Plover (Steve Pearce via Herts BC)
  • Eagle Pond: ad Caspian Gull still (James Heal)
  • Edmonton "Church St RG": 22 Greenfinch roosted in rhododendron 1535-1545 (Robert Callf)
  • Edmonton "Latymer School PF": 14 Common Gull (Robert Callf)
  • Foots Cray Meadows "short visit pm": Little Egret, 2 Grey Wagtail, Green Woodpecker, Jay, 9 Little Grebe, 4 Gadwall, 3 Tufted Duck, 2 Egyptian Goose, 7 Long-tailed Tit bathing in river (Bernie Weight)
  • Greenhithe “HT dolphin roost & river”: 195 Redshank, 123 Dunlin, 9 Black-tailed Godwit, 11 Ringed Plover, 1 Grey Plover, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Cormorant, 2 Teal, 6 Mallard, 2 Stonechat pr (Roger Keith)
  • Hilfield Park Reservoir "permit only": f COMMON EIDER [view fr Hogg Ln viewing platform TQ160963] (per Joan Thompson tweet at 1530)
  • Hoblingwell Wood "incl Park": 11 Common Gull football & rugby pitches, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Mistle Thrush (Jack Headley)
  • Ingrebourne Valley: incl 35 Reed Bunting ringed (Paul Hawkins w/ Shaun Harvey tweet); incl f Marsh Harrier (Dave McGough per ELBF FB)
  • London Wetland Centre: 33 Greylag Goose grazing marsh then SW 0840, Pintail, 2 Goldeneye, Bittern, 4 Water Rail, 2 Common Snipe, 2 Stonechat (WWT website); also incl 60 Pochard (Tony Cummins via BirdTrack)
  • Lonsdale Road Reservoir: 65 Teal, 1 Cetti's Warbler, 1 Chiffchaff at S end, 3 Goldcrest, 27 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Water Rail h at N end (Franko Maroevic); also pr Shelduck, c20 Shoveler (David Jeffreys)
  • Panshanger Park: Green Sandpiper (Murray Brown via Herts BC)
  • Purfleet "R Thames": incl ad m Marsh Harrier, 12 Curlew, 692 Dunlin, 31 Redshank, 63 Common Gull, Yellow-legged Gull, 70 Fieldfare pm (Fraser Simpson via eBird/BirdGuides)
  • Pynesfield GPs: incl 2 Gadwall, 3 Pochard, 22 Tufted Duck, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Common Gull (Paul Lewis via eBird)
  • Rainham Marshes: Firecrest, Short-eared Owl, Barn Owl, 12 Pintail, 7 Common Snipe, Ruff, Little Egret, Curlew, Kestrel, Redwing (Deiniol Owen); also incl 9 Pochard, 8 Tufted Duck, 2 Little Egret, 2 Marsh Harrier, 25 Avocet, 6 Bearded Tit, 11 Cetti's Warbler, 2 Redwing (Gavin Stewart via BirdTrack); also incl 5 Marsh Harrier, Water Rail, 37 Avocet, 300 Black-tailed Godwit, 11 Common Snipe, Kingfisher, Chiffchaff, 3 Redwing, 2 Stonechat, 40 Meadow Pipit, Water Pipit, 2 Rock Pipit, Bullfinch (Bill Stallard, Jonathan Wasse, Patrick Hart via ELBF FB)
  • Regent's Park: 1 Water Rail in rail ditch (Charlie Farrell)
  • Rowley Farm "Iver Heath": 7 Red Kite, 60+ Black-headed Gull, 12 Goldfinch, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Green Woodpecker, Kingfisher, Grey Heron, 2 Egyptian Goose (Nigel Barratt)
  • Springwell Lake: incl 6 Tufted Duck, 3f Goldeneye, 7 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Common Buzzard pm (Paul Lewis via eBird)
  • Staines Reservoirs: m Red-breasted Merganser S basin till 12.20 at least, 1 Curlew n basin, 1 Water Pipit causeway (Roger Morton per FJM); 1 Long-tailed Duck f/imm still S basin late am (Dave Morris per FJM); also 2 Brent Goose circled 1330 then flew back SE (Dom Pia tweet); rh Red-breasted Merganser (per Dom Pia tweet); Common Sandpiper (Dave Morris per Dom Pia tweet); also incl 18 Goldeneye, 7 Black-necked Grebe (Jim Sweetland tweet)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: 9 Wigeon, 2 Water Rail h, 13 Golden Plover tytt fm, 23 Fieldfare NE, c80 Redwing S (TyttGP tweet/Herts BC)
  • Wanstead Flats: Wigeon alexandra pond (James Heal); Common Snipe, 22 Meadow Pipit, Mistle Thrush (Nick Croft via Twitter)
  • Warren Farm Sports Centre, Hanwell "Warren Farm, Norwood Green": 1 Short-eared Owl, Little Owl calling, 3 Meadow Pipit (Phil Belman)
  • Woodberry Wetlands: Water Rail, Common Snipe, 5 Teal, Sparrowhawk, 4 Shoveler, drumming Great Spotted Woodpecker (Chris Farthing)

Saturday 23rd November 2019

  • Alexandra Park: 2 Shoveler, 3 Pochard, Chiffchaff, Skylark, Peregrine (APOG Birders)
  • Beddington Farmlands: incl 7 Wigeon, 3 Little Egret, Red Kite, 4 Water Rail, Jack Snipe, 12 Common Snipe, 10 Great Black-backed Gull, 3 Kestrel, 15 Skylark, 4 Cetti's Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 4 Goldcrest, 2 Fieldfare, 11 Redwing, 3 Stonechat, 22 Meadow Pipit, 3 Grey Wagtail, 10 Pied Wagtail, 20 Greenfinch (BFBG blog)
  • Boxer's Lake: Grey Heron, 44 Canada Goose, 1 hybrid goose [Domestic x Canada], Egyptian Goose calling, m Common Pochard, 8 Tufted Duck 2m 6f, 14 Black-headed Gull, Jay (Robert Callf)
  • Brent Reservoir: 15 Common Snipe, 3 Water Rail, 3 Goldcrest, 2 Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, Reed Bunting (Roy Beddard)
  • Brookmans Park "Leach Field": 10 Goldfinch, 8 Redwing, Greenfinch, Common Buzzard, Great Spotted Woodpecker (Ray Jaeggi)
  • Bushy Park: 30+ Common Gull, 5 Gadwall, Goldcrest, Great Crested Grebe, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Green Woodpecker, 4 Jay, 2 Kestrel, Kingfisher, 5 Long-tailed Tit, 3 Mistle Thrush, Pochard (Ian Watson)
  • Canons Farm: Golden Plover h above clouds SE 0840 (Ian Ward tweet)
  • Cheshunt "Brookland School playing field": 2 Cattle Egret as January (David Hills via Herts BC)
  • Eagle Pond "Snaresbrook": returning Caspian Gull ad (Tony Brown tweet)
  • Finsbury Park: Mistle Thrush in full song fr stn platform am (Ian Bradshaw)
  • Greenwich Ecology Park: Little Grebe, 4 Song Thrush, Reed Bunting (John Bushell & Conrad Ellam)
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern, 2 Water Rail, 8 Common Snipe, Kingfisher main lake, 9 Fieldfare, 2 Stonechat, Water Pipit (WWT website); 4 Jack Snipe, 2 Sparrowhawk 1 juv-m 1 f (Martin Honey et al); also incl Pintail, 14 Pochard, 2 Goldeneye, 57 Lapwing, 37 Common Gull, 5 Great Black-backed Gull, 8 Cetti's Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Water Pipit (via BirdTrack); Marsh Harrier reported (Luke & Tracy Pheneger via eBird)
  • Oakwood "Lonsdale Dr EN2": Mistle Thrush, 2 Goldcrest, 2 Nuthatch (Robert Callf)
  • Purfleet "R Thames": incl 12 Redshank, 43 Great Black-backed Gull, Yellow-legged Gull, Short-eared Owl, Raven, 70 Fieldfare (Fraser Simpson via eBird/BirdGuides)
  • Queen Mary GP: incl 7 Teal, Tufted Duck, 4 Great Crested Grebe, Water Rail, Common Gull, Kingfisher, 3000 Jackdaw, Coal Tit, 2 Chiffchaff, 3 Goldcrest (Steve Chastell via BirdTrack)
  • Rainham Marshes: Mute Swan, 21 Pintail, 2 Little Egret, 4 Marsh Harrier, Sparrowhawk, Common Buzzard, 32 Avocet, Ruff, Woodcock, Barn Owl, Green Woodpecker, 4 Water Pipit, Rock Pipit, Grey Wagtail, 2 Stonechat, 5 Redwing, 3 Fieldfare, 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Bearded Tit, 2 Rook (Andrew Self); also incl 2 Common Buzzard, 38 Avocet, 3 Curlew, 136 Black-tailed Godwit, 768 Dunlin, 8 Common Snipe, 4 Water Rail, 6 Stonechat, 112 House Sparrow (Alan Shearman, Vic Wakeling, Brian Churches et al per ELBF FB)
  • Rye Meads NR: Shelduck, 15 Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper (per Herts BC); 6 Jack Snipe incl 2 trapped & ringed (BirdGuides)
  • Sewardstone Marsh "relief channel": Shoveler x Gadwall hybrid am (Neville Smith tweet)
  • Shrewsbury Park: 2 Tawny Owl calling 2300 (Tim Rymer tweet)
  • Staines Moor: 3 Common Snipe, 25 Skylark, 4 Stonechat, 4 Water Pipit 2 on colne bank 2 on flood am (Roger Morton tweet)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs and Willows Farm: Water Rail, Green Sandpiper, Peregrine, 24 Fieldfare, 26 Redwing, 2 Grey Wagtail (Steve Pearce via Herts BC); also 16+ Tree Sparrow main gp, 2 Bullfinch causeway, c140 Linnet willows fm lake (Chris Ruis via Herts BC/Twitter)
  • Walthamstow Wetlands: m Scaup still, pr Goldeneye, Common Sandpiper, 6 Common Snipe (W'stow Birders)
  • Watermeadows Open Space: 6 Little Grebe, 2 Egyptian Goose, Grey Wagtail (Jack Headley)
  • Waterworks NR: 17 Gadwall, 10 Teal, 3 Pochard, 2 Tufted Duck, Cetti's Warbler, 8 Goldcrest, Treecreeper bed 22, Bullfinch wildlife gdn, Reed Bunting (Graham Howie)

Friday 22nd November 2019

  • Alexandra Park: Firecrest h ca, 1cy Great Black-backed Gull briefly wgr, 4 Egyptian Goose E, Kingfisher, 15 Common Gull, Peregrine, Meadow Pipit, Chiffchaff (APOG Birders)
  • Amwell NR: Caspian Gull nr-ad yellow-ringed 1530 (BirdGuides); Caspian Gull 1w evg roost, Barn Owl hunting over konic-pony field 1630 (Ron Cousins tweet)
  • Bow Creek Ecology Park: m Kestrel (Tom Speller tweet)
  • Broomfield Park: ad Mute Swan orange darvic 4DQC, 12 Canada Goose incl 1 metal-ringed 5261002, 6 Northern Shoveler 4m 2f, 2 Tufted Duck, 18 Moorhen, Black-headed Gull incl white darvic-ringed L-Y from The Netherlands and yellow darvic-ringed 1w [not read], Common Gull, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Dunnock (Robert Callf)
  • Colney Heath: 40+ Siskin (Ben Sandford-Smith via Herts BC)
  • Greenwich Ecology Park: Little Grebe, Water Rail, Song Thrush, 2 Mistle Thrush, Goldcrest, Reed Bunting f (John Bushell)
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Pintail, Goldeneye, Bittern, Water Rail h, 6 Common Snipe, 2 Peregrine, 2 Stonechat, 2 Water Pipit, Brambling entrance area (WWT website)
  • Orpington "Boating Pond": Little Egret (Jack Headley)
  • Purfleet "R Thames": incl Shoveler, 32 Avocet, Curlew, 21 Black-tailed Godwit, 189 Dunlin, 27 Redshank, Caspian Gull 2w r darent mouth, 2 Kestrel, 70 Fieldfare early-am (Fraser Simpson via eBird/BirdGuides)
  • Rainham RSPB: Short-eared Owl, Water Pipit seawall 0950 (BirdGuides); also incl 3 Marsh Harrier, 300 Dunlin, 12 Common Snipe, Barn Owl, 2 Raven, m Blackcap, 4 Stonechat, 12 Pied Wagtail, 2 Rock Pipit (Patrick Hart, Bill Stallard, Howard Vaughan via ELBF FB); Green Sandpiper, Grey Wagtail (Mel & Phil Collins per ELBF FB)
  • Richmond Park: 94 Shoveler, 16 Gadwall, 106 Pochard, Sparrowhawk, Meadow Pipit, c30 Goldfinch (Neil Anderson); Little Grebe, Pied Wagtail, 10 Meadow Pipit (Friday BG)
  • Seventy Acres Lake "Bittern Hide": incl Smew, Little Grebe, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 34 Cormorant, Water Rail, Cetti's Warbler (Philip Butson via BirdTrack)
  • Troy Mill Lake: incl 4 Shoveler, 5 Pochard, 43 Tufted Duck, Goldeneye, 3 Grey Heron, Kestrel, Cetti's Warbler, Fieldfare (Paul Lewis via BirdTrack)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs and Willows Farm: incl Little Egret, 2+ Water Rail main gp, Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper fishing lake, c20 Tree Sparrow tytt fm, 3+ Bullfinch, c100 Linnet willows fm (TyttGP tweet)
  • Walthamstow Wetlands: m Scaup still, m Goosander, pr Goldeneye, 3 Common Snipe, Common Sandpiper, 3 Meadow Pipits (W'stow Birders)
  • Wanstead Flats: 12 Meadow Pipit, 5 Stonechat 2m, 3 Skylark, Linnet, Little Owl, 2 Sparrowhawk, Kestrel, Mistle Thrush, 18 Shoveler, 5 Teal, Gadwall, Pochard f (Wanstead Birding)
  • Wraysbury GPs: incl 12 Gadwall, 40 Tufted Duck, Goldeneye, 7 Great Crested Grebe, Tawny Owl, Kingfisher, 7 Goldcrest, House Sparrow, 15+ Redwing pm (Thomas Gibson via eBird)

Thursday 21st November 2019

  • Alexandra Park: Common Buzzard low W along lower meadows mobbed by crows 16.00 (Jonathan Cooke)
  • Beckton STW "private access": pr Common Buzzard, Curlew, 23 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Woodcock, 2 Common Sandpiper, 74 Redshank, 5 Chiffchaff, Rock Pipit am (Dave Morrison tweet)
  • Beddington Farmlands: incl 95 Gadwall, Pintail, 250 Teal, 34 Tufted Duck, 15 Grey Heron, 3 Water Rail, 28 Common Snipe, 5 Green Sandpiper (BFBG blog)
  • Brentford: Kingfisher by railway bridge over grand union canal (Michael Robinson)
  • Brixton: Goldcrest in St Matthew's churchyard (Matthew Bradbury); "Blenheim Gdns Estate" 35 Starling, Grey Wagtail (Tony Stones)
  • Brookmill Park: Kingfisher, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Goldcrest (Conrad Ellam)
  • Canons Farm: incl 23 Common Gull, 47 Stock Dove, 350 Jackdaw, 323 Linnet (Kevin Guest via BirdTrack)
  • Dagenham Chase: incl 6 Gadwall, 28 Wigeon, Water Rail, Common Snipe, 3 Common Gull, Kingfisher, Coal Tit, Fieldfare, Redwing, Linnet, 2 Siskin (Sam Porter per ELBF FB)
  • Dellsome Bottom nr Hatfield: Raven SW, pr Stonechat nr c/p (Steve Pearce via Herts BC)
  • Denham CP: incl 7 Gadwall, 4 Tufted Duck, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Cormorant, Red Kite, 20 Common Gull, 3 Kingfisher, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Green Woodpecker, 2 Kestrel, Coal Tit, 5 Goldcrest, 5 Siskin (Lynette Gammage via BirdTrack)
  • Edmonton "Fore St N18": Jay (Robert Callf)
  • Gunpowder Park: incl Cormorant, 2 Woodcock, Kestrel, 3 Goldcrest, 5 Fieldfare, 16 Redwing, Grey Wagtail, Bullfinch, 14 Greenfinch, Lesser Redpoll, 68 Goldfinch am (Dominic Mitchell via eBird)
  • Harmondsworth Moor: incl 4 Shoveler, 2 Gadwall, 7 Red Kite, 3 Common Buzzard, 2 Kestrel, Chiffchaff, 6 Redwing, 3 Meadow Pipit, 2 Siskin (Craig Brookes via BirdTrack)
  • Island Barn Reservoir "permit only": Yellow-legged Gull 2w, also Mediterranean Gull 2w on adj playing fields (Dave Harris tweet)
  • Kensal Green Cemetery and St Mary’s Cemetery: 2 Fieldfare, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Jay, 1 Peregrine distantly (Charlie Farrell)
  • Ladywell Fields: Little Egret (Conrad Ellam)
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Bittern, Jack Snipe, 8 Common Snipe, Chiffchaff, f-type Black Redstart grazing marsh, 9 Meadow Pipit S/SW, 2 Water Pipit (WWT website)
  • Lower Clapton "E5": Blackcap in Powerscroft Rd gdn (Alastair Dent)
  • Oxford Street "W1": 1 Grey Wagtail (Matthew Bradbury)
  • Purfleet "R Thames": "early-am" incl 800 Dunlin, Yellow-legged Gull, 70 Fieldfare (Fraser Simpson via eBird); "1010-1025" also incl rh Goosander flying downriver (Alan Wilkinson via eBird)
  • Pymmes Park: Little Grebe, 3 Greylag Goose, 6 Northern Shoveler 4m 2f, 14 Tufted Duck 10m 4f, 14 Common Gull incl two 1w, Mistle Thrush, 70+ Starling incl leucistic bird (Robert Callf)
  • Rainham Marshes: incl 4 Marsh Harrier, Barn Owl, Short-eared Owl, 4 Bearded Tit, 2 Water Pipit (RSPB via ELBF FB); "0900-1600" also incl 20 Common Snipe, 2ad Yellow-legged Gull, Kingfisher, 8 Skylark, 3 Cetti's Warbler, 2 Fieldfare, 12 Redwing, 3 Stonechat (Steve Grimwade via Essex BwS); also incl 6 Little Egret (Alan Shearman via BirdTrack)
  • South Norwood CP: 3 Bullfinch (John Hughes via Croydon Birders)
  • Staines Moor: 2 Red Kite, Kestrel, 11 Lapwing over, Common Snipe, 10 Skylark, 4 Meadow Pipit, Water Pipit, 2 Little Grebe, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Green Woodpecker, 3 Redwing (Nick Baker)
  • Stoneleigh Station: 1 Redwing NE, 2 Pied Wagtail, m Sparrowhawk, 55 Ring-necked Parakeet incl flock of 45 mobbing the Sparrowhawk (Neil Batten)
  • Sydenham Hill Wood: Firecrest nr tunnel and containers 16:00 (Ernest Thomason)
  • Turnford Marsh GPs "Ashley Pit": 9 Goosander 6m (Alison Monckton)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: incl Green Sandpiper (via BirdTrack)
  • Victoria Park: west lake - 5 Great Crested Grebe, 10 Red-crested Pochard, 3 Gadwall, east lake - Shoveler, 2 Jay (JW Davies)
  • Walthamstow Marshes: 4 Stonechat m&f lammas meadow and m&f by bomb crater, Chiffchaff calling flood relief channel, Meadow Pipit, c40 Linnet, c25 Pied Wagtail, c15 Goldfinch, c15 Chaffinch paddocks (Alastair Dent)
  • Walthamstow Wetlands: m Scaup no4 back for its c6th successive winter, pr Goldeneye, 30 Teal, 2 Lapwing, Green Woodpecker (Lol Bodini}; 7 Common Snipe, Common Sandpiper, 5 Chiffchaff, Peregrine, Kingfisher, 25 Little Egrets roosted no2, 2100 mixed gulls N 15:45-16:45 (Daniel Whitelegg)
  • Warren Farm Sports Centre, Hanwell "Warren Farm, Norwood Green": Short-eared Owl c1600hrs Observer? Site is Warren Farm, Norwood Green and up to three Short-eared Owls now settled in. There are various pics on social media. First confirmed record from a reliable observer was 2 on 10th November, then 3 on 16th November and a Barn Owl same afternoon. (per Phil Belman)
  • Welham Green: f Stonechat nr paddocks (Steve Pearce via Herts BC)
  • Wraysbury GPs: incl 35 Tufted Duck, 12 Goldeneye, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Grey Heron, 15 Cormorant, Kingfisher, Peregrine, 4 Goldcrest pm (Thomas Gibson via eBird)

