FANDOM


Reports posted here can be added to the LNHS database for use in the London Bird Report. To make yours eligible, please send your email address to the London Bird Club Data Manager so you can be contacted if a problem arises. A scalable map of the London recording area can be found here. Please follow our standard format to assist automatic compilation of records into the database. (Note: there are some minor changes for records from 2019 onwards.)

Please list sightings alphabetically by site. Only report sightings of wide interest rather than listing all common birds (the latter may be recorded on the General sightings page). DO NOT post details of nesting by scarce breeding birds (those included in Schedule 1 of the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981, as amended). Any such reports will be removed; please submit them instead to the appropriate LNHS bird recorder.

Monday 30th December 2019

  • Brookmans Park "Leach Field" : m Chaffinch, Red Kite, Kestrel, 10 Goldfinch, 2 Common Buzzards (being harrassed by group of Carrion Crows and Magpies), 5 Ring Necked Parakeet, 2 Redwing, [Fox] (Ray Jaeggi)
  • Ferny Hill Farm "private access": 4 Reed Bunting 3f/imm & m (Robert Callf)
  • Hall Marsh Scrape, Lea Valley: 2 Cattle Egrets still 2.30pm ( Sean Huggins)
  • Hampstead Heath: Kingfisher showing well this morning at The Sanctuary Pond (Pete Mantle)
  • Ladywell Fields: 48 Black-headed Gull, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Fieldfare, 5 Song Thrush (2 singing),Jay, Collared Dove, 20+ Goldfinch, 26 Long-tailed Tit, Grey Wagtail (Keith Chambers)
  • Lamorbey Park , Sidcup : Little Grebe, Little Egret, Peregrine, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Grey Wagtail, Nuthatch, Goldcrest, 2 Coal Tit (Mike Amos).
  • London Wetland Centre: 1 Bittern res lagoon, also 2 Chiffchaff, 4 Goldcrest both in wildside (Martin Honey); also Shelduck, 2 Bittern, 7 Water Rail, 8 Common Snipe, 2 Herring Gull ssp argentatus main lake, 2 Water Pipit (WWT website) LWC is open today as normal 9:30am-4:30pm [last admission 3:30pm].
  • Margravine Cemetery: Sparrowhawk, f Blackcap, Redwing (Nathalie Mahieu)
  • Middlesex Filter Beds: Firecrest, 2 Little Grebe, Jay (JW Davies)
  • Rainham RSPB: Open today as normal 9:30am-4:30pm. Closes early tomorrow New Years Eve at 2:00pm, then opens early on New Years Day at 7:00am. Waterproof boots required to do a full circuit [Howard Vaughan tweet].
  • Rye Meads RSPB: Closed today and tomorrow. Normal hours resume New Years Day at 9:00am.
  • Swanscombe Marsh “14.00-16.30”: 1 Peregrine Falcon, 3 Cettis Warbler h, 6 Greylag Goose, 7 Reed Bunting, 1 Stonechat f, 1 Raven, 1 Kestrel, 5 Red legged Partridge, 2 Meadow Pipit, 53 Teal [river r], 39 Mallard r, 2 Common Gull, 4 Turnstone, 3 Great Black-backed Gull r [inc CR WF5T], 12 Gadwall r, 3 Grey Heron r, 3 Cormorant r, (Roger Keith/Paul Larkin)
  • Totteridge Valley: 3 Skylark, 7 Meadow Pipit, 3 Fieldfare, 27 Redwing, Bullfinch, 2 Common Buzzard (John Colmans)
  • Trent Park: Cormorant, 2 Mandarin Duck pr, 2 Northern Shoveler pr, 2f Tufted Duck, m Kestrel, 2 Green Woodpecker, 12 Redwing, 4 Goldcrest, 3 Coal Tit, 3 Nuthatch, 2 Treecreeper, 3 Chaffinch 2m f (Robert Callf)
  • Walthamstow Wetlands: Open today as normal 9:30am-4:00pm. Closes early tomorrow New Years Eve at 2:00pm, then opens as normal on New Years Day at 09:30am.
  • Wandsworth Common: no sign Mediterranean Gull am (Peter White per Nick Rutter tweet)
  • Woodberry Wetlands: Open today Mon 30th Dec to Wed 1st Jan with reduced hrs [10:00am-4:00pm], then from Thu 2nd Jan back to normal hrs [9:00am-4:00pm].
  • Watermeadows Open Space BR5: Sparrowhawk (Jack Headley)

Sunday 29th December 2019

  • Amwell NR: Whooper Swan still 0800 then N out of site w/ ad Mute Swan 0830 (Harringay Birder tweet); also pair *Bullfinch* in clearing between railway line and Amwell Lane (Harringay Birder)
  • Banstead Woods: Stonechat sheeps brow (Ian Magness via CFBW BG)
  • Beckton STW "private access": incl 3 Common Buzzard pr juv, 3 Green Sandpiper, 7 Chiffchaff (Dave Morrison tweet)
  • Beddington Farmlands: incl 4 Green Sandpiper (BFBG)
  • Broadwater Lake “Harefield”: 200+ Tufted Duck, male Goosander, 4 Goldeneye, Shoveler, 6 Common Pochard, 9 Wigeon, 13 Great Black-backed Gull, Kingfisher, 6 Cormorant, 20+ Siskin, 9 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Red Kite, 15+ Goldfinch, 2 Great Crested Grebe (Nigel Barratt)
  • Chiswick Eyot: male Goosander, 2 Yellow-legged Gull (John Gordon)
  • Dagnam Park: incl 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Green Woodpecker, 2 Coal Tit, Goldcrest, 5 Nuthatch, 2 Treecreeper, 5 Linnet pm (Marion Bertuzzo via eBird)
  • Dartford Marshes "Dartford Creek [TQ535769] 14:00-15:00": c60 Lapwing, 1 Redshank, 1 Dunlin, 9 Avocet over high, c20 Common Teal, 1 dark-bellied Brent Goose, 4 Great Black-backed Gull, Little Egret, Kestrel, Meadow Pipit, Skylark, 2 Stonechat, Song Thrush in full song (Patrick English)
  • Ellenbrook Fields: incl 12 Yellowhammer by stream opp yodel centre (Steven Brown via Herts BC)
  • Enfield Town "Church St EN2": 15 Greenfinch pre-roost gathering 1545 (Robert Callf)
  • Enfield Town "Gentleman's Row EN2": Nuthatch, 10+ Long-tailed Tit (Robert Callf)
  • Foots Cray Meadows "Old Pond Rectory Lane 09:50": Common Buzzard, chased out by c10 Rose-ringed Parakeet (Patrick English)
  • Finchley "gdn N3": 14 Redwing, 4 Stock Dove (Samuel Levy)
  • Holmethorpe SPs: incl Common Sandpiper, Brambling (via BirdTrack)
  • Island Barn Reservoir: starving juv Shag now dead despite effort to save (Dave Harris tweet)
  • Keston Ponds: incl 2 Teal, Water Rail am (Peter Carr via eBird)
  • KGV Res: m Smew am (Neville Smith tweet)
  • London Wetland Centre: Goldeneye, 3 Bittern, 4 Common Snipe, 20 Redwing, Water Pipit, Siskin (WWT website)
  • Olympic Park: Cetti's Warbler still (Barry Chapman tweet)
  • Potters Bar: 5 Red Kite 3 perched 2 circling TL257002 (Martin Dodd via Herts BC)
  • Queen Mother Reservoir "permit only": ad m Common Scoter still 0915 (Peter Newbound via Berks BN)
  • Rainham RSPB: Shag on R Thames 0840 (BirdGuides); Brent Goose purfleet scrape 1515 (Alan Lewis via Friends of RM RSPB FB/BirdGuides)
  • Ravenor Park, Greenford: Red Kite chased by Crow, 5 Redwing, pr Mistle Thrush (Neil Anderson/Kathryn Bull)
  • Raynes Park: 2 Grey Wagtail (James Owen)
  • Roundwood Park, Willesden: incl Treecreeper, 2 Redwing, 2 Siskin am (Jock McCracken via eBird)
  • Stave Hill "Russia Dock Woodland": Yellow-browed Warbler by Peter Hills bridge still 12:30 (Andrew Self)
  • Ten Acre Wood area: 8 Teal, flock of 11 Egyptian Geese over [new site record count], 2m Pheasant, Common Buzzard, Red Kite, Sparrowhawk, Kestrel, Skylark (Neil Anderson)
  • Totteridge Valley/Darlands Lake: Mistle Thrush, 4 Coal Tit, 4 Black-headed Gull, Nuthatch, Collared Dove, 11 Common Gull, 12 Rook, 50 Redwing [into roost], 4 Bullfinch [into roost], Meadow Pipit, Common Buzzard, 4 Starling, 7 Fieldfare [into roost], 2 Little Owl (Samuel Levy & Tony Clancy); also Stonechat [calling from Old_Gropper Field], 2 Mandarin Duck [into roost], 50 Canada Geese [into roost], Woodcock [Cow Field], 4 Teal [into roost], 4 Tawny Owl (Samuel Levy)
  • Town Park "Enfield": Cormorant, Grey Heron, 2 Mute Swan pr, 2m Common Pochard, 14 Tufted Duck 7m 7f, 92 Black-headed Gull, Herring Gull, 2 Stock Dove, 4 Redwing, 2 Mistle Thrush, Coal Tit (Robert Callf)
  • Verulamium Park: Yellow-legged Gull nr-ad again (Alan Gardiner via Herts BC)
  • Walthamstow Marshes: incl 3 Chiffchaff, 50 Linnet am (Rhys Evans via eBird)
  • Walthamstow Wetlands: 1f Goldeneye (Jon Agar)
  • Wandsworth Common: adult Mediterranean Gull, 9 Egyptian Goose, 4 Shoveler, 3 Redwing (Nick Rutter)
  • Yeading Brook meadows: Little Egret, Kestrel, c200 Common Gull, 3 Green Woodpecker, Linnet (Neil Anderson)

Saturday 28th December 2019

  • Amwell NR: Whooper Swan still Gt Hardmead Lake east side 0915 (Harringay Birder tweet)
  • Black Park: incl 3 Pochard, 8 Tufted Duck, 3 Red Kite, Common Buzzard, 43 Jackdaw, 6 Rook, 6 Coal Tit, Chiffchaff (Nick Rossiter via BirdTrack)
  • Boxer's Lake: Cormorant, 3 Grey Heron, 2 Northern Shoveler, 3 Common Pochard 2m f, 9 Tufted Duck 6m 3f, 114 Black-headed Gull incl yellow darvic ringed T8UC from Poland, 7 Common Gull 6ad 1 first-winter (Robert Callf)
  • Broxbourne Woods: 1-4 Hawfinch in roost TL333080 late-aft (Laurence Drummond via Herts BC)
  • Bushy Park: 2 Green Woodpecker, 3 Redwing (Ian R Watson)
  • Cranham: Woodcock (Alan Shearman per ELBF FB)
  • Creekmouth, Barking: f-type Black Redstart, 10+ Chiffchaff [but couldn't pick out Siberian], Peregrine, Curlew, 9 Redshank (James Heal)
  • Crossness NR: 2 Egyptian Goose, Sparrowhawk, Peregrine, Curlew, 2 Dunlin, 1st-winter Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Stonechat (Andrew Self)
  • Fairlop Waters: 16 Golden Plover, 2 Common Snipe, Little Egret, Lapwing, Common Buzzard, Little Owl, Fieldfare (Alan Thomas/Neil Twyford)
  • Green Park: incl 9 House Sparrow (Peter Miller via eBird)
  • Hampstead Heath: Bullfinch in tree middle of bramble north of hedge 2, also Water Rail, Kingfisher both viaduct pond (Dave Porritt)
  • Hilfield Park Reservoir: 1 ad Mediterranean Gull, 36 Teal [high count for the site outside of frozen conditions], 44 Shoveler, 4 Wigeon (Tony Blake)
  • Holyfield Hall Farm: fields & seed crops 45 Skylark, 6 Yellowhammer, 19 Reed Bunting, 29 Stock Dove, canal crop 200 Chaffinch, 1 Brambling, also Red Kite, Common Buzzard, Little Owl (Andrew Middleton, Neville Smith)
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 6 Goldcrest, m Yellowhammer ringed (Shaun Harvey w/ Paul Hawkins tweet)
  • Kelvedon Hatch: incl Raven on bt mast again early-am (David Jobbins via Essex BwS)
  • KGV Res: incl 12 Shoveler, 14 Gadwall, 4 Wigeon, 20 Pochard, 6 Goldeneye, 3 Goosander, 15 Little Grebe, 10 Great Crested Grebe, 50 Cormorant, Lapwing, 2 Common Gull, 2 Kestrel, 2 Reed Bunting (Tony Clancy via eBird)
  • London Wetland Centre: incl Shelduck, Pintail, Goldeneye, Bittern, 63 Lapwing (WWT website)
  • Morden Hall Park: Water Pipit left wetlands roost w/ Meadow Pipits early-am (Steve Patmore via BirdGuides/eBird); also incl 7 Teal, 4 Little Grebe, Tawny Owl, 26 Meadow Pipit (Steve Patmore via eBird)
  • Norbury Park, Leatherhead "TQ156539": incl Tawny Owl, 20 Jackdaw evg (Christopher Thorley via eBird)
  • Queen Mary GP: incl 6 Tufted Duck, Goosander , Woodcock, Cetti's Warbler (Steve Chastell via BirdTrack)
  • Queen Mother Reservoir "permit only": 6 Common Scoter (per Peter Newbound via Berks BN)
  • Rainham RSPB: incl 57 Shelduck, 149 Shoveler, 34 Gadwall, 2000 Wigeon, 45 Pintail, 723 Teal, 3 Marsh Harrier, 4 Common Buzzard, 31 Avocet, 1000 Lapwing, 4 Curlew, 108 Black-tailed Godwit, 16 Redshank, Barn Owl, 12 Cetti’s Warbler, 6 Stonechat, 8 Skylark, 19 Fieldfare, 5 Redwing (Alan Shearman, Brian Churches, Vic Wakeling per ELBF FB)
  • Richmond Park: 1 Lapwing over Pen Ponds (Hugh Bradshaw)
  • Ruislip Lido/Woods: 4 Shoveler, pr Gadwall, 12 Pochard, Little Egret feeding in muddy paddock w/ Grey Heron, c40 Redwing, m Bullfinch (Neil Anderson)
  • Rye Meads NR: Siberian Chiffchaff [also seen & h 8 Dec] trapped & ringed by toll rd betw rye hse gatehouse & castleview cottages (Alan Harris/RMRG via Herts BC); 4 Jack Snipe, Water Pipit (per Herts BC)
  • Sevenoaks WR: incl 6 Shelduck (Elizabeth Thompson via eBird)
  • Staines Moor "Colne Riverside": 6 Little Egret, f Goosander, Little Grebe, Kingfisher, f Dartford Warbler, 20 Meadow Pipit, 20+ Skylark, 3 Kestrel, 40 Fieldfare, 8 Redwing, 4 Stonechat (Nick Baker and Georgina Webber)
  • Stave Hill: Yellow-browed Warbler by peter hills bridge still 1200 (Richard Page-Jones tweet)
  • Turnford Marsh GPs "Ashley Pit 0830-0845": 21+ Goosander [incl 9+m] (Tom Speller via Twitter/Herts BC)
  • Walthamstow Wetlands: 19 Greylag, 14 Egyptian Geese, Shelduck, 14 Gadwall, 3 Lapwing [EW island then N], 5 Common Gull, Mistle Thrush, 2 Firecrest still (Walthamstow Birders)
  • Watford: Red Kite, Firecrest w/ finch flock TQ099956 (Jacqui Hewett via Herts BC)
  • Wraysbury GPs: Goosander, 2 Little Egret, Cetti's Warbler h, Grey Wagtail (Chris Lamsdell via eBird)

Friday 27th December 2019

  • Alexandra Park: c20 Redwing, 2m Shoveler, 3 Pochard, 26 Common Gull (APOG Birders)
  • Amwell NR "Gt Hardmead L": ad Whooper Swan still 0900 (BirdGuides); also Barn Owl nr gladwin hide early-am (Allan Meadows via Herts BC)
  • Arthur Jacob NR: incl 9 Wigeon, 2 Teal, 35 Tufted Duck, 7 Cormorant, Red Kite, Green Woodpecker, Kingfisher, Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 42 Fieldfare, 8 Redwing, 9 Greenfinch am (David Wright via eBird)
  • Battersea Reach "fr Cremorne Gdns": 7 Teal, 1-2 Grey Wagtail (Des McKenzie tweet)
  • Bishop's Wood: incl Common Buzzard, Coal Tit, Goldcrest, Nuthatch, Treecreeper (Paul Lewis via eBird)
  • Bookham Common: Firecrest in hollies behind bookham stn 1100 (Hugh Wright via Surrey BN); incl Coal Tit, 2 Marsh Tit (Ruth Iredale via BirdTrack)
  • Bushy Park: 16 Blackbird, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 5 Green Woodpecker, 2 Jay, Kestrel, 12 Meadow Pipit, 5 Mistle Thrush, Nuthatch, 7 Redwing, 2 Song Thrush, 4 Stonechat, Treecreeper (Ian Watson)
  • Coursers Farm: Green Sandpiper on flood nr fdr (Alan Gardiner via Herts BC)
  • Creekmouth, Barking: juv Iceland Gull [y'day's Erith bird] briefly then upriver 1115, Siberian Chiffchaff still (Jamie Partridge tweet)
  • Denham Quarry: 2m Goosander (Michael Robinson)
  • Ferny Hill Farm "viewed from public path": 43 Jackdaw (Robert Callf)
  • Finchley "gdn N3": 6 Coal Tit, 3 Jay, 3 Blackcap 2m f, 2 Stock Dove, Tawny Owl 22:20 (Samuel Levy) Commas go betw species-names only pls Samuel - see CSV data-format par no2. Also no 'plus' signs pls [except in 'at least' context after species/gender total] as they confuse the data s/w. Thx for yr cooperation & yr many sightings.
  • Fishers Green Island: incl 20 Shoveler, 40 Pochard, 100 Tufted Duck, Goldeneye, Goosander, 7 Grey Heron, Kingfisher (John Rivoire via BirdTrack)
  • Frogmore Lakes: incl 16+ Little Egret at island-lake roost, 6 Fieldfare, 9 Redwing, 2 Meadow Pipit (Alan Winn via Herts BC)
  • Hampstead Heath: Common Buzzard in trees around The Pryors [thanks to Sash Tusa], Bullfinch, 12 Redwing (Dave Porritt); also Kestrel, 3 Goldcrest, and the usual Tawny Owl. No sign of the siskin and redpoll flock sadly. (Jamie Cedar) where was the bullfinch? I still haven't found one on the heath and I want to find one soo much! [JC] See next day's post
  • Hatter's Wood "Harold Hill district": Lesser Spotted Woodpecker fly-past by Wd [2nd recent afternoon sighting], also Peregrine nearby (Colin Jupp per A Middleton)
  • Holmethorpe SPs: incl Yellow-legged Gull (Jim Camp via BirdTrack)
  • Island Barn Reservoir "no access": 2 Great Northern Diver still, juv Shag still am [view fr Molesey Heath TQ133672] (Dave Harris tweet)
  • London Wetland Centre: 3 Pintail, Goldeneye, Bittern, 7 Common Snipe, Peregrine, 4 Redwing, Water Pipit (WWT website); 2 Mandarin Duck, Little Grebe, 3 Bittern (Shailesh Patel)
  • Lynsters Farm: incl Gadwall, 12 Teal (Paul Lewis via eBird)
  • Lynsters Lake: incl 7 Gadwall, 14 Wigeon, 71 Tufted Duck, Little Grebe, 7 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, 2 Cormorant, Common Buzzard, 3 Common Gull, c100 Jackdaw (Paul Lewis via eBird)
  • Middlesex Filter Beds: Firecrest, 2 Goldcrest (JW Davies)
  • Morden Hall Park: incl 5 Cetti's Warbler, 3 Siskin pm (Arjun Dutta via eBird)
  • Rainham RSPB: incl 20 Pintail, 31 Avocet, 11 Curlew, 175 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Ruff, Barn Owl, Kingfisher, Blackcap, 23 Fieldfare, 2 Stonechat, 2 Rock Pipit (Patrick Hart, John Richardson per ELBF FB)
  • Richmond Park: 9 Meadow Pipit on sawyers hill (Hugh Bradshaw)
  • River Brent (Greenford Bridge to Hanwell viaduct): 8 Teal, 9 Mandarin, 2 Grey Heron, Kestrel, Stock Dove, Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker (Neil Anderson)
  • Staines Moor: 6 Little Egret, 3 Stonechat, 3+ Water Pipit am (Chris Lamsdell via eBird)
  • Staines Reservoir: 9 Black-necked Grebes [flock of 7 plus a single on north basin & 1 on south basin], 20+ Goldeneye, no sign of Long-tailed Duck (John Birkett and Simon Harris)
  • Stanborough Lakes: incl 5 Great Crested Grebe, 20 Cormorant, Kingfisher pm (Ray Hooper tweet)
  • Stave Hill: Yellow-browed Warbler by peter hills bridge still early-pm (BirdGuides)
  • Swanscombe Marsh “13.45-16.30“: 2 Cetti's Warbler h, 5 Fieldfare, 2 Song Thrush, 28 Linnet, 5 Meadow Pipit, 4 Stonechat 2pr, 2 Raven, 1 Kestrel, 7 Greylag Goose, 2 Canada Goose, 4 Great Black-backed Gull broadness - river inc CR WF5T, 3 Common Gull, 5 Turnstone ht roost on lighthouse base, 8 Gadwall r, 22 Mallard r, 41 Teal r, 1 Brent Goose downstream on outgoing tide, 2 Rock Pipit r, 4 Cormorant r, 1 Jack Snipe (Roger Keith)
  • Totteridge Valley/Darlands Lake: 116 Redwing into roost, 21 Blackbird into roost, 51 Ring-necked Parakeet into roost, 4 Coal Tit, Mistle Thrush, 6 Goldcrest, 6 Black-headed Gull, 2 Nuthatch, 7 Stock Dove, 6 Little Owl, Sparrowhawk, 3 Starling, 3 Song Thrush, 5 Teal, 2 Siskin darlands, Lesser Redpoll darlands, 42 Common Gull, 7 Bullfinch into roost, 16 Rook, 46 Fieldfare into roost, Common Snipe flushed from cow field then flew towards dollis valley], 64 Canada Geese, 5 Tawny Owl, Kestrel, 4 Mandarin Duck (Samuel Levy)
  • Trent Park: m Goosander (Pete Lowman); also 2 Grey Heron inc leucistic bird, m Mandarin Duck, f Tufted Duck, f Kestrel, Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 singing m Song Thrush, 6 Redwing, Goldcrest, Firecrest foraging in bramble near Rough Lot 1338 - 1339, Nuthatch, 2 Treecreeper (Robert Callf)
  • Walthamstow Wetlands: 2 Firecrest in trees along stream by main entrance c/p 09.30 (Lol Bodini)
  • Wanstead Park: 4 Gadwall, Kestrel, Great Spotted Woodpecker, m Blackcap, Nuthatch, 16 House Sparrow, 2 Greenfinch (Harry Harrison)
  • West End nr Essendon: incl Barn Owl, Little Owl Hobble Ln, 30+ Linnet (per Herts BC)
  • Woodford Green: 20 Fieldfare in trees on laings estate 1200 (Steve Howey)
  • Wraysbury GPs: incl 10 Goldeneye, Goosander, 10 Great Crested Grebe, Common Gull, Kestrel, Cetti's Warbler h, Chiffchaff, 35 Fieldfare, 4 Bullfinch, 7 Linnet pm (David Wright via eBird)

Thursday 26th December 2019

  • Coursers Farm: incl 25 Lapwing (via BirdTrack)
  • Darlands Lake: incl Common Buzzard pale morph, Kingfisher, Kestrel, 5 Fieldfare, 30 Redwing, 6 Siskin am (Yousif Attia via eBird)
  • Erith Pier: juv Iceland Gull, ad Caspian Gull, 3 Yellow-legged Gull (Dante Shepherd)
  • Finchley "gdn N3": 4 Long-tailed Tit, Goldcrest, 2 Stock Dove, 6 Coal Tit, 80+ Blue Tit, 35 Great Tit, 10 Greenfinch, 10 Chaffinch, 8 Goldfinch, 2 Nuthatch, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Mistle Thrush foy (Samuel Levy)
  • (Holmethorpe SPs: 3 Jack Snipe The Moors (BirdGuides)
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Pintail, Goldeneye, Bittern, 6 Common Snipe, 9 Redwing, Water Pipit (WWT website)
  • Putney Heath: Common Snipe flushed nr ladies mile 1100 (Les Evans-Hill via Surrey BN)
  • Ravenor Park, Greenford: 6 Redwing (Neil Anderson)
  • Wanstead Flats: incl 3 Skylark (Kevin Croasdale via eBird)
  • Wimbledon Common: Kestrel, Putney Heath, 2 Shoveler, Common Buzzard, Kingsmere, Putney Heath (Les Evans-Hill) Sorry Les but for data purposes WC & PH are mapped independently by LNHS, and commas must only separate species not site names thx. [Posting WC & PH sightings separately shd do the trick; e.g., for greater mapping accuracy I've moved the snipe record under PH, per yr Surrey BN post. Thx in advance for your future cooperation; grateful for your records.]

Wednesday 25th December 2019

  • Amwell NR: Whooper Swan still 0835 then low W w/ 1w Mute Swan & not relocated, also Kingfisher, 4 Goldeneye incl 1 ad m, 2 Siskin feeding w/ Goldfinches in trees along canal (Matt Palmer)
  • Arnos Park: Kingfisher pymmes brook (Angela Parker tweet)
  • Ashtead Common: pr Bullfinch (Richard Nunns via Surrey BN); Woodcock (Francis Dummigan per Surrey BC)
  • Brent Cross: belated news of a Woodcock found dead in mid November in a garden between the tube station and the A41 (Samuel Levy on behalf of local resident)
  • Connaught Water: incl Water Rail, Goldcrest, 3 Nuthatch, 2 Treecreeper, 20 Fieldfare SW, 3 Redwing (Richard Cope via eBird)
  • Danson Park: 100 Canada Geese, 12 Greylag Geese, 20 Egyptian Geese, 2 Mute Swan, 3 Gadwall, c50 Mallard, drake Teal, drake Pochard, 10 Tufted Duck, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 6 Grey Heron, 11 Cormorant, Sparrowhawk, 10 Moorhen, c170 Coot, c360 Black-headed Gull, 14 Common Gull, c70 Herring Gull, Lesser Black-backed Gull, 3 Stock Dove, c70 Woodpigeon, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, c60 Ring-necked Parakeet, 12 Magpie, 28 Carrion Crow, 23 Blue Tit, 17 Great Tit, 10 Long-tailed Tit, 4 Goldcrest, 3 Nuthatch, 8 Blackbird, 34 Redwing, Song Thrush, 13 Robin, Grey Wagtail, 2 Chaffinch, 7 Goldfinch (Ralph and Brenda Todd)
  • Edmonton "Cedars Ct N9": 12 House Sparrow (Robert Callf/Dobrina Dobreva)
  • Finchley "gdn N3": Tawny Owl calling 19:40 (Samuel Levy et al)
  • Frogmore Lakes: incl 3 Kingfisher, 4 Redwing, 2 Siskin (Alan Winn via eBird)
  • Island Barn Reservoir "no access": 2 Great Northern Diver still, juv Shag [possibly now moribund] still (Dave Harris per Surrey BC) Did anyone report the "moribund" juv Shag - sure Swan Sanctuary or someone would try to help it if possible [P. Redmond]
  • Norbury Park, Leatherhead: incl Tawny Owl, 6 Rook, Blackcap late-aft (Christopher Thorley via eBird)
  • Northolt & Greenford CP: pr Egyptian Geese, m Shoveler, 3 Cormorant, Grey Heron, 200+ Black-headed Gull, 36 Common Gull, 10 Herring Gull, Kestrel, Kingfisher, 1650+ Ring-necked Parakeet leaving roost, 4 Pied Wagtail, 3 Redwing, 7 singing Song Thrush, 2 Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, 19 Chaffinch (Neil Anderson)
  • Primrose Hill "skywatch 0745-0945": 12 Woodpigeon N, 19 Redwing, Song Thrush, 6 Chaffinch, 9 Greenfinch, 9 Linnet W/NW, 17 Goldfinch, 3 Siskin S (Twitter)
  • Richmond Park: Woodcock (Paula Redmond) sadly only one, numbers seem very reduced this winter
  • Scotsbridge Mill Watercress Beds: 2 Water Rail (Geoff Lapworth via Herts BC)
  • Shrewsbury Park: incl 2 Coal Tit, 4 Nuthatch, f Bullfinch (Tim Rymer tweet)
  • Stanstead Abbotts: c100 Fieldfare little brightens fm, c20 Redwing, 3 Linnet, 6 Yellowhammer (Jane Free via Herts BC)
  • Sutcliffe Park: Little Egret, Grey Heron, Grey Wagtail, pr Egyptian Geese, Fieldfare, 30 Canada Geese (Peter Kite)
  • Thorndon CP "south": incl Kingfisher, 2 Fieldfare, 25+ Redwing (Andrew Cox via Essex BwS)
  • Walton-on-Thames: ad Caspian Gull again by The Weir pub 1215 then downriver (Dave Harris via BirdGuides/Surrey BC)
  • Watermeadows Open Space "BR5": 6 Little Grebe, 3 Egyptian Goose, pr Gadwall, 2 Greylag Goose over, 2 ad Lesser Black-backed Gull, 35+ Long-tailed Tit, 2+ Goldcrest, Kingfisher, Redwing, Song Thrush, Grey Wagtail, calling Great Spotted Woodpecker (Jack Headley)
  • Woodberry Wetlands: Kingfisher, Peregrine, Water Rail. 50 spp on quick trip to fill up feeders. (Chris Farthing)
  • Woodford Green: 2 Common Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk (Daniel Whitelegg)

Tuesday 24th December 2019

  • Amwell NR "Gt Hardmead Lake": Marsh Tit singing nr viewpt 0950 (Simon Radcliffe tweet); Whooper Swan fr viewpt still 1150 (Ray Hooper tweet); also Water Rail, 2 Raven (Stuart Fox via Herts BC)
  • Bayhurst Wood "area": Barn Owl, 3 Tawny Owl, 2 Common Snipe up off bog area pre-dawn, Redwing, Song Thrush easily first bird of the day (Dan Pinkham)
  • Beckenham Place Park: incl Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Jackdaw, 2 Coal Tit, 2 Mistle Thrush, 2 Siskin (Peter Carr via eBird)
  • Crossness NR: 2 Peregrine, Kestrel, Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Bearded Tit, 2 Stonechat, 8 Cetti's Warbler h, 11 Long-tailed Tit, 3 Pheasant 2m 1f, Mute Swan, 4 Teal, 2 Shoveler, 2 Canada Goose, 2 Greylag Goose, 4 Tufted Duck, 2 Gadwall, 2 Little Grebe (Bernie Weight); "Crossness Thames [high tide]" 38 Shoveler, 16 Wigeon, c104 Gadwall, c250 Teal, 5 Shelduck, 6 Cormorant, Great Black-backed Gull, c600 Black-headed Gull (Bernie Weight)
  • EC2: m Black Redstart calling in regular location [no public access]. I quite often see them here in summer but this is the first time that I'm aware of one wintering after nine years at this site. (Tom Smith)
  • Finchley "gdn N3": Tawny Owl h twice 05:00 & 19:15 (Samuel Levy et al)
  • Hall Marsh Scrape: incl 2 Cattle Egret still (Andy Holmes via BirdTrack)
  • Hilfield Park Reservoir: Mediterranean Gull 1 ad in roost (Tony Blake)
  • Holyfield Lake "and National Grid scrub, Lea Valley": 3 Goldeneye, 2 Bullfinch (Sean and Valerie Huggins)
  • Jubilee CP "Kent": incl Kestrel (Adrian Perry via BirdTrack)
  • Little Britain Lake "area incl Farlows Lake": incl 40 Tufted Duck, 3 Little Grebe, Great Crested Grebe, 3 Grey Heron, 40 Cormorant, Red Kite (Roger Dewey via BirdTrack) - comment Little Britain lake is in Greater London and Farlows Lake in Bucks - records are best done separately for the two locations. [Good point.]
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Bittern, Goldeneye, 3 Pintail, 57 Pochard, 7 Common Snipe, Yellow-legged Gull, 12 Redwing, Water Pipit (WWT website)
  • Mile End Park: Song Thrush singing by ecology pavilion (Harry Harrison)
  • Pinner “HA5”: Red Kite, 3 Redwing, Coal Tit, 3 Goldfinch, 2 Pied Wagtail (Nigel Barratt)
  • Rainham RSPB: 2 Marsh Harrier, 30 Avocet, f Blackcap (RSPB via ELBF FB)
  • Roding Valley Meadows LNR: 2200 Black-headed Gull, 850 Common Gull (Barry Jones per ELBF FBB)
  • Ruxley GPs "permit only": Cetti's Warbler, 6 Little Grebe otherwise very quiet (Jack Headley)
  • St Paul's Cray "Cotmandene Cresc BR5": Fieldfare, 3+ Redwing (Jack Headley)
  • Seventy Acres Lake "Lea Valley": Bittern S along west side of lake and landed in reeds 2.50pm (Sean and Valerie Huggins); 21 Goosander (per EBLF FB)
  • Staines Moor "am": f Goosander on R Colne, 4 Little Egret, 4 Common Snipe, 500+ Black-headed Gulls on flooded meadows, 55 Fieldfare, 20 Redwing, 2 Stonechat, 2 Water Pipit, 20 Meadow Pipit, 4 Skylark (Nick Baker)
  • Stave Hill: Yellow-browed Warbler still at peter hills bridge area but very elusive am (John & Janet Cadera, Richard Page-Jones); Yellow-browed Warbler showed well at 12:45 (Richard Page-Jones)
  • Stocker's Lake: incl 17 Goldeneye 5m 12f (Geoff Lapworth via Herts BC)
  • Town Park "Enfield": 2 Little Grebe, 2 Cormorant, Grey Heron, 2 Mute Swan, 2m Common Pochard, 13 Tufted Duck 6m 7f, 166 Black-headed Gull, 3 Common Gull, 3 Herring Gull, Grey Wagtail, m Pied Wagtail, 3+ Redwing, 16 Magpie (Robert Callf)
  • Turnford Marsh GPs "Ashley Pit": 10 Goosander (Sean and Valerie Huggins); also incl 30 Tufted Duck, 2 Great Crested Grebe, Grey Heron, 3 Siskin (Andy Holmes via BirdTrack)
  • Tyttenhanger Farm: Barn Owl hunting along edge of A414 by Shell garage 2350 (Brendon Fagan)
  • Upminster "Fairplay Farm": incl Barn Owl, Little Owl, 4 Kestrel, m Merlin, 2 Peregrine, 23 Fieldfare, 11 Redwing (Alan Shearman per ELBF FB)
  • Walthamstow Marshes: 20 Pied Wagtail, 2 Egyptian Goose, Kestrel mobbed by Crows (Jon Agar)
  • Walthamstow Wetlands: Common Sandpiper, Peregrine, 5 Shelduck, f Shoveler, 4 Goldeneye, Water Rail, 6 Common Gull, 15 Great Black-backed Gull out of roost, 9 Little Egret, 2 Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail, Firecrest still (Walthamstow Birders)
  • Wandsworth Common: 2 Little Owl (via BirdTrack)
  • Watermeadows Open Space "BR5": 5 Little Grebe, 4 Gadwall, 2-3 Goldcrest, 2 Mute Swan, 10+ Redwing, calling Great Spotted Woodpecker (Jack Headley)
  • Wimbledon Park "Centre Court": c70 Pied Wagtails going to roost (Paula Redmond)
  • Woodberry Wetlands: Kingfisher, Water Rail, 2 Teal, Sparrowhawk, 2 Stock Dove (Chris Farthing)

Monday 23rd December 2019

  • Battersea Park Lake: 38 Shoveler, 2 pr Pochard, 3 Mandarin, 3 Gadwall, Peregrine on tower by river (Michael Mac)
  • Beddington Farmlands: 10 Common Gull, 10 Gadwall, 9 Shoveler, 54 Coot, 8 Tufted Duck, 6 Little Grebe, m Stonechat, Cetti's Warbler, Common Snipe (Samuel Levy & Arjun Dutta)
  • Belvedere "Thames Foreshore etc": incl 12 Ringed Plover (Mike Robinson)
  • Brookmans Park "Leach Fields": Red Kite, Common Buzzard, Green Woodpecker, 2 Goldfinch, 7 Redwing, Cormorant (Ray Jaeggi)
  • Coopers Green GPs "Stanborough GP TL212109": incl Cormorant over, 2 Kestrel, 2 Skylark, 50 Fieldfare, 15 Redwing, 50 Linnet, 6 Yellowhammer (Chris Leonard via eBird)
  • Darenth Lakes: incl 32 Tufted Duck, 5 Great Crested Grebe, Grey Heron, 4 Little Egret, Lapwing, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest (via BirdTrack)
  • Ferny Hill Farm "private access": 20+ Fieldfare, Reed Bunting (Robert Callf)
  • Hall Marsh: 2 Cattle Egret, 6 Little Egret, 4 Common Buzzard (Simon Papps)
  • Hampstead Heath: incl Kestrel, 3 Redpoll, 20 Siskin (Jamie Cedar tweet)
  • Iver Heath: 120+ Red Kite (Chris Lamsdell)
  • Leatherhead "Randalls Way": 1 Common Gull (Neil Batten)
  • London Wetland Centre: Shelduck, 3 Pintail, 2 Bittern fr wwf & wildside hides, 5 Common Snipe, Kingfisher, Water Pipit (WWT website)
  • Mickleham: incl 16 Little Egret, Red Kite am (Steve Gale tweet)
  • Morden Hall Park: incl 7 Water Rail, 2 Peregrine early-am (Steve Patmore via eBird); Little Egret, 2 Mistle Thrush, 3 Stock Dove, Cetti's Warbler, Grey Wagtail, Kingfisher, m Sparrowhawk, Kestrel, Reed Bunting, 11 Redwing, 11 Collared Dove, Mediterranean Gull W over dean city fm, Fieldfare, Coal Tit (Samuel Levy & Arjun Dutta)
  • Northolt "UB5": Caspian Gull on rooftop 09:10 (M Schofield)
  • Purley Downs Golf Course: 4 Common Buzzard calling over GC/Lower Barn Rd (Nicola Hunt via Croydon Birders)
  • Rainham RSPB: incl Little Egret, 30 Avocet, 7 Curlew, 400 Black-tailed Godwit, 10 Common Snipe, 2 Bearded Tit, f Blackcap, 500 Starling, 20 Fieldfare, 10 Redwing, 140 House Sparrow, 5 Greenfinch (RSPB via ELBF FB); also incl 135 Redshank, 2 Caspian Gull 1cy stone barges & 1cy flood n of landfill, 3 Yellow-legged Gull, 26 Rook, 3 Skylark, 4 Cetti's Warbler, 2 Stonechat, 2 Rock Pipit, 4 Linnet, 5 Reed Bunting (Paul Rose via eBird)
  • Russia Dock Woodland: Yellow-browed Warbler by pond at end of stream nr Salter Rd (Conrad Ellam & Richard Page-Jones)
  • South Lodge Farm "private access": 17+ Black-headed Gull, 8 Common Gull 7 ad 1 '1st-winter', 18 Pied Wagtail (Robert Callf)
  • Staines Reservoir: Long-tailed Duck, 4 Black-necked Grebe both s basin still pm (Dom Pia tweet)
  • Surbiton "Kingfisher Park KT6": Tawny Owl calling 22:50 (Reg Norman) [park unlocated in online search - specified by obs'r as quoted but may not be in Surbiton itself]
  • Swanley Park: m Goosander [site first record] E 15.00 (Andy Meaton)
  • Thorney CP: Sparrowhawk, Red Kite, Common Buzzard, Kestrel 1200 (Ken Noble via eBird)
  • Trent Park: 2 Northern Shoveler pr, 2 Common Pochard pr, 2f Tufted Duck, Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 6 Redwing, 2 Goldcrest, f Nuthatch, 2 Treecreeper, 11 Siskin feeding in alder Rough Lot (Robert Callf)
  • Turnford Marsh GPs "Ashley Pit": 8+ Goosander (Simon Papps)
  • Verulamium Park: poss Caspian Gull 1105 (Andrew Steele tweet); also incl 6 Gadwall, Pochard, 20 Common Gull, Nuthatch, 10 Redwing am (Andrew Steele via eBird)
  • Wormley West End: 2 Hawfinch gdn (Graham White via Herts BC)