Wednesday 20th November 2019

  • Alexandra Park: Firecrest ca again but elusive, Redpoll, Redwing, Meadow Pipit, 3 Jackdaw, Peregrine, 12 Common Gull (APOG Birders)
  • Brookmill Park: Kingfisher, Goldcrest, Coal Tit (Conrad Ellam)
  • Canons Farm: incl 300 Jackdaw, 76 Stock Dove (Kevin Guest via BirdTrack)
  • Cely Woods: incl Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Green Woodpecker, Kestrel, 9 Goldcrest, 2 Nuthatch, Treecreeper, 6 Redwing, 3 Bullfinch, Lesser Redpoll am (Ruth Barnes via BirdTrack)
  • Cornmill Gardens: Little Egret (Tom Moulton)
  • Crossness NR: 2 Peregrine, 2 Kestrel, Sparrowhawk, Common Buzzard, Barn Owl, Kingfisher, Common Snipe, Marsh Harrier m, 10 Fieldfare, 2 Redwing, 8 Cetti's Warbler, 2 Greenfinch, 3 Reed Bunting, 3 Little Grebe, 2 Grey Heron, Meadow Pipit, 6 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Pied Wagtail, Pochard, 10 Gadwall, Green Woodpecker (Bernie Weight & Donna Zimmer); "Thames Foreshore" 75 Shoveler, 46 Shelduck, c300 Teal, 2 Pied Wagtail, Grey Wagtail, 2 Grey Heron, Chiffchaff, 48 Gadwall, 16 Wigeon, c200 Dunlin, Black-tailed Godwit, 28 Redshank, Little Egret, 6 Lapwing, 24 Cormorant, 6 Great Black-backed Gull, 10 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 3 Herring Gull, c200 Black-headed Gull (Bernie Weight & Donna Zimmer)
  • Danson Park: 6-7 Tufted Ducks, m Teal, 7 Pochards 5m 2f, Goldcrest, f Kingfisher (Harry Halstead)
  • Forty Hall CP: 89 Black-headed Gull incl Russian-ringed bird, 2 ad Herring Gull (Robert Callf)
  • Guy Lodge Farm: 8 Common Gull incl 2w, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Herring Gull, Fieldfare, f Chaffinch, 25+ Goldfinch (Robert Callf)
  • Ladywell Fields: Kingfisher, Little Egret, 3 Goldcrest, Coal Tit, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Grey Wagtail (Tom Moulton/Sue Gore/Judith Watling)
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern, 1f Pheasant, Peregrine, 2 Goldeneye, 2 Water Pipit, Fieldfare, 11 Meadow Pipit NW, 2 Pintail (WWT website); 2 Peregrine 1m 1f on ch x hospital, 3 Jack Snipe grazing marsh, 3 Common Snipe, 3 Stonechat wader scrape (Martin Honey)
  • Northolt: Red Kite (Deiniol Owen)
  • Palfrey Place/Oval SW8: 40 House Sparrows in bushes and on feeders (Michael Mac)
  • Purfleet "R Thames": incl Moorhen, 1027 Dunlin, 3 Yellow-legged Gull, 70 Fieldfare, 2 Meadow Pipit, Water Pipit by mouth of r darent early-am (Fraser Simpson via eBird/BirdGuides)
  • Rainham RSPB: Snow Bunting purfleet scrape still favouring central bund late-am & early-pm, juv Gannet on thames mid-aft then flew downriver (Andy Tweed, Howard Vaughan et al via FB/BirdGuides); incl 16 Pintail, pr Marsh Harrier, 20 Common Snipe, 2 Curlew, 2 Barn Owl, f Blackcap, 10 Fieldfare (RSPB via ELBF FB); also incl 10 Avocet, 21 Pintail, Rock Pipit (Adrian Perry via BirdTrack)
  • Richmond Park: Kingfisher, 60 Pochard, 100 Shoveler (Mike Lewis)
  • Ruislip Woods: 2-3 Tawny Owl, 2 Common Buzzard, 16 Redwing, Kestrel, 3 Goldcrest, 25 Long-tailed Tit, 7 Jay, 2 Chaffinch (Deiniol Owen)
  • Sevenoaks WR: incl 15 Shoveler, 2 Little Egret, 47 Cormorant, Red Kite, 3 Green Woodpecker, Chiffchaff, Siskin (via BirdTrack)
  • South Norwood CP: Water Rail, 4 Common Snipe, 3 Common Gull, Kingfisher, Fieldfare, 30 Redwing am (John Hughes via Croydon Birders)
  • Staines Reservoir: 5 Black-necked Grebe, 29 Great Crested Grebe, 6 Little Grebe, 125 Wigeon, 16 Goldeneye, 2 Meadow Pipit, 1 Rock Pipit, 2 Linnet, 3 Red Kite (Billy Dykes)
  • Stanborough Park: incl 3 Shoveler, 4 Gadwall, 5 Tufted Duck, 11 Great Crested Grebe, Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, 42 Cormorant, Common Buzzard, 150 Jackdaw, 4 Goldcrest, 2 Grey Wagtail pm (Andrew Steele via eBird)
  • Trent Park: m Ferruginous Duck x Common Pochard hybrid lower lake (Pete Lowman per RM Callf)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs "main gp": incl 105+ Lapwing S (Steve Pearce via Herts BC); incl f Goldeneye still (Steve Blake via Herts BC)
  • Walthamstow Wetlands: 2 Goldeneye, 2 Green Sandpiper, 209 Herring Gull e warwick in pre-roost, 3 Peregrine, Kingfisher, Redwing, Fieldfare (Daniel Whitelegg)
  • Walton Downs: 38 Lapwing, 775 Jackdaw, 300 Carrion Crow, 45 Skylark, 40 Redwing evg (Steve Gale tweet)
  • Warren Farm Sports Centre, Hanwell "Warren Farm, Norwood Green": Short-eared Owl still (Hanwell Nature tweet)
  • Wildhill "incl Woodside, Hatfield": incl 12 Gadwall, 8 Wigeon, Little Grebe, 5 Red Kite, 4 Common Buzzard, 75 Common Gull, 85 Stock Dove, 120 Jackdaw, 8 Rook, Raven, 3 Fieldfare, 12 Redwing, Grey Wagtail, 5 Meadow Pipit, 2 Bullfinch, Linnet, 3 Siskin (via BirdTrack)
  • Woodford Green: Redwing, Little Egret, Nuthatch, Goldcrest and male Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Ken Murray)
  • Worcester Park: Little Egret on horse fields (Bob Smith)
  • Wraysbury Res "no access": 25 Tufted Duck, 18 Goldeneye, 2 Red Kite, 2 Green Woodpecker, 3 Pied Wagtail, Meadow Pipit (Craig Brookes via BirdTrack)

Tuesday 19th November 2019

  • Alexandra Park: Firecrest briefly ca but elusive, Fieldfare, 11 Redwing, Linnet, Meadow Pipit, 2 Pochard, Kingfisher, 2 Jackdaw, Peregrine, 18 Common Gull, Chiffchaff (APOG Birders)
  • Batchworth Lake: incl 270 Ring-necked Parakeet NE toward croxley grn to roost, 3 Grey Wagtail roosting (Lee Evans via Herts BC)
  • Beddington Farmlands: incl Pintail, 4 Wigeon, 28 Tufted Duck, 2 Common Buzzard, 18 Lapwing, 12 Common Snipe, 4 Green Sandpiper, 2 Little Egret, Chiffchaff, Fieldfare, 5 Redwing, 4 Water Pipit, 15 Linnet, 6 Reed Bunting (BFBG blog)
  • Connaught Water: incl 20 Pochard, 15 Tufted Duck, m Goosander, Treecreeper (Richard Cope via eBird)
  • Crouch End: 2 Peregrines chasing & calling over Gladwell Rd (Pete Mantle)
  • Danson Park: 6-7 Tufted Ducks, 2m Gadwall, f Pochard (Harry Halstead)
  • Ellenbrook Fields: 1+ Common Snipe, c20 Fieldfare (Steve Pearce via Herts BC)
  • Greenwich Park: 2 Tawny Owl (Ray Crouch)
  • Hackney Marshes: 3 Little Egret, 4 Grey Heron, 40 Teal, 8 Gadwall, 2 Little Grebe, 4 Tufted Duck, 3 Common Gull (JW Davies)
  • Headley Heath "evg roost": 20 Fieldfare, 1310 Redwing, 138 Chaffinch (Steve Gale tweet)
  • Leatherhead "Randalls Way": 4 Redwing SW (Neil Batten)
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Pintail, f Pheasant, 2 Bittern, 3 Common Snipe, Peregrine, 24 Redwing, 2 Water Pipit (WWT website); also incl 30 Shoveler, 56 Lapwing, 20 Common Gull, 20 Lesser Black-backed Gull, Chiffchaff (Alan Wilkinson via eBird)
  • Purfleet "R Thames": incl 407 Dunlin, 3 Yellow-legged Gull, 65 Fieldfare early-am (Fraser Simpson via eBird)
  • Rainham Marshes: Yellow-legged Gull, 4 Ringed Plover, Rock Pipit, Curlew, Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Stonechat (Eduardo López Salas); Snow Bunting fr purfleet hide (Tony O'Brien [finder] & Bernard Bradshaw via Friends of RM RSPB FB); Firecrest (Paul Finn tweet); also incl Marsh Harrier, 31 Avocet, 3 Curlew, c70 Black-tailed Godwit, 2-3 Barn Owl, Kingfisher, 2 Fieldfare, Water Pipit still pm (Tom Jordan & Teddy Yankov via eBird)
  • Regent's Park: 10 Red-crested Pochard 8m 2f main lake fr Longbridge, Shoveler (G J Francis)
  • Stocker's Lake: incl 9 Goldeneye, Little Egret, Kingfisher, 6 Siskin (Geoff Lapworth via Herts BC)
  • Swanscombe Marsh “Botany Marsh & Broadness 13.30-16.15 rising tide”: 21 Greylag Goose, 33 Magpie, 27 Jackdaw, 4 Stonechat 2pr, c70 Fieldfare, c35 Redwing, c25 Blackbird, 1 Song Thrush, 3 Linnet, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Cetti's Warbler h, 1 Curlew, 8 Lapwing, 39 Redshank, 3 Dunlin, 1 Turnstone, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Grey Heron, 9 Teal, 4 Gadwall 2pr, 6 Mallard, 1 Rock Pipit, 1 Kestrel (Roger Keith)
  • Trent Park: Little Grebe, 3 Cormorant, Little Egret, Grey Heron, 2 Mandarin Duck, m Northern Shoveler, 2 Common Pochard, 2f Tufted Duck, m Goosander, Nuthatch, 2 Treecreeper, f Siskin feeding in alders upper lake, 12+ Goldfinch (Robert Callf)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: f Goldeneye main pit again mostly underwater, 2 Water Rail calling (Jo Edwards)
  • Walthamstow Marshes "north marsh": 2 Stonechat, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Kestrel, Jay, 4 Chiffchaff, Cetti's Warbler (JW Davies)
  • Walthamstow Wetlands: m Goosander, 5 Goldeneye, 2 Peregrine, Kestrel, 2 Green Sandpipers, Lapwing, Common Snipe (Walthamstow Birders)
  • Warren Farm Sports Centre, Hanwell: 3 Short-eared Owl hunting across Fm 1610 (Hanwell Nature tweet)
  • Warren Gorge: incl 3 Shoveler, 2 Pochard, 9 Tufted Duck, Bittern, Great Crested Grebe, 2 Grey Heron, 49 Cormorant, Water Rail, Kingfisher, Cetti's Warbler, Firecrest, 13 Goldcrest early-am (Ruth Barnes via BirdTrack/BirdGuides)
  • Waterworks NR: incl 2 Shoveler, Pochard, 4 Tufted Duck, Little Egret, Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest early-am (Graham Howie via eBird)
  • Woodlands Farm: Lesser Redpoll fdr, Kestrel, Redwing, Fieldfare, Coal Tit (Conrad Ellam)
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 Common Snipe, c20 Meadow Pipit, c5 Fieldfare, c3 Goldcrest (David Lindo)

Monday 18th November 2019

  • Alexandra Park: 2 Peregrine Falcons nr top of bbc tower (Stephen Middleton); m Shoveler evg boating lake (Dominic Mitchell per Bob Watts)
  • Brent Park: Goldfinch, Nuthatch, 2 Treecreeper (Toby Mylett)
  • Brockley "Frendsbury Gdns": 16 Redwing over 13.00 (Keith Chambers)
  • Canons Farm: Red Kite W 1515, 275 Jackdaw, 20 Rook, 230 Carrion Crow, 12 Fieldfare, 200 Chaffinch, 300 Linnet (Steve Gale via Twitter/CFBW blog); also Reed Bunting (Kevin Guest via BirdTrack)
  • Chevening Park "area, Kent": Barn Owl seen fr car M25/A21 jn TQ494566 at 20:35 (John Reeves via eBird)
  • Colney Heath: incl 4 Shoveler, 30 Gadwall, 40 Tufted Duck, 18 Cormorant, Grey Heron, Red Kite, 2 Common Buzzard, 2 Water Rail, 4 Common Gull, 2 Kestrel, Coal Tit (Mike Bird via BirdTrack); also Skylark, 2 Fieldfare, 2 Siskin (via BirdTrack)
  • Connaught Water: incl 6 Shoveler, 4 Teal, 10 Pochard, 15 Tufted Duck, 3 Grey Heron, 2 Cormorant, Nuthatch, Grey Wagtail (Rob Sheldon via eBird)
  • Cornmill Gardens: Chiffchaff singing (Tom Moulton)
  • Cornmill Meadows: incl 20 Wigeon, 28 Teal, Little Grebe, 2 Grey Heron, Red Kite, 20 Lapwing, Kingfisher 1000 (Andy Holmes via BirdTrack/LVRP sightings blog)
  • Erith "Riverside": Common Sandpiper (BirdGuides)
  • Hall Marsh Scrape: incl Cormorant, 19 Lapwing, Kestrel 1230 (Andy Holmes via BirdTrack/LVRP sightings blog)
  • Hampstead Heath: 15 Shoveler, m Pochard both highgate no1, Kingfisher sanctuary pond (Pete Mantle)
  • Hendon Park: Grey Heron over, Great Black-backed Gull foy 12:15, Pied Wagtail (Toby Mylett)
  • Juniper Bottom "incl Juniper Top, Surrey": 2 Fieldfare, 600+ Redwing early-am (Steve Gale tweet)
  • Kensal Green Cemetery and St Mary’s Cemetery: 1 Fieldfare, 2 Green Woodpecker, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Jay, 2 Peregrine distantly (Charlie Farrell)
  • Langley Vale "Wood, Surrey TQ209567": incl Common Buzzard, Green Woodpecker, Kestrel, 15 Skylark, 15 Linnet, 60 Goldfinch (via BirdTrack)
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern, 3 Water Rail, Peregrine, 2 singing Chiffchaff, 2 Stonechat, 2 Water Pipit (WWT website); 2+ Goldcrest w/ mixed tit flock in yew tree opp entrance (Martin Honey)
  • Lower Morden: 2 Little Egret pyl brook (Michelle Allen per Bob Smith)
  • Lynsters Lake: incl 2 Teal, Common Gull (Paul Lewis via eBird)
  • Maple Lodge NR "members only": incl 9 Gadwall, Pochard, 2 Grey Heron, Water Rail fr teal_hide, Common Snipe fr rotunda hide, pr Tawny Owl calling 1940, Grey Wagtail (Paul Lewis via eBird); 1000+ Jackdaw E as y'day into evg roost (Paul Lewis tweet)
  • Morden Hall Park: incl 13 Cormorant, 3 Water Rail, Common Snipe, 34 Collared Dove, 4 Cetti's Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff, 8 Fieldfare, 25 Redwing, 22 Meadow Pipit, 2 Siskin, 2 Reed Bunting early-am (Steve Patmore via eBird)
  • Newton Park West "0715-0745": incl Little Grebe, 50+ Common Gull, 2 Chiffchaff, no sign y'day's Yellow-browed Warbler, 21 Redwing (Tim Rymer tweet)
  • Park Road “NW4”: 7 House Sparrow 09:47 (Toby Mylett)
  • Pinner "HA5": Common Buzzard chased by crows (Nigel Barratt)
  • Purfleet "R Thames": incl 731 Dunlin, Yellow-legged Gull, 3 Skylark, 70 Fieldfare (Fraser Simpson via eBird)
  • Rainham Marshes: Barn Owl, Short-eared Owl (RSPB per ELBF FB); also incl 60 Shoveler, 2 Marsh Harrier, 30 Golden Plover, 5 Yellow-legged Gull, 4 Rook, 2 Water Pipit, Rock Pipit am (Brame Thrandon via eBird)
  • Richmond Park: 101 Shoveler, 10 Gadwall, 4 Wigeon, 100 Pochard (Steve Woolfenden, Jan Wilczur)
  • River Brent “Brent Cross”: Redwing, 7 Starling (Toby Mylett)
  • Staines Reservoir: f-type Long-tailed Duck s basin still, 7 Black-necked Grebe 6 n basin 0905 (BirdGuides)
  • Stocker's Lake: incl 25 Shoveler, 3 Common Buzzard, 22 Lapwing, 2 Coal Tit, Chiffchaff pm (Stephen Younger via eBird)
  • Stoneleigh Station: 1 Fieldfare E, 6 Redwing W (Neil Batten)
  • Trent Park: 3 Cormorant, Grey Heron, m Northern Shoveler, m Ferruginous Duck x Common Pochard hybrid lower lake - irides appeared white at close range but black not confined to nail of bill - also contrast between rufous head and breast and duller flanks - other opinions welcome, 2 Common Pochard, f Tufted Duck, m Goosander, 2 Sparrowhawk, Common Buzzard, 7 Green Woodpecker inc three together, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 11 Blackbird, 6 Goldcrest, 2 Coal Tit, Treecreeper, 5 Jay (Robert Callf)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs and Willows Farm: incl 3 Common Buzzard willows fm, 2 Kestrel main gp, 2 Siskin main gp am (TyttGP tweet)
  • Walthamstow Wetlands: 24 Teal, 2 Peregrine, Kingfisher (Daniel Whitelegg)
  • Watford "67 Riverside Rd WD19 4RY": Cetti's Warbler singing Riverside RG by R Colne TQ1088095257 [new loc'n] 1030 (Ian Bennell via eBird/Twitter)
  • Woodford Green: Female Goosander over high and N.East 8.55am and Red Kite over North at 11.20am. (Ken Murray)