Sunday 22nd December 2019

  • Alexandra Park: Firecrest still showing well Blandford Hall (APOG Birders)
  • Amwell NR: ad Whooper Swan still early-pm (Jason Ward tweet); also Raven (Harringay Birding tweet)
  • Bushy Park: 3 Stonechat (Hugh Bradshaw)
  • Chiswick House: incl 20 Tufted Duck, Little Grebe, Cormorant, 2 Redwing am (Tom Wilson via eBird)
  • Creekmouth, Barking: Siberian Chiffchaff still 1100 (Shaun Harvey tweet)
  • Dagenham Chase: Treecreeper (Sam Porter per ELBF FB)
  • Danson Park: 8 Tufted Ducks 4m 4f, 2m Gadwalls, 1m Pochard, 1f Shoveler, 30+ Redwing (Harry Halstead)
  • Enfield "Windmill Hill EN2": 23+ Pied Wagtail went to roost 1553 (Robert Callf)
  • Enfield Town "Church St EN2: 14 Greenfinch pre-roost gathering 1520 (Robert Callf)
  • Enfield Town "River View EN2": m Blackcap, 2 Coal Tit, 4 Goldfinch (Robert Callf)
  • Gunnersbury Park: incl 10 Tufted Duck, 4 Grey Heron, 2 Goldcrest, 2 Nuthatch, Song Thrush am (David Wright via eBird)
  • High Castle Wood "Kent TQ561626": 8 Redwing (Jon Agar)
  • Honor Oak Park "gdn": f Great Spotted Woodpecker on fdr (Paul Francis)
  • Horton CP "Surrey": incl Nuthatch, Bullfinch (Graham Cotten via BirdTrack)
  • Ickenham Marsh: Common Buzzard, Red Kite, 4 Teal, 6 Little Egret, 7 Redwing, 6 Jay, Green Woodpecker, Kingfisher (Nigel Dodd)
  • Island Barn Reservoir "no access": 2 Great Northern Diver still, Shag still c1345 (Stivi Musievski vie eBird)
  • London Wetland Centre: 3 Shelduck pm, 2 Pintail, Goldeneye pm, Bittern reservoir lagoon pm, Kestrel, Peregrine, 12 Common Snipe, Stonechat pm, Grey Wagtail, Water Pipit (WWT website)
  • Mardyke Valley, Stifford-Aveley: incl 13 Shoveler, 22 Gadwall, 45 Teal, Little Grebe, 2 Grey Heron, 3 Water Rail, 2 Woodcock, 5 Common Snipe, 2 Tawny Owl, Firecrest, 7 Goldcrest, 8 Redwing, 2 Grey Wagtail (Ruth Barnes via BirdTrack)
  • Molesey Heath: 3 Bullfinch TQ133671, Linnet 1400 (Stivi Musievski via eBird)
  • Oaklands College: Tawny Owl 2230 (Andrew Steele via eBird)
  • Pitshanger Park: incl Cormorant, 2 Common Gull, Great Black-backed Gull, Green Woodpecker, Redwing (Nick Rossiter via BirdTrack)
  • Rainham RSPB: Firecrest (RSPB via ELBF FB); Short-eared Owl (Jeff Harrington per ELBF FB); incl 30 Avocet, 7 Curlew, 400 Black-tailed Godwit, Ruff, Barn Owl (Patrick Hart per ELBF FB)
  • Roding Valley Meadows LNR: incl 10 Pochard, 1010 Black-headed Gull, 320 Common Gull, 34 Lesser Black-backed Gull (Barry Jones per ELBF FB)
  • Romney Street: 15 Redwing, Common Buzzard mobbed by Kestrel (Jon Agar)
  • Rye Meads RSPB: Whooper Swan S reported 0940, Shelduck, Bittern fr gadwall_hide still, 2 Green Sandpiper (RSPB tweets); "HMWT meadow" 2 Stonechat m f, 2 Meadow Pipit (Allan Meadows via Herts BC)
  • Sevenoaks WR: incl 6 Little Grebe, 25 Great Crested Grebe, 30 Siskin (via BirdTrack)
  • Staines Moor: 5 Little Egret, 9 Water Pipit, 4 Stonechat (Chris Lamsdell); also incl 8 Little Grebe, 280 Black-headed Gull in flooded fields late-aft (Thomas Gibson via eBird); also 3 Woodcock 1930-2230 (Chris Lamsdell via eBird) NB much of the moor is currently flooded and access from the south entrance might be difficult [Lee Dingain tweet]
  • Stave Hill: Yellow-browed Warbler showing intermittently from peter hills wooden bridge 9.15-10.30am (Martin Birch); Yellow-browed Warbler still 1240 (BirdGuides)
  • Ten Acre Wood area: 6 Egyptian Geese over [site record count], 13 Teal, 4m Pheasant, Grey Heron, 2 Common Buzzard, Red Kite, Jack Snipe flushed from feet landing c15m away, flock 10 Skylark, Grey Wagtail, Reed Bunting, Linnet (Neil Anderson/Nigel Dodd)
  • Verulamium Park: f Goldeneye by heron_isl 0935 (Alan Gardiner tweet)
  • Walthamstow Marshes: incl 4 Little Egret, Common Gull, Coal Tit, Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, 3 Redwing, 3 Stonechat, 30 Pied Wagtail, 4 Meadow Pipit am (Rhys Evans via eBird)
  • Yeading Brook meadows: m Pheasant, 4 Little Egret together on flooded turf, 2 Grey Heron, 110+ Common Gull, 20 Pied Wagtail on pitch, 2 Greenfinch, Siskin, 5 Redwing, Red Kite, 3 Shoveler over (Neil Anderson/Nigel Dodd)

Saturday 21st December 2019

  • Amwell NR "Gt Hardmead Lake fr viewpt": ad Whooper Swan still am (Tom Speller/Stuart Fox tweets); "Sheepcote Farm Lake" Goldeneye (Andrew Steele via Herts BC)
  • Brockley and Ladywell Cemeteries: large numbers of Redwing on Brockley Rd side Any idea on rough estimate? - R Callf, 2 Nuthatch, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Goldfinch, flock of Long-tailed Tits, Jay (Mike Edwards)
  • Brockwell Park: 20 Redwing (Michael Mac)
  • Bromley "Hayes Ln": 2 Sparrowhawk, Egyptian Goose, 80+ Black-headed Gull (Jack Headley) 
  • Brookmans Park "Leach Fields and Gobions": Kestrel, Common Buzzard, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 10 Ring-necked Parakeet, Jay, 2 Red Kite, 15 Great Tit (Ray Jaeggi)
  • Brookmill Park: 5 Redwing, 2 Song Thrush, Blackcap (Conrad Ellam) 
  • Chelsea "Westfield Park": flock of c60 Goldfinch over 08:50 (Des McKenzie)
  • Colney Heath: 3 Lesser Redpoll still am (TyttGP tweet)
  • Gunpowder Park: m Stonechat am (Neville Smith tweet)
  • Island Barn Reservoir: Shag still, Great Northern Diver (Chris Turner); f Scaup but flew off (BirdGuides); 46 Barnacle Goose in fields to south still (Dave Harris per Surrey BC)
  • Iver Heath: m Blackcap (Chris Lamsdell)
  • Kempton NR "members only": incl 2f Bullfinch 1325 (Stivi Musievski via eBird)
  • Lake Farm Country Park: 2 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, 6 Goldcrest, 4 Redwing (Dave Morris per FJM)
  • Lamorbey Park: Little Grebe, Redwing, 2 Nuthatch (Mike Amos)
  • Lesnes Abbey Wood: Firecrest (Charles Schmidt)
  • London Wetland Centre: Shelduck, 2 Pintail, Goldeneye, Bittern, 2 Water Rail, Jack Snipe, 6 Common Snipe, Peregrine (WWT website)
  • Norwood Park: 2 Jackdaw over [not resident], 80 Starling, Green Woodpecker, Mistle Thrush (Michael Mac)
  • Oakwood Park: 4 Moorhen, m Kestrel, 5 Stock Dove, 2 Collared Dove, Fieldfare, 7+ Redwing, m Nuthatch singing, 2 Chaffinch (Robert Callf)
  • Pinner: Great Spotted Woodpecker (Nigel Barratt)
  • Rainham RSPB: 2 Marsh Harrier, 30 Avocet, 300 Black-tailed Godwit, f Blackcap, Firecrest (RSPB via ELBF FB)
  • Richmond Park: 4 Stonechat, 1 Dartford Warbler (Hugh Bradshaw)
  • Stave Hill: Yellow-browed Warbler still by 'peter hills' wooden bridge TQ36198008, also Kingfisher on Downtown Pond, 8 Goldcrest, c20 Redwing, 3 Greenfinch, 2 Chaffinch, 2 Egyptian Goose on Globe Pond, 1 Sparrowhawk (John & Janet Cadera and Richard Page-Jones)
  • Swanscombe Marsh “14.30-16.30 low tide”: 1 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Kestrel, 1 Cetti's Warbler h, 1 Raven h, 22 Greylag Goose, 18 Canada Goose, 32 Magpie, 3 Stonechat 1m 2f, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Redwing, 43 Redshank [river r], 52 Teal r, 29 Mallard r, 2 Shelduck r, 2 Curlew downriver, 3 Turnstone r, 2 Rock Pipit r, 4 Great Black-backed Gull r, 2 Gadwall r (Roger Keith)
  • Thamesmead: 2 Yellow-legged Gulls ad 3w off Princess Alice Way (Rich Bonser, Dante Shepherd)
  • The Commons LNR: Marsh Tit (Keith Smith via Herts BC)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs "main gp": f Goldeneye still, c40 Common Snipe flushed from reeds, 2+ Fieldfare, c30 Redwing am (TyttGP tweet)
  • Walthamstow Wetlands: Firecrest still sometimes w/ tit flock along river nr engine house (Quentin Given)
  • Wanstead Flats: 2 Fieldfare, 3+ Redwing, 2 Stonechat, 22 Meadow Pipit, 2 Skylark, 60 Greylag (James Heal, Tony Brown, Bob Vaughan)
  • Wanstead Park: 2 Little Egret, Little Grebe, Great Crested Grebe, 2 Nuthatch, 6 Pochard, 5 Shoveler, 4 Gadwall (James Heal) Note - lakes and river Roding very swollen and flooded.
  • Woolwich: 2 Yellow-legged Gulls both 2w off King Henry's Wharf (Rich Bonser, Dante Shepherd)
  • Worcester Park: 5 Little Egret on horse fields, 20 Redwing (Charlie Apero, Bill Reid, Bob Smith)

Friday 20th December 2019

  • Amwell NR "Gt Hardmead Lake fr viewpt": incl ad Whooper Swan still, Water Rail 1325 (Anders Gray tweet)
  • Church St RG "Edmonton": 16 Common Gull, 4 Collared Dove, f Great Spotted Woodpecker feeding in dead cherry trees, 4 Pied Wagtail, 5 Blackbird, Fieldfare, 5 Redwing, 10 Magpie, 200+ Starling, 5 House Sparrow, Greenfinch (Robert Callf)
  • Downside: incl 70 Fieldfare (Ruth Iredale via BirdTrack)
  • Finchley "gdn N3": Kestrel foy, Stock Dove (Samuel Levy)
  • Finsbury Park: 30 Tufted Duck, 4m Gadwall, 3 Common Gull, 2 Egyptian Geese (Daniel Whitelegg)
  • Forest Hill "Manor Mount SE23": Jay (Paul Francis)
  • Greenwich Ecology Park: The Park is open today but will be closed from tomorrow and not re-open until 8th January 2020 for its Christmas break. Have a great Christmas all and happy Birding. [Richard Green]
  • Havering CP: incl Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, Cormorant, Common Buzzard, 2 Little Owl, Kestrel, 13 Rook, 2 Coal Tit, Goldcrest, Nuthatch, 3 Redwing pm (Frank Osterberg via eBird)
  • Inns Lake: incl 32 Lapwing over, Rook over pm (Paul Lewis via eBird)
  • Island Barn Reservoir "no access": 2 Great Northern Diver still, juv Shag still (Dave Harris tweet)
  • Isleworth "R Thames": 2 Common Sandpiper (Phil Belman)
  • London Wetland Centre: incl Shelduck, 4 Pintail, 8 Common Snipe, 17 Redwing, Water Pipit (WWT website); Bittern still (Cheech Albanese via eBird)
  • Northbrook Park: 6 Woodcock (G Murphy per Surrey BC)
  • Paddington: Peregrine Falcon on hilton metropole ledge pm (Des McKenzie)
  • Rainham RSPB: incl 120 Shoveler, 2 Marsh Harrier, Barn Owl (John Hurrell via eBird); also incl 3 Marsh Harrier, 200 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Ruff, 56 Common Snipe, Yellow-legged Gull, 3 Barn Owl, 3 Blackcap, 20 Fieldfare, Water Pipit (Patrick Hart, RSPB via ELBF FB); 2 Caspian Gulls, 8+ Yellow-legged Gulls all on landfill (Rich Bonser, Dante Shepherd)
  • Richmond Park: f Lesser Spotted Woodpecker still (Paula Redmond tweet) Judging from your images on twitter there appears to be red on the crown, although it is difficult to tell from the angle of the shots - could this be a male bird? -R Callf
  • Roding Valley Meadows LNR "North": incl 200 Common Gull (Barry Jones via BirdTrack)
  • Springwell Lake: incl 5f Goldeneye, 3 Little Grebe, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 26 Rook over pm (Paul Lewis via eBird)
  • Stave Hill: Yellow-browed Warbler still favouring trees by stream north of globe pond between wooden & concrete bridges 1325 (Rich Bonser, Dante Shepherd)
  • Stocker's Lake: incl 11 Goldeneye, 35 Lapwing pm (Paul Lewis via eBird)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs "main gp": incl f Goldeneye still, 42+ Skylark (Tytt'r Birders via Herts BC)
  • Worcester Park: 5 Little Egret on horse fields (Charlie Alpero per Bob Smith)

Thursday 19th December 2019

  • Abney Park Cemetery: m Tawny Owl called once c20.35 (Garry James)
  • Amwell NR "Gt Hardmead Lake": ad Whooper Swan still 1045 (Barry Reed tweet); 9 Goldeneye 4m 5f, Red Kite (Murray Orchard via Herts BC); Caspian Gull 3cy, 2 Raven (Stuart Fox via Herts BC); incl 11 Shoveler, 68 Gadwall, 18 Wigeon, 4 Teal, 37 Tufted Duck, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 12 Cormorant, 62 Lapwing, Great Black-backed Gull (Lee Evans via BirdTrack)
  • Batchworth Lake: incl 40 Tufted Duck, 2 Great Crested Grebe (Lee Evans via BirdTrack)
  • Broad Colney Fields: 40 Lapwing (David Campbell via BirdTrack)
  • Brookmill Park: 25 Redwing, Song Thrush (Conrad Ellam)
  • Bushy Park: incl 2 Little Grebe, 22 Meadow Pipit (Spencer Neal via BirdTrack)
  • Dagenham Chase: incl 7 Common Snipe, 4 Kingfisher, 400 Ring-necked Parakeet, 5 Goldcrest, 2 Fieldfare, 2 Bullfinch (Sam Porter per ELBF FB)
  • East End Green "landfill": incl Cormorant, 2 Rook, 9 Skylark, 3 Meadow Pipit pm (Barry Reed via eBird)
  • Finchley "gdn N3": Goldcrest, 4 Coal Tit, 2 Stock Dove, Tawny Owl calling c17.00 (Samuel Levy)
  • Forty Hall Farm "viewed fr public right of way": 2 Green Woodpecker m & f feeding (Robert Callf)
  • Foxholes: incl 7 Shoveler, 3 Wigeon, 2 Lapwing pm (Barry Reed via eBird)
  • Greenhill Gardens: 4 Shoveler, 4 Tufted Duck, 14 Coot, 67 Black-headed Gull, 4 Common Gull, Coal Tit, 5 Goldcrest, 10 Redwing, Grey Wagtail (Samuel Levy)
  • Greenwich Ecology Park: Little Grebe, Redwing, Song Thrush (John Bushell)
  • Hall Marsh Scrape: incl 2 Cattle Egret still (Andy Holmes via BirdTrack)
  • Helicon Lake: incl Grey Heron, 2 Common Gull, Great Black-backed Gull over, Goldcrest am (Paul Lewis via eBird)
  • Hendon War Memorial "NW4": 27 Black-headed Gull flew in E in single flock before settling 13:39 (Toby Mylett)
  • Hertford "All Saints Church SG13 8AY": 2 Peregrine on tower 1155 (Christine von Hage via Herts BC)
  • Hilly Fields Lewisham: Song Thrush singing, 2 Mistle Thrush, 2 Nuthatch, f Great Spotted Woodpecker, Goldcrest, Coal Tit (Tom Moulton/Sue Gore/Judith Watling)
  • Island Barn Reservoir "no access": 2 Great Northern Diver still, juv Shag still (BirdGuides)
  • Kensal Green Cemetery and St Mary’s Cemetery: 1 Redwing, 1 Green Woodpecker (Charlie Farrell)
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern, 7 Common Snipe, 2 Pintail, Shelduck, 2 Peregrine, Water Pipit, 2 Goldeneye, 29 Greylag Goose, 5 Mandarin (WWT website)
  • Nicoll Place "NW4": 12 Starling, 3+ House Sparrow (Toby Mylett)
  • Nursery Walk "NW4": 2 Redwing, 10 Starling (Toby Mylett)
  • Purfleet "R Thames": incl Little Egret, m Marsh Harrier, 2 Curlew early-am (Fraser Simpson via eBird)
  • Pynesfield GPs: incl 6 Shoveler, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Cormorant, Red Kite, Treecreeper am (Andrew Steele via eBird)
  • Rainham RSPB: 500 Black-tailed Godwit at high tide (Howard Vaughan via RSPB blog)
  • Redhill Common: 2 Firecrest still (Gordon Hay per Surrey BC)
  • Regent's Park: 5 Wigeon on boating Lake (Charlie Farrell)
  • Roding Valley Lake: incl 4 Gadwall, Wigeon, 2 Little Egret, 1000 Black-headed Gull, 40 Common Gull (Jeff Gooding via BirdTrack)
  • Roding Valley Meadows LNR: incl 400 Black-headed Gull, 100 Common Gull (Barry Jones via BirdTrack)
  • Stocker's Lake: incl 14 Goldeneye 6m 8f (Geoff Lapworth via Herts BC)
  • Troy Mill Lake: incl 2 Goldeneye m f, 3 Goosander 2m f, 6 Cormorant, 8 Lapwing over, 3 Common Gull over am (Paul Lewis via eBird); also incl 4 Gadwall (Lee Evans via BirdTrack)
  • Worcester Park: 2 Little Egret, 10 Redwing (Bob Smith)

Wednesday 18th December 2019

  • Amwell NR "Gt Hardmead Lake fr viewpt": ad Whooper Swan [the Rye Meads RSPB bird] arr'd c1000 (David Booth, Rose Newbold, Stuart Fox tweets/Dick Parbles via Herts BC)
  • Beddington Farmlands: incl Shelduck, 67 Shoveler, 335 Teal, Little Egret, Water Rail, 7 Common Snipe, 3 Green Sandpiper, Barn Owl, Peregrine, 904 Ring-necked Parakeet, Skylark, 2 Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, 400 Starling, Fieldfare, 65 Redwing, 8 Water Pipit, 90 Linnet (Peter Alfrey via eBird)
  • Belmont Open Space, East Barnet "EN4": m Blackcap (Bob Husband)
  • Belvedere "Thames Foreshore etc": incl Kestrel pursued by Crow, Lapwing, 6 Linnet, 6 Redshank, 7 Ringed Plover, 5 Teal (Mike Robinson)
  • Bloomsbury "Gordon Sq TQ297822": incl Great Spotted Woodpecker, Kestrel 1545 (Sam Jones via eBird)
  • Brent Green "NW4": Pied Wagtail (Toby Mylett)
  • Bushy Park: Peregrine f (Phil Davies) An orange colour-ringed juvenile was photographed in Bushy Park today - please could anyone seeing this bird try to read the ring? [Phil Belman]
  • Chalfont Park: 8 Gadwall 4pr, 11 Tufted Duck, Little Grebe, Little Egret NNW toward gc, Grey Wagtail 1505 (John Edwards via Bucks BN)
  • Cholmondeley Walk Gardens "TW9": 4 Mute Swan (Toby Mylett)
  • Cranford CP: m Kingfisher (Nathalie Mahieu tweet)
  • Crossness NR: 8 Greylag Goose, 49 Canada Goose, 3 Pheasant, Water Rail h, c60 Teal, 2 Peregrine, 2 Kestrel, 4 Stonechat, 4 Bearded Tit, 2 Reed Bunting, Kingfisher, Little Egret, 2 Little Grebe, 7 Cetti's Warbler h, 2 Grey Heron, Common Buzzard, 2 Tufted Duck, 2 Shoveler, {Water Vole} (Bernie Weight, Rob Todd); "Thames Foreshore low tide" 66 Shelduck, 10 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 26 Redshank, 2 Curlew, 35 Dunlin, c110 Shoveler, c700 Teal, 8 Wigeon, c95 Gadwall, 10 Cormorant, 53 Lapwing (Bernie Weight); "adj private reserve [se cnr]" Penduline Tit h (David Bevan tweet)
  • Dagenham Chase: 42 Teal, 20 Shoveler, 33 Wigeon, 30 Gadwall, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Grey Heron, 7 Mute Swan, 19 Tufted Duck, 28 Cormorant, 5 Egyptian Goose, 12 Coot, 15 Moorhen, 2 Kingfisher, 2 Lapwing, Chiffchaff, 2 Cetti's Warbler (Steve Bacon)
  • Erith "Thames Foreshore etc": incl 250+ Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Gadwall, 20+ Linnet, 40+ Redshank, 4 Shelduck, 19 Teal (Mike Robinson)
  • Fuller Street Communal Gardens "NW4": Goldfinch pm (Toby Mylett)
  • Gutteridge Wood: Barn Owl over nearby fields pm (Andrew Middleton)
  • Hale End: 1m Goldcrest, Coal Tit (Daniel Whitelegg)
  • Hall Marsh: 2 Cattle Egret still, Little Egret both w/ cattle on e side 1.50pm (Simon Papps)
  • Hyde Park: incl Little Owl roosting in tree north of serpentine am (Jay Breidt via eBird)
  • Island Barn Reservoir "no access": 2 Great Northern Diver still w end, juv Shag late-aft roosted on water-tower e end (John Gale & Dave Harris via Twitter/Surrey BC)
  • Iver Heath: c80 Red Kite (Chris Lamsdell)
  • Kew Bridge: 2 Greylag Goose, 2 Egyptian Goose, 2 Grey Heron, Pied Wagtail (Toby Mylett)
  • Kew Gardens: Common Sandpiper again downriver 1600 (Toby Mylett tweet); also 4 Mute Swan, 23 Egyptian Goose, 2 Gadwall, 3 Teal, 23 Cormorant, Grey Heron, f Tawny Owl, 36 Jackdaw, 2 Mistle Thrush, Pied Wagtail, Blackcap, Siskin, 2 Goldcrest (Toby Mylett)
  • Lion Gorge: incl 6 Tufted Duck, Firecrest (Alan Shearman per ELBF FB)
  • London Wetland Centre: 4 Pintail, 2 Goldeneye, Bittern, 4 Water Rail, 9 Common Snipe, Kingfisher, Peregrine, Water Pipit (WWT website); 2 Peregrine m f on 'ark', Sparrowhawk waiting for lunch on wader scrape, 1 Jack Snipe showing well on grazing marsh, 1 Stonechat on fence between main lake & grazing marsh, 2 Shelduck m f main lake, 4+ singing Cetti's Warbler (Martin Honey et al); also incl Blackcap pm (Nick Simon via eBird)
  • Lynsters Farm: incl Little Egret am (Paul Lewis via eBird)
  • Maple Lodge NR "members only": incl 9 Tufted Duck, 4 Little Grebe midday (Paul Lewis via eBird)
  • Middlesex Filter Beds: Cetti's Warbler singing along hackney marshes hedge (Alastair Dent)
  • Millfields "E5": c50 Common Gull, 4 Mistle Thrush inc 1 singing (Alastair Dent)
  • National Archives, Kew: 2 Egyptian Goose, 5 Tufted Duck, Starling, 2 Goldfinch, Treecreeper (Toby Mylett)
  • North Mymms Park: incl 2 Gadwall, Common Buzzard, 5 Goldcrest, 5 Fieldfare, 40 Redwing, 2 Linnet, Lesser Redpoll over pm (Andrew Steele via eBird)
  • Pinner: Great Spotted Woodpecker, Lesser Black-backed Gull, 5 Goldfinch (Nigel Barratt)
  • Purfleet "R Thames": incl m Goshawk [prob the Rainham RSPB bird] perched by dartford creek barrier early-am then chased NW across river by Kestrel, Curlew, Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Kestrel, Rock Pipit (Fraser Simpson via eBird/per ELBF FB)
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: 8 Dark-bellied Brent Goose circling aveley bay 0815 then high downriver & inland over dartford crossing, 3 Water Pipit, 5 Cetti's Warbler, 19 Pintail, 119 Shoveler, 2 Curlew, 31 Common Snipe, Common Buzzard, 3 Kestrel, 25+ Pied Wagtail into roost, Grey Wagtail, Barn Owl, 4 Marsh Harrier 2m f juv, 2 Egyptian Geese, 7 Stonechat, 21 Pochard, 6 Common Gull, 12 Tufted Duck, Water Rail, 8 Gadwall, 2 Ruff, 13 Golden Plover, Bearded Tit, 19 Fieldfare, 3 Rock Pipit, 24 Avocet, 72 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Jackdaw (Samuel Levy et al); also incl 20 Tufted Duck, 30 Cormorant, 8 Cetti's Warbler, 20 Fieldfare, Bullfinch S from ne cnr of reserve (Alan Wilkinson via eBird); also incl 25 Gadwall, 600 Wigeon, 32 Avocet, 16 Golden Plover, 250 Black-tailed Godwit, 1000 Dunlin, Merlin, 500 Starling pm (Martin Jordan via eBird); Firecrest (John Humble per ELBF FB)
  • Richmond Park: 2 Little Owl (Max Buckley)
  • Rye Meads RSPB: ad Whooper Swan still early-am then SE 0940 & soon reloc'd to Amwell NR c1000 (Stuart Fox/David Booth tweets); also incl Bittern fr gadwall_hide still (Stuart Fox via Herts BC)
  • Staines Reservoir: 10 Black-necked Grebe still 7 n basin [nw cnr] & 3 s basin [sw & se cnrs] (Chris Lamsdell via Staines Res & Moor FB)
  • Stave Hill: Yellow-browed Warbler (Richard Page-Jones via A Self)
  • Sydenham Hill Wood: incl Common Buzzard, Kestrel (David Clark via BirdTrack)
  • Totteridge Valley: Tawny Owl c16.00 calling, 2 Common Buzzard, 13 Fieldfare, 5 Redwing, 75 Canada Goose, Bullfinch, {Muntjac} (John Colmans)
  • Upper Clapton "E5": Tawny Owl hooting 2.00am (Marcin Kempa)
  • Walthamstow Wetlands: m Scaup no4 res still (BirdGuides)
  • Wandsworth Common: Tawny Owl showing & calling in large tree adj to end of Coates Ave 1615-1630 (Nick Rutter)
  • Warren Gorge: incl 5 Shoveler, 8 Teal, 2 Little Grebe, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 52 Cormorant, 2 Water Rail, 3 Lesser Redpoll (Alan Shearman per ELBF FB/Ruth Barnes via BirdTrack)
  • Woodberry Wetlands: 3 Water Rail, Peregrine, Kingfisher, Reed Bunting, 8 Teal, returning Norwegian-ringed Common Gull JC462, Great Black-backed Gull 1w (Chris Farthing)

Tuesday 17th December 2019

  • Beddington Farmlands: incl 275 Teal, 2 Little Egret, 17 Common Snipe, 7 Green Sandpiper, Nuthatch, Tree Sparrow, 5 Water Pipit (BFBG blog)
  • Brent Reservoir: 10 Mute Swan, 3+ Gadwall, 61 Tufted Duck, 5 Pochard, 17 Cormorant, Grey Heron, Common Buzzard, 2 Green Woodpecker, Pied Wagtail, Bullfinch (Toby Mylett)
  • Broxbourne Woods: incl Common Gull over, 3 Coal Tit, 8 Goldcrest, 6 Nuthatch, 2 Treecreeper, Redwing am (Barry Reed via eBird)
  • Cornmill Meadows: 30+ Wigeon, 30+ Teal, 20+ Shoveler, Common Buzzard, Little Egret, 2 Cattle Egret again 1.30-1.40pm [1 W towards Hall Marsh 1.40pm], 2 Redwing (Simon Papps); also incl 60 Teal (Andy Holmes via BirdTrack)
  • Fetcham Mill Pond: incl 4 Pochard, 32 Tufted Duck (Ruth Ireland via BirdTrack)
  • Fuller Street Communal Gardens "NW4": 3 Redwing, Chaffinch (Toby Mylett)
  • Greenwich "Woodlands Park Rd": 3 Blackcap m 2f gdn (Richard Green)
  • Grovelands Park: 20 Cormorant roosting in trees on island, 3 Egyptian Goose incl pr, 28 Mandarin Duck 20m 8f, 7 Northern Shoveler 6m f, f Common Pochard, 22 Tufted Duck 15m 7f, f Smew - tame & of unknown origin, 13+ Moorhen, 47 Coot, 5+ Stock Dove incl singing m, 2 Green Woodpecker, Grey Wagtail, 8 Redwing, 6 Blue Tit, 12 Great Tit incl 2m singing, 2 Nuthatch incl singing m, Treecreeper, 21 Starling, m Chaffinch (Robert Callf)
  • Hackney "E9": 2 Blackcap 1m 1f Albert Close (Jan Dobbie)
  • Hatfield "Heron Way TL223075": Tawny Owl h 0330 (Amelia Edwards via eBird)
  • Hilfield Park Reservoir "permit only": Iceland Gull 1545 [view fr Hogg Ln viewing platform TQ160961] (Herts BN tweet)
  • Island Barn Reservoir "no access": 2 Great Northern Diver still late-aft (Dave Harris tweet)
  • Ladywell Fields: Kingfisher, Nuthatch, 5 Mistle Thrush 1 singing, Song Thrush, 2 Goldcrest, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Grey Wagtail (Tom Moulton/Sue Gore/Judith Watling)
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern, 14 Water Rail, 2 Shelduck, 3 Pintail, 2 Goldeneye, Water Pipit, 2 Stonechat, Peregrine, Chiffchaff (WWT website)
  • Maple Lodge NR "members only": incl 5 Wigeon, Great Crested Grebe, 6 Redwing, 5 Siskin (Roger Dewey via BirdTrack)
  • Middlesex University Campus: Goldfinch (Toby Mylett)
  • Pinner: Red Kite, 2 Goldfinch, 3 Greenfinch (Nigel Barratt)
  • Purfleet "R Thames": incl Avocet, 6 Golden Plover, Yellow-legged Gull, Water Pipit dartford creekmouth still early-am (Fraser Simpson via eBird/BirdGuides)
  • Queen Mother Reservoir "permit only": Shelduck briefly am, 3 Black-necked Grebe mid-basin betw pier & sailing club 0930-1010 at least (Derek Barker via Berks BN)
  • Rainham RSPB: Firecrest (Malcolm Rush per ELBF FB); incl pr Marsh Harrier, 30 Avocet, 2 Raven, 2 Blackcap, 20 Fieldfare (RSPB via ELBF FB)
  • Redhill Common: 6 Firecrest (Gordon Hay per Surrey BC)
  • Rye Meads RSPB: incl ad Whooper Swan [arr'd c1440 w/ 2 Mute Swan ad juv] fr draper hide, 3 Green Sandpiper (Chris Leonard & Amelia Edwards via eBird/RSPB tweets/Victoria Buckel via Herts BC)
  • St Paul's Cathedral: Kestrel (James Palmer)
  • Staines Reservoir: f-type Long-tailed Duck s basin still, 16 Goldeneye, 7 Black-necked Grebe n basin, Water Pipit am (Jim Sweetland tweet)
  • Sunny Gardens Road "NW4": 9 Starling (Toby Mylett)
  • Twickenham "Richmond Bridge Estate": c20 Redwing (Neil Anderson)
  • Walthamstow Wetlands: m Firecrest still, prob hybrid Goldcrest/Firecrest [most likely same bird as ringed on 5th Oct as had a metal ring on right leg], Shelduck, 3 Shoveler, 39 Gadwall, 3 Goldeneye m 2f, m Goosander, Water Rail, Common Gull, Kestrel, 2 Reed Bunting, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Sparrowhawk, 210 Herring Gull (Walthamstow Birders); also incl 22 Teal, 17 Pochard, 251 Tufted Duck, 4 Goldeneye, 15 Little Grebe, 14 Great Crested Grebe, 11 Common Gull, 7 Great Black-backed Gull, 34 Cormorant, 14 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, Kingfisher, 5 Chiffchaff, Grey Wagtail (Stephen Harris via eBird)
  • Woodstock Avenue "NW11": 13 Starling SW 10:29 (Toby Mylett)

Monday 16th December 2019

  • Abney Park Cemetery: 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker 2m f, 3 Goldcrest, Firecrest feeding in holly at TQ33365 86686 - same place as on 2nd, 1+ Jay (Robert Callf)
  • Boston Manor Park: Common Buzzard chased into cedar of lebanon by corvids 08:20 (Des McKenzie)
  • Brookmans Park "Leach Fields": 2 Greenfinch, 14 Goldfinch, Cormorant, Common Buzzard, Green Woodpecker, Ring-necked Parakeet, 2 Dunnock (Ray Jaeggi)
  • Bushy Park: m Tawny Owl calling by r longford nr water gdns, Little Owl calling nr upper lodge c/p both at 19.00 (Mike Foster)
  • Clissold Park: Little Grebe, 5 Mute Swan pr & 3 first-winter, 16 Common Pochard 7m 9f, 23 Tufted Duck 11m 12f, 8 Common Gull, Song Thrush singing, 6 Redwing, Goldcrest (Robert Callf)
  • Danson Park: 4 Tufted Ducks 2m 2f, 2m Gadwalls, 8 Pochard 6m 2f, 4 Shovelers 3m 1f, Little Egret, 4 Redwing (Harry Halstead)
  • Eagle Pond: 2 Caspian Gull ad 2w still 1520 (Tony Brown tweet); also incl 22 Tufted Duck, 2 Great Crested Grebe (Léonard D'Aranjo via BirdTrack)
  • Fairlop Waters: incl 4 Shoveler, 6 Pochard, 10 Tufted Duck, 4 Grey Heron, 10 Cormorant, 100 Common Gull, Kestrel, 3 Goldcrest, 4 Fieldfare, Redwing, Grey Wagtail, 3 Meadow Pipit am (Alan Wilkinson via eBird)
  • Hall Marsh: 2 Cattle Egret still, Red Kite, Treecreeper, 5+ Siskin (Simon Papps)
  • Island Barn Reservoir "no access": 2 Great Northern Diver late-aft (Dave Harris tweet)
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern, 2 Goldeneye, 5 Pintail, Peregrine, 2 Stonechat, Water Pipit, 22 Common Snipe, Jack Snipe, 83 Wigeon, 90 Teal, 49 Pochard, 57 Gadwall, 62 Shoveler, 176 Tufted Duck, 26 Common Gull, 358 Coot (WWT website); 15 Redwing castlenau bank (Martin Honey); 2 Bittern pm (BirdGuides)
  • Morden Hall Park: incl Teal, 4 Grey Wagtail, 26 Meadow Pipit, 2 Reed Bunting early-am (Steve Patmore via eBird); also incl 15 Meadow Pipit into roost by 1555 (Arjun Dutta tweet)
  • Panshanger Park: 2 Little Egret, Green Sandpiper, Little Owl, 1+ Grey Wagtail (Murray Brown via Herts BC)
  • Pinner: Great Spotted Woodpecker, Coal Tit, c80 Ring-necked Parakeet over in flocks of 10-20 towards roosting site (Nigel Barratt)
  • Purfleet "R Thames": incl Rock Pipit early-am (Fraser Simpson via eBird)
  • Richmond Park: incl Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Phillip Pentek via BirdTrack)
  • River Brent "Brent Cross": 5 Starling (Toby Mylett)
  • Staines Reservoir: no sign Long-tailed Duck, 8 Black-necked Grebe still (BirdGuides)
  • Stanborough Park: incl 2 Grey Heron, Kingfisher pm (Amelia Edwards via eBird)
  • Stanstead Abbotts Lakes - N lake: incl 26 Shoveler, 30 Gadwall 30 Pochard 50 Tufted Duck, 5 Little Grebe, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Grey Heron, 10 Cormorant, 17 Lapwing, 2 Green Sandpiper, Kingfisher, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, Redwing, Grey Wagtail, 2 Bullfinch, 5 Yellowhammer, 5 Reed Bunting pm (Barry Reed via eBird)
  • Totteridge Valley/Darlands Lake: 54 Redwing, 15 Black-headed Gull, 10 Goldcrest, 45 Fieldfare, 74 Canada Geese, 11 Stock Dove, 25 Meadow Pipit cow field, 4 Nuthatch, Song Thrush, Chiffchaff old_gropper, Mistle Thrush, 29 Goldfinch darlands, 2m Mandarin Duck, 10 Teal 8m 2f, Coal Tit, Common Gull, 2 Common Buzzard, 2 Little Owl, 9 Rook, 3 Egyptian Geese, Sparrowhawk, 50+ Starling, Cormorant, Grey Heron (Samuel Levy)
  • Victoria Park "west lake": 4 Red-crested Pochard, 15+ Pochard, 20+ Tufted Duck, Shoveler, 5 Gadwall, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Egyptian Goose (JW Davies); "east lake" 7 Red-crested Pochard, 5 Gadwall (JW Davies)
  • Wallington: 60+ Golden Plover NW 1555 (Roger Browne tweet)
  • Walthamstow Wetlands: Firecrest still, 3 Goldeneye, m Goosander, 2 Shelduck, 3 Meadow Pipits, pr Stonechat, Water Rail, pr Peregrines (W'stow Birders)
  • Wandle Park, Colliers Wood: 1 Little Egret (Keith Bates)
  • Watermeadows Open Space: 8 Little Grebe, 2 Goldcrest, m Gadwall, Grey Wagtail (Jack Headley)