Sunday 17th November 2019

  • Alexandra Park: Redwing, Chiffchaff, Meadow Pipit, 12 Common Gull, Peregrine (APOG Birders)
  • Amwell NR: ad Caspian Gull in late-aft pre-roost briefly (Laurence Drummond via Herts BC); 2 Stonechat nr viewpt (Ron Baber tweet/Stuart Fox via Herts BC)
  • Balls Wood: 2 Treecreeper, 2 Nuthatch, Goldcrest (Jon Agar)
  • Banstead Woods: incl Common Gull, 4 Goldcrest, Redwing, Grey Wagtail over (David Campbell via BirdTrack/CFBW BG blog)
  • Belhus Woods CP: incl 5 Gadwall, 2 Great Crested Grebe, Little Egret, Common Buzzard, 25 Lapwing, 4 Common Gull, Goldcrest am (Brame Thrandon via eBird)
  • Bexleyheath: Kestrel opp library early am (Harry Halstead)
  • Bookham Common: incl 2 Common Buzzard, 4 Bullfinch (Ruth Iredale via BirdTrack)
  • Brent Reservoir: Lapwing, 19 Common Snipe, Common Sandpiper (Brent Birders)
  • Bury Lake: incl Shoveler, 4 Gadwall, 27 Red-crested Pochard, 20 Pochard, 26 Tufted Duck, 2 Great Crested Grebe, Grey Heron, 3 Little Egret over, Kingfisher early-am (Paul Lewis via eBird)
  • Bushy Park: 2 Fieldfare, 8 Gadwall, Great Crested Grebe, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Green Woodpecker, 2 Kestrel, Kingfisher, 15 Long-tailed Tit, Meadow Pipit, Mistle Thrush, 5 Redwing, 2 Reed Bunting, Song Thrush, Stonechat, Treecreeper (Ian Watson)
  • Canons Farm: incl Cormorant E, 3 Common Buzzard, 2 Common Gull, 25 Skylark, 3 Goldcrest, 35 Fieldfare, 2 Redwing, Grey Wagtail over, 150 Chaffinch, Brambling h over, 6 Bullfinch, 15 Greenfinch (David Campbell/Ian Magness via BirdTrack/CFBW BG blog)
  • Carshalton Ponds: 2 Grey Wagtail, Cormorant (Arjun Dutta)
  • Crossness "WeBS count": incl 99 Shelduck, 28 Shoveler, 96 Gadwall, 4 Wigeon, 284 Teal, 4 Grey Heron, 26 Cormorant, 42 Lapwing, 2 Curlew, Black-tailed Godwit, 301 Dunlin, 69 Redshank, 3 Cetti's Warbler (Mike Coleman via BirdTrack)
  • Ellenbrook Fields: 4 Yellowhammer (Steven Brown via Herts BC)
  • Frogmore Lakes: incl 6 Shoveler, Grey Heron, Common Buzzard, Chiffchaff, 5 Fieldfare, 4 Redwing, 2 Bullfinch (Alan Winn via BirdTrack)
  • Gallions Reach "0900-1300": 2 Common Buzzard, Curlew, Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, 60 Redshank, Kingfisher, Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, Redwing (Gary James via Essex BwS blog)
  • Hainault CP: 24 Shoveler, 8 Tufted Duck, 18 Mallard, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 14 Cormorant, 1 Kestrel (Steve Bacon)
  • Hampstead Heath: Woodcock flushed in kenwood, 4 Redwing, Kestrel both in w meadow, 4+ Siskin still feeding in alders w/ goldfinch flock, also Kingfisher, Fieldfare, Blackcap, Shoveler all on or around bird sanctuary pond (Jamie Cedar)
  • Hendon Park: incl Skylark N 0920, 5 Redwing (Des McKenzie tweet)
  • Hilfield Park Reservoir: incl Teal, 32 Pochard, 152 Tufted Duck, Goldeneye, 7 Little Grebe, 37 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Grey Heron, 3 Little Egret, 25 Cormorant, Red Kite, Kingfisher, Kestrel, Skylark, Goldcrest, Meadow Pipit (Tony Blake via BirdTrack)
  • Holmethorpe SPs: Green Sandpiper (per Surrey BC)
  • Inns Lake: incl 5 Shoveler, 9 Gadwall, 26 Tufted Duck, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Cormorant, Goldcrest am (Paul Lewis via eBird)
  • Kensington Gardens: 1 Treecreeper, 20+ Common Gull, c80 Pochard, [1 Black Swan], {1 Pipistrelle sp nr peter pan statue at dusk} (Charlie Farrell); 6 Shoveler, Starling, Pied Wagtail, Bar-headed Goose [full-winged escapee from St James’s Park] (Toby Mylett)
  • Lesnes Abbey Wood: incl 2 Grey Heron, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Green Woodpecker, 6 Jay, Coal Tit, Goldcrest, 3 Nuthatch (via BirdTrack)
  • London Wetland Centre: 3 Bittern, 4 Water Pipit, 15 Water Rail, Jack Snipe, 3 Pintail, Peregrine, 2 Goldeneye, Chiffchaff, 8 Common Snipe, 2 Stonechat, 51 Lapwing, 68 Wigeon, 91 Gadwall, 139 Mallard, 119 Tufted Duck, 320 Coot (WWT website/WWT WeBS count)
  • Morden Hall Park: incl 2 Grey Heron, Cormorant, 2 Water Rail, Common Snipe, 2 Common Gull, Kingfisher, 2 Kestrel, Coal Tit, 4 Chiffchaff, 20 Goldcrest, Nuthatch, Treecreeper, 4 Redwing, 2 Grey Wagtail, Meadow Pipit, Reed Bunting am (Arjun Dutta via eBird)
  • Newton Park West: Yellow-browed Warbler seen well albeit briefly in weeping willows by yeading brook nr reedbed 0900 (Tim Rymer tweet)
  • Old Parkbury: 50 Linnet (Alan Winn via BirdTrack)
  • Purfleet "R Thames": incl 6 Little Egret, ad m Marsh Harrier, Curlew, Ruff, 482 Dunlin, 31 Redshank, Yellow-legged Gull, 47 Fieldfare (Fraser Simpson via eBird)
  • Rainham Marshes: incl 2 Curlew, 2 Short-eared Owl, Tree Sparrow am (Sam Porter tweet); PENDULINE TIT by marshland discovery zone then flew towards shooting butts hide (Jonathan Ely w/ John Humble via Friends of RM RSPB FB/BirdGuides post at 1415); 2 Firecrests cordite, 31 Avocets aveley bay (Ian Bradshaw); also 2 Little Egret, 2 Marsh Harrier, 11 Water Rail, 7 Stonechat, 2 Water Pipit, 5 Rock Pipit (RSPB via ELBF FB); also incl 3 Marsh Harrier, 33 Avocet, Jack Snipe, 30 Common Snipe, Yellow-legged Gull, 12 Skylark, 10 Bearded Tit, 4 Cetti's Warbler, Blackcap, 2 Redwing, 10 Stonechat, 25 Linnet (Martin Jordan via eBird)
  • Roding Valley Lake: incl Pochard, 17 Tufted Duck, Little Grebe, 2 Great Crested Grebe, Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, 3 Common Gull, Kingfisher, Goldcrest (Jeff Gooding via BirdTrack)
  • Roding Valley Meadows LNR: incl 3 Gadwall, Common Buzzard, Coal Tit, 6 Rook, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, 2 Fieldfare, Redwing, Reed Bunting (Barry Jones per ELBF FB)
  • Rowley Farm: 2 Red Kite, Common Buzzard, Sparrowhawk, Grey Wagtail, 2 Redwing, 2 Egyptian Goose, Kingfisher, Grey Heron, 9 Goldfinch (Nigel Barratt)
  • Rye Meads RSPB: Bittern still fr gadwall_hide 1045 (Pete Duxon tweet); m Bearded Tit still fr warbler_hide 1115 (Allan Meadows tweet); also incl 25+ Common Snipe, Chiffchaff, 12+ Redwing (Allan Meadows via Herts BC)
  • Seventy Acres Lake "Fishers Green": rh Smew, Water Rail (Dawn Richardson via LVRP sightings blog)
  • Sewardstone Marsh: Firecrest am (Neville Smith tweet)
  • Staines Reservoir: f-type Long-tailed Duck s basin still, 7 Black-necked Grebe (BirdGuides)
  • Sunny Hill Park: Redwing (Toby Mylett)
  • Swanscombe Marsh “Botany Marsh 10.00-12.00”: 2 Jay, 2 Egyptian Goose, 21 Greylag Goose, 1 Kestrel, 1 Common Buzzard, 1 Fieldfare, 1 Redwing, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Reed Bunting, 4 Cetti's Warbler 1h, 1 Raven, 2 Stonechat pr, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker h (Roger Keith)
  • Ten Acre Wood area: 15 Teal, 2m Pheasant together, 2 Grey Heron, 2-3 Common Buzzard, Red Kite mobbed by 2 Crow at edge of wood, 2 Common Snipe, 24 Stock Dove incl flock of 21 spooked by Buzzard in grazed field, 4 Skylark, 8 Meadow Pipit, f Stonechat, Fieldfare feeding on sloes, 8+ Redwing (Neil Anderson)
  • Thorndon CP "n section 0830-1000": 3+ Bullfinch 2m (Andrew Cox via EBwS blog)
  • Thornwood Common: Merlin reported am (via BirdTrack)
  • Thorpe Park: 2 Goldeneye m f 1215, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Kingfisher, 2 Grey Wagtail (Kevin Duncan via Surrey BN)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: no sign Goldeneye am, Little Grebe, 3+ Water Rail, 4+ Common Snipe, Little Owl, Tawny Owl, Kingfisher, Peregrine, Lesser Redpoll garden wd (Rupert Evershed tweet)
  • Waddon Ponds "WeBS count 0850-0940": incl Water Rail, 2 Common Gull, Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail (John Birkett & Sue Henning via Croydon Birders)
  • Walthamstow Wetlands: Common Sandpiper, 5 Goldeneye, Blackcap, Siskin over, Skylark over, 2 Common Snipe (Walthamstow Birders); Kingfisher (Jon Agar)
  • Wanstead Flats: 4-5 Stonechat 2 in sssi 1 in brooms, 25+ Linnet, 2 Mistle Thrush, 2 Meadow Pipit, 100+ Common Gull pitches (James Heal)
  • Wanstead Park: Goldcrest in all woods, Grey Wagtail heronry, Water Rail calling shoulder of mutton, Little Egret perch pond, 35+ Shoveler, 20+ Teal (James Heal)
  • Waterworks NR: m Bullfinch, 2 Water Rail, f Shoveler, 17 Gadwall (Graham Howie)
  • Wimbledon Common: Short-eared Owl (Jon Reeves)
  • Woodberry Wetlands: incl 18 Little Grebe, 2 Great Crested Grebe, Water Rail, Common Snipe, 47 Common Gull, 2 Reed Bunting (Chris Farthing via BirdTrack)

Saturday 16th November 2019

  • Alexandra Park: 2 Kingfisher, Treecreeper, 5 Pochard, 10 Common Gull, Peregrine (APOG Birders)
  • Beddington Farmlands: incl Pintail, Barn Owl, 2000+ Jackdaw, 4 Cetti's Warbler (BFBG blog)
  • Blackheath: Lapwing over 1130 (Dusty Gedge tweet)
  • Borehamwood: m Blackcap gdn (Alan Lewis)
  • Brent Reservoir: 10 Brent Goose NW 1120 (Leo Batten, Roy Beddard, Pete Lowman)
  • Brickfield CP, Cranham: incl Common Buzzard, 2 Collared Dove, 32 Jackdaw, 3 Goldcrest, 25 Fieldfare, 3 Redwing, Meadow Pipit am (Brame Thrandon via eBird)
  • Broadwater: HS2 has now taken possession of Broadwater Lake NR. Construction of viaduct across lake expected to last 7yrs. No decision yet on public access during this time; future updates here. [per HMWT press release] We knew it was coming...a shame. [John Edwards]
  • Brookmill Park: Kingfisher, Great Spotted Woodpecker (Conrad Ellam)
  • Broomfield Park: ad Mute Swan w/ orange darvic 4DQC, 7 Northern Shoveler 5m 2f, m Tufted Duck, 15 Moorhen, Black-headed Gull w/ yellow darvic 2BKT, Common Gull, 12 Starling, 5 House Sparrow 2m 3f, 3 Greenfinch (Robert Callf)
  • Canons Farm: 2+ Brambling on deck in Chaffinch/Greenfinch flock am (Ian Ward per CFBW BG tweet); also 8 Rook, 50+ Skylark, c40 Fieldfare, 5 Redwing, Stonechat, 8 Meadow Pipit, 3 Yellowhammer (Ian Ward via CFBW BG blog)
  • Crystal Palace Park: incl 11 Shoveler, 7 Tufted Duck, 4 Goldcrest, 2 Nuthatch (Nigel Harris via BirdTrack)
  • Hendon Park: Pied Wagtail 09:41 (Toby Mylett)
  • High Barnet "private gdn EN5": Firecrest 0750-0800 (Peter Cotgreave)
  • Kew Bridge: Common Sandpiper flew from s shore to Brentford Ait 1240 (Toby Mylett tweet)
  • Kew Gardens: 4 Mute Swan, 7 Egyptian Goose, Shoveler, 10 Gadwall, Little Grebe, 139 Black-headed Gull mostly W 15:30-16:15, 38 Jackdaw, Jay, Collared Dove, 16 Mistle Thrush, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Goldfinch, 3 Chaffinch, 5 Coal Tit, 3 Nuthatch (Toby Mylett)
  • Kew Green: 2 Egyptian Goose, Cormorant over (Toby Mylett)
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Pintail, f Goldeneye still, 6 Common Snipe, 2 Stonechat, 3 Water Pipit (WWT website); also Bittern, Fieldfare am (Eric Crockett via eBird)
  • Maple Lodge NR "members only": c1000 Jackdaw arr'd n end to roost 1605 (Paul Lewis via eBird)
  • Mayesbrook Park: incl 4 Shoveler, 4 Gadwall, 6 Pochard, 9 Tufted Duck, 3 Grey Heron, Cormorant, 2 Collared Dove, 4 Coal Tit pm (Gareth Parkes via eBird)
  • Middlesex University Campus: Jay NE 09:47 (Toby Mylett)
  • Morden Hall Park: incl Woodcock over at dusk (Tom Mabbett tweet)
  • North Mymms Park: incl 4 Common Gull, Kestrel, Goldcrest (via BirdTrack)
  • Ponders End Lake "WeBS count": 1f Smew unknown origin, 12 Lapwing, 70 Gadwall, 43 Teal, 142 Coot, Water Rail, 2 Chiffchaff, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 8 Little Grebe (Daniel Whitelegg)
  • Purfleet "R Thames": incl 12 Gadwall, 46 Wigeon, 3 Little Egret, ad f Marsh Harrier, Avocet, 10 Golden Plover, Curlew, Black-tailed Godwit, 200 Dunlin, 13 Redshank, Yellow-legged Gull, Short-eared Owl hunting from 1500, Firecrest, 5 Fieldfare pm (Fraser Simpson via eBird)
  • Pynesfield GPs: incl 21 Pochard, 19 Tufted Duck, 4 Great Crested Grebe, Grey Heron, 2 Rook, Goldcrest, Redwing am (Andrew Steele via eBird)
  • Rainham Marshes: 2 Marsh Harrier, Common Buzzard, Little Egret, 28 Avocet, Woodcock, Ruff, Barn Owl, 2 Water Pipit, Rock Pipit, 6 Stonechat, 31 Cetti's Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, Firecrest in cordite still, 2 Bearded Tit, 2 Rook (Andrew Self); poss Shore Lark reported on riverfront (Gary Wakeling via Friends of RM RSPB FB); Merlin (Ben Rumsby, Malcolm Rush per ELBF FB); also incl Brent Goose, 58 Shelduck, 360 Wigeon, 14 Pintail, 2 Common Buzzard, 30 Avocet, 600 Lapwing, 6 Curlew, 439 Black-tailed Godwit, 646 Dunlin, 49 Redshank, 2 Barn Owl, 8 Bearded Tit, 4 Rock Pipit, 2 Firecrest, 8 Goldcrest, 22 Redwing (Jonathan Wasse, Vic Wakeling, Howard Vaughan et al via ELBF FB)
  • River Brent "Brent Cross": 6 Starling (Toby Mylett)
  • Roxbourne Park: Woodcock flew towards ne cnr of field end rg 1000 (Tim Rymer tweet)
  • Ruislip Lido/Woods: f Goldeneye [my first here], pr Egyptian Geese, 16 Shoveler, 10 Pochard, 2 Little Egret, 5 Grey Heron, Sparrowhawk, Grey Wagtail, 14+ Redwing (Neil Anderson/Kathryn Bull)
  • Rye Meads NR: incl Wigeon, 4 Grey Heron, 110 Lapwing, 21 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, 10 Redwing (Andy Holmes via BirdTrack)
  • Sevenoaks WR: incl 145 Tufted Duck, Little Egret, 20 Cormorant, 95 Lapwing, 11 Common Gull, 2 Chiffchaff, Siskin (via BirdTrack)
  • Seventy Acres Lake "Fishers Green": Marsh Harrier over nr bailey bridge, 2 Water Rail fr bittern_hide (Brenda Chanter et al via LVRP sightings blog)
  • South Ruislip: Red Kite circling low over Wickes c/p (Nigel Barratt)
  • Staines Moor: Barn Owl TQ032725 at 16:40 (Dick Haydon via Surrey BN)
  • Staines Reservoirs: 1 Long-tailed Duck f/imm still on S basin, 9 Black-necked Grebe 6 on N basin nr causeway, 3 Goldeneye, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Rock Pipit, 1 Water Pipit (Franko Maroevic & Luke); also incl 25 Teal, 25 Pochard, 40 Tufted Duck, 8 Goldeneye, 5 Little Grebe, 2 Cormorant, Red Kite, 4 Common Gull early-am (Peter Alfrey via eBird)
  • Stanstead Abbotts: 5 Gadwall, 5 Little Grebe, Water Rail, Cormorant, Rook, 2 Coal Tit, Cetti's Warbler, 5 Goldcrest, 3 Nuthatch, 3 Treecreeper, 2 Fieldfare, Meadow Pipit, 4 Siskin, Reed Bunting am (Rob Martin via eBird)
  • Stubbers Outdoor Pursuits Centre: 4 Gadwall, 15 Tufted Duck, 11 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Grey Heron, 5 Little Egret, 26 Cormorant, 18 Common Gull, Bullfinch am (Brame Thrandon via eBird)
  • Swanscombe Marsh “Broadness to Greenhithe inc Blackduck Marsh 14.00-15.30 HT”: 1 Stonechat f, 4 Ring-necked Parakeet, 4 Cetti's Warbler h, 1 Water Rail h, 1 Shoveler f, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Greylag Goose, 2 Gadwall pr river, 2 Little Egret, 2 Reed Bunting f, 9 Great Black-backed Gull river inc colour-ringed bird on broadness lighthouse, c120 Dunlin in dolphin_roost off Greenhithe, 46 Lapwing upriver to dunlin_roost, 7 Turnstone in dunlin_roost, 5 Cormorant river, 37 Long-tailed Tit (Roger Keith)
  • The Commons LNR: 2 Red Kite, 13 Linnet (Keith Smith via Herts BC)
  • Totteridge Valley/Darlands Lake: 3 Redwing, Bullfinch, 5 Rook, 2 Teal, 3 Mandarin, 3 Greylag Goose, 106 Canada Goose (John Colmans)
  • Turnford Marsh GPs "Ashley Pit": 5 Goosander towards north end (Alison Monckton via Herts BC); 5 Goosander 2m 1115 (Maureen Lead via LVRP sightings blog)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs]]: f Goldeneye, Little Grebe, Water Rail, Peregrine, 22+ Tree Sparrow tytt fm (TyttGP tweet)
  • Wandsworth Common: 5 Shoveler, 7 Tufted Duck, Cormorant, 4 Common Gull, 4 Goldcrest, Nuthatch, Mistle Thrush pm (Alex Bayley via eBird)
  • Wanstead Flats: 2 Woodcock, 3 Stonechat, 39 Linnet (Tony Brown/Rob Sheldon)
  • Wanstead Park: Water Rail, Kingfisher, Nuthatch, Sparrowhawk (Tony Brown)
  • Warren Farm Sports Centre, Hanwell "Warren Farm, Norwood Green": Barn Owl aft, 3 Short-eared Owl (per Phil Belman)
  • Watermeadows Open Space: Kingfisher (Jack Headley)
  • West Hyde GPs: incl 21 Pochard, 19 Tufted Duck, Great Crested Grebe, Grey Heron, 2 Rook, Goldcrest, Redwing, Greenfinch (Andre Steele via BirdTrack)
  • Woodberry Wetlands: 3 Water Rail, 8 Teal, 2 Peregrine, Common Snipe (Chris Farthing); also incl Shelduck, Kingfisher, 5 Cetti's Warbler h, Chiffchaff, 2 Redwing, Grey Wagtail am (Nicholas Petrie vis eBird)
  • Woodoaks Farm: incl 2 Kestrel m f, Fieldfare (Paul Lewis via eBird)