Sunday 15th December 2019

  • Belhus Woods CP: incl 22 Shoveler, 39 Wigeon, 43 Teal, 32 Tufted Duck, Little Egret, 2 Water Rail, 4 Common Snipe, Kingfisher, Firecrest still, 11 Redwing, Bullfinch, 6 Linnet, 13 Siskin (Alan Shearman per ELBF FB)
  • Black Park: incl Red Kite, Raven, 3 Nuthatch (Steve Alley via eBird)
  • Bookham Common: incl Marsh Tit again, 75 Redwing (Ruth Iredale via BirdTrack)
  • Brent Reservoir: 19 Common Snipe, Tawny Owl, 3 Cetti's Warbler (Andrew Self)
  • Bury Lake: incl 42 Red-crested Pochard 27m 15f, 11 Pochard, 30 Tufted Duck, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Grey Heron, 4 Cormorant early-am (Paul Lewis via eBird)
  • Bushy Park: incl 13 Meadow Pipit, Little Owl, Stonechat, Kestrel, Nuthatch, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Green Woodpeckers, 2 Mistle Thrush (Spencer Neal); 5 Goldcrest, Kestrel, 2 Mistle Thrush, Little Egret nr fishers pond, 2 Shoveler, 3 Song Thrush (Ian Watson)
  • Connaught Water: incl 7 Teal, 26 Tufted Duck, 3 Cormorant (Rob Sheldon via BirdTrack)
  • Crayford Ness "Jenningtree Point": Lapwing, 12 Ringed Plover, 9 Dunlin (via BirdTrack)
  • Crossness NR: Penduline Tit as prev'y pm (BirdGuides)
  • Darlands Lake: incl 2 Tufted Duck N, Kingfisher folly brook, Bullfinch h folly brook again pm (Marcus Hunt via eBird)
  • Dungeon Hill: 60+ Linnet lower dungeon hill late-aft (Ian Ward per DH Wildlife blog)
  • Eagle Pond: 2 Caspian Gull ad 2w still 1500 (BirdGuides)
  • Fairlop Waters: 9 Golden Plover, 62 Lapwing, 20 Teal, 8 Gadwall, 13 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Egret, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Common Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 4 Little Grebe (Steve Bacon)
  • Finchley "gdn N3": m Blackcap [6th winter in a row] (Samuel Levy)
  • Greenford: 2 Red Kite fr gdn [maybe overlap w/ N&G CP bird] (Neil Anderson)
  • Hainault Country Park: 41 Shoveler, 3 Goosander 2rh m (Steve Bacon)
  • Hale End: 1m Blackcap gdn (Daniel Whitelegg)
  • Hall Marsh Scrape: Cattle Egret still fr teal_hide 1230 (Mark Coleman via LVRP sightings blog)
  • Hertford Castle Gardens TL324125: incl 3 Little Egret, Cormorant, 2 Red Kite, 2 Water Rail, Common Snipe, 2 Green Sandpiper, Kestrel, Redwing, 2 Grey Wagtail, Reed Bunting am (Janhvi Vyas via eBird)
  • Holyfield Hall Farm: 26 Yellowhammer in seed strip cereals-triticale wheat & barley, 12 Reed Bunting, 15 Song Thrush, 19 Skylark, c125 Chaffinch on canal field fodder radish & fat hen, 28 Pied Wagtails (Andrew Middleton)
  • Home Park: Little Egret in ditch then paddock by rick pond 10.30 (Mike Foster)
  • Island Barn Reservoir "no access": juv Great Northern Diver still am (Dave Harris tweet)
  • Kentish Town: m Blackcap fos Gaisford St (Pete Mantle)
  • London Wetland Centre: Pintail, 2 Goldeneye, Bittern, 5 Water Rail, 2 Common Snipe, 2 Peregrine, 80 Redwing S/SW, 2 Stonechat, Water Pipit (WWT website)
  • Moorhall Lake: 3 Cormorant, Grey Heron, Kingfisher, 12 Tufted Duck, Kestrel, Red Kite, Great Crested Grebe (Nigel Barratt)
  • North Finchley "Hutton Grove": 10+ Redwing, Collared Dove (Samuel Levy)
  • Northolt & Greenford CP: pr Egyptian Geese, Red Kite, Meadow Pipit, 9 Pied Wagtail, 2 Redwing, 10+ Chaffinch (Neil Anderson/Kathryn Bull)
  • Oakwood Park: 2 Nuthatch pr visiting fdr in adj gdn (Robert Callf)
  • Osterley Park: 25 Shoveler, 11 Gadwall, 2 Teal, 16 Tufted Duck, Little Grebe, Great Crested Grebe, 4 Grey Heron, 7 Cormorant, 2 Red Kite, 2 Common Buzzard, 6 Common Gull, Kestrel, 48 Jackdaw, Coal Tit, 2 Goldcrest, 2 Nuthatch, 13 Redwing, 8 Pied Wagtail pm (David Wright via eBird)
  • Panshanger Park; Shelduck W along broadwater (Tim Hill via Herts BC)
  • Purfleet "R Thames": incl 2 Pintail, 42 Teal early-am (Fraser Simpson via eBird)
  • Rainham RSPB: incl 22 Gadwall, 522 Wigeon, 1200 Lapwing, 3 Curlew, 900 Dunlin, 30 Rook, Firecrest, 250 House Sparrow (Jonathan Lethbridge via eBird); also incl 1000 Teal, 3 Marsh Harrier, 16 Golden Plover, Grey Plover, 2 Ruff, Barn Owl, 2 Water Pipit, 2 Rock Pipit (Martin Jordan via eBird); also incl 33 Avocet, 4 Black-tailed Godwit (via BirdTrack); 2 Short-eared Owl still 1550 (BirdGuides)
  • Rye Meads RSPB: incl 2 Green Sandpiper, 2 Bullfinch (Janhvi Vyas via eBird)
  • St Albans: Waxwing photographed in Battlefield Rd/Lancaster Rd area [cTL157084] (per Axel Kirby via Herts BC)
  • Shortwood Common: incl Cetti's Warbler h again TQ048718, Goldcrest, 8 Meadow Pipit, 3 Linnet evg (Jeremy Soane via Surrey BN)
  • Sidcup: Common Buzzard over Halfway St/Willersley Ave/Hollies 9.25am. White around tail. Stopped to hover regularly. (Eric Brown)
  • Staines Reservoir "WeBS count": 151 Wigeon, 119 Pochard, 140 Tufted Duck, Long-tailed Duck still [reported], 20 Goldeneye, 6 Little Grebe, 9 Black-necked Grebe (Allan Goddard tweet)
  • Stocker's Farm: incl Wigeon, Little Egret, 7 Meadow Pipit early-am (Paul Lewis via eBird)
  • Stocker's Lake: incl 85 Shoveler, 22 Wigeon, 59 Pochard, 10 Goldeneye, Cetti's Warbler, flock of c20 Siskin am (Paul Lewis via eBird)
  • Thorpe Park: incl 77 Gadwall, 47 Wigeon, 223 Pochard, 6 Goldeneye 3m 3f, 4 Little Grebe (Kevin Duncan via Surrey BN)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs "main pit": f Goldeneye still, pr Wigeon, Little Grebe (Jo Edwards)
  • Verulamium Park: Yellow-legged Gull nr-ad TL140070 (Alan Gardiner via Herts BC)
  • Waddon Ponds "WeBS count": incl 5 Tufted Duck, 4 Little Grebe (John Birkett & Sue Henning via Croydon Birders)
  • Wanstead Flats: 2 Rock Pipit flushed from puddles next to jubilee pond then E, 2 Stonechat, Kestrel, Sparrowhawk, "WeBS count" 66 Egyptian Goose, c272 Canada Goose [prob duplic'n], 66 Greylag Goose, 40 Mute Swan, 124 Mallard, 8 Gadwall, 20 Shoveler, 8 Tufted Duck, 3 Pochard, 23 Moorhen, 28 Coot, 130+ Black-headed Gull, 251+ Common Gull, 62 Herring Gull, 27 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, Grey Heron, 2 Little Grebe (Wanstead Birders)
  • Wimbledon Common: 4 Shoveler 2m 2f kingsmere (Les Evans-Hill)
  • Winchmore Hill: m Blackcap, 3 Redwing (Paul Collins)
  • Woodford Green: Tawny Owl calling loudly at 7.30, White-fronted Goose (looking lost) flying South and low over the forest/ride not totally unprecedented, had one during the Spring many moons ago (Ken Murray)
  • Wraysbury GPs: incl 70 Tufted Duck, 5 Goldeneye, 3 Goosander, Little Grebe, 8 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Red Kite, 2 Nuthatch, Grey Wagtail (Thomas Gibson via eBird)

Saturday 14th December 2019

  • Banstead "Lyme Regis Rd [not The Brindles], Surrey": still no sign y'day's Waxwings in Lyme Regis Rd [few obvious berries] 1130 (Steve Gale tweet)
  • Bookham Common: incl 2 Raven, 10 Redwing pm (Simon Nockold via eBird)
  • Brookmill Park: 15 Redwing, Goldcrest (Conrad Ellam)
  • Chiswick Eyot "part of WeBS count": ad Yellow-legged Gull, w/ Great Black-backed Gull, Lesser Black-backed Gull, 16 Herring Gull, 6 Common Gull, c100 Black-headed Gull (Neil Anderson)
  • Cornmill Meadows: 61 Wigeon, 42 Teal, 3 Little Egret, Red Kite, Kingfisher, 10+ Siskin (Simon Papps)
  • Coursers Road: incl 3 Common Gull, Red Kite, Rook, 12 Skylark, Goldcrest, 4 Redwing over, 4 Meadow Pipit, 6 Yellowhammer, Reed Bunting am (Andrew Steele via eBird)
  • Crossness NR: 2 Barn Owl, 2 Peregrine, 2 Kestrel, Sparrowhawk, Common Buzzard, 2 Fieldfare, 2 Stonechat, Pheasant, 3 Cetti's Warbler h, 2 Grey Heron, 3 Tufted Duck, 4 Pochard, Little Grebe, c50 Teal, 65 Canada Goose, 2 Greylag Goose, {Water Vole} (Bernie Weight)
  • Denham CP: incl Little Egret, 3 Cormorant, 40 Common Gull, 10 Siskin (Lynette Gammage via BirdTrack)
  • Eagle Pond: 2 Caspian Gull ad 2w (BirdGuides)
  • Ferny Hill Farm "private access": 2 Reed Bunting f/imm m (Robert Callf)
  • Finchley "gdn N3": Sparrowhawk, Jay, 2 Nuthatch, 4 Coal Tit (Samuel Levy)
  • Grand Junction Res: incl Shelduck, 3 Shoveler, 1+ Pochard, 2 Little Grebe (via BirdTrack)
  • Hall Marsh: 2 Cattle Egret again 3.30pm [same birds were on adj Waltham Marsh 2.30pm], 35 Lapwing, Common Chiffchaff (Simon Papps)
  • Hampstead Heath: Water Rail bathing at edge of viaduct pond, also Grey Wagtail, Treecreeper (Jamie Cedar) Also does anyone know any good spots for bullfinch on the heath or heath extension? Jamie. Hi Jamie, I haven't seen one on the Heath for about ten years, very hard to find nowadays [although I mostly visit Parliament Hill area, don't know about elsewhere]. I would say they could turn up anywhere, but a flyover is probably most likely. Reuben
  • Hilfield Park Reservoir: Mediterranean Gull ad in roost (Tony Blake)
  • Island Barn Reservoir "no access": juv Great Northern Diver 0910 [sailing club closed but GND shd be visible fr Molesey Heath TQ133672] (Dave Harris tweet)
  • Leatherhead "Randalls Way": 27 Goldfinch in loose flock feeding in silver birch trees am (Neil Batten)
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern, 7 Water Rail h, 3 Common Snipe, 2 Peregrine, 15 Redwing, 2 Stonechat, Water Pipit (WWT website); 2 Water Pipit, 1m Pintail, Goldeneye, 5 Common Snipe, 3 Great Crested Grebe (Martin Honey et al)
  • Lonsdale Rd Res "part of WeBS count": pr Shelduck, 13 Shoveler, pr Teal (Neil Anderson)
  • Middlesex Filter Beds: 2 Firecrest still moving through scrub along river at dusk (Alastair Dent)
  • Mile End: m Blackcap, Goldcrest in back gdn (Harry Harrison)
  • Pinner: 5 Redwing, Green Woodpecker (Nigel Barratt)
  • Ponders End Lake "WeBS count": 13 Lapwing, 79 Gadwall, 69 Teal, f Pochard, Kingfisher, 82 Black-headed Gull, 148 Coot (Daniel Whitelegg)
  • Purfleet "R Thames": incl Little Egret, 35 Avocet, Grey Plover, Curlew noon (Fraser Simpson via eBird)
  • Putney: Bewick's Swan 1w E 08.15 (Rupert Kaye)
  • Putney Bridge: Grey Wagtail perched by river (Neil Anderson)
  • Rainham Marshes: 2 Marsh Harrier, Sparrowhawk, 2+ Peregrine, Merlin, 20 Avocet, ad Yellow-legged Gull, Water Pipit, 2 Rock Pipit, 18 Rook (Andrew Self); incl 13 Shelduck, 16 Pintail, 3 Marsh Harrier, Grey Plover, 79 Black-tailed Godwit, 235 Dunlin, Barn Owl (Alan Shearman, Vic Wakeling, Brian Churches et al per ELBF FB); Short-eared Owl, Bearded Tit (RSPB via ELBF FB)
  • Sevenoaks WR: incl 130 Lapwing, Little Owl, Nuthatch (via BirdTrack)
  • Stanstead Abbotts Lakes - N lake: Redpoll fos, 2 Siskin (Jane Free via Twitter/Herts BC) Stanstead Innings - sandpiper_hide is still closed & underpass flooded but passable w/ waterproof boots.
  • Stocker's Lake: incl 100 Shoveler (Jeremy Shindler via BirdTrack)
  • Totteridge Valley: 1+ Firecrest [usual place], 2 Goldcrest, Mistle Thrush, Redwing, 2 Nuthatch, {Wood Mouse} (Samuel & Toby Levy)
  • Town Park, Enfield: 2 Little Grebe together carr's basin, Cormorant, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Northern Shoveler, m Common Pochard, 16 Tufted Duck 8m 8f, 77+ Black-headed Gull, 2 Common Gull, Herring Gull, f Great Spotted Woodpecker (Robert Callf)
  • Trent Park: Cormorant, f Northern Shoveler, m Common Pochard, 2f Tufted Duck, 2 Common Buzzard, Green Woodpecker, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Song Thrush, 2 Redwing, 2 Mistle Thrush, 3 Goldcrest, 2 Coal Tit, 4 Nuthatch, 2 Treecreeper, 14 Goldfinch, 2f Bullfinch together 'old gc' (Robert Callf); also 6 Fieldfare (Pete Lowman)
  • Turnford Marsh GPs "Ashley Pit": 10 Goosander 5m 5rh, 20+ Redwing (Chris Ruis tweet)
  • Waltham Marsh: 2 Cattle Egret [the Hall Marsh birds] 1430 (Simon Papps)
  • Wimbledon Common: Woodcock ladies mile (Les Evans-Hill)
  • Woodberry Wetlands: c15 Pochard, Water Rail (Garry James tweet)

Friday 13th December 2019

  • Banstead "Lyme Regis Rd [not The Brindles], Surrey": 2 Waxwing in private garden c0925 (Chris Hills via Surrey BC); no sign Waxwings in brief visit to The Brindles cul-de-sac 1250 (Steve Gale tweets)
  • Bow Creek Ecology Park: incl 73 Teal, 3 Common Sandpiper, 15 Redshank, 2 Common Gull, Kingfisher, Kestrel (Stephen Harris via eBird)
  • Boxer's Lake: Cormorant, 2 Grey Heron, 3m Common Pochard, 4 Tufted Duck 2m 2f, 26 Black-headed Gull incl one w/ yellow darvic [not read], 2 Common Gull, Lesser Black-backed Gull (Robert Callf)
  • Brookmans Park "Leach Fields and Gobions Wood": Kestrel f, 2 Red Kite, Ring-necked Parakeet, 2 Goldfinch, Grey Heron, Black-headed Gull, 2 Cormorant, 6 Redwing, 3 Moorhen (Ray Jaeggi)
  • Crossness: Kestrel, no sign of Penduline Tit but very windy so maybe just keeping low (Paul Francis)
  • Danson Park: 10 Tufted Ducks m 5f, 2m Gadwalls, 4 Pochard 3m f, 5m Shovelers, Little Egret, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Song Thrushes (Harry Halstead)
  • Dawcombe "SWT NR, Surrey TQ215525 no access": incl Common Buzzard, m Lesser Spotted Woodpecker in deciduous copse c250m east of knowles field shaw, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Green Woodpecker, Marsh Tit upper_grebe_glade, Raven, 3 Goldcrest, 7 Nuthatch dewriding plantn, 11 Redwing (Tony Sztypuljak via eBird)
  • Denham CP: incl 6 Tufted Duck, Red Kite, Common Buzzard, Little Grebe, 3 Kingfisher still, 10 Goldcrest (Lynette Gammage via BirdTrack)
  • East India Dock Basin NR: incl 2 Shelduck, 53 Teal, Grey Heron, 11 Cormorant, 2 Common Gull, Grey Wagtail pm (Stephen Harris via eBird)
  • Ellenbrook Fields: pr Stonechat on rear fenceline of bt site evg (Rupert Evershed tweet)
  • Fishers Green Goosefield: Raven (James Palmer)
  • Fishers Green Island "Cheshunt/Fishers Green area": Peregrine, Kingfisher, Brambling w/ Chaffinches and other finches alongside r lee navigation (James Palmer)
  • Fraser Down "SWT NR, Surrey TQ211526 no access": incl Raven flying fr dawcombe swt into harebeating brow wd am, Marsh Tit woodland edge of northern field, Nuthatch, Bullfinch (Tony Sztypuljak via eBird)
  • Frogmore Lakes: incl 12 Little Egret (Alan Winn via BirdTrack)
  • Greenford: Red Kite low over gdn, 3 Redwing (Neil Anderson)
  • Hall Marsh: Cattle Egret still (James Palmer)
  • Hampstead Heath: Water Rail, Grey Wagtail, Sparrowhawk, loads of Redwing, 5 Nuthatch (Jamie Cedar) Please avoid subjective terms such as 'loads' - a rough estimate is better - R Callf
  • Hendon Park: Pied Wagtail 09:22 (Toby Mylett)
  • Hogsmill Open Space "fr train": 1 Little Egret feeding in river 08:40 (Neil Batten)
  • Honor Oak Park "gdn": f Great Spotted Woodpecker (Paul Francis)
  • Kensal Green Cemetery: 2 Starling (Toby Mylett)
  • London Wetland Centre: incl Pintail, Goldeneye, 5 Common Snipe, Peregrine, Water Pipit (WWT website); also Jack Snipe grazing marsh fr peacock-tower pm (Sam Jones via eBird)
  • Pinner: Red Kite, 4 Redwing, Long-tailed Tit, 5 Goldfinch, 7 Ring-necked Parakeet, 40+ Black-headed Gull (Nigel Barratt)
  • Rainham RSPB: incl m Marsh Harrier, 30 Avocet, 14 Golden Plover, Grey Plover, 7 Curlew, 14 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Ruff, 120 Dunlin, 9 Common Snipe, Barn Owl, 6 Skylark, 4 Stonechat 5 Water Pipit, Rock Pipit (Bill Stallard et al per ELBF FB)
  • The Straight "UB1": Red Kite over 10:37 (Toby Mylett)
  • Turnford Marsh GPs "Ashley Pit": 6 Goosander (James Palmer)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: incl 13 Gadwall, f Goldeneye main gp still, Goosander S, 2 Little Egret, Red Kite, Water Rail h, Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper fishing lake, c20 Tree Sparrow tytt fm still (Steven Brown et al via Herts BC/BirdTrack)
  • Walthamstow Wetlands: Firecrest still, 3 Goldcrest, Chiffchaff (Walthamstow Birders)
  • Woodford Green: Goldcrest on peanut feeder 3rd visit in 2 weeks, haven't experienced this before in 36 years, is this a recent phenomena?, Song Thrush, 2 Nuthatch, then a flyover Green Sandpiper at mid-day (only my 2nd ever), Mistle Thrush, 15 Redwing and 2 Little Egrets. (Ken Murray)
  • Woodoaks Farm, Maple Cross: Kestrel, c400 Chaffinch in Brassica field, c15 Linnet (Paul Lewis tweet)

Thursday 12th December 2019

  • Alexandra Park: 16 Common Gull, 2 Pochard, Peregrine (APOG Birders)
  • Belmont Open Space, Cockfosters / East Barnet: Chiffchaff feeding in ivy behind my gdn, 2 Nuthatch regularly coming to fdrs (Bob Husband)
  • Brookmill Park: Kingfisher, 15 Redwing (Conrad Ellam)
  • Hale End: 4 Blackcaps 2m 2f gdn (Daniel Whitelegg)
  • Hampstead Heath: 2 Redpoll calling among goldfinch flock (Jamie Cedar)
  • Hendon Park: 4 Starling 09:50-10:00 (Toby Mylett)
  • KGVI Res "permit only": incl 2 Gadwall, 2 Pochard, 7 Goldeneye still, Goosander, Great Northern Diver, Grey Heron, 3 Great Black-backed Gull, 3 Skylark still, 48 Fieldfare, 4 Redwing, 2 Bullfinch (Craig Brookes via BirdTrack)
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Pintail, Goldeneye, Eurasian Bittern, Jack Snipe, Caspian Gull 2w main lake, Kingfisher am, Chiffchaff, 6 Redwing, 2 Stonechat, Water Pipit (WWT website)
  • Lynsters Farm: incl 19 Wigeon (Paul Lewis via eBird)
  • Middlesex University Campus: 3 Starling (Toby Mylett)
  • Pinner: Green Woodpecker (Nigel Barratt)
  • Purfleet "R Thames": incl Grey Plover, Yellow-legged Gull early-am (Fraser Simpson via eBird)
  • Rainham Marshes: 4 Caspian Gulls [3 1w & 1 ad], Little Stint, Corn Bunting (Dante Shepherd)