Friday 15th November 2019

  • Amwell NR: LITTLE BITTERN in private area still am but no further sign 1325 (BirdGuides); Little Bittern 1w still in reeds beside r lea just south of weir pm then flew to westernmost of two carp_fishing pits opposite [no access] (Lee Evans via Herts BC)
  • Arthur Jacob NR: incl 3 Shoveler, Wigeon, Teal, 8 Pochard, 15 Tufted Duck, Little Grebe, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Cormorant, Red Kite, 4 Common Gull, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Jay, 2 Jackdaw, Nuthatch, 2 Redwing am (David Wright via eBird)
  • Beddington Farmlands: Mediterranean Gull (David Campbell via BirdTrack)
  • Chipstead Lake: 115 Tufted Duck, 12 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Grey Heron, 8 Cormorant, Common Buzzard, 5 Common Gull, 12 Redwing, Grey Wagtail, Meadow Pipit (via BirdTrack)
  • Essendon "incl golf course": incl Little Egret, 2 Red Kite, 3 Common Buzzard, 2 Woodcock, 2 Marsh Tit, 9 Rook, Nuthatch, 3 Fieldfare, Bullfinch (via BirdTrack)
  • Hemans Estate Community Garden-Stockwell: 4 House Sparrows came down for bread with pigeons - 1st time since last winter (Michael Mac)
  • Langley Park: incl 2 Tufted Duck, Little Grebe, Grey Heron, 5 Cormorant, 8 Red Kite, 2 Common Buzzard, Common Gull, Kingfisher, 88 Jackdaw, Raven over, Grey Wagtail am (Paul Lewis via eBird)
  • London Wetland Centre: Goldeneye, 6 Common Snipe, ad Caspian Gull main lake, 7 Redwing, 2 Stonechat, 2 Water Pipit (WWT website); 2 Bittern, Jack Snipe still (BirdGuides); Bittern flew from WWT hide area to Wildside Hide area at 15:05 (Michael Mac)
  • Lonsdale Rd Res "part of WeBS": 4 Egyptian Geese 2pr getting territorial over nesting holes, pr Shelduck, 16 Shoveler (Neil Anderson)
  • Lynsters Lake: 5 Wigeon, Teal, Grey Heron, 2 Common Buzzard, 2 Raven W pm (Paul Lewis via eBird)
  • Maple Lodge NR "members only": incl 6 Gadwall, 2 Red Kite, 21 Rook over, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Treecreeper, Siskin (Paul Lewis via eBird)
  • Middlesex University Campus: Nuthatch (Toby Mylett)
  • Panshanger Park: Water Rail h, 5+ Siskin w/ Goldfinch flock (Murray Brown via Herts BC)
  • Pinner "HA5": Great Spotted Woodpecker, Coal Tit, 12 Goldfinch (Nigel Barratt)
  • Purfleet "R Thames": incl 12 Golden Plover, 3 Yellow-legged Gull, 73 Fieldfare, 10 Redwing early-am (Fraser Simpson blog)
  • Rainham Marshes: 30 Avocet, Curlew, Great Crested Grebe, Marsh Harrier, Common Buzzard, 5 Kestrel, Barn Owl, 5 Ring-necked Parakeet, 2 Kingfisher, Green Woodpecker, 2 Water Pipit, Rock Pipit, Stonechat, Mistle Thrush, 22 Cetti's Warbler, Bearded Tit, 3 Goldcrest (Andrew Self); also incl 365 Wigeon, Yellow-legged Gull, 4 Redwing, 2 Stonechat am (Brame Thrandon via eBird); Bar-tailed Godwit, Siskin (Sean Huggins per ELBF FB); also incl 17 Pintail, 2 Marsh Harrier, 32 Avocet, 28 Golden Plover, 12 Curlew, 487 Black-tailed Godwit, Ruff, 350 Dunlin, Common Snipe, 55 Redshank, 2 Peregrine, 5 Bearded Tit, Rock Pipit (Patrick Hart, Sean Huggins, Bill Stallard per ELBF FB)
  • Raynes Park: Red Kite, 5 Redwing (James Owen)
  • Rye Meads RSPB: incl 13 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, Chiffchaff, 7 Redwing (Stuart Smith via eBird)
  • Staines Reservoir: incl 6 Goldeneye, 4 Black-necked Grebe still (Barnaby Briggs via eBird)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs "main gp": incl f Goldeneye still (Steve Pearce via Herts BC)
  • Upminster "Fairplay Farm": incl 2 Gadwall, Red Kite, 2 Common Buzzard, Barn Owl, 6 Kestrel, 30 Skylark, 2 Goldcrest, 15 Fieldfare, 5 Redwing, f Black Redstart, 23 Pied Wagtail, 16 Meadow Pipit, 10 Yellowhammer (Alan Shearman per ELBF FB)
  • Walthamstow Wetlands: 3 Common Snipe, Wigeon, 6 Little Egret, 2 Stonechat, 4 Shoveler, Great Black-backed Gull, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Chiffchaff, Reed Bunting (Daniel Whitelegg)
  • Warley: 30 Jackdaw at roost early-am, 8 Redwing (Andrew Stroud via Essex BwS)
  • West Wickham: 20+ Redwing over, 2 Pied Wagtail both nr Hawes Down Rd (Jack Headley)

Thursday 14th November 2019

  • Alexandra Park: 20 Common Gull, Chiffchaff, m Peregrine (APOG Birders)
  • Amwell NR "Gt Hardmead L": LITTLE BITTERN 1115 (Bill Last per Barry Reed tweet); ad Little Bittern [prob f] in flight to right of viewpt 1205 (Barry Reed via Twitter/Herts BC); still 1315 but elusive (Mike Ilett tweet); in cover by r lea before preening in tree TL382123 then away 1450 (Simon West via Herts BC); still 1520 then flew off (BirdGuides)
  • Beddington Farmlands: incl 210 Teal, Jack Snipe, Common Snipe, 3 Green Sandpiper, Kingfisher, 2 Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, 2 Stonechat, 14 Meadow Pipit, 2 Water Pipit, Brambling (via BirdTrack)
  • Bookham Common: incl Grey Heron, Marsh Tit (Ruth Iredale via BirdTrack)
  • Brookmill Park: Great Spotted Woodpecker, Goldcrest (Conrad Ellam)
  • Colney Heath: Lesser Redpoll, 15 Siskin along r colne (Rupert Evershed via Herts BC)
  • Danson Park: f Pochard, 5 Tufted Ducks, Little Egret (Harry Halstead)
  • Deptford Creek: Little Egret (Ray Crouch)
  • Erith: Black Redstart by tesco depot (Twitter)
  • Erith "Thames Foreshore": incl 350+ Black-tailed Godwit, c100 Linnet (Mike Robinson)
  • Erith Pier "Thames Foreshore area": incl Black-tailed Godwit, Little Egret, c75 Redshank (Mike Robinson)
  • Finchley "gdn N3": 5 Redwing (Samuel Levy)
  • Finsbury Square "TQ328819": Black Redstart 1100 (Kit Britten tweet)
  • Grovelands Park: 19+ Cormorant roosting on island, 3 Egyptian Goose m f & 1st-w, 77 Mandarin Duck 53m 24f 1600, f Northern Shoveler, f Smew tame returning bird of suspect origin, 17 Moorhen, Common Gull, 6 Stock Dove, Green Woodpecker, 2 Redwing in yew, f Chaffinch, 14 Goldfinch (Robert Callf)
  • Hackney Marshes: incl 20 Teal, 10 Tufted Duck, 6 Little Grebe, Kingfisher, Chiffchaff (via BirdTrack)
  • London Wetland Centre: 3 Bittern, ad Yellow-legged Gull main lake nr wwf hide, 15 Redwing SW/W, 3 Stonechat, 2 Water Pipit (WWT website)
  • Middlesex University Campus: 2 Jay, Redwing, Grey Wagtail, 2 Nuthatch calling 09:59 (Toby Mylett)
  • Oakwood Park: m Tawny Owl hooting 1830 (Robert Callf)
  • Purfleet "R Thames": incl 4 Gadwall, 19 Teal, 4 Golden Plover, Curlew, 3 Yellow-legged Gull, 76 Fieldfare, 7 Redwing early-am (Fraser Simpson blog)
  • Rainham RSPB: 2 Firecrest cordite still 0840 (Howard Vaughan tweet); also incl 5 Pintail, 3 Marsh Harrier, Water Rail, 31 Avocet, 400 Lapwing, 12 Curlew, 350 Black-tailed Godwit, Ruff, 200 Dunlin, 11 Common Snipe, 2 Barn Owl, Kingfisher, 2 Raven, Coal Tit, 4 Bearded Tit, 10 Cetti’s Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 2m Blackcap, 3 Firecrest, 6 Goldcrest, 22 Redwing, 5 Stonechat, Water Pipit (Howard Vaughan, Pete Merchant, Andy Tweed et al via ELBF FB)
  • Regent's Park: Water Rail in rail ditch [area 2] fr hanover bridge (Josephine Snell tweets)
  • Stanborough Lakes: 6 Little Egret fishing lake (John Coleman via Herts BC)
  • Sunny Hill Park: Common Gull [first of autumn/winter] (Toby Mylett)
  • Turnford Marsh GPs "Ashley Pit": 4 Goosander towards north end (Alison Monckton via Herts BC)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs "main gp": f Goldeneye still, 6 Red Kite, Water Rail h (Rupert Evershed via Herts BC)
  • Walthamstow Wetlands: 3 Goldeneye, 4 Shelduck, Common Sandpiper, 2 Stonechat, 20 Linnet, 50 Greylag Goose, Kestrel, 2 Jackdaw (Daniel Whitelegg and David Bradshaw)
  • Wanstead Flats: 10+ Meadow Pipit, Grey Wagtail, Stonechat, Goldcrest, 16 Shoveler, 9 Teal, 2 Gadwall, 6 Linnet (Wanstead Birders)
  • Wanstead Park: 44 Gadwall, 37 Shoveler, 3 Teal, f Wigeon, 2 Pochard, 2 Kestrel, 2 Kingfisher, 2 Little Egret, 2 Little Grebe, Goldcrest, Nuthatch (Wanstead Birders)
  • Watermeadows Open Space: Kingfisher, 8 Little Grebe, also Sparrowhawk over Crayfields Bus Pk (Jack Headley)
  • Worcester Park: Little Egret on horse fields (Bob Smith)

Wednesday 13th November 2019

  • Aldborough Hatch "Aldborough Hall Equestrian Centre": Little Owl (James Palmer)
  • Alexandra Park: 3 Pochard, 8 Common Gull, Skylark N, 12+ Goldcrest, Treecreeper (APOG Birders)
  • Amwell NR "Gt Hardmead Lake gull roost": Caspian Gull ad, 4 Yellow-legged Gull [3 ad] 3w evg (Ron Cousins tweet)
  • Beckenham Cemetery: Lesser Spotted Woodpecker heard alarm calling from the South Norwood Country Park at 15:47 - not seen or heard again when I went into the park, Grey Heron on crematorium roof, Coal Tit, 2 Sparrowhawks (Michael Mac)
  • Beddington Farmlands: 1 ad Caspian Gull, 1 first-w Mediterranean Gull, 7 Water Pipit, 7 Green Sandpiper (Peter Alfrey) BFBG pics here. Gulls on landfill are best viewed fr 3rd/northernmost hide on this path.; also incl 1000 Black-headed Gull, 15 Common Gull, 3 Great Black-backed Gull, 2000 Herring Gull, 40 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Tree Sparrow, Bullfinch, 4 Siskin (BFBG blog/eBird)
  • Belvedere "Thames Foreshore": incl Common Sandpiper, 2 Lapwing, Redshank, 11 Ringed Plover, 2 Stonechat (Mike Robinson)
  • Brookmill Park: Kingfisher (Conrad Ellam)
  • Cornmill Meadows: incl Wigeon, 18 Teal, 2 Grey Heron, Common Buzzard, Kestrel (Andy Holmes via BirdTrack)
  • Denmark Hill-Salvation Army Tower: Peregrine (MIchael Mac)
  • Erith "Thames Foreshore": incl 400+ Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Common Gull, 3 Gadwall, 2 Grey Wagtail, c40 Linnet, 33 Mallard, c60 Redshank, Rock Pipit, 2 Shelduck, 29 Teal (Mike Robinson)
  • Kempton NR "members only": incl 10 Gadwall, 12 Teal, 5 Tufted Duck, Pochard, Little Grebe, Cormorant, Water Rail, 8 Common Snipe, Common Gull, 1+ Cetti's Warbler, Firecrest, 1+ Goldcrest, Grey Wagtail (via BirdTrack)
  • London Wetland Centre: incl f Goldeneye, Bittern, 3 Water Rail, 4 Redwing, Water Pipit (WWT website); 2 Bittern, 2 Shelduck, 23 Egyptian Geese, 6 Common Snipe, 1 Goldcrest, 3 Stonechat (Martin Honey); also 3 Shelduck, 5 Great Crested Grebe am (Nicholas Talbot via eBird)
  • Lonsdale Road Reservoir: 1 Water Rail h W side, 1 Cetti's Warbler, 11 Shoveler, 8 Teal (Franko Maroevic)
  • Bayhurst Wood west fields: 1Pr. Stonechat (John Edwards) and 15 Jay in the wood itself.
  • Millfields "E5": 3 Common Gull first of winter here for me (Alastair Dent)
  • Moor Lane: Barnacle Goose w/ Canadas in flooded meadow pm (Paul Lewis via Herts BC)
  • Orsett Fen: incl 5 Common Buzzard, 7256 Woodpigeon SW, 53 Skylark, 2 Cetti’s Warbler, 3 Goldcrest, 136 Fieldfare, 108 Redwing, 13 Meadow Pipit, Siskin, 3 Yellowhammer, 5 Reed Bunting (Alan Shearman per ELBF FB)
  • Purfleet "R Thames": incl 476 Dunlin, Yellow-legged Gull, 14 Fieldfare, Stonechat, 2 Meadow Pipit early-am (Fraser Simpson via eBird)
  • Purfleet Station: 2 Firecrest both late am & late pm (Samuel Levy)
DSC02509 (2)

One of 4 Firecrest at RSPB Rainham Marshes - by Samuel Levy

  • Rainham Marshes: 4+ Firecrest 1 aveley bay c/p gorse nr serin_mound & 1 vc gdns w/ tit flock & 2 woodland ivy betw cordite entrances am, also 8 Goldcrest, f Sparrowhawk, 226 Teal, 11 Common Gull, 209 Wigeon, 15 Common Snipe, 3 Curlew, 13 Pintail, 8 Cetti's Warbler, 3 Stonechat, Redwing, 26 Meadow Pipit, 2 Chiffchaff, Barn Owl, 600+ Lapwing, 19 Coot, 47 Shoveler, imm m Marsh Harrier, 8 Gadwall, 4 Water Pipit, Ruff, 245 Dunlin, 309 Black-tailed Godwit, 32 Avocet, 2 Tufted Duck, 6 Pochard, 47 Shelduck, Kestrel, Common Buzzard, Water Rail, Little Egret (Samuel Levy et al); ad Caspian Gull landfill (BirdGuides)
  • Ruskin Park/Denmark Hill: 17 Moorhen in and round small pond (Michael Mac)
  • Rye Meads RSPB: incl Wigeon, Little Egret, Red Kite, Water Rail, 100 Lapwing, 27 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, Great Black-backed Gull, Kingfisher, 2 Coal Tit, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 10 Goldcrest, 2 Treecreeper, 20 Redwing, 2 Stonechat, 5 Grey Wagtail, Bullfinch (Chris Farthing via BirdTrack)
  • Sevenoaks WR: incl 13 Shoveler, 35 Teal, 3 Little Egret, 85 Lapwing, Kingfisher, Coal Tit, 225 Jackdaw, Chiffchaff, Meadow Pipit (via BirdTrack)
  • Seventy Acres Lake "Fishers Green": Bittern w side of lake (Andy Holmes via BirdGuides); also 4 Grey Heron, Little Egret, 20 Cormorant (Andy Holmes via BirdTrack)
  • Sewardstone Marsh: Bullfinch, 4 Chiffchaff, 3 Goldcrest (Martin Shepherd)
  • South Lodge Farm "private access": escaped ad m Black-chested Buzzard-eagle soaring high w/ Sparrowhawk 1210 (Robert Callf)
  • Staines Reservoirs: 1 Long-tailed Duck imm/f still S basin early am (Ken Purdey per FJM); incl Shelduck s basin, f Goldeneye n basin, 4 Little Grebe n basin, 5 Black-necked Grebe n basin, Dunlin s basin (Ian Finch via Staines Res FB); also 7 Black-necked Grebe (via BirdTrack)
  • Teddington Lock: Short-eared Owl N 0900 (BirdGuides)
  • Thorpe Park: incl 27 Pochard, 198 Tufted Duck, 2 Grey Heron, Red Kite, 2 Kingfisher, Coal Tit, Chiffchaff, Nuthatch, 2 Redwing (Dick Haydon via BirdTrack)
  • Trent Park: Cormorant, Grey Heron, 3 Mandarin Duck 2m f, m Northern Shoveler, m Common Pochard, f Tufted Duck, ad m Goosander, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 8 Blackbird, 2 Goldcrest, 27 Long-tailed Tit two flocks, Coal Tit, 3 Treecreeper, 3 Jay, {3m Common Darter, Peacock} (Robert Callf)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: f Goldeneye main gp still, 2 Little Egret, Water Rail h, Green Sandpiper, c80 Linnet fishing lake (Steve Blake et al via Herts BC)
  • Walthamstow Marshes: 3 Stonechat m&f nr pond and f leyton marsh, 4 Meadow Pipit 1 paddocks 3 bomb crater field, 2 Linnet, 12 Pied Wagtail, 5 Goldfinch paddocks (Alastair Dent)
  • Walthamstow Wetlands: 22 Little Egret into roost no2 res, Peregrine, Kingfisher, 3 Chiffchaff, Cetti's Warbler, Great Spotted Woodpecker (Daniel Whitelegg, Charlie Owens)
  • Wandle Park, Colliers Wood: 1 Little Egret (Keith Bates)
  • Wanstead Flats: 2 Stonechat, 2 Skylark, 9 Meadow Pipit, Grey Wagtail, Linnet, 3 Teal, 3 Shoveler, Common Buzzard, Kestrel (Wanstead Birding)
  • Watermeadows Open Space: Kingfisher, Little Egret, c7 Little Grebe, 25+ Long-tailed Tit, 3+ calling Goldcrest, calling Great Spotted Woodpecker (Jack Headley)
  • Woodberry Wetlands: Kingfisher, Water Rail, 7 Teal, 2 Sparrowhawk, Shoveler, Reed Bunting (Chris Farthing)