Wednesday 11th December 2019

  • Alexandra Park: 5 Common Pochard boating lake, Kingfisher wgr (APOG Birders)
  • Brookmill Park: Kingfisher, 2 Redwing, Chiffchaff (Conrad Ellam)
  • Bushy Park: incl 11 Gadwall, Teal, 3 Stonechat still (Spencer Neal via BirdTrack)
  • Crossness NR: returning m Penduline Tit [prev'y 18 Feb - 15 Mar] in reeds by dipping platform fr screen TQ491801 till 1305 at least (Tim Ballard tweet/BirdGuides); ringtail Hen Harrier [at Rainham RSPB 15min earlier] W upriver 12:01, Caspian Gull 2w, 5 Yellow-legged Gull, Mediterranean Gull 2w, Water Pipit (Dante Shepherd)
  • Danson Park: 10 Tufted Ducks 5m 5f, 2m Gadwalls, Little Egret, Kingfisher, 2 Green Woodpeckers, 2 Goldcrests (Harry Halstead)
  • Eagle Pond: Caspian Gull (Alan Wilkinson)
  • Greenwich "Woodlands Park Rd": f Blackcap gdn (Richard Green)
  • Greenwich Peninsula Ecology Park: Little Grebe, 2 Redwing, 2 Song Thrush, 3 Reed Bunting (John Bushall, Richard Green)
  • Hampstead Heath: 4 Fieldfares E over parliament hill 0900 (Pete Mantle)
  • Hilfield Park Reservoir "permit only": incl Goldeneye, Red Kite, Common Buzzard, Water Rail, Kestrel, Coal Tit, Nuthatch (Alan Gardiner via BirdTrack)
  • Hogsmill River, Ewell: incl Little Egret, 2 Kingfisher (Rosy Jones via BirdTrack)
  • Hythe Lake, Wraysbury: incl 2 Gadwall, 15 Tufted Duck, 5 Goldeneye, Goosander, 2 Great Crested Grebe, Grey Heron, Cormorant, Red Kite (via BirdTrack)
  • London Wetland Centre: 5 Pintail, Goldeneye, Peregrine, 5 Chiffchaff, 3 Fieldfare, 30+ Redwing SW, 2 Mistle Thrush, Water Pipit (WWT website)
  • Lynsters Farm: Common Buzzard, Green Sandpiper, Common Gull (Maple Lodge Conserv'n Soc via eBird)
  • Maple Lodge NR "members only": incl 4 Little Grebe, Nuthatch, Reed Bunting (MLCS via eBird)
  • Mayflower Park: 6 Linnet, Peregrine (Danny Ramsay per Bob Smith)
  • North Met Pit: incl Tufted Duck, Great Crested Grebe, Grey Heron, 3 Little Egret, 5 Cormorant, Tawny Owl (Andy Holmes via BirdTrack)
  • Pinner: Great Spotted Woodpecker, 6 Goldfinch, 5 Ring-necked Parakeet, 2 Redwing (Nigel Barratt)
  • Primrose Hill: 17 Woodpigeon N 0830, Great Tit singing briefly, 5 Fieldfare S 0815, c10 Redwing over, 2 Pied Wagtail over (Twitter)
  • Purfleet "R Thames": incl Little Grebe, Common Sandpiper, 8 Fieldfare, 3 Redwing early-am (Fraser Simpson via eBird)
  • Pymmes Park "1330-1530": 2 Little Grebe, Grey Heron, 2 Mute Swan pr incl m w/ orange darvic 4BYF, 2 Egyptian Goose pr incl m w/ metal ring no 1459597, 9 Northern Shoveler 5m 4f, 27 Tufted Duck 18m 9f, Black-headed Gull w/ yellow darvic ring [not read], no sign of Mediterranean Gull, 9 Common Gull, 17 Herring Gull, Stock Dove, 24 Collared Dove in trees on island nr Victoria Rd entrance, 7+ Redwing, 3 Goldcrest, Nuthatch (Robert Callf)
  • Rainham RSPB: juv f Hen Harrier nr river & over aveley pools then upriver toward barking creekmouth late-am (Helen Macdonald [finder], Howard Vaughan, Andy Tweed via ELBF FB/BirdGuides); f Merlin (Helen Macdonald per ELBF FB); incl 4 Marsh Harrier, 30 Avocet, 3 Curlew, Barn Owl, 6 Bearded Tit, 30 Fieldfare, 13 Redwing, 4 Stonechat (RSPB via ELBF FB); incl 6 Pintail, 700 Lapwing, 350 Black-tailed Godwit, 600 Dunlin, 2 Common Snipe (Steve Smith per ELBF FB)
  • Richmond Park: Little Owl hawthorn valley border 13.30 (Peter Hart)
  • Sevenoaks WR: incl 130 Tufted Duck, 6 Common Snipe, 3 Chiffchaff, 15 Fieldfare, 5 Redwing (via BirdTrack)
  • Staines Moor: 1 Water Pipit w/ ring [not read] (Max Buckley)
  • Stave Hill: 1 Kingfisher, 4 Redwing, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Coal Tit, 1 Collared Dove (John & Janet Cadera)
  • Stocker's Lake: incl 30 Shoveler, 40 Pochard, 12 Goldeneye, 19 Lapwing, Great Black-backed Gull, Reed Bunting (via BirdTrack)
  • Sydenham Hill Wood LNR: Common Buzzard in trees been mobbed by local birds [Crows & Ring-necked Parakeets etc] 11am (Ernie Thomason)
  • Tottenham Cemetery: incl Great Spotted Woodpecker, Goldcrest, 2 Nuthatch, 10 Redwing (Jeff Humm via BirdTrack)
  • Totteridge Valley/Darlands Lake: Kingfisher, Red Kite, 2 Common Buzzard, 22 Redwing, 5 Teal, 103 Canada Goose (John Colmans)
  • Twickenham: m Tawny Owl calling on strawberry hill gc 05.00 (Mike Foster)
  • Watermeadows Open Space: 7+ Little Grebe, 3+ Goldcrest, Great Spotted Woodpecker h (Jack Headley)
  • West Norwood Cemetery: Peregrine, 2 Mistle Thrush (1st I've seen here since 2 years of regular visits) Nuthatch (Michael Mac)
  • Worcester Park: Little Egret (Bob Smith)

Tuesday 10th December 2019

  • Alexandra Park: 2 Goosander pr low S over wgr 0806 circled then high N [first site record since January 1996], 20+ Redwing, 5 Pochard (Bob Watts)
  • Brent Reservoir: 18 Mute Swan, 3 Shoveler, 90 Tufted Duck, 8 Pochard, 18 Teal, 2 Great Crested Grebe, Little Grebe, 4 Cormorant, 23 Starling, 5 Goldfinch (Toby Mylett)
  • Brookmill Park: Kingfisher, 12 Redwing, Blackcap, Chiffchaff (Conrad Ellam)
  • Bushy Park: incl Coal Tit, Bullfinch (via BirdTrack)
  • Chipstead Lake: incl Kestrel, 25 Fieldfare, 75 Redwing (via BirdTrack)
  • Cody Dock, Bow "Cody Wilds": incl 34 Teal, 3 Cormorant, Kingfisher, 2 Chiffchaff (via BirdTrack)
  • Cornmill Meadows: incl Cattle Egret w/ cattle on top field 1315, Little Egret, Cormorant (Andy Holmes via LVRP sightings blog/BirdTrack)
  • Crossness NR: Barn Owl, Common Buzzard, Kestrel, Sparrowhawk, 2 Peregrine, Little Egret, Grey Heron, 4 Cetti's Warbler, Pheasant, Kingfisher, 12 Canada Goose (Bernie Weight); "Thames Foreshore incoming tide" 95 Shoveler, Curlew, 45 Shelduck, 14 Redshank, 5 Black-tailed Godwit, c200 Dunlin, 85 Lapwing, 18 Wigeon, c80 Gadwall, c400 Teal, 15 Cormorant, 2 Chiffchaff, Cetti's Warbler, Pied Wagtail, c400 Black-headed Gull (Bernie Weight)
  • Fuller Street Communal Gardens "NW4": Dunnock pm (Toby Mylett)
  • Hall Marsh Scrape: incl 15 Shoveler, 2 Cattle Egret still, 33 Lapwing, 20+ Goldfinch, 10+ Siskin in alders 1115 (Andy Holmes via LVRP sightings blog/BirdTrack)
  • Hendon War Memorial "NW4": 11 Starling SE 14:37 (Toby Mylett)
  • Kelsey Park: incl 6 [Wood Duck], 23 Mandarin, 106 Mallard, 21 Tufted Duck, 2 Little Grebe, 3 Grey Heron, 2 Cormorant, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Coal Tit, Chiffchaff, 10 Goldcrest, 4 Nuthatch, 25 Redwing (Liz Anderson via BirdTrack)
  • London Wetland Centre: 3 Pintail, 2 Goldeneye, Bittern, 3 Common Snipe, 2 Peregrine, 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Stonechat, Water Pipit (WWT website)
  • Margravine Cemetery: c35 Redwing (David Jeffreys)
  • Middlesex Filter Beds: Firecrest in holm oak nr steps to river still (Jean-Patrick Elmes)
  • Middlesex University Campus: Mistle Thrush (Toby Mylett)
  • Purfleet "R Thames": incl Grey Plover, Yellow-legged Gull (Fraser Simpson via eBird)
  • Pymmes Park: ad Mediterranean Gull again on playing field [ne cnr] 2.15pm, 5 Shoveler 3m 2f, 2 Goldcrest, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Redwing (Davey Leach)
  • Rainham RSPB: 2 Marsh Harrier, 30 Avocet (RSPB via ELBF FB)

Monday 9th December 2019

  • Alexandra Park: Common Buzzard N (Markus Percic)
  • Bookham Common: incl Teal, 9 Redwing (Ruth Iredale via BirdTrack)
  • Brookmill Park: Kingfisher (Conrad Ellam)
  • Cely Woods: incl Lesser Spotted Woodpecker still, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Green Woodpecker, 43 Ring-necked Parakeet, Kestrel, 9 Goldcrest, 2 Treecreeper, 12 Redwing, Nuthatch, Bullfinch (Ruth Barnes via BirdTrack)
  • Chelsea "Harbour Yard": 2 Grey Wagtail (Des McKenzie)
  • Coursers Farm: 5+ Yellowhammer fdr (Alan Gardiner via Herts BC)
  • Creekmouth: Siberian Chiffchaff, 11 Chiffchaff, f-type Black Redstart (Dante Shepherd)
  • Enfield Lock "Prince of Wales Open Space wetlands TQ369981": Cetti's Warbler (Brian Dawton)
  • Ferny Hill Farm "private access": f/imm Reed Bunting (Robert Callf)
  • Finsbury Park: incl 3 Gadwall, Pochard, 33 Tufted Duck, Grey Heron am (Stephen Harris via eBird)
  • Hall Marsh: 2 Cattle Egret still (Simon Papps)
  • Highfield Farm: Little Owl (Rupert Evershed via Herts BC)
  • Island Barn Reservoir "permit only": Mediterranean Gull (Chris Turner per Surrey BC)
  • Kingston-upon-Thames "town centre": 2 Peregrine (Nigel Jackman)
  • London Wetland Centre: 5 Pintail, 52 Pochard, 2 Goldeneye, Bittern, 3 Common Snipe, Water Pipit (WWT website)
  • Margravine Cemetery: 21 Redwing (Nathalie Mahieu)
  • Middlesex University Campus: 4 Black-headed Gull N 08:30-10:30, Common Gull, Mistle Thrush, Redwing, Starling, Pied Wagtail, 3 Goldfinch, Chaffinch (Toby Mylett)
  • Mudchute Park & Farm: 1 Ring-necked Parakeet, plus usual Monk Parakeets (James Palmer)
  • Northaw Great Wood: incl 3 Common Buzzard, Common Gull, Coal Tit, Goldcrest, Nuthatch (via BirdTrack)
  • Purfleet "R Thames": incl f Pintail, 25 Avocet, imm Shag upriver then downriver w/ Cormorant, Common Sandpiper (Fraser Simpson via eBird)
  • Rainham RSPB: 1 Marsh Harrier, Peregrine, 2 Ruff, 6 Black-tailed Godwit, 11 Curlew, Barn Owl, Green Woodpecker, 10 Fieldfare (John & Janet Cadera)
  • Richmond Park: Red Kite (K Freer via A Self)
  • Seventy Acres Lake: f Smew still (Caroline Leonard/Graham Canny via LVRP sightings blog)
  • Stave Hill "Ecology Park": Firecrest still (James Palmer)
  • Tilehouse North Lake: incl 6 Gadwall, 20 Pochard, 38 Tufted Duck, 3 Great Crested Grebe, Grey Heron, Little Egret, 6 Cormorant, 2 Common Gull, Great Black-backed Gull pm (Paul Lewis via eBird)
  • Trent Park: 2 Cormorant, Grey Heron, 2 Mandarin Duck pr, f Tufted Duck, Common Buzzard, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Goldcrest, 6+ Long-tailed Tit, 2 Coal Tit, Treecreeper, 4 Goldfinch, f Bullfinch (Robert Callf)
  • Troy Mill Lake: incl f Goldeneye, Great Crested Grebe, Cormorant, Common Buzzard, Common Gull (Paul Lewis via BirdTrack)
  • Verulamium Park: incl 21 Shoveler, Pochard, 15 Common Gull, 2 Grey Heron, Little Egret, Kingfisher, Coal Tit am (Andrew Steele via eBird)
  • Victoria Park: 14 Red-crested Pochard 12m 2f (James Palmer)
  • West Wickham: 3 ad Common Gull, 4 Pied Wagtail (Jack Headley)

Sunday 8th December 2019

  • Alexandra Park: 19 Common Gull, 2 Redwing, 5 Mute Swan 4ad juv (APOG Birders)
  • Balham "Fontenoy Rd": m Blackcap on fdrs in my front gdn (Nick Moll)
  • Beddington Farmlands: incl Shelduck, 5 Green Sandpiper, Barn Owl, 12 Redwing, 5 Grey Wagtail, 5 Water Pipit [restricted view fr f/p east of Mile Rd Hackbridge] (BFBG blog/BirdGuides)
  • Brent Park: 4 Grey Heron, Black-headed Gull S 15:41, 2 Treecreeper, Dunnock (Toby Mylett)
  • Brent Reservoir: Peregrine, 18 Common Snipe, Water Rail, Yellow-legged Gull 1w, Chiffchaff (Andrew Self); Sparrowhawk, 21 Common Snipe, Common Buzzard, Tawny Owl in ash tree (Roy Beddard, John Colmans, Bob Husband, NW Ldn RSPB Grp monthly birdwalk); Little Egret over n marsh (Francis O'Sullivan)
  • Broadfields Farm: incl Kestrel, 2 Fieldfare, 6+ Redwing (Andrew Cox via Essex BwS)
  • Bushy Park: incl 5 Meadow Pipit (Spencer Neal via BirdTrack)
  • Canons Farm: 2 Woodcock over infront george field evg (Ian Ward via CFBW blog)
  • Cely Woods: f Lesser Spotted Woodpecker still (Sam Porter tweet)
  • Corbets Tey: Cattle Egret in paddock nw of Aveley Rd/Gerpins Ln jn TQ557844 am (Sam Porter via Twitter/BirdGuides); no further sign Cattle Egret c1430, Little Egret (BirdGuides)
  • Darlands Lake: incl Grey Heron, 3 Common Buzzard, Tawny Owl h 1600, 9 Redwing, Bullfinch folly brook pm (Marcus Hunt via eBird)
  • Edmonton "Church St RG": 16 Common Gull incl one 1w, 2 Pied Wagtail, 30+ Starling (Robert Callf)
  • Edmonton "Latymer School PF": 30+ Common Gull (Robert Callf)
  • Fetcham Mill Pond: incl 28 Tufted Duck (Ruth Ireland via BirdTrack)
  • Hampstead Heath: m Peregrine men's pond, 17 Shoveler highgate no1 (Pete Mantle)
  • Harrow "Lower Rd": 58 Pied Wagtail on cricket pitch (Michael Robinson)
  • Hilfield Park Reservoir "permit only": 2 Raven S 10am, 1 Peregrine, 1 Lapwing, 1 Goldeneye ad f, 22 Pochard (Tony Blake)
  • Inns Lake: incl 19 Gadwall, Pochard, 10 Tufted Duck, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Grey Heron pm (Paul Lewis via eBird)
  • Langley Vale Wood: incl 20 Skylark, Nuthatch, 5 Fieldfare (via BirdTrack)
  • London Wetland Centre: Pintail, Goldeneye, 2 Bittern, Jack Snipe, 4 Common Snipe, 2 Stonechat, 2 Water Pipit (WWT website); also incl 2 Jack Snipe (Simon Pettit via BirdTrack)
  • Lynsters Farm: incl Common Buzzard, Green Sandpiper (Maple Lodge Conserv'n Soc via eBird)
  • Osterley Park: Pochard, 23 Tufted Duck, 22 Shoveler, 12 Cormorant, c100 Black-headed Gull, 9 Redwing, 10 Pied Wagtail, 2 Red Kite, Common Buzzard both perched behind House (Nigel Dodd/Osterley Birders)
  • Purfleet "R Thames": incl 33 Avocet, Grey Plover, Rock Pipit late-am (Fraser Simpson via eBird)
  • Rainham RSPB: incl 2 Ruff, 2 Water Pipit butts hide & target pools late-am (Paul Hawkins via Twitter/BirdGuides); also incl [Bar-headed Goose], 3 Marsh Harrier, 33 Avocet, 5 Curlew, Grey Plover, Barn Owl, 3 Fieldfare, 2 Redwing, 2 Stonechat, Rock Pipit (Patrick Hart et al per ELBF FB)
  • Richmond Park: incl 3 Kestrel, 2 Redwing, 3+ Stonechat field east of upper pen pond (Arjun Dutta via eBird/Twitter)
  • Rye Meads NR: Siberian Chiffchaff in bushes along toll road [n side] betw rye house gatehouse & cottages am (Alan Harris via Herts BC); Siberian Chiffchaff again h toll road just south of cottages nr metal gate 1505 (BirdGuides)
  • Scadbury Park LNR: 2 Egyptian Goose moated manor, 15+ Redwing, 20+ Long-tailed Tit, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker (Jack Headley)
  • Springwell Lake: incl 22 Shoveler, 11 Tufted Duck, 2f Goldeneye, Little Grebe, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 6 Cormorant, 19 Rook over, 13 Redwing pm (Paul Lewis via eBird)
  • Staines Moor: incl 2 Shoveler, Goosander still, 3 Little Egret, Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, 2 Water Pipit still (Chris Jones via BirdTrack)
  • Staines Reservoir: incl Shelduck, Long-tailed Duck still, 7 Black-necked Grebe (Chris Jones via BirdTrack))
  • Stocker's Lake: incl Great Black-backed Gull 1w 1400 (Paul Lewis via eBird)
  • Ten Acre Wood area: 27 Teal in newish seasonal pool [record site count], 2 Grey Heron, 2 Common Buzzard feeding in paddock, Kestrel, 24 Stock Dove, 2 Skylark, Grey Wagtail, 4 Fieldfare, Reed Bunting, 22 Goldfinch, pr Bullfinch (Neil Anderson)
  • Town Park, Enfield: 2 Cormorant, Grey Heron, 2 Northern Shoveler pr, 3m Common Pochard, 7 Tufted Duck 5m 2f, 161 Black-headed Gull, Common Gull, 3 Herring Gull, Grey Wagtail, 2 Goldfinch (Robert Callf)
  • Walthamstow Wetlands: m Scaup still no5 res am (BirdGuides)
  • Waterlow Park: 6 Siskin (Jamie Cedar tweet)

Saturday 7th December 2019

  • Alexandra Park: 1cy Great Black-backed Gull [same individual as recently] washing briefly then S, Firecrest again blandford hall, 3m Pochard, 35 Common Gull, Kingfisher, 12 Redwing, 2 Peregrine, Siskin, Treecreeper, Chiffchaff (APOG Birders)
  • Ashtead Common: Cormorant W, f Sparrowhawk, 2 Coal Tit, Goldcrest, 6 Fieldfare, Stonechat, Grey Wagtail (Richard Nunns via Surrey BN); 6 prob Grey Partridge low over ploughed field north of Common 1530 (Richard Nunns per Surrey BC)
  • Bayhurst Wood "area": 3+ Little Owl horse paddock south of wood, 5+ Tawny Owl pr [New Years Green Ln south on road bend & 3+ bayhurst wd], last sighting local Barn Owl 6.45am 14th November (Dan Pinkham)
  • Beckton STW "private access": incl 27 Black-tailed Godwit, Green Sandpiper, 104 Redshank, 8 Chiffchaff, 9 Redwing, 7 Grey Wagtail, Rock Pipit am (Dave Morrison tweet)
  • Beddington Farmlands: Caspian Gull 1w (BirdGuides)
  • Brent Park: 34 Black-headed Gull over 09:00-11:00, 2 Grey Heron, Mistle Thrush, 4 Pied Wagtail, 3 Grey Wagtail, 12+ Goldfinch, 2m Chaffinch (Toby Mylett)
  • Bromley "Moorside Rd, Downham BR1": c10 House Sparrows. First I've seen in this area for years (Dave de Silva)
  • Crayford Marshes: incl 4 Gadwall, 2 Wigeon, 5 Teal, Little Egret, 3 Cormorant, 100 Lapwing, 60 Dunlin, 2 Redshank, Little Gull thames foreshore 1315, 2 Common Gull, 25 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Kestrel, Skylark, Cetti's Warbler, Stonechat, 2 Meadow Pipit (Nigel Harris via BirdTrack/BirdGuides)
  • Crossness "Foreshore 14:00-15:00": 250 Eurasian Teal, 200 Gadwall, 130 Common Shoveler, 50 Shelduck, 20 Redshank, 20 Dunlin, 1 Curlew, 50 Cormorant, 10 Grey Heron, "Riverwall" 20 Long-tailed Tits, 1 Chiffchaff, "Cory Incinerator" 2 Peregrine together on ledge, 1 Kestrel, 1 Cetti's Warbler (Patrick English)
  • Dartford Marshes: 4 Common Sandpiper dartford creek [e bank] 1315 (Nigel Harris via BirdTrack/BirdGuides)
  • Dungeon Hill: incl 2 Stock Dove singing, 2 Collared Dove singing, 40+ Redwing, 7 Bullfinch, 25-30 Greenfinch incl flock of 20-25 ground-feeding (Ian Ward per DH Wildlife blog)
  • Eagle Pond: Caspian Gull ad still (BirdGuides)
  • Ealing "W13": Fieldfare feeding on berries in Briarbank Rd early pm [unusual on ground here] (Bill Haines)
  • East Molesey "Riverside": incl 4 Tufted Duck, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 6 Cormorant (Stephen Harris via eBird)
  • Erith Pier: Caspian Gull 1w 1300 (Rich Bonser via Twitter/BirdGuides)
  • Fairlop Waters: 14 Golden Plover, Lapwing, 4 Little Egret, Redwing, Fieldfare, Common Buzzard, Kestrel, Teal, Gadwall, Shoveler, Bullfinch, Greenfinch (Alan Thomas/Neil Twyford)
  • Grand Union Canal "Yiewsley": 12 Black-headed Gull NW 15:00-15:10, 6+ Starling (Toby Mylett)
  • Hither Green Cemetery "Lewisham Crematorium gardens": 2200+ Ring-necked Parakeets into roost from SW (Dave de Silva)
  • Holyfield Lake: f Goosander 1100 (Maureen Lead via LVRP sightings blog)
  • Home Park: incl 3 Tufted Duck, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 6 Cormorant, Great Black-backed Gull pm (Stephen Harris via eBird)
  • Hurst Park "Riverside": incl 26 Tufted Duck, Great Crested Grebe, Cormorant (Stephen Harris via eBird)
  • Kingsbury Green "NW9": 2 Common Gull (Toby Mylett)
  • Kingsbury Station: 18 Starling, 2 Goldfinch (Toby Mylett)
  • Little Harlington Playing Fields "UB3": 15 Starling (Toby Mylett)
  • London Wetland Centre: f Goldeneye, m Mandarin, 2 Water Rail, Common Snipe, Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Water Pipit, 2 Stonechat, Fieldfare, 10 Redwing, 2 Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff (Andrew Self); 7 Common Snipe, 3 Jack Snipe, 3 Green Woodpecker, 2 Stonechat m f (Martin Honey); Caspian Gull imm on pool fr wildside hide c15:00 (Terence Baker); also incl 30 Shoveler, Bittern, 15 Common Snipe pm (Oscar Dewhurst via eBird)
  • Middlesex University Campus: Pied Wagtail (Toby Mylett)
  • Morden Hall Park: incl 22 Common Gull, 4 Grey Heron, 2 Kingfisher, Chiffchaff, Blackcap, 76 Redwing, 24 Meadow Pipit, Brambling am (Steve Patmore via eBird)
  • Platt's Eyot: incl 4 Tufted Duck, Cormorant (Stephen Harris via eBird)
  • Purfleet "R Thames": incl rh Goosander flew up r darent midday, ad m Marsh Harrier, 3 Avocet, Curlew, Yellow-legged Gull (Fraser Simpson via eBird)
  • Rainham RSPB: Firecrest (John Humble via Friends of RM RSPB FB); also incl 2 Little Egret, 4 Marsh Harrier, 20 Avocet, 2 Curlew, 2 Ruff, 200 Dunlin, Barn Owl, 6 Skylark, 4 Bearded Tit, 4 Stonechat, 4 Water Pipit, 4 Rock Pipit (RSPB via ELBF FB); 2 Caspian Gull 1w 2w on thames east of stone barges 1030 (Richard Bonser via Twitter/BirdGuides); also incl 36 Avocet, Grey Plover, 4 Curlew (Martin Jordan via eBird)
  • Richmond Park: 74 Shoveler, 20 Gadwall, 93 Pochard, 21 Tufted Duck incl melanistic m, 49 Common Gull (Neil Anderson)
  • Ruxley GPs "permit only": 60+ Gadwall, 7+ Pochard, 3 Shoveler, 25+ Long-tailed Tit, 6+ Goldcrest, Chiffchaff, 2 Cetti's Warbler, Common Buzzard, Kestrel, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 10 Little Grebe, Water Rail h, Kingfisher, calling Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Green Woodpecker, 4 Grey Wagtail, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 5+ Common Gull, Redwing (Jack Headley)
  • Rye Meads RSPB: 26 Yellowhammer ringed going into roost (Rye Meads RG)
  • Sevenoaks WR: incl Water Rail, Common Snipe, 20 Common Gull, 5 Fieldfare, 15 Redwing, 2 Bullfinch, 15 Siskin (via BirdTrack)
  • Seventy Acres Lake "fr Bittern Hide": incl 8 Tufted Duck, Smew still, 2 Little Grebe, 3 Great Crested Grebe, Water Rail, Lapwing (Philip Butson via BirdTrack)
  • Sipson GPs "UB7": 33 Herring Gull W, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull W, 85 Black-headed Gull W 15:20-16:00, {Red Fox} (Toby Mylett)
  • South Harrow "Alexandra Park": Red Kite (Michael Robinson)
  • South Lodge Farm: 66 Black-headed Gull, 15 Common Gull incl one 1w, 9 Pied Wagtail (Robert Callf)
  • Southall "Havelock": 1 Red Kite circling along canal nr bridge to Three Bridges School (Alex Norori-McCormac)
  • Staines Moor: 1 Dartford Warbler, 5 Stonechat, 13 Skylark, 2 Little Egret, 2f Goosander, 2 Water Pipit still, 4 Meadow Pipit, 3 Chiffchaff, 3 Teal, 15 Fieldfare, 3 Red Kite, f Peregrine on pylon at s end of KGVI Res, 1 Kingfisher channel on town side of A30, also 3 Bullfinch [per BirdTrack] (Charlie Farrell)
  • Staines Reservoirs: 1 Long-tailed Duck f/imm still on s basin, 8 Black-necked Grebe 7 on n basin, 7 Little Grebe on n basin e end, 10 Goldeneye, 126 Wigeon, 13 Gadwall, 45 Pochard (Geoff Lapworth, Franko J Maroevic)
  • Thorndon CP: incl 2 Kestrel m f, 3 Fieldfare, 10+ Siskin, Yellowhammer h (Andrew Cox via Essex BwS blog)
  • Trent Park: Cormorant, Little Egret over lower lake, m Northern Shoveler, 3f Tufted Duck, Common Buzzard, m Kestrel, Green Woodpecker, m Great Spotted Woodpecker, 10 Fieldfare, 12+ Redwing, 3+ Goldcrest, 20 Long-tailed Tit, 6+ Coal Tit, 3 Nuthatch, 2 Treecreeper (Robert Callf)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs "main gp": incl f Goldeneye still, Lesser Redpoll over high-viewpt am (Andrew Steele via eBird/Herts BC)
  • Valentines Park Ilford: Nuthatch only my 2nd here (Barbara Miller)
  • Wallington "gdn": 10 Redwing, Chaffinch, 2 Song Thrush, Fieldfare, 7 Blackbird, f Blackcap (Arjun Dutta
  • Wanstead Flats: Caspian Gull 2w (Tony Brown)
  • Warren Farm Sports Centre, Hanwell "Warren Farm": incl Grey Heron, 3 Cormorant, Little Owl, Short-eared Owl still, Kestrel (Simon Pettit via BirdTrack)
  • Watermeadows Open Space: 5 Little Grebe, 2 Egyptian Goose, Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail, calling Goldcrest (Jack Headley)
  • Winchmore Hill: 1f Blackcap (Paul Collins)

Friday 6th December 2019

  • Beckenham Place Park: Lesser Spotted Woodpecker 1030 (Graeme Wright via eBird)
  • Brookmill Park: Kingfisher, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Redwing, Chiffchaff (Conrad Ellam)
  • Broomfield Park: Mute Swan ad m w/ orange darvic 4DQC, 4 Northern Shoveler 3m f, 5 Tufted Duck 3m 2f, Black-headed Gull incl 2 darvic-ringed yellow 2BKT & white L-Y & red P.1, 2 Common Gull, Lesser Black-backed Gull, 10 Herring Gull (Robert Callf)
  • Connaught Water: m Goosander (Jean-Patrick Elmes)
  • Fairlop Waters: 2 Little Egret (via BirdTrack)
  • KGV Res: m Merlin E over n basin [s end] 10.45am, m Scaup s basin, 4 Goosander 3m, 10 Goldeneye, 2 Grey Wagtails, Common Buzzard (Sean Huggins)
  • London Wetland Centre: 3 Pintail, Goldeneye, Bittern, 6 Common Snipe, 2 Stonechat, Water Pipit (WWT website); Jack Snipe (Simon Fogg)
  • Orpington "Boating Pond": Little Egret fishing along r cray behind bp early-am (Jack Headley)
  • Pinner “Tesco c/p“: 2 Red Kite circling low (Nigel Barratt)
  • Purfleet "R Thames": incl Avocet, Grey Plover, Curlew, 9 Black-tailed Godwit, 13 Redshank, Yellow-legged Gull, Kestrel early-am (Fraser Simpson via eBird)
  • Rainham Marshes: 7 Caspian Gull 6 1w & 1 2w, 10+ Yellow-legged Gull (Dante Shepherd); Jack Snipe fr butts hide (Patrick Hart via Birding Ldn FB); also incl 3 Marsh Harrier, 30 Avocet, 3 Curlew, Ruff, 13 Common Snipe, Barn Owl, Blackcap, 8 Fieldfare, Water Pipit, Rock Pipit (Patrick Hart per ELBF FB)
  • Roding Valley Lake: incl Gadwall, 12 Pochard, 2 Fieldfare (Jeff Gooding via BirdTrack)
  • Staines Reservoir: incl 190 Tufted Duck, no sign Red-necked Grebe 0800, 6 Black-necked Grebe (David Bevan tweet); still no sign Red-necked Grebe by 1000 (BirdGuides); incl Long-tailed Duck still (Matt Kirkland via BirdTrack)
  • Tooting Common: Red Kite S 1250 (Alan Wilkinson)
  • Walthamstow Wetlands "No4 Res": m Scaup still, 2f Goldeneye, 7 Pochard, Common Sandpiper, 2 Chiffchaff pm (Garry James tweet); "No5" 2m Goosander, f Goldeneye pm (Garry James tweet)
  • Wanstead Flats: 7 Redwing, Stonechat, 5 Meadow Pipit, 15 Shoveler, 4 Gadwall, 450+ Common Gull (Wanstead Birding)
  • Wanstead Park: 3 Little Egret, Pochard, 8+ Gadwall, 7 Teal, 10+ Shoveler, Common Buzzard, Water Rail, 2 Redwing (Wanstead Birding)
  • Welham Green: incl 3 Red Kite, Common Buzzard, 10 Common Gull, 2 Kestrel, Fieldfare, 5 Redwing (via BirdTrack)
  • West Wickham: Red Kite low N mobbed by Jackdaws c12:00, 20+ Redwing, 4 Pied Wagtail fr nr Hawes Down Rd (Jack Headley)

Thursday 5th December 2019

  • Alexandra Park: Common Crane NE over boating lake 10am (James Palmer per Bob Watts)
  • Brook Farm, Upminster: incl Little Egret, 2 Common Buzzard, Kingfisher, 3 Skylark, 57 House Sparrow, 2 Meadow Pipit (Ruth Barnes via BirdTrack)
  • Brookmans Park "Leach Fields": 9 Ring-necked Parakeet, Redwing, f Sparrowhawk, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, f Chaffinch, Jay, Mistle Thrush (Ray Jaeggi)
  • Brookmill Park: Kingfisher, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Redwing, 3 Song Thrush, Goldcrest (Conrad Ellam)
  • Camberwell "Denmark Hill": Grey Wagtail, calling Redwing (Jack Headley)
  • Canons Farm: incl 52 Skylark, 12 Fieldfare, 42 Redwing, 13 Yellowhammer (Steve Chastell via CFBW blog)
  • Crofton Park "Stn": Great Spotted Woodpecker over (Jack Headley)
  • Danson Park: 5 Tufted Ducks, Little Egret, Kingfisher (Harry Halstead)
  • Dellsome Bottom: pr Stonechat TL222058 (Steve Pearce via Herts BC)
  • Egham "Royal Holloway": incl Coal Tit, Nuthatch, 2 Treecreeper, 22 Redwing SU999705 (Sam Jones via eBird)
  • Enfield "The Ridgeway": 3 Mistle Thrush in conifer (Robert Callf)
  • Enfield Town "Gentleman's Row": 5 Redwing (Robert Callf)
  • Fairlop Waters: 2 Golden Plover (via BirdTrack)
  • Finsbury Park "Lancaster Rd N4": Tawny Owl h again 0030 (Gabriel Jamie via eBird)
  • Greenwich Ecology Park: 3 Gadwall, 3 Song Thrush, Reed Bunting (John Bushell)
  • Hall Marsh Scrape: 2 Cattle Egret again (Andy Holmes via BirdTrack)
  • Home Park: Lesser Spotted Woodpecker h fr Kingston riverside 1425 (Geoff Barter tweet)
  • KGVI Res "permit only": incl 7 Goldeneye, 8 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Red Kite, 15 Pied Wagtail, 5 Meadow Pipit, 37 Linnet (Craig Brookes via BirdTrack)
  • London Wetland Centre: incl 2 Goldeneye, 2 Bittern, 6 Water Rail, 6 Common Snipe, 13 Redwing, 2 Stonechat, Water Pipit (WWT website); 4 Jack Snipe (Simon Fogg)
  • London Zoo: Firecrest by giraffe pen 1330 (BirdGuides)
  • Panshanger Park: m Kestrel pm (Stuart Fox tweet)
  • Purfleet "R Thames": incl 1107 Dunlin early-am (Fraser Simpson via eBird)
  • Pymmes Park: 3 Little Grebe, 3 Greylag Goose, 7 Northern Shoveler 3m 4f, 11 Tufted Duck 8m 3f, 151+ Black-headed Gull, 6 Common Gull, 3 Stock Dove, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Pied Wagtail, Song Thrush, Redwing, 2 Nuthatch, 2 Chaffinch, 7 Goldfinch (Robert Callf)
  • Rainham Marshes: 7 Caspian Gulls [4 1w & 2 2w & ad], 15+ Yellow-legged Gulls (Dante Shepherd, Josh Jones); 2 Marsh Harrier, 3 Common Buzzard, 2 ad Peregrine, 5 Kestrel, 44 Avocet, Barn Owl, 2 Water Pipit, Rock Pipit, 6 Stonechat, 2 Bearded Tit, 2 Raven, 8 Rook (Andrew Self); m Goshawk again wennington (Fraser Simpson via eBird); also incl 20 Shelduck, 3 Marsh Harrier, 5 Kestrel, 4 Curlew, Ruff (Oliver Rose via eBird); also incl 12 Reed bunting (Paul Rose via eBird)
  • Rye Meads RSPB: incl Bittern still, Green Sandpiper (via BirdTrack)
  • St Paul's Cray "gdn": 3 Mistle Thrush, Little Egret W (Jack Headley)
  • Sidcup "Longmeadow Rd": Little Egret (Conrad Ellam)
  • South Norwood CP: incl 7 Water Rail in wetlands/moat field (John Hughes via Croydon Birders)
  • Staines Moor: 3 Water Pipit by r colne still (BirdGuides)
  • Staines Reservoir: no sign Red-necked Grebe, 20+ Black-necked Grebe (Jim Fell); 2 Goldeneye m f, 2 Great Crested Grebe, c8 Little Grebe, Grey Heron (Paul Francis); incl 10 Great Crested Grebe, 8 Black-necked Grebe, Red Kite, Water Pipit am (Dave Panchaud via eBird); f-type Long-tailed Duck still, Red-necked Grebe still [time not published] (Craig Brookes via BirdTrack); no further sign Red-necked Grebe by dusk (BirdGuides)
  • Stocker's Farm: incl Kestrel, 5 Redwing am (Paul Lewis via eBird)
  • Stocker's Lake: incl 11 Goldeneye (Geoff Lapworth via Herts BC); also incl Barnacle Goose, 47 Shoveler, 11 Wigeon, 32 Pochard (Paul Lewis via eBird)
  • Sundridge "Kent TQ485554": incl 4 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Lapwing, 2 Common Gull, 2 Grey Wagtail (via BirdTrack)
  • Turnford Marsh GPs "Ashley Pit": 8 Goosander 6m 2rh still (Steve Hughes via Herts BC)
  • Watercress LNR: 1+ Fieldfare over, c1 Lesser Redpoll w/ tit flock nr central fdrs, c2 Siskin h over (Ian Wood-Thompson & Gary Hinton)
  • Watermeadows Open Space: 4 Little Grebe, 6 Gadwall, 2 Egyptian Goose, 2 Goldcrest, 7 Redwing, Little Egret, singing Song Thrush, calling Great Spotted Woodpecker (Jack Headley)
  • Wintry Wood: incl 2 Coal Tit, 2 Goldcrest, 4 Nuthatch, Treecreeper, 90 Redwing (Marion Bertuzzo via eBird)
  • Wraysbury GPs: incl 10 Shoveler, 20 Pochard, 4 Goldeneye, 8 Redwing pm (Thomas Gibson via eBird)