Tuesday 12th November 2019

  • Addlestone: c50 Siskin nr white hart pub TQ054632 (Marc McLoughlin tweet)
  • Alexandra Park: Firecrest still in Conservation Area [CA] nr hut 0700, also Little Grebe wgr, Redwing (APOG Birders)
  • Black Park: incl 6 Pochard, 3 Tufted Duck, Great Crested Grebe, Red Kite, Goldcrest am (Barnaby Briggs via BirdTrack)
  • Bonnett's Wood: incl Common Buzzard, 6 Goldcrest, 8 Fieldfare, 7 Redwing, Grey Wagtail (Ruth Barnes via BirdTrack)
  • Bookham Common: incl Kestrel (Ruth Iredale via BirdTrack)
  • Boston Manor Park: incl Kingfisher, Chiffchaff, 9 Redwing (Des McKenzie tweets)
  • Camden Road Station: 7 House Sparrow (Toby Mylett)
  • Crossness NR: incl Marsh Harrier, Common Buzzard, Kingfisher, 2 Kestrel, 2 Peregrine, 2 Stonechat am (Donna Zimmer tweet)
  • Darenth Lake: incl 8 Tufted Duck, 2 Great Crested Grebe, Common Buzzard, 6 Cormorant, Kingfisher, Kestrel, Chiffchaff, Redwing, 2 Bullfinch (via BirdTrack)
  • Foots Cray Meadows: 3 Gadwall, 2 Little Egret, 3 Grey Wagtail, 1-2 Water Rail, 6 Little Grebe in brief visit (Jack Headley)
  • Hall Marsh Scrape: incl 3 Shoveler, 8 Lapwing, 2 Kingfisher (Andy Holmes via BirdTrack)
  • Hampstead Heath: 8 Mute Swan, 2 Egyptian Goose, 16 Shoveler, 6 Gadwall, 7 Tufted Duck, 16 Cormorant, Great Crested Grebe, 4 Common Gull, 138 Black-headed Gull, Kestrel, 2 Mistle Thrush, 4 Goldfinch, Chaffinch, Nuthatch (Toby Mylett, MBS et al)
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Pintail, 2 Goldeneye, Jack Snipe, 3 Common Snipe, Peregrine, Stonechat, 2 Water Pipit (WWT website); also incl 38 Shoveler, 8 Pochard, 22 Cormorant, 2 Jack Snipe, Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Stonechat am (Dave Panchaud via eBird)
  • Park Road “NW4”: 5 House Sparrow 09:30 (Toby Mylett)
  • Pymmes Park "1.30-2pm": ad Mediterranean Gull still in ne cnr of pf, 3m Shoveler lake, 4 Goldcrest, 6 Egyptian Geese, Great Spotted Woodpecker (Davey Leach)
  • QE2 Res "Walton-on-Thames": 47 Barnacle Goose N over Res c1645 [see also West Molesey post below] (Jon Middleton tweet)
  • Rabley Park "& Ridge, Herts": incl 4 Red Kite, 4 Common Buzzard, 125 Stock Dove, 8 Jay, 15 Rook, 2 Skylark, 13 Fieldfare, 7 Redwing, Grey Wagtail, 3 Meadow Pipit, 29 Linnet, Yellowhammer, Reed Bunting (via BirdTrack)
  • Rainham RSPB: incl 80 Shelduck, 2 Marsh Harrier, Barn Owl, Firecrest (Jez Dagley per ELBF FB); 2 Kingfisher, f Peregrine (Howard Vaughan via ELBF FB)
  • Stanstead Abbotts Lakes - N lake: incl ad Great Black-backed Gull, 2ad Yellow-legged Gull (Barry Reed via Herts BC)
  • Stoneleigh Broadway "& Station": 1 Fieldfare W, 1 Grey Heron low S, pursued by 12 Ring-necked Parakeets (Neil Batten)
  • Totteridge Valley/Darlands Lake: 26 Canada Geese into roost, 4 Teal, 2 Woodcock ploughed field south of darlands & owl_field, 18 Black-headed Gull, Little Egret into roost, Tawny Owl, Kingfisher darlands, 30+ Rook into roost, Chiffchaff old_gropper, 14 Goldcrest, 7 Song Thrush, 2 Redwing, 3 Bullfinch (Samuel Levy)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs "main gp": f Goldeneye still, 3 Water Rail h, Chiffchaff, 5 Tree Sparrow (Rupert Evershed via Herts BC)
  • Wanstead Flats: Woodcock seen twice in flight, 2 Fieldfare, 3 Mistle Thrush, 2 Stonechat, 8 Meadow Pipit, 5 Skylark, Linnet, Siskin, Common Buzzard, Kestrel, Goldcrest, 3 Shoveler (Wanstead Birders)
  • Welham Green: Raven (via BirdTrack)
  • West Molesey: 47 Barnacle Goose S c7am [see also QE2 Res post above] (Dave Harris tweet)
  • Wimbledon Common: 5 Shoveler kingsmere (Adrian Podmore)

Monday 11th November 2019

  • Alexandra Park: Firecrest by conservation hut then at base of steps w/ Goldcrest 1042-1130 at least, 5 Pochard, 11 Common Gull (APOG Birders)
  • Brookmill Park: Kingfisher (Conrad Ellam)
  • Cornmill Gardens: Kingfisher (Tom Moulton)
  • Dartford Marshes: m Ring Ouzel on river wall at mouth of r darent am (Fraser Simpson via blog/BirdGuides)
  • Enfield "private site EN2": Woodcock (Robert Callf)
  • Hall Place Gardens: 2 Nuthatches, f Kingfisher, m Great Spotted Woodpecker, m Blackcap (Harry Halstead)
  • KGV Res: 11 Goldeneye, 42 Teal, 11 Little Grebes, 42 Goldfinches, 40 Meadow Pipits, 35 Linnets, 2 Grey Wagtails (Sean Huggins)
  • London Wetland Centre: 3 Bittern main lake north shore middle reedbed, 5 Common Snipe, 2 Chiffchaff, Water Pipit, 2 Siskin SW (WWT website)
  • Pinner: Little Egret feeding in Cheney St stretch of R Pinn (Nigel Barratt)
  • Rainham RSPB: 3 Caspian Gull all 1cy (Andy Tweed per ELBF FB); incl 3 Marsh Harrier, 30 Avocet (RSPB per ELBF FB)
  • Raynes Park: 1 Fieldfare 0948 [first for my garden in 3 years], 60+ Starling (Paula Redmond)
  • River Brent, Brent Cross: 3 Redwing [first of autumn/winter] (Toby Mylett)
  • Rye Meads RSPB: Bittern fr gadwall_hide pm as y'day (RSPB tweet); also incl 40 Shoveler, 80 Lapwing, 20 Common Snipe, 2 Green Sandpiper (Mike Bird via BirdTrack)
  • St James's Park: Grey Wagtail (Derek Kelly)
  • St Paul's Cray "gdn BR5": Little Egret E, f Sparrowhawk high NE mid pm (Jack Headley)
  • Springwell Lake: incl 3 Shoveler, 4 Tufted Duck, 6 Great Crested Grebe, Grey Heron, 2 Cormorant, Common Buzzard, Kestrel, Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest am (Paul Lewis via eBird)
  • Staines Moor: Water Pipit by r colne (Lee Ridley tweet); 2 Water Pipit still (Steve Webb via Surrey Birds FB)
  • Staines Reservoir: no sign of Long-tailed Duck pm, 6 Black-necked Grebe still (Lee Ridley tweet)
  • Stocker's Lake: incl 12 Shoveler, 19 Gadwall, 3 Wigeon, 28 Pochard, 92 Tufted Duck, 8 Goldeneye 3m incl a 1w, 3 Grey Heron, 3 Little Egret, 45 Cormorant, Common Buzzard, 13 Lapwing, Kingfisher am (Paul Lewis via eBird); also incl 20 Shoveler, 5 Grey Heron, 21 Lapwing, Cetti's Warbler (via BirdTrack)
  • Stoneleigh Station: 7 Redwing around stn platform am (Neil Batten)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs and Willows Farm: incl f Goldeneye main gp still, c100 Linnet willows fm TL184042 (Steve Blake via Herts BC)
  • Victoria Park "west lake": 8 Red-crested Pochard, 8 Pochard, Grey Heron, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Egyptian Goose (JW Davies); "east lake" 2 Gadwall, 2 Egyptian Goose (JW Davies)
  • Walthamstow Wetlands: 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper both no4 res 12.45 (Lol Bodini)
  • Wanstead Flats: 2 Stonechat, 1-2 Common Snipe, 4 Skylark, Meadow Pipit, Kestrel, 6 Teal, Shoveler, 150+ Jackdaw circling c15:00 (Wanstead Birders)
  • Wanstead Park: f Wigeon, 64 Gadwall, 13 Teal, 36 Shoveler, Water Rail [6th on site], 2 Great Crested Grebe, Siskin, Goldcrest, Kestrel (Wanstead Birders)
  • Watermeadows Open Space "TQ472691": 5 Little Grebe, 25+ Long-tailed Tit, 5 Goldcrest, 2 Redwing, Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail, Kestrel (Jack Headley) Hello fellow contributors and recorders, just to send a message to the recorders of the wiki as well as other observers, that this site is The Brook BR5 but as per Google maps, this site comes under the name Watermeadows Open Space so I will be putting in my records from this site as from now under this name [JH] Many thx - grid ref of this site has been added above for next edition of LNHS Gazetteer
  • Woodberry Wetlands: 2 Shelduck, Kingfisher, Peregrine, 4 Teal, Sparrowhawk (Chris Farthing)

Sunday 10th November 2019

  • Beckton STW "private access": pr Common Buzzard, Curlew, 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Green Sandpiper, Dunlin, 6 Chiffchaff, 4 Goldcrest, Black Redstart, 12 Grey Wagtail, Rock Pipit (Dave Morrison tweet)
  • Beddington Farmlands: incl Jack Snipe, 4 Green Sandpiper, 13 Skylark (BFBG blog)
  • Bushy Park: incl Kestrel, Kingfisher, 2 Stonechat am (Maria Kallionaki via eBird)
  • Colliers Wood: Common Buzzard over tube stn 1115 (Des McKenzie tweet)
  • Coursers Farm: incl Little Grebe, Cormorant, 5 Common Gull, Kestrel, 20 Skylark, 5 Tree Sparrow, 20 Meadow Pipit, 100 Linnet, 15 Yellowhammer, Reed Bunting (via BirdTrack)
  • Cudham: Barn Owl, 3 Tawny Owl TQ451608 (Ewen Shiland via BirdTrack)
  • Danson Park: 2m Gadwall, 3 Little Grebe (Harry Halstead)
  • Ellenbrook Fields: incl 50+ Meadow Pipit (Anders Gray via Herts BC); incl Barn Owl, 35 Skylark, Bullfinch (Andrew Steele via BirdTrack)
  • Fishers Green: incl 16 Shoveler, 30 Gadwall, 40 Wigeon, 30 Pochard, 40 Tufted Duck, 7 Little Grebe, 18 Great Crested Grebe, 5 Grey Heron, Little Egret, 30 Cormorant, Common Gull, Kestrel, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 30 Chaffinch (John Rivoire via BirdTrack)
  • Frogmore Lakes: incl 2 Shoveler, 7 Tufted Duck, Little Egret, 6 Cormorant, Red Kite, 2 Kingfisher, Kestrel, Skylark, 37 Goldfinch (Alan Winn via BirdTrack)
  • Greenford "Station": 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Mistle Thrush (Charlie Farrell)
  • Greenwich Ecology Park: 2 Little Grebe, Water Rail am (Conrad Ellam tweet)
  • Hackney Marshes: Peregrine pylon outside middlesex fb, Kestrel, 2 Jay, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Green Woodpecker, 11 Pied Wagtail, 3 Little Grebe, 7 Gadwall, 5 Teal, 3 Grey Heron (JW Davies)
  • Hendon Park: 4 Starling 09:40-09:50 (Toby Mylett)
  • Hendon War Memorial "NW4": Pied Wagtail 09:55 (Toby Mylett)
  • Ingrebourne Valley: Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Coal Tit (Dave McGough per ELBF FB)
  • London Wetland Centre: 3 Pintail, 2 Goldeneye, 2 Bittern, f Marsh Harrier W over main lake 1200, 2 Jack Snipe, 3 Common Snipe, 2 Peregrine, 3 Stonechat, 3 Water Pipit, Siskin (WWT website); also 6 Cetti's Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff, 2 Siskin (via BirdTrack)
  • Lonsdale Road Reservoir: 1 Water Rail N end, 1 Cetti's Warbler h, 15 Shoveler, 12 Teal, 7 Common Gull, 18 Long-tailed Tit, 4 Goldcrest early am (Franko Maroevic)
  • Moor Park nr Rickmansworth: Merlin prob f over gc (Steve Carter via Herts BC)
  • Osterley Park: 80 Canada Goose, 8 Egyptian Goose, 20 Shoveler, 7 Tufted Duck, m Wigeon, 9 Cormorant, 3 Grey Heron, 20 Stock Dove, 2 Skylark N, Pheasant, 2 Redwing, 5 Mistle Thrush, Kestrel, Sparrowhawk, Kingfisher (Nigel Dodd/Osterley Birders)
  • Pinner "HA5": Red Kite sparring with two crows (Nigel Barratt)
  • Purfleet "R Thames": incl 4 Cormorant, 27 Avocet, 450 Lapwing, Black-tailed Godwit, 163 Dunlin, 13 Redshank, 3 Yellow-legged Gull, Grey Heron, 3 Little Egret, 4 Fieldfare, Pied Wagtail, 2 Meadow Pipit am (Fraser Simpson via eBird)
  • Rainham RSPB: ad Whooper Swan landed opp ken barrett hide am (Nick Lay, Lawrence Rogers, David Bowron et al via Friends of RSPB Rainham FB, Patrick Hart per ELBF FB); 200+ Black-tailed Godwit (Nick Lay via Friends of RSPB Rainham FB); also incl Pintail, 2 Marsh Harrier, 32 Avocet, 10 Curlew, 20 Dunlin, 12 Common Snipe, Barn Owl, Firecrest, 3 Redwing, Water Pipit, 5 Rock Pipit (Patrick Hart et al per ELBF FB); 6 Stonechat (Steve Bacon per ELBF FB)
  • Raynes Park: Grey Heron landed in yews in gdn 1124 then mobbed by crows (Paula Redmond)
  • Richmond Park: 2 Dartford Warbler (Alex Bayley); also incl 15 Mandarin, 75 Shoveler, 10 Gadwall, 70 Pochard, 30 Tufted Duck, 14 Great Crested Grebe, 6 Cormorant, 4 Grey Heron, 2 Kestrel, 100 Jackdaw, 3 Coal Tit, Chiffchaff, 6 Goldcrest, Nuthatch, Treecreeper, 2 Fieldfare, 6 Redwing, Grey Wagtail, Meadow Pipit, Linnet, Lesser Redpoll, 3 Siskin, 2 Reed Bunting am (Oscar Dewhurst via eBird)
  • Rye Meads RSPB: 24 Shoveler, Bittern flew in across HMWT meadow then seen fr gadwall_hide, 13 Common Snipe, pr Bearded Tit fr warbler_hide, 5 Chiffchaff am (RSPB/Graham White tweets); also Little Egret, Green Sandpiper, 2 Blackcap m f am (Clifford Smout via Herts BC); Water Rail (Stuart Fox via Herts BC)
  • Sevenoaks Wildlife Reserve: 81 Lapwing, 9 Common Snipe, 47 Pochard, 7 Shoveler, 8 Gadwall, 30+ Teal, 2 Little Grebe, calling Siskin, Common Buzzard, Treecreeper, Egyptian Goose, 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker, calling Green Woodpecker, 1-2 Grey Wagtail, 3+ Goldcrest, 4+ Common Gull (Jack Headley); also incl 11 Gadwall, 125 Tufted Duck, 6 Grey Heron, Little Egret, 15 Cormorant, 8 Common Gull, Skylark, 2 Chiffchaff (via BirdTrack)
  • Seventy Acres Lake "Fishers Green": Bittern roosting left side of 2nd channel fr bittern_hide 1540 (Caroline Leonard via LVRP sightings blog)
  • Staines Moor: 1 Marsh Harrier f very dark bird WNW 12.35, f Peregrine E 14.25, 5 Stonechat, 7 Skylark, 10 Meadow Pipit, 30 Long-tailed Tit, 5 Goldcrest, 2 Chiffchaff (Franko Maroevic)
  • Staines Reservoir: no sign Long-tailed Duck early-am, 4 Goldeneye, 6 Black-necked Grebe, Common Sandpiper, Water Pipit (Dom Pia tweet); RICHARD'S PIPIT s causeway then NW calling once 1030 (Rob Innes per Dom Pia tweet/BirdGuides); Long-tailed Duck still 1440 (BirdGuides)
  • Stanborough Lakes: 300+ Ring-necked Parakeet into roost by 1615 [grid ref TL227108] (Graham Knight via Herts BC)
  • Stanwell Moor Village: 1 Black Redstart Hithermoor Ln on middle gable nr usual c/p for Staines Moor TQ038744 at 15:00 (R M Haydon per Surrey Bird Sightings); also incl 4 Tufted Duck, Common Buzzard, 2 Grey Heron, Cormorant, Bullfinch (Dick Haydon via BirdTrack)
  • Stave Hill "Ecology Park": f Firecrest (Richard Page-Jones tweet)
  • Swanscombe Marsh “Botany Marsh”: 4 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 22 Greylag Goose, 2 Stonechat pr, 1 Jay, 7 Jackdaw, 18 Magpie, 3 Cetti's Warbler h, 2 Kestrel pr (Roger Keith)
  • Tower of London: Mute Swan, 3 Cormorant, 169 Black-headed Gull mostly E 16:00-17:30, 2 Jackdaw, 24 Starling, 4 Pied Wagtail, 20 Goldfinch (Toby Mylett)
  • Town Park, Enfield "1300-1330": Little Grebe, Cormorant, Grey Heron, 2 Mute Swan pr, m Mandarin Duck, 4 Northern Shoveler 2m 2f, 4m Common Pochard, 4 Tufted Duck m 3f, Common Gull, m Kingfisher carr's basin, Goldcrest, 4 Goldfinch (Robert Callf)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs and Willows Farm: incl f Goldeneye still, Great Black-backed Gull, Water Rail, 2 Tree Sparrow, c80 Linnet am (TyttGP tweet)
  • Wanstead Flats: Goldeneye, 4 Shoveler, 4 Teal, 2 Common Snipe, 2 Stonechat, 2 Redwing, 5 Fieldfare, 4 Skylark, 14 Meadow Pipit, 23 Chaffinch, 3 Linnet, 3 Common Buzzard, 2 Sparrowhawk, Peregrine Falcon, Kestrel (Wanstead Birders)
  • Warren Farm Sports Centre, Hanwell "Warren Farm, Norwood Green": 2 Short-eared Owl (per Phil Belman)
  • Woodoaks Farm: incl Grey Heron, 5 Red Kite, 2 Common Buzzard, 4 Skylark, 7 Redwing, 8 Pied Wagtail, 36 Chaffinch, 3 Linnet (Paul Lewis via eBird)
  • Wormwood Scrubs: ringtail Hen Harrier SE through grassland toward Wood Ln 0815 (Paul Thomas via Twitter/BirdGuides)

Saturday 9th November 2019

  • Alexandra Park: m Northern Shoveler, 11 Common Gull incl 7 Wood Green Res [WGR], c200 Black-headed Gulls incl c130 wgr, Grey Wagtail boating lake, 4 Common Pochard, 7 Common Gull, Black-headed Gulls both wgr, 2 Peregrine Falcons transmitter mast ally pally (APOG birders)
  • Amwell NR: 2 Stonechat on fence below viewpt then in meadow by railway (Tom Speller via Herts BC)
  • Banstead Woods: incl Red Kite NW 1240, Common Buzzard, Woodcock, Blackcap, 3 Nuthatch, c15 Fieldfare, 47 Redwing, 2 Song Thrush 1 singing, 4 Bullfinch, Redpoll (Ian Ward/David Campbell et al via CFBW blog)
  • Brent Reservoir: Mistle Thrush (Toby Mylett)
  • Brookmans Park: incl 2 Coal Tit, Blackcap (Jonathan Palmer via BirdTrack)
  • Broxbourne Woods: Common Buzzard, 15 Coal Tit, Marsh Tit, 8 Goldcrest, 3 Nuthatch, 3 Meadow Pipit over (Andrew Steele via eBird)
  • Canons Farm: incl Kestrel, 8 Rook, 2 Raven, 10+ Fieldfare, 2 Meadow Pipit, 3 Bullfinch, 100 Linnet, 6 Siskin, 6 Yellowhammer (Ian Magness/Ian Ward via CFBW blog)
  • Ellenbrook Fields: c2 Stonechat m f north of mound, c19 Linnet, also mixed flock of 60+ Fieldfare, 4 Redwing, 50+ Starling, 3+ Yellowhammer, 5 Reed Bunting feeding in cow field (Anders Gray tweet); incl 5 Gadwall, c30 Lapwing, Barn Owl (Steven Brown via Herts BC/BirdTrack)
  • Greenwich Ecology Park: Jack Snipe again, Teal f, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Song Thrush (John Bushell)
  • London Wetland Centre: Goldeneye, 2 Water Rail h, 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Reed Bunting (WWT website); Bittern fr dulverton hide, 2 Water Pipit fr peacock_tower 1230 (BirdGuides); also incl 2 Shelduck, 30 Shoveler, 50 Gadwall, 75 Wigeon, 100 Teal, 7 Pochard, 70 Tufted Duck, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 45 Lapwing, 4 Common Snipe, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, Skylark over, Fieldfare, 2 Stonechat am (Sam Jones via eBird)
  • Lonsdale Road Reservoir: 2 Shelduck, 4 Shoveler, 2 Tufted Duck, 1 Sparrowhawk m, 1 Cetti's Warbler h at N end, 3 Goldcrest, 10 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Chaffinch, 1 Reed Bunting m flew out of N reed bed then N early am (Franko Maroevic)
  • Lynsters Lake: 6 Wigeon (Paul Lewis via eBird)
  • Maple Lodge NR "members only": incl 15 Shoveler, 4 Gadwall, 4 Teal, 2 Tufted Duck, Little Grebe, Grey Heron, 2 Cormorant, 2 Common Buzzard, Water Rail h, Kingfisher, Coal Tit am (Paul Lewis via eBird)
  • Middlesex Filter Beds: Cetti's Warbler singing by pond (Alastair Dent)
  • North Mymms Park: incl 4 Skylark, Nuthatch, 12 Redwing, 4 Yellowhammer (via BirdTrack)
  • North Weald Airfield: incl Kestrel (Lee Evans via BirdTrack)
  • Oakwood "Station": {m Feathered Thorn} (Robert Callf)
  • Purfleet "R Thames": incl 11 Teal, 32 Avocet, 2 Golden Plover, Grey Plover, 447 Lapwing, 4 Curlew, 4 Black-tailed Godwit, 400 Dunlin, 19 Redshank, 2 Yellow-legged Gull, Kestrel, 8 Fieldfare, 18 Linnet, Reed Bunting (Fraser Simpson via eBird)
  • Queen Mary GP: incl 5 Shoveler, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Grey Heron, 6 Cormorant, Water Rail, Kingfisher, Chiffchaff, Grey Wagtail, 2 Reed Bunting (Steve Chastell via BirdTrack)
  • Rainham RSPB: incl 2 Marsh Harrier, Common Buzzard, 30 Avocet, 380 Lapwing, 3 Curlew, Ruff, 675 Dunlin, 5 Common Snipe, 4 Skylark (Jonathan Wasse, Vic Wakeling, Brian Churches et al per ELBF FB); 2 Barn Owl (RSPB via ELBF FB)
  • Richmond Park: 2 Water Rail isabella plantn (per Nigel Jackman)
  • Rickmansworth: Brambling gdn (Ian Howarth via Herts BC)
  • Rye Meads RSPB: 2 Bearded Tit in reedbed opp draper hide still (Rye Meads RG)
  • Sipson GPs “UB7”: 6 Mallard 3m 3f W 15:25-16:00, 16 Black-headed Gull W 15:30-15:50, Pied Wagtail, 4 Chaffinch (Toby Mylett)
  • South Lodge Farm: 17 Black-headed Gull, Common Gull, 17 Pied Wagtail (Robert Callf)
  • Staines Reservoir: Long-tailed Duck s basin still (BirdGuides)
  • Teddington: 2 Little Grebe in Trowlock back channel 11.30 (Mike Foster)
  • The Brook "BR5": 6 Little Grebe, 2 Egyptian Goose, 2+ calling Goldcrest, Kingfisher, Little Egret, Redwing, Great Spotted Woodpecker (Jack Headley)
  • Trent Park: 3 Mandarin Duck 2m f, 2m Eurasian Teal, m Northern Shoveler, 4 Common Pochard 2m 2f, 4f Tufted Duck, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Goldcrest, Treecreeper, f Bullfinch (Robert Callf)
  • Uxbridge Station: 17 Pied Wagtail to roost 16:15-16:25 (Toby Mylett)
  • Walthamstow Marshes: 23 Pied Wagtail, 5 Canada Goose, Kestrel, Stonechat m (Jon Agar)
  • Walthamstow Wetlands: Common Sandpiper, 3 Goldeneye, first 2 Shelduck of autumn (David Bradshaw)
  • Wanstead Flats: Water/Rock Pipit flight-calling, 2 Stonechat, 4 Reed Bunting, 14 Linnet, Fieldfare, Common Snipe (Tony Brown)
  • West Drayton Cemetery “UB7”: Grey Heron NE 15:20 (Toby Mylett)

Friday 8th November 2019

  • Amwell NR "gull roost 1500-1630": Caspian Gull nr-ad yellow-ringed x307, 8 Yellow-legged Gull [2 ad] 4w [2 3w] 2w [2 1w] gt hardmead lake (Laurence Drummond tweet); Caspian Gull 1w goalposts 1620 (Ron Cousins tweet)
  • Brookmill Park: Little Egret, Goldcrest (Conrad Ellam)
  • Canons Farm: Short-eared Owl S (Roy Weller via CFBW blog)
  • Chipstead Lake: incl 60 Tufted Duck, Grey Heron, 5 Common Buzzard, Common Gull, Chiffchaff, 4 Meadow Pipit, Bullfinch, 2 Siskin (via BirdTrack)
  • Gallions Reach "0845-1045": Pintail, Common Scoter, Kingfisher, 12 Redwing (Gary James via EBwS blog)
  • Greenwich Ecology Park: Water Rail (John Bushell)
  • Hatfield Park: incl 4 Gadwall, 4 Tufted Duck, Great Crested Grebe, Cormorant, 3 Sparrowhawk, Red Kite, 2 Common Buzzard, 175 Jackdaw, 215 Crow, 23 Fieldfare (via BirdTrack)
  • Headley Heath "evg thrush roost": 100 Fieldfare, 1100 Redwing (Steve Gale tweet)
  • London Wetland Centre: Pintail, Goldeneye, 2 Common Snipe, 2 Stonechat, Water Pipit (WWT website); 2 Bittern, 2 Shelduck, 1 Sparrowhawk took a Snipe from wader scrape, 2 Water Pipit (Martin Honey et al)
  • Nork Park: 2+ Firecrest in gdn 1255 (Dave Lewis via Surrey BN)
  • Panshanger Park: Woodcock, Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, Grey Wagtail (Murray Brown via Herts BC)
  • Police Pit "Lee Valley immediately S of Seventy Acres Lake": 2 Red Kite N, Mediterranean Gull 1w patrolling lee navigation w/ 5 Black-headed Gull, also Cetti's Warbler, Common Chiffchaff, 2 Siskin (Simon Papps)
  • Primrose Hill "vismig 0705-0920": Cormorant S, 26 Woodpigeon S, Collared Dove W, Magpie high S, Rook S, Skylark NE, 10 Fieldfare NW, Meadow Pipit NW, 48 Chaffinch W, 2 Linnet S, 2 Reed Bunting W (Twitter)
  • Purfleet "R Thames": incl 31 Avocet, 451 Lapwing, 3 Golden Plover, Grey Plover, 7 Curlew, 6 Black-tailed Godwit, 254 Dunlin, 4 Redshank, 3 Yellow-legged Gull, 36 Fieldfare early-am (Fraser Simpson blog)
  • Queen Mother Reservoir "permit only": Water Pipit briefly s bank in fog 1000 (Peter Newbound via Berks BN)
  • Rainham Marshes: 26 Avocet, 40 Redshank, 4 Curlew, Ruff, 2 Little Egret, 2 Mute Swan, 2 Common Buzzard, Sparrowhawk, Peregrine, Barn Owl, 4 Water Pipit, 5 Rock Pipit, 4 Stonechat, 33 Cetti's Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, Brambling (Andrew Self); also incl 50 Shoveler, 10 Gadwall, 250 Wigeon, 4 Pochard, 2 Little Grebe, Marsh Harrier, 10 Meadow Pipit (Alan Wilkinson via eBird); Firecrest (David Everingham per ELBF FB); also incl 400 Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Common Snipe, Kingfisher, Kestrel, 4 Bearded Tit (Patrick Hart et al per ELBF FB)
  • Richmond Park: 46+ Shoveler, Common Buzzard, 30+ Goldfinch (Friday BG)
  • Richmond "Terrace Gdns": 2 calling Chiffchaff, Little Grebe nearby on thames (Des McKenzie)
  • Rye Meads RSPB: Bittern showing well fr gadwall_hide 1120 (RSPB tweet); incl 36 Shoveler, 42 Gadwall, Wigeon, 60 Teal, 32 Tufted Duck, 6 Little Grebe, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Egret, 8 Cormorant, Common Buzzard, Water Rail, 46 Lapwing, 12 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, 45 Common Gull, Kestrel, Cetti's Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 6 Goldcrest, 3 Redwing, Grey Wagtail, 9 Chaffinch, Brambling, 2 Linnet, Yellowhammer, Reed Bunting (Rob Martin via eBird); also Pochard, 14 Common Snipe, Skylark, 4 Cetti's Warbler, 6 Fieldfare, 25 Redwing, Stonechat, 2 Reed Bunting (via BirdTrack)
  • South Norwood Lake: m Pochard, 1 Little Grebe, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 17 Cormorant, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Grey Wagtail (John Watson)
  • Stoneleigh Station: 1 Blackcap singing quietly fow, 20 Redwing W, 41 Ring-necked Parakeet (Neil Batten)
  • Swanscombe Marsh “09.15-12.00 outgoing tide": 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Reed Bunting f, 4 Stonechat 2prs, 24 Greylag Goose, 7 Canada Goose, 5 Cetti's Warbler 4h, 1 Common Buzzard, 2 Kestrel, 2 Meadow Pipit, 8+ Long-tailed Tit river, 13 Lapwing, 27 Teal, 1 Little Egret, 65 Redshank, 3 Turnstone, 48 Mallard, 2 Common Snipe, 7 Cormorant, 4 Red-legged Partridge, 1 Jay, 4 Common Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull 1 assumed usual ringed bird on broadness lighthouse but ring fading (Roger Keith)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs and Willows Farm: Wigeon, f Goldeneye, 2 Little Egret, Water Rail, Green Sandpiper, Kingfisher, c20 Tree Sparrow, 1+ Brambling maize field by willows fm lake, 9 Siskin am (TyttGP tweet); White Wagtail willows fm c/p (Rupert Evershed tweet)
  • Walthamstow Marshes: 2f Stonechat 1 leyton marsh 1 boardwalk, Meadow Pipit rear paddocks (JW Davies)
  • Walthamstow Wetlands: Common Snipe, 2 Water Rail, Peregrine, Kingfisher, 65 Starlings roosted in no1 reedbed (Daniel Whitelegg)
  • Wandle Park, Croydon: Kingfisher on pond am then left via river (Sue Henning via Croydon Birders)
  • Wanstead Flats: 113 Chaffinch, 6 Redwing, Fiedfare, Mistle Thrush, 10 Meadow Pipit, 5 Skylark, 2 Stonechat, 2 Sparrowhawk, 3 Gadwall, Teal, 10 Shoveler (Wanstead Birders)
  • Waring Park, Sidcup "09:30": m Peregrine w/ Starling prey flew to usual local site then NE (Patrick English)
  • Wilcox Close, Stockwell: 12 House Sparrows eating seed on bare soil (Michael Mac)
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 15 Redwing, 2 Stonechat, 1 Mistle Thrush, 8 Meadow Pipit (Charlie Farrell)

Thursday 7th November 2019

  • Bookham Common: incl 14 Gadwall, 2 Nuthatch (Ruth Iredale via BirdTrack)
  • Foots Cray Meadows: m Teal, 4 Gadwall, f Tufted Duck, 3 Egyptian Geese, 4 Little Grebe, Little Egret, Water Rail h betw Five Arches and Penny-farthing Bridge, 2 Kingfishers chasing each other by playgrd (Harry Halstead)
  • Greenwich Ecology Park: Mandarin f outer lake (John Bushell)
  • Hackney Marshes: c15 Redwing over, 4 Pied Wagtail cricket squares (Alastair Dent)
  • Hilfield Park Reservoir "permit only": BLACK-BELLIED DIPPER 1450 on dam which is partially visible fr Hogg Ln viewing platform TQ161963 reached by public f/p (per Joan Thompson tweet/BirdGuides); Dipper seen 1445-1455 only (Steve Murray [sole observer] per Lee Evans tweet); no further sign of Dipper by 1610 (Herts BN tweet); incl 23 Shoveler, 14 Gadwall, 9 Pochard, 95 Tufted Duck, f Goldeneye, 8 Little Grebe, 12 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Grey Heron, 6 Cormorant, 35 Common Gull, 87 Herring Gull incl 17 ssp argentatus, 68 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Pied Wagtail (Lee Evans via BirdTrack/Herts BC)
  • Hounslow Heath: f Bullfinch (Andy Roberts)
  • Ingrebourne Valley; f Marsh Harrier (Dave McGough per ELBF FB)
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Shelduck, f Goldeneye, 2 Bittern, 5 Common Snipe, Kingfisher, 6 Chiffchaff, 7 Fieldfare, 31 Redwing, 2 Water Pipit (WWT website)
  • Margravine Cemetery: c100 Redwing SW 9.45am (Nathalie Mahieu)
  • Middlesex University Campus: Pied Wagtail, House Sparrow (Toby Mylett)
  • Purfleet "R Thames": incl 23 Wigeon, 29 Avocet, 427 Lapwing, 7 Curlew, 5 Black-tailed Godwit, 90 Dunlin, 14 Stock Dove, Rock Pipit (Fraser Simpson blog)
  • Pymmes Park: 3 Little Grebe, 3 Greylag Goose, 6 Egyptian Goose, 10 Northern Shoveler 5m 5f, 4 Tufted Duck 3f m, Mediterranean Gull regular returning ad w/ yellow darvic ring 1310-1320 at least, 8 Common Gull incl two 1st-w, Grey Wagtail, 2 Redwing over (Robert Callf)
  • Rainham Marshes: Short-eared Owl still 1550-1625 at least (Alan Reynolds blog/BirdGuides); 2 Firecrest (John Ferguson, Chris Barnes); also 2 Marsh Harrier, 2 Common Buzzard, Peregrine, 2 Barn Owl (RSPB via ELBF FB)
  • Richmond Park: 2 Bullfinch conduit wd [e side] (Mike Lewis, Phillip Pentek via BirdTrack)
  • Ruislip Lido: 18-20 Little Egret marsh and e bank, c12 Pochard, c12 Shoveler, 5 Grey Heron (Martin Smith)
  • South Norwood CP: 3 Tawny Owl 2m f (John Hughes via Croydon Birders)
  • South Norwood Lake: Kingfisher (Gavin Hawgood via Croydon Birders)
  • Southgate "Chase Rd/Charter Way N14": 3 Woodpigeon ad feeding two fledglings (Robert Callf)
  • Staines Reservoir: 5 Black-necked Grebe 3 n basin 2 s basin, Dunlin (Dom Pia tweet)
  • Stocker's Lake: 8 Wigeon, 7 Goldeneye, 5 Common Gull (Geoff Lapworth via Herts BC)
  • Walthamstow Wetlands: f Goldeneye, Stonechat, Lapwing (David Bradshaw)
  • Wandle Park, Colliers Wood: 2 Little Egret (Keith Bates)
  • Wanstead Flats: 20 Redwing, Mistle Thrush, 2 Stonechat, 3 Meadow Pipit, 8 Teal, Shoveler, 2 Skylark (Wanstead Birders)
  • Wanstead Park: 69 Gadwall, 10 Teal, 42 Shoveler, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, Water Rail, Little Egret, Nuthatch, 5 Goldcrest, Grey Wagtail, 2 Kestrel, Sparrowhawk (Wanstead Birders)

Wednesday 6th November 2019

  • Alexandra Park: Brambling N, 43 Chaffinch N, Linnet S, 6 Meadow Pipit, 3 Skylark, Reed Bunting, Siskin, 5 Fieldfare W, 4 Redwing, 5 Starling NE, 3 Jackdaw, 2 Chiffchaff, Peregrine, 5 Pochard, 4 Common Gull (APOG Birders)
  • Beddington Farmlands: incl 50 Gadwall, 200 Teal, 7 Pochard, 24 Tufted Duck, 8 Little Grebe, 5 Grey Heron, 2 Common Buzzard, 2 Water Rail, 17 Lapwing, 10 Common Snipe, 3 Green Sandpiper, 6 Skylark, 2 Cetti's Warbler, Fieldfare, 6 Stonechat, 10 Meadow Pipit, 3 Water Pipit, 80 Linnet, 20 Reed Bunting early-am (Peter Alfrey via eBird)
  • Brent Park: Common Gull S 08:19, Kingfisher [both autumn/winter-firsts], 10 Black-headed Gull mostly W 07:50-09:50, 3 Mistle Thrush, Grey Wagtail, Dunnock, 5 Goldfinch, Nuthatch (Toby Mylett)
  • Brent Reservoir "north marsh": 2 Common Snipe (Steve Blake); "east marsh" Black-necked Grebe still, 9+ Little Grebe, 11 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, Little Egret (Steve Blake)
  • Brookmill Park: Kingfisher (Conrad Ellam)
  • Broomfield Park: Little Grebe, imm Grey Heron, m Mute Swan w/ orange darvic 4DQC, 10 Northern Shoveler, 6 Tufted Duck 5m f, Black-headed Gull yellow-darvic ringed from Czech Republic 2BKT & white-darvic ringed Dutch L-Y and metal-ringed on right tibia from Latvia S6 59 0 possibly only partially read, Collared Dove, Song Thrush, 2 Chaffinch, 15 Greenfinch, 5 Goldfinch (Robert Callf)
  • Chiswell Green: Brambling gdn (Alan Gardiner via Herts BC)
  • Crayford: Brent Goose, 10 Ringed Plover (James Palmer)
  • Crossness NR: 3 Barn Owl, 2 Peregrine, 2 Common Buzzard, 2 Kestrel, Little Egret, Marsh Harrier, Grey Heron, 16 Cetti's Warbler, 6 Reed Bunting, Water Rail, Stonechat, 6 Shoveler, Kingfisher, Song Thrush, 2 Chiffchaff, 7 Pochard, 9 Gadwall, 9 Long-tailed Tit, 37 Canada Goose, 4 Greylag Goose, 2 Chaffinch (Bernie Weight); "Thames & Foreshore" 37 Shoveler, Little Egret, 3 Grey Heron, 93 Lapwing, 54 Shelduck, c300 Teal, Grey Wagtail, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 32 Cormorant, 7 Wigeon, 24 Gadwall, c600 Black-headed Gull, 2 Herring Gull, 4 Great Black-backed Gull, Chiffchaff, Curlew, c50 Dunlin (Bernie Weight)
  • Danson Park: 5 Tufted Ducks m 4f (Harry Halstead)
  • Ellenbrook Fields: 2 Stonechat 1 nr mound 1 central grazing area (Steve Pearce via Herts BC)
  • Hampstead Heath "Parliament Hill": 68 Fieldfare NW, 52 Redwing NW, Song Thrush NW, 5 Meadow Pipit, 105 Starling WNW, 110 Woodpigeon SW, 2 Common Gull S, Linnet S, 38 Chaffinch NW, 5 Greenfinch, 18 Goldfinch (Pete Mantle, Reuben Braddock)
  • Headley Heath: c1400 Redwing into evg roost (Steve Gale tweet)
  • Hilfield Park Reservoir: 2 Goosander, 2 Goldeneye, 1 ad Mediterranean Gull, 1 Kingfisher, no sign of y'day's Great White Egret (Tony Blake)
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Goldeneye still, 2 Stonechat, Fieldfare, 3 Meadow Pipit, Jack Snipe grazing marsh, 4 Common Snipe, 67 Wigeon, Siskin S (WWT website); Bittern, 2 Pintail, Lesser Redpoll (Alan Wilkinson); Little Grebe (Alan Wilkinson via eBird)
  • Lower Clapton: Peregrine over, Coal Tit in Powerscroft Rd trees (Alastair Dent)
  • Margravine Cemetery: Song Thrush (Nathalie Mahieu)
  • Middlesex University Campus: 2 Redwing, Grey Wagtail (Toby Mylett)
  • Mill Wood: Hawfinch W 1055 (BirdGuides)
  • Mudchute Park: 3 Monk Parakeet over western edge pm (Dominic Mitchell via eBird)
  • Primrose Hill "am vismig from 0655": incl 7 Egyptian Goose S, 456 Woodpigeon, juv Rook SW 1145, 2 Skylark S/SW, 55 Fieldfare, 40 Redwing, Song Thrush, 51 Starling, 63 Chaffinch, Bullfinch NE 0720, 4 Greenfinch W, 20 Linnet most NW [localised small movement of unknown origin], Redpoll NE, 10 Siskin S/SE, Reed Bunting W (Twitter)
  • Purfleet "R Thames": incl Dark-bellied Brent Goose, 4 Wigeon, 2 Common Buzzard, 367 Lapwing, Grey Plover, 2 Curlew, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 57 Dunlin, Green Sandpiper, 56 Redshank, 2 Yellow-legged Gull early-am (Fraser Simpson blog)
  • Rainham Marshes: incl 2 Barn Owl, Short-eared Owl hunting by aveley bay and over wennington (Howard Vaughan/Ian Plume via RSPB/Friends blogs); also incl 10 Pintail, 250 Dunlin, 20 Common Snipe, 80 Redshank, 4 Chiffchaff, 6 Stonechat, 4 Reed Bunting (Chris Farthing via BirdTrack)
  • Rowsley Avenue "NW4": 5+ Starling 07:00 (Toby Mylett)
  • Rye Meads NR: 2 Little Egret, 8+ Common Snipe fr gadwall_hide, 2 Green Sandpiper, 3ad Great Black-backed Gull fr draper hide, f Merlin landed briefly by draper hide then flew over HMWT meadow late-am, Bearded Tit h opp draper hide again 0915, m Stonechat fr draper (Allan Meadows via Herts BC/Twitter)
  • Sevenoaks WR: incl 385 Greylag, 10 Shoveler, 8 Gadwall, 30 Teal, 50 Pochard, 70 Tufted Duck, 3 Little Grebe, 18 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Egret, Red Kite, 2 Common Buzzard, 50 Lapwing, 2 Common Snipe, Kestrel, 140 Jackdaw, Treecreeper (via BirdTrack)
  • Sewardstone Marsh: Siberian Chiffchaff seen well 07:20 in small willow/sallow fr relief channel bridge with thin wingbar prominent, 4m Goosander (Martin Shepherd)
  • Southall: Red Kite over 11.18 and 12.50, Sparrowhawk m (Phil Belman)
  • Staines Moor: Water Pipit by r colne nr fallen willow (Lee Ridley tweet)
  • Staines Reservoir: Long-tailed Duck still, 4 Goldeneye, 8 Black-necked Grebe, Rock Pipit am (Jim Sweetland tweet)
  • Stocker's Lake: incl 3 Kingfisher pr west side 1 east side, Chiffchaff (Bob Harris via Herts BC)
  • Stoneleigh Station: 1 Meadow Pipit W, 3 Pied Wagtail, 25 Ring-necked Parakeet am (Neil Batten)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs and Willows Farm: incl f Goldeneye main gp still nr scrape fr causeway, 5+ Water Rail h, 53 Lapwing over, 2 Redshank circled main gp 1200, Yellowhammer over willows fm (Rupert Evershed via Herts BC/Twitter)
  • Walthamstow Marshes "Leyton Marsh/paddocks/Lammas Meadow/Bomb Crater Field": 2 Meadow Pipit, m Kestrel, c35 Linnet, c15 Goldfinch, c10 Pied Wagtail, singing Cetti's Warbler, Jackdaw E (Alastair Dent)
  • Wanstead Flats: 9 Fieldfare, 5 Mistle Thrush, 3 Stonechat, 11 Meadow Pipit, Grey Wagtail, 3 Skylark, 6 Chaffinch, 2 Linnet, Reed Bunting, 2 Little Owl, Common Buzzard, Sparrowhawk, Kestrel, Common Snipe, 7 Teal, 3 Gadwall, 6 Shoveler, 200+ Common Gull (Wanstead Birders)
  • Wanstead Park: 4 Water Rail, 2 Little Egret, 4 Little Grebe, Great Crested Grebe, f Pochard, 65 Gadwall, 17 Shoveler, 4 Teal, 7 Fieldfare, 4 Goldcrest (Wanstead Birders)
  • Woodford Green: Song Thrush, Goldcrest, 3 Chaffinch, Little Egret, and c50 Wood Pigeon NEast by 8.30 am and a superbly lit Woodcock East at 9.36am. (Ken Murray)
  • Woodoaks Farm: m Stonechat, 20+ Linnet (Geoff Lapworth via Twitter)
  • Worcester Park: Little Egret on horse fields (Bill Reid per Bob Smith)

Tuesday 5th November 2019

  • Alexandra Park: 27 Fieldfare S, 2 Redwing, 6 Chaffinch NE, 12 Starling W, 18 Common Gull, 5 Pochard, Chiffchaff, Peregrine, 7 Goldcrest (APOG Birders)
  • Battersea Park: Nuthatch (only 2nd seen here in 10 years), 7 Goldfinch near Old English Garden. 2 GS Woodpecker. Lake - 29 Shoveler, 12 Gadwall, 6 Mandarin, 2 Egyptian Geese, 2 G C Grebe, 90 Black-headed Gull, 1 Lesser-black backed Gull (never a lot of large gulls here perhaps because not large areas of open banks like other 3 big Central London parks and water area smaller) (Michael Mac)
  • Beddington Farmlands: incl 69 Gadwall, m Pintail, 4 Pochard, 26 Tufted Duck, 10 Little Grebe, 14 Lapwing, Dunlin, 2 Common Snipe, Redshank, Coal Tit (BFBG blog)
  • Brent Park: Little Egret, 6 Jackdaw [record site count], 2 Jay, Pied Wagtail, 9 Goldfinch, 3 Greenfinch, Goldcrest (Toby Mylett)
  • Brent Reservoir: Hawfinch SW 08:05, Black-necked Grebe main res (Andrew Self, Magnus Andersson)
  • Chalk Wood, Swanley: Marsh Tit [seen earlier in Joydens Wood] (Ian Stewart per contributor) FYI Chalk Wood is in Sidcup, not Swanley Thx - the LNHS have named it wrong in their gazetteer, then [but at least their grid ref is correct]
  • Crayford Marshes: Brambling in mixed finch flock nr confluence of Cray and Dart (Quentin Given)
  • Foots Cray Meadows: m Teal, 4 Gadwall, 5 Little Grebe, Little Egret, Water Rail, Kingfisher (Conrad Ellam & Ian Stewart)
  • Forty Hall CP: 7 Mandarin Duck 4m 3f, 89 Black-headed Gull incl Dutch white-darvic ringed E4UN and Russian-ringed PS15459 over MOSKVA, Herring Gull, Kingfisher, Mistle Thrush, 2 Goldcrest, Nuthatch (Robert Callf)
  • Frogmore Lakes: Little Egret, 9 Cormorant, Kingfisher, Fieldfare (Alan Winn via BirdTrack)
  • Grays Cemetery: 2 Coal Tit, Firecrest, 9 Goldcrest (Alan Shearman per ELBF FB)
  • Hampstead Heath: Mute Swan, 14 Shoveler, Gadwall, 13 Tufted Duck, 2 Cormorant, Kingfisher, Kestrel, 5 Mistle Thrush, 13 Redwing, Pied Wagtail, 14 Goldfinch, 2 Chaffinch, 9 Nuthatch, Treecreeper (Toby Mylett, Marion Hill, MBS et al)
  • Harmondsworth Moor: incl 4 Pochard, 6 Tufted Duck, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Green Woodpecker, Treecreeper, 3 Redwing, 2 Song Thrush, 3 Redpoll (Craig Brookes via BirdTrack)
  • Hilfield Park Reservoir "permit only": Great Egret e bank (BirdGuides)
  • Joydens Wood: Marsh Tit nr Parsonage Ln entrance [seen later in Chalk Wood] (Conrad Ellam) 
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern, 2 Goldeneye, 3 Common Snipe, Peregrine, Pintail, Water Pipit, 6 Fieldfare W, 11 Redwing SW (WWT website); also incl 2 Pintail, Stonechat, 2 Water Pipit (Sam Jones via eBird)
  • Lonsdale Road Reservoir: 2 Cetti's Warbler h only 1 at N end 1 at S end (Franko Maroevic)
  • Mardyke Valley, Stifford-Aveley: incl 4 Teal, Sparrowhawk, 2 imm Common Buzzard, Water Rail, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 6 Green Woodpecker, Kestrel, 48 Jackdaw, 6 Cetti’s Warbler, Treecreeper, 56 Starling, 29 Blackbird, 4 Redwing, 12 Song Thrush, Reed Bunting (Alan Shearman per ELBF FB)
  • Pinner "HA5": Green Woodpecker, 6 Greenfinch, 9 Goldfinch, Nuthatch, 12 Ring-necked Parakeet (Nigel Barratt)
  • Purfleet "R Thames": incl 4 Gadwall, 208 Lapwing, 75 Dunlin, 3 Yellow-legged Gull, 7 Fieldfare (Fraser Simpson blog)
  • Queen Mother Reservoir "permit only": Rock Pipit 1030 (Derek Barker & Peter Newbound via Berks BN); Snow Bunting [poss 1w-male] nr pier then the c/p 0730-0900 only (Derek Barker via Berks BN)
  • Rainham Marshes: 3 Sparrowhawk 2f m, 2 Marsh Harrier, 2 Common Buzzard, 2 Barn Owl, Kingfisher, Coal Tit, 7 Fieldfare, 10 Redwing, 3 Firecrest 2 woodland 1 nr serin_mound, 5 Goldcrest, 3 Grey Wagtail (RSPB per ELBF FB/RSPB blog)
  • River Brent "Brent Cross": 14 Starling SW 09:38 (Toby Mylett)
  • Staines Reservoir: Long-tailed Duck f/imm s basin still am, 5 Black-necked Grebe, Water Pipit, 2 Rock Pipit (BirdGuides); also incl 4 Teal, 40 Pied Wagtail, 30 Meadow Pipit, Rock Pipit early-am (Thomas Gibson via eBird); 3 Common Scoter N basin late am (Ken Purdey per FJM) I'm suprised to see that my ebird submissions got picked up on [Thomas Gibson] A marginal call to be sure, made to set a seasonal baseline for later comparison. [See also Beddington for 6 Nov.]
  • Stoneleigh Station: 4 Redwing am (Neil Batten)
  • The Brook "BR5": 170+ Black-headed Gull mainly in group with a few singles later all heading W, 8+ Little Grebe, Kingfisher, Little Egret, Grey Wagtail, Great Spotted Woodpecker (Jack Headley)
  • Thorney Weir Lake "incl The Met lake": incl 2 Shoveler, 9 Gadwall, 10 Pochard, 63 Tufted Duck, 4 Great Crested Grebe, Grey Heron, Great Egret, 18 Cormorant, Kingfisher, Cetti's Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, Blackcap, Grey Wagtail, 2 Linnet, 2 Siskin (Craig Brookes via BirdTrack)
  • Totteridge Valley/Darlands Lake: Fieldfare, 42 Redwing, 4 Meadow Pipit, 16 Rook, Common Buzzard, 4 Teal, 120 Canada Goose (John Colmans)
  • Trent Park: 3 Goldfinch, 4m Pochard, Green Woodpecker (Pete Lowman)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: 50+ Linnet in maize field by willows fm lake (Steve Pearce tweet)
  • Worcester Park: Little Egret on horse fields (Bob Smith)

Monday 4th November 2019

  • Alexandra Park: Linnet, 2 Meadow Pipit, 5 Jackdaw NE, Little Grebe, 6 Pochard 3m 3f, Kingfisher, 250+ Black-headed Gull, 6 Common Gull, Peregrine (APOG Birders)
  • Amwell NR: 2f Goldeneye gt hardmead lake (Steve Hughes via Herts BC)
  • Arnos Park: Little Egret (James Palmer)
  • Bookham Common: incl 11 Gadwall, 2 Bullfinch, Lesser Redpoll (Ruth Iredale via BirdTrack)
  • Bushy Park: f Tawny Owl calling blandford gate 17.40 (Mike Foster)
  • Canons Farm: incl 22 Skylark, 3 Nuthatch, 17 Fieldfare, 5 Redwing, 2f Stonechat reads bottom, 2 Bullfinch, Yellowhammer, [Peafowl] (Geoff Barter via CFBW blog/Twitter)
  • Dartford Marshes: 3 Water Pipit (BirdGuides)
  • Forty Hall CP: Cormorant, 2 Mute Swan inc darvic-ringed 4CZX, 4 Mandarin Duck 3m f, m Sparrowhawk, 54 Black-headed Gull inc Russian-ringed bird PS15459 over MOSKVA, Kingfisher (Robert Callf)
  • Guy Lodge Farm: Fieldfare, 2f Chaffinch, m Bullfinch flew off high (Robert Callf)
  • Hampstead Heath "Parliament Hill": 2 Fieldfares NW, Song Thrush NW, 10 Chaffinches NW, 2 Common Gulls W, 5 Meadow Pipits, 13 Shoveler highgate no1, also Kingfisher, Redpoll both sanctuary pond (Pete Mantle)
  • Hogsmill Open Space: 2 Little Egrets, Kingfisher, 1+ Grey Wagtail, 4+ Redwings (Isaiah Rowe)
  • London Wetland Centre: 7 Water Rail, Jack Snipe, 4 Skylark NW/SW, 4 Chiffchaff, 3 Stonechat, 2 Water Pipit (WWT website)
  • Middlesex University Campus: Sparrowhawk over 15:45, Redwing (Toby Mylett)
  • Purfleet "R Thames": incl 169 Lapwing, Curlew, 48 Redshank, 2 Yellow-legged Gull, Kestrel, 8 Skylark, 51 Fieldfare, Stonechat, 4 Meadow Pipit (Fraser Simpson via eBird)
  • Queen Mother Reservoir: incl 20 Tufted Suck, 13 Great Crested Grebe, Grey Heron, Cormorant, 2 Red Kite, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Green Woodpecker, 6 Skylark, 35 Pied Wagtail, 23 Meadow Pipit (Peter Newbound via BirdTrack)
  • Rainham Marshes: RICHARD'S PIPIT still on landfill path nr TQ533793 at 10:00 (Stan Brown per ELBF FB/via BirdGuides); Firecrest in woodland nr adventure playground (Ben Rumsby tweet); also 18 Avocet, 15 Ringed Plover, 5 Dunlin, 43 Redshank (Steve Bacon per ELBF FB); also incl 300 Wigeon, 2 Pintail, 250 Teal, m Marsh Harrier, 17 Common Snipe, 6m Cetti’s Warbler, Chiffchaff, 3 Goldcrest (Howard Vaughan, Louise Moss via ELBF FB); Barn Owl (Ian Plume per ELBF FB); 2 Water Pipit still along foreshore west of aveley bay but mobile am, also 4 Yellow-legged Gull (BirdGuides)
  • Richmond Park: 2 Dartford Warbler in a different place to y'day's bird so probably additional, 2 Kingfisher (Mike Lewis); 18 Greylag Goose, 92 Canada Goose, Red-crested Pochard, 52 Pochard, Wigeon m (Steve Read)
  • Rye Meads RSPB: 21 Common Snipe 3 fr draper hide 18 fr gadwall_hide, 2 Green Sandpiper fr draper hide, 11 Common Gull fr gadwall_hide (Steve Hughes via Herts BC)
  • St Albans: Little Stint h NW over gdn 1745 (Rupert Evershed tweet)
  • St James's Park: Sparrowhawk (Ray Crouch)
  • South Norwood CP: Brambling in scrub. First since 2013. (John Hughes per Croydon Birders)
  • Staines Reservoir: f/imm Long-tailed Duck still diving frequently s basin [ne cnr] viewable fr e end of causeway, 5 Black-necked Grebe s basin by tern_rafts. Very few other wildfowl for time of year (John Edwards); "1600hr" Long-tailed Duck still, 3 Goldeneye, 7-8 Black-necked Grebe incl 2-3 s basin (Paul Mattos tweet)
  • Sturgess Avenue “NW4”: 5 House Sparrow 09:50-10:00 (Toby Mylett)
  • Theobalds Park Farm: 16 Golden Plover (Brian Dawton)
  • Walthamstow Marshes: Siskin, Chiffchaff, Peregrine Falcon, Water Rail, 4 Stonechat, 28 Linnet, Meadow Pipit, Cetti's Warbler (Graham Howie)
  • Wanstead Flats: 37 Skylark incl 30W, 11 Chaffinch, Linnet, Reed Bunting, 7 Meadow Pipit, Grey Wagtail, Stonechat, 2 Little Owl, Kestrel, 8 Teal (Wanstead Birders)
  • Waterworks NR: 19 Gadwall, Chiffchaff, Cetti's Warbler, Little Grebe (Graham Howie)
  • Worcester Park "gdn vismig 7:50-8:50": 1-2 Bullfinch 1S distant then 1N soon after [pos diff bird] second gdn record, also 2 Siskin 1 high NE 1S fos, 9 Redwing 4S 1N 4W, Blackbird SE, 9 Chaffinch 7W 2E, Meadow Pipit S, 49+ Starling W (Isaiah Rowe); Little Egret on horse fields (Bill Reid per Bob Smith)
  • Wraysbury Reservoir "no public access": incl 2 Gadwall, 12 Great Crested Grebe, 5 Cormorant, Common Buzzard, 2 Common Snipe, Great Black-backed Gull, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Green Woodpecker, 2 Kestrel, 5 Skylark, 2 Redwing, Mistle Thrush, 3 Pied Wagtail, 2 Meadow Pipit, 16 Linnet (Craig Brookes via BirdTrack)

Sunday 3rd November 2019

  • Alexandra Park: 4 Fieldfare W (APOG Birders)
  • Amwell NR: Goosander briefly fr viewpt then S 0955 (Ron Cousins tweet); Caspian Gull 2cy again in evg pre-roost (Barry Reed tweet); ad Caspian Gull, 2ad Yellow-legged Gull in roost (Laurence Drummond tweet); Caspian Gull 3w (Adam Wilson pic per Laurence Drummond tweet)
  • Beddington Farmlands: incl Shelduck, 58 Shoveler, 2 Wigeon, 3 Pochard, 8 Cormorant, 4 Water Rail, 14 Lapwing, 13 Common Snipe, 4 Green Sandpiper, 7 Common Gull, 3 Kestrel, 8 Skylark, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 2 Goldcrest, 4 Stonechat, 2 Tree Sparrow, 5 Grey Wagtail, 10 Meadow Pipit, 7 Water Pipit, 2 Rock Pipit, 50 Chaffinch, 2 Brambling, 10 Linnet, Lesser Redpoll, 8 Reed Bunting (BFBG blog)
  • Brent Reservoir: Black-necked Grebe, 19 Common Snipe, Little Egret, 4 Cetti's Warbler (Brent Birders)
  • Bushy Park: 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Green Woodpecker, 10+ Jay, Kingfisher, 10 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Meadow Pipit, 5 Mistle Thrush, 2 Song Thrush, 60+ Starling, 3 Stonechat (Ian Watson)
  • Coursers Farm: incl Red Kite, Common Buzzard, 2 Skylark, Fieldfare, Meadow Pipit, 4 Yellowhammer, Reed Bunting (via BirdTrack)
  • Fetcham Mill Pond: incl 2 Little Grebe, Little Egret, Common Gull, Nuthatch, Bullfinch (Ruth Iredale via BirdTrack)
  • Foots Cray Meadows: 3 Grey Wagtail, Kingfisher, Little Egret, 6 Little Grebe, 5 Gadwall, 3 Egyptian Goose, 7 Tufted Duck, Mute Swan & 3yg, 45 Black-headed Gull (Bernie Weight)
  • Greenford: Red Kite over rooftops (Neil Anderson)
  • Greenwich Ecology Park: 2 Little Grebe, Water Rail, 3 Fieldfare, Song Thrush (John Bushell)
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Pintail, Bittern, Little Egret, Red Kite circled then NW, 6 Common Snipe, 2 Water Pipit, Redpoll wildside, 60+ Goldfinch, 2 Siskin sheltered lagoon (WWT website); also incl 100 Tufted Duck, 10 Common Gull, Yellow-legged Gull, 6 Cetti's Warbler, 6 Chiffchaff, 5 Reed Bunting am (Oscar Dewhurst via eBird)
  • Malcolm Park “NW4”: Grey Wagtail (Toby Mylett)
  • Morden Hall Park: 4 prob Hawfinch SW, f Pheasant, 2+ Water Rails, 2 Cetti's Warbler, Little Grebe, 12+ Siskin, 7 Redwing, Fieldfare, Kestrel, singing Chiffchaff, 2 Mistle Thrush, 2 Song Thrush, 7 Chaffinch (Arjun Dutta, MHP Nature Group et al)
  • Primrose Hill "skywatch 0640-1040": juv f Peregrine NW w/ prey, Skylark high N, 2 Blackbird, 5 Fieldfare, 4 Redwing, 16 Starling, 21 Chaffinch, Hawfinch high N 0740, Linnet, 16 Siskin (Twitter)
  • Purfleet "R Thames": incl 8 Teal, Little Egret, 11 Golden Plover, 16 Dunlin, 42 Great Black-backed Gull, 3 Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Skylark, 6 Fieldfare, 3 Stonechat, Rock Pipit, 2 Linnet, 2 Corn Bunting, Reed Bunting early-am (Fraser Simpson via eBird)
  • Rainham Marshes: RICHARD'S PIPIT over calling & appeared to land nr entrance to landfill 0950 (Shaun Harvey tweet); also incl 88 Lapwing, 4 Dunlin, 4 Skylark, 7 Cetti's Warbler, Rock Pipit, Reed Bunting (Gavin Stewart via BirdTrack); also incl 2 Little Grebe, 7 Grey Heron, m Marsh Harrier, 2 Common Buzzard, 11 Avocet, 11 Curlew, 250 Black-tailed Godwit, 15 Common Snipe, 17 Redshank, Barn Owl, 2 Kestrel, Raven, 7 Redwing, 5 Stonechat, 2 Redwing, 5 Meadow Pipit, 2 Water Pipit (Bob Smith, Gavin Stewart, Fraser Simpson per ELBF FB)
  • Richmond Park: Dartford Warbler (Steve Woolfenden)
  • River Brent “Brent Cross”: 197 Starling to roost, Grey Wagtail (Toby Mylett)
  • Rye Meads RSPB: incl 18 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, 5 Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, 6 Redwing, Meadow Pipit am (Allan Meadows via eBird); c2 Bearded Tit seen & h 'pinging' from reedbed opp draper hide, Swallow dropped in to drink then S (Allan Burrows via Herts BC)
  • Sevenoaks WR: Yellow-browed Warbler [no further details] ('Anonymous' via BirdTrack)
  • South Norwood CP: incl 5 Water Rail, Common Snipe, 5 Common Gull, Tawny Owl, 2 Kestrel, Chiffchaff, 2 Bullfinch (John Hughes via Croydon Birders); "0900-1200" also incl 2 Teal, Kingfisher, Siskin W (Rob Wyllie via Croydon Birders)
  • Staines Reservoir: f/juv Long-tailed Duck still s basin 09.20, 7+ Black-necked Grebes (Roger Morton); Long-tailed Duck still 12.30 (Andy Roberts)
  • Sturgess Park, Brent Cross: Pied Wagtail (Toby Mylett)
  • Swanscombe Marsh “Botany Marsh 10.30-12.00”: 1 Sparrowhawk mobbed by Fieldfares, 2 Kestrel pr, 1 Marsh Harrier f-type, 4 Bearded Tit W, 8 Fieldfare, 4 Cetti's Warbler 3h, 2 Stonechat pr, 3 Canada Goose, 13 Greylag Goose (Roger Keith)
  • Teddington: 2 Redwing, Song Thrush am in back gdn, Grey Heron pm at top of oak tree in back gdn chased away by Jackdaws (Ian Watson)
  • Ten Acre Wood area: 10 Teal, m Pheasant, Sparrowhawk, Kestrel, Common Snipe, 14 Common Gull paddock, Kingfisher, 4 Skylark, 7 Meadow Pipit, 2 Grey Wagtail 1 feeding on top of water trough, 3 Pied Wagtail, 2 Stonechat, 6 Redwing, 2 Rook low over, 2 Reed Bunting (Neil Anderson)
  • The Brook "BR5": 5+ Little Grebe, Grey Wagtail (Jack Headley)
  • Thorndon CP "s section": incl Kingfisher main lake, Raven (Andrew Cox via Essex BwS)
  • Tykes Water “Mile Ash WD7”: Coot [personal site tick], 3 Common Buzzard, 8 Jackdaw, Ring-necked Parakeet, Song Thrush, 6 Redwing, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Blackcap, 4 Goldfinch, Chaffinch, Siskin, 10 Coal Tit, Goldcrest (Toby Mylett); “Shenley Hill-Theobald Street WD7” 5 Jackdaw, 2 Ring-necked Parakeet, 2 Pied Wagtail, 5 Goldfinch, 9 Coal Tit (Toby Mylett)
  • Tykeside Gardens “WD7”: Canada Goose over 14:23, Rook, 48 Jackdaw, Ring-necked Parakeet, Starling, 4 Goldfinch (Toby Mylett)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs and Willows Farm: Great Egret S over willows fm lake 0900 (Rupert Evershed tweet); f Goldeneye main gp 1005 (Rick Flesher tweet); also 3 Little Egret, 2 Water Rail h main reedbed, 3 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, 2 Little Owl, Kingfisher, 8 Redwing, 8 Tree Sparrow (TyttGP tweet)
  • Walthamstow Wetlands: 3 Goldeneye, 2 Stonechat (Walthamstow Birders)
  • Wanstead Flats: Yellowhammer, 5 Stonechat, Siskin, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, Woodcock, Common Buzzard, Sparrowhawk, Kestrel, 8 Shoveler, 2 Gadwall, 6 Teal, Little Grebe, Mistle Thrush (Wanstead Birders)
  • Woodberry Wetlands: Water Rail, 2 Peregrine, 4 Teal, Reed Bunting, Coal Tit, 12 Egyptian Geese (Chris Farthing)

Saturday 2nd November 2019

  • Angerland Common, South Hatfield: m Stonechat hedges nr cemetery TL222060 (Scott Chalmers via Herts BC)
  • Banstead Woods: incl Woodcock, 74 Redwing (Ian Ward via CFBW blog)
  • Brent Reservoir: 1st-winter Yellow-legged Gull, 18 Common Snipe (Andrew Self); Black-necked Grebe back on main reservoir in Coot flock until c15:20 when it swam further out towards the dam but not relocated, also 37 Mute Swan, 8 Shoveler, 14 Gadwall, 30+ Tufted Duck, 45 Teal, Little Grebe, 8 Common Snipe, 12 Cormorant, 2 Starling, Grey Wagtail (Toby Mylett)
  • Brook Farm, Upminster: incl Common Buzzard, 2 Kestrel, 4 Goldcrest, 52 House Sparrow, Grey Wagtail, 17 Greenfinch, 2 Yellowhammer (Ruth Barnes via BirdTrack)
  • Ellenbrook Fields: incl 6 Grey Partridge, 3 Kestrel, 8 Redwing, Linnet (Steven Brown via BirdTrack)
  • Highgate "Village": Peregrine high over 12pm (Jamie Cedar)
  • London Wetland Centre: Pintail, Bittern, 2 Water Rail, Stonechat, Water Pipit (WWT website)
  • Mayfair "Park Ln": m Pheasant traffic island in middle of Park Ln opp hilton hotel midday (Charlie Farrell)
  • Newgate Street nr Cuffley "Herts": incl 6 Red Kite, 2 Common Buzzard, 25 Skylark, Nuthatch, Fieldfare, Redwing, Grey Wagtail, 15 Pied Wagtail, 9 Meadow Pipit, 2 Linnet, 3 Yellowhammer (via BirdTrack)
  • Purfleet "R Thames": incl 3 Wigeon, ad m Marsh Harrier, 180 Lapwing, 3 Dunlin, 2300 Black-headed Gull, Yellow-legged Gull, Peregrine (Fraser Simpson via eBird)
  • Queen’s Wood "N6/N10": Common Buzzard SE 0745 (Matt Evans)
  • Rainham RSPB: incl 11 Avocet, 14 Curlew, 320 Black-tailed Godwit (RSPB, Fraser Simpson via ELBF FB)
  • River Brent "Brent Cross": Grey Heron NE 14:55, 6 Starling (Toby Mylett)
  • Seventy Acres Lake "Fishers Green": 30 Shoveler, 25 Pochard, f Smew, 8 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Water Rail all fr bittern_hide, 2 Common Buzzard, Coal Tit, 4 Skylark, 2 Yellowhammer all fr longlands hide (LVRP volunteers per LVRP sightings blog)
  • Shrewsbury Park: Tawny Owl calling 0040 (Tim Rymer tweet)
  • Staines Reservoir: no sign Long-tailed Duck, 2 Goldeneye, 2 Black-necked Grebe early-am (Dave Carlsson tweet)
  • Stocker's Lake: 6 Wigeon, 6 Goldeneye m 5f, Cetti's Warbler causeway (Geoff Lapworth via Herts BC); also incl 6 Shoveler, 6 Gadwall, 10 Wigeon, 10 Pochard, 20 Great Crested Grebe, Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, 40 Cormorant, 3 Red Kite, 7 Lapwing, 8 Common Gull, Kestrel, 100 Jackdaw, 6 Skylark, 3 Goldcrest, 6 Meadow Pipit, 50 Linnet (Naresh Satyan w/ Jack Fearnside via eBird)
  • The Brook "BR5": Little Egret, 30+ Long-tailed Tit, 2+ Goldcrest, 2 Little Grebe (Jack Headley)
  • Trent Park: Cormorant, 11 Mandarin Duck 6m 5f, 3 Eurasian Teal 2m f upper lake, m Common Pochard, m Goosander lower lake, 2 Common Buzzard, Song Thrush, Redwing, 2 Goldcrest (Robert Callf/Pete Lowman)
  • Waterworks NR: 3 Common Snipe bed 16 (Graham Howie)
  • West Putney: Short-eared Owl N mobbed by crows 08.30 (Rupert Kaye)

Friday 1st November 2019

  • Belhus Woods CP: incl 16 Shoveler, 28 Gadwall, 6 Wigeon, 10 Teal, 13 Pochard, 18 Tufted Duck, 5 Little Grebe, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 12 Cormorant, 4 Water Rail, 4 Lapwing, 2 Common Snipe, Common Gull, Tawny Owl, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 5 Green Woodpecker, Cetti’s Warbler, 32 Goldcrest, 2 Nuthatch, 2 Treecreeper, 108 Starling, 23 Blackbird, Fieldfare, 9 Redwing, 2 Bullfinch, Siskin (Alan Shearman per ELBF FB)
  • Brookmill Park: Kingfisher, Song Thrush, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest (Conrad Ellam)
  • Cely Woods: incl 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Green Woodpecker, 12 Goldcrest, 18 Blackbird, 12 Fieldfare, 26 Redwing, Meadow Pipit, Bullfinch, 8 Linnet, 3 Lesser Redpoll (Alan Shearman per ELBF FB)
  • Crayford "Jolly Farmers": Caspian Gull 1w again (BirdGuides)
  • Dagenham Chase: 11 Shoveler, 2 Gadwall, 6 Wigeon, m Pochard, Sparrowhawk, Common Buzzard, 50 Lapwing, Fieldfare, 2 Pied Wagtail (Vincenzo Halley-Frame per ELBF FB)
  • Greenwich Ecology Park: 2 Little Grebe, Water Rail, Grey Wagtail, 2 Song Thrush, Redwing, 3 Fieldfare, 3 Chiffchaff (John Bushell & Conrad Ellam)
  • KGV Res: Hooded Merganser [the full-billed & full-crested bird of unknown origin] still at s end of s basin, 3 Goosander, 10 Goldeneye, 2 Wigeon, 16 Teal, 7 Grey Wagtails, 15 Linnet, 5 Meadow Pipits (Sean Huggins)
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern, Knot still, 4 Common Snipe, Peregrine, 3 Redwing W, 2 Meadow Pipit, Water Pipit, 4 Siskin (WWT website)
  • Middlesex University Campus: Mistle Thrush (Toby Mylett)
  • Panshanger Park: Little Egret, 2+ Common Snipe, Stonechat, 4+ Meadow Pipit, Linnet (Murray Brown via Herts BC)
  • Purfleet "R Thames": incl 8 Shelduck, 2 Wigeon, 4 Teal, Little Egret, Avocet, 147 Lapwing, 9 Golden Plover, 2 Curlew, 52 Dunlin, 26 Redshank, 2 Common Gull, 32 Great Black-backed Gull, 4 Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Fieldfare, Grey Wagtail early-am (Fraser Simpson via eBird)
  • Rainham Marshes: Short-eared Owl aveley bay early-am briefly (Ben Rumsby); also Snow Bunting W (Bill Stallard, Ben Rumsby per ELBF FB); Dartford Warbler river wall nr vc 0730 (Ben Rumsby, Malcolm Rush per ELBF FB); 230 Wigeon, 6 Pintail, Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Egret, Sparrowhawk, 3 Marsh Harrier, Common Buzzard, 20 Avocet, 14 Curlew, 300 Black-tailed Godwit, 70 Dunlin, 5 Common Gull, 145 Great Black-backed Gull, Caspian Gull 1cy, 5 Yellow-legged Gull, Barn Owl, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Green Woodpecker, 2 Kestrel, Peregrine, 12 Skylark, 4 Goldcrest, 12 Blackbird, 6 Fieldfare, 6 Redwing, 2 Stonechat, 3 Water Pipit still, 7 Rock Pipit (Ben Rumsby, Malcolm Rush, Patrick Hart, Bill Stallard, Howard Vaughan via ELBF FB)
  • Richmond Park: Common Snipe over pen ponds (Phil Davies)
  • Rye Meads RSPB: incl 19 Common Snipe (Richard Wilson via eBird)
  • South Norwood CP: Little Egret, 3 Water Rail (John Hughes via Croydon Birders)
  • Staines Moor: incl Shoveler, Little Grebe, Little Egret, 3 Kestrel, 3 Rook, 6 Skylark, Chiffchaff, Redwing, Stonechat, 27 Meadow Pipit, 4 Water Pipit still (Callum Mckellar via eBird)
  • Staines Reservoir: Long-tailed Duck f-type still S basin till late am at least but elusive (Ken Purdey, Allan Goddard, Jim Sweetland per FJM); Long-tailed Duck still 15.30 but can be elusive diving frequently, also 5 Black-necked Grebes n basin (Roger Morton); 9 Black-necked Grebe incl 5 together n basin (Lee Evans tweet); "s basin" also incl 40 Shoveler, 10 Gadwall, 35 Wigeon, Teal, 8 Tufted Duck, 2 Goldeneye, 12 Great Crested Grebe, 13 Skylark, 5 Pied Wagtail, 8 Meadow Pipit, Rock Pipit, 10 Linnet (Lee Evans via BirdTrack); "n basin" also incl 36 Shoveler, 30 Gadwall, 38 Wigeon, 25 Tufted Duck, 3 Goldeneye, 8 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Pied Wagtail, 8 Meadow Pipit (Lee Evans via BirdTrack)
  • Stocker's Lake: incl f Goldeneye, Wigeon (Steve Carter via Herts BC)
  • Stratford Olympic Park: Kingfisher, Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 5 Little Grebe, Great Crested Grebe, Teal, 7 Gadwall, 10 Tufted Duck, 8 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Jay (Richard Harrison)
  • Stratford Westfield: Woodcock flew past 7th-floor office window 10.20 (Richard Harrison)
  • Trent Park: 15 Long-tailed Tit flew out of Pk nr oakwood stn presumably to roost site 1615 (Robert Callf); also m Goosander, Kestrel, 2 Mandarin m f (Pete Lowman)
  • Wandle Park, Croydon: Little Egret over, Redwing (Sue Henning via Croydon Birders)
  • Wanstead Flats: Woodcock again nr long wd (Sean Kerrigan); 11 Meadow Pipit, Skylark, 3 Stonechat, 5 Mistle Thrush, 130+ Common Gull, 2 Teal, 9 Gadwall, 11 Shoveler, Goldcrest, Kestrel (Wanstead Birders)
  • Wildhill "incl Woodside, Hatfield": incl 22 Gadwall, 3 Red Kite, 2 Common Buzzard, 44 Skylark, Treecreeper, 20 Redwing, 3 Yellowhammer (via BirdTrack)
  • Woodoaks Farm: pr Stonechat (Lee Evans tweet)

Archived News

Link to previous months

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.