Wednesday 4th December 2019

  • Alexandra Park: 23 Redwing NE, Linnet S, Chiffchaff, Kingfisher, m Shoveler, m Pochard, 2 Peregrine, Treecreeper, 21 Common Gull (APOG Birders)
  • Beddington Farmlands: incl 2 Peregrine, 5 Stonechat, Water Pipit (BFBG blog)
  • Brookmill Park: Kingfisher, Song Thrush, 2 Goldcrest (Conrad Ellam)
  • Broxbourne Woods: 2 Treecreeper, 3 Siskin, Grey Wagtail (Jon Agar)
  • Canons Farm: incl 30+ Rook, 200+ Linnet (Ian Magness via CFBW blog)
  • Cassiobury Park: incl Little Grebe, 3 Grey Heron, Little Egret, Cormorant, 2 Red Kite, Little Owl, Coal Tit, 1+ Nuthatch, Treecreeper (via BirdTrack)
  • Chelsea Bridge "Wharf": Grey Wagtail, 2 Jay (Neil Anderson)
  • Cockfosters / East Barnet: Tawny Owl calling, m Blackcap (Bob Husband)
  • Codham Hall: incl Kestrel, 20 Fieldfare (Tony Kennelly via BirdTrack)
  • Dartford Marshes: Water Pipit by dartford creekmouth still am (BirdGuides)
  • Fairlop Waters: 21 Golden Plover in field east of fishing lake, Common Buzzard, "main lake" 31 Lapwing, 2 Gadwall, 2 Teal, 10 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, 1 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron, 6 Cormorant (Steve Bacon)
  • Greenwich Ecology Park: Jack Snipe again, Little Grebe, Fieldfare, 2 Song Thrush (John Bushell)
  • Harmondsworth Moor: incl 8 Red Kite, Kingfisher, 3 Kestrel, 8 Fieldfare, 85 Redwing (Craig Brookes via BirdTrack)
  • Holmethorpe SPs: Curlew Sandpiper reported spynes mere (BirdGuides)
  • Leatherhead "R Mole northwest of rail bridge": 4m Goosander, Green Sandpiper (Mark Davis tweet); also Little Egret, Kingfisher (Mark Davis via BirdTrack)
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern, Water Pipit, 2 Goldeneye, 85 Wigeon, 2 Stonechat, 2 Common Snipe, 30 Fieldfare SE, 70 Redwing SE/W, Kestrel, Chiffchaff (WWT website); 4 Jack Snipe on grazing marsh still, 2 Bittern 1 main lake n shore & 1 grazing marsh w side betw electric fence & reedbed, 2 Water Pipit, 1f Sparrowhawk, 6 Common Snipe, 2 Peregrine m f on ch x hospital (Martin Honey)
  • Maple Lodge NR "members only": incl Little Grebe, Kingfisher, Nuthatch, Siskin, 2 Reed Bunting (MLCS via eBird)
  • Mardyke Valley, Stifford-Aveley: incl 2 Gadwall, Water Rail, 5 Common Snipe, 2 Kestrel, 5 Cetti’s Warbler, 6 Goldcrest, 2 Treecreeper, 4 Redwing, Grey Wagtail, Meadow Pipit, Reed Bunting (Alan Shearman per ELBF FB)
  • Middlesex Filter Beds: 2 Firecrest in holm oak by river (Alastair Dent)
  • Middlesex University Campus: 2 Mistle Thrush (Toby Mylett)
  • Painshill Park: incl 3 Gadwall, Little Grebe, 3 Little Egret 1230 (J Ford via Surrey BN)
  • Purfleet "R Thames": incl Water Pipit (Fraser Simpson blog)
  • Rainham RSPB: 41 Avocet, Caspian Gull 1cy wennington, Water Pipit stone barges (Paul Hawkins per ELBF FB/BirdGuides); incl 2 Marsh Harrier, Barn Owl (RSPB via ELBF FB)
  • River Pool Linear Park "by Broadmead TQ371723": Water Rail, Kingfisher (via BirdTrack)
  • Ruxley GPs "permit only": 65+ Gadwall, 10+ Pochard, 3 Shoveler, 30+ Long-tailed Tit, 6 Goldcrest, 4 Cetti's Warbler, calling Lesser Redpoll, Reed Bunting h briefly, Water Rail h, Kingfisher, 10 Little Grebe, 2 Great Crested Grebe, m Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Redwing (Jack Headley)
  • Rye Meads NR: 2 Green Sandpiper hmwt meadow, Stonechat fr lapwing_hide (Jenny Sherwen via Herts BC)
  • Sevenoaks WR: incl 20 Shoveler, 43 Teal, 72 Pochard, 20 Great Crested Grebe, 15 Common Gull, 4 Green Woodpecker, Chiffchaff, 2 Fieldfare, 10 Redwing (via BirdTrack)
  • Southall "TQ120800": Red Kite over 12.20, f Great Spotted Woodpecker (Phil Belman)
  • Springwell Lake: incl 7 Tufted Duck, f Goldeneye, 2 Little Grebe, 6 Great Crested Grebe, Common Gull, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 3 Goldcrest, Treecreeper, Redwing am (Paul Lewis via eBird)
  • Staines Reservoirs: 1 Red-necked Grebe still on n basin e end mid-am (Bob Warden per FJM); Long-tailed Duck s basin still, 9 Black-necked Grebe, Common Sandpiper pm (Dom Pia tweet); also incl 30 Gadwall, 7 Little Grebe, Linnet am (Dave Panchaud via eBird); 10 Black-necked Grebe still, Water Pipit causeway still (BirdGuides)
  • Totteridge Valley/Darlands Lake: 4 Fieldfare, 10 Redwing, 2 Meadow Pipit, Grey Wagtail, 2 Rook, 2 Teal, 122 Canada Goose, 3 Greylag Goose (John Colmans)
  • Turnford Marsh GPs "Ashley Pit": 8 Goosander, {Red Admiral} (Simon Papps)
  • Walthamstow Wetlands: m Scaup still, Firecrest still, 4 Goldeneye, Common Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper, 12 Common Snipe, 30 Fieldfare, 70 Teal, 3 Shelduck, 36 Gadwall, 2 Meadow Pipit, Kestrel, Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail, Reed Bunting, 6 Chaffinch (Walthamstow Birders)
  • Watermeadows Open Space: 7 Little Grebe (Jack Headley)
  • Waterworks NR: 6 Gadwall, 2 Tufted Duck, 2 Little Grebe, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 10 Long-tailed Tits, 2 Goldcrest, Jay, Treecreeper 1300 (Tom Fisher)
  • Wildhill "incl Woodside, Hatfield": incl Kestrel, 2 Nuthatch (via BirdTrack)

Tuesday 3rd December 2019

  • Abney Park Cemetery: 2 Firecrest in centre of park nr chapel 09:00, 2 Stock Dove, 1 Sparrowhawk, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Jay, 2 Coal Tit, 1 Redwing, 7 Fieldfare, 1 Grey Wagtail (Niall Keogh)
  • Alexandra Park: pr Gadwall, m Pochard, 13 Common Gull, 49 Redwing most NE, 100+ Woodpigeon NE, 2 Stock Dove, Meadow Pipit, Peregrine (APOG Birders)
  • Brookmill Park: Kingfisher (Anita Gwynn)
  • Canons Farm: incl ad Red Kite E 1245, 2 Little Owl, 3 Rook, 42 Skylark, Treecreeper, 126 Fieldfare, 5 Redwing, 60 Linnet, 12 Yellowhammer (Kevin Guest via CFBW blog)
  • Cheshunt "Penton Drive Open Space TL360029": 2 Cattle Egret again 1230 (BirdGuides)
  • Cornmill Meadows: incl 2 Stonechat south-end ditch 1230 (Andy Holmes via LVRP sightings blog)
  • Crossness NR: 2 Peregrine, 2 Kestrel, Barn Owl, Sparrowhawk, Common Buzzard, Little Egret, Grey Heron, 2 Common Snipe, Kingfisher, 5 Fieldfare, 9 Reed Bunting, 4 Stonechat, 4 Meadow Pipit, 9 Long-tailed Tit, Green Woodpecker, 8 Cetti's Warbler, 11 Pochard, 2 Tufted Duck, 4 Little Grebe, 24 Canada Goose, 4 Pheasant, 3 Pied Wagtail, 2 Teal (Bernie Weight); "Thames and Foreshore low tide" 38 Shelduck, 40 Redshank, c110 Shoveler, c85 Gadwall, c400 Teal, 18 Wigeon, 2 Curlew, 6 Black-tailed Godwit, 95 Dunlin, 227 Lapwing, Grey Heron, c900 Black-headed Gull, 10 Great Black-backed Gull, 3 Herring Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull (Bernie Weight)
  • Ellenbrook Fields: 2 Water Rail h, 25+ Fieldfare, Grey Wagtail, 8 Yellowhammer (Steve Pearce via Herts BC)
  • Forty Hall CP: 2 Cormorant, 2 Mute Swan pr, 20 Canada Goose incl ring nos 5281756 & 5281791, 2 Egyptian Goose pr, 4 Mandarin Duck 3m f, m Northern Shoveler, Black-headed Gull incl white darvic E4UN from The Netherlands & PS15459 over MOSKVA from Russia, m Kingfisher, Mistle Thrush, Goldcrest (Robert Callf)
  • Grays Gorge: incl Tawny Owl, 10 Goldcrest, 7 Redwing (Alan Shearman per ELBF FB)
  • Guy Lodge Farm: 43 Common Gull incl two 1w, 6 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 4 Red-legged Partridge, 13 Stock Dove, Rook (Robert Callf)
  • Hampstead Heath: 8 Redpoll kenwood, also Sparrowhawk, 2 Kestrel, 20 Goldfinch, 20 Greenfinch on parliament hill, Kestrel mobbed by Greenfinches, c100 Redwing kenwood (Jamie Cedar)
  • Highfield Park: incl Common Buzzard, 420 Woodpigeon, Kestrel, Rook, 2 Nuthatch, 5 Fieldfare, Redwing, Bullfinch, Linnet, 2 Yellowhammer pm (Andrew Steele via eBird)
  • Ingrebourne Valley: incl Fieldfare, pr Bullfinch (Dave McGough per ELBF FB)
  • Kingston "KT2": Red Kite W 1530 (Phillip Pentek)
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Shelduck, 3 Bittern still 2 lake [n&s shore] 1 reservoir lagoon [n shore], 4 Common Snipe, 2 Peregrine, 19 Fieldfare W, 45 Redwing S/W, 2 Stonechat, 2 Water Pipit (WWT website)
  • Mayesbrook Park: incl 6 Shoveler, 10 Pochard, 14 Tufted Duck, 2 Cormorant, 7 Common Gull pm (Gareth Parkes via eBird)
  • Nether Street "N12": 5 Starling (Toby Mylett)
  • Pinner: 6 Greenfinch, 2 Pied Wagtail, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 12 Goldfinch (Nigel Barratt)
  • Ponders End "gdn": m Blackcap (Andrew Middleton)
  • Priory Gardens: 2 Egyptian Goose, 3 Tufted Duck, 25+ Long-tailed Tit, 5 Goldcrest, 12+ Redwing, 1-2 Song Thrush, Great Spotted Woodpecker (Jack Headley)
  • Rainham Marshes: Cattle Egret fr serin_mound, Red Kite (Andy Tweed per ELBF FB); Cattle Egret flew off to roost at dusk (Tom Jordan via Friends of RM RSPB FB); incl 33 Pintail, 600+ Teal, 5 Marsh Harrier 2m 3f, 4 Water Rail, 30 Avocet, 400 Black-tailed Godwit, Barn Owl, Skylark, 2 Chiffchaff, 14 Pied Wagtail, 5 Water Pipit (Howard Vaughan via ELBF FB) Earlier RBA report of 'Serin' is erroneous [SL] Thx for correction Samuel
  • Rye Meads RSPB: Bittern still fr gadwall_hide 1025 (Vicky Buckel via Herts BC/BirdGuides); also Shelduck, 6 Common Snipe, 2 Green Sandpiper (Allan Meadows via Herts BC)
  • Staines Moor "area": m [American Kestrel] lost nearby (contact Fleur Wootton via Surrey Birds Facebook)
  • Staines Reservoirs: 1 Red-necked Grebe n basin mid-am (Ken Purdey per FJM); Red-necked Grebe n basin still stanwell end 1300, 6 Black-necked Grebe (Jim Sweetland/Allan Goddard tweets); Red-necked Grebe n basin still 1520 (Ed Sames tweet); also f-type Long-tailed Duck s basin still, 10 Black-necked Grebe [7 n basin 3 s basin via BirdTrack], Bullfinch over (Lee Evans tweet); "s basin" also incl 8 Pochard, 22 Tufted Duck, 50 Common Gull (Lee Evans via BirdTrack); "n basin" also incl 70 Pochard, 74 Tufted Duck, 16 Common Gull (Lee Evans via BirdTrack)
  • Stoneleigh "Stn KT17": 8 Redwing, 25 Herring Gull am winter-high [cf hundreds 3-4yrs ago] (Neil Batten)
  • Swanscombe Marsh “14.30-16.00 Botany Marsh & Broadness“: 6f Reed Bunting, 3 Stonechat, 1 Kestrel, 2 Raven, c45 Fieldfare, c30 Redwing, 2 Song Thrush, 1 Mistle Thrush, 12 Gadwall river, 28 Teal r, c40 Redshank r, 4 Turnstone r, 5 Ringed Plover r, 1 Grey Plover r, 12 Greylag Goose, c30 Magpie, 2 Great Black-backed Gull inc CR WF5T on lighthouse (Roger Keith)
  • Tufnell Park: 40 Woodpigeons NE 0815 over St John's Grove (Pete Mantle)
  • Warren Gorge: incl 4 Pochard, Little Grebe, Great Crested Grebe, Bittern still, 6 Grey Heron, 3 Little Egret, Common Buzzard, 3 Water Rail, Woodcock, Tawny Owl, 4 Kingfisher, Coal Tit, Firecrest still, 14 Goldcrest, 19 Redwing (Ruth Barnes via BirdTrack/BirdGuides)
  • Waterworks NR: incl 2 Cormorant, 2 Water Rail bed 16, Kingfisher, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 13 Goldcrest, 2-3 Treecreeper on same tree 1 singing 0935, Bullfinch h (Graham Howie via eBird/Twitter)
  • Woodberry Wetlands: Kingfisher, 2 Common Snipe, 2 Water Rail, 8 Teal, 2 Peregrine (Chris Farthing)

Monday 2nd December 2019

  • Abney Park Cemetery: Firecrest just ne of south entrance TQ333866 at 12:30, Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Redwing, 3 Coal Tit (Niall Keogh)
  • Alexandra Park: Firecrest blandford hall still showing well, Lapwing wgr [e bank], 48 Fieldfare most W/NW, 21 Redwing most NE, 80+ Woodpigeon most NE, 2m Pochard, 20+ Common Gull, Peregrine (APOG Birders)
  • Beech Farm GP: incl Woodcock, Green Woodpecker, 100 Fieldfare, 10 Redwing (Alan Gardiner via BirdTrack)
  • Belhus Woods CP: incl 42 Gadwall, 13 Wigeon, 24 Teal, 7 Pochard, 27 Tufted Duck, 3 Little Grebe, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Water Rail, 74 Lapwing, 3 Common Snipe, 3 Kingfisher, Cetti's Warbler, Firecrest, 19 Goldcrest, 118 Starling, 5 Fieldfare, 26 Redwing, Bullfinch am (Ruth Barnes via BirdTrack)
  • Brookmill Park: Kingfisher, singing Song Thrush (Conrad Ellam)
  • Coopers Green GPs "Main GP TL197089": Woodcock (Alan Gardiner via Herts BC)
  • Crossness: incl 30 Lapwing, Curlew, 8 Black-tailed Godwit, 300+ Dunlin, 14 Redshank (Donna Zimmer tweet)
  • Ealing "gdn W13": m Blackcap w/ tit flock fos, c25 Redwing W (Bill Haines)
  • Enfield "private site EN2": Woodcock in flight from wood 1632 (Robert Callf)
  • Erith "Thames foreshore": incl 2 Rock Pipit (Mike Robinson tweet)
  • Finsbury Park "Lancaster Rd N4": Tawny Owl h 2330 (Gabriel Jamie via eBird)
  • Garden Wood: incl 2 Treecreeper, 100+ Redwing (TyttGP tweet)
  • Holyfield Hall Farm: 26 Skylark, 38 Meadow Pipit both on green stubbles, pr Stonechat, 19 Yellowhammer in seed crops (Andrew Middleton tweet)
  • Kingston "KT2": m Blackcap feeding on russian vine berries (Phillip Pentek)
  • London Wetland Centre: Green Sandpiper, Pheasant, Water Pipit, Peregrine, 2 Goldeneye, 2 Pintail, 2 Shelduck, 2 Common Snipe, 2 Stonechat, 64 Lapwing (WWT website); m Tawny Owl h west bank 06:30, 2 Bittern still (Shailesh Patel); also incl 4 Pintail, Jack Snipe, 3 Water Pipit (Dave Panchaud via eBird)
  • Pinner: Grey Heron on football pitch of local park, 7 Redwing, Green Woodpecker, 8 Goldfinch, 4 Greenfinch (Nigel Barratt)
  • Primrose Hill "skywatch 0725-0925": Egyptian Goose S, 5 Cormorant SW, Stock Dove S, 200 Woodpigeon N, 6 Fieldfare S, 32 Redwing most N, 5 Chaffinch, 11 Linnet, 12 Goldfinch, 3 Siskin S (Twitter)
  • Purfleet "R Thames": incl ad Caspian Gull on mud east of dartford creekmouth, Yellow-legged Gull (Fraser Simpson via eBird)
  • Rainham RSPB: incl 4 Curlew, Barn Owl, 41 Fieldfare, 12 Redwing, 3 Water Pipit, 2 Rock Pipit (Howard Vaughan via ELBF FB)
  • Richmond Park: Whooper Swan early am then NE (Steve Read); 20 Fieldfare NE/NW, 311 Redwing NE/N/NW (Rupert Kaye)
  • Ruxley GPs "permit only": 9 Little Grebe, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 60+ Gadwall, 11+ Pochard, 2 Shoveler, 3 Cetti's Warbler, 1-2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Green Woodpecker, 3 Goldcrest, Kingfisher, 30+ Long-tailed Tit, Fieldfare, 2 Sparrowhawk, 2 Egyptian Goose (Jack Headley)
  • Somers Town "NW1 1AT": Woodcock found dead (Matias Garrido via eBird)
  • Stocker's Lake: incl 2 Little Grebe, 5 Grey Heron, 2 Kestrel (via BirdTrack)
  • Sutcliffe Park: incl Grey Heron, Little Egret, Cormorant, Grey Wagtail (Dominic Mann via BirdTrack)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs and Willows Farm: incl f Goldeneye main gp still, 2 Water Rail, 2 Common Snipe, 22 Skylark willows fm, 10+ Tree Sparrow tytt fm, c100 Linnet am (TyttGP tweet)
  • Walthamstow Wetlands: 1m Scaup still, Common Sandpiper, c40 Common Gull, Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, Kestrel, Common Snipe, 2 Stonechat, Peregrine (Walthamstow Birders)
  • Wandle Park, Colliers Wood: 1 Little Egret (Keith Bates)
  • White Water Centre "Lee Valley, Waltham Marsh/Abbey Showground immediately E of WWC TL374007": Cattle Egret w/ geese & gulls [earlier arr'd low W presumably from Cornmill Meadows] 12.30pm (Simon Papps)
  • Woodberry Wetlands: Kingfisher, Common Snipe, Water Rail, 10 Teal, 2 Reed Bunting, Sparrowhawk (Chris Farthing); 3 Water Rail h squealing, Coal Tit, Chiffchaff (Niall Keogh)

Sunday 1st December 2019

  • Alexandra Park: 2 Shoveler, 2 Peregrine, 22 Common Gull (APOG Birders)
  • Beckton STW "private access": incl pr Common Buzzard, Curlew, 16 Black-tailed Godwit, Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, 5 Chiffchaff, 12 Grey Wagtail, Rock Pipit, 50 Linnet (Dave Morrison tweet)
  • Black Park: incl Shoveler, Cormorant, 4 Red Kite, Kestrel, Goldcrest, Nuthatch, Treecreeper, 3 Fieldfare, 3 Redwing, 10 Siskin (Barnaby Briggs via BirdTrack)
  • Bonnett's Wood: incl Water Rail (Alan Shearman per ELBF FB)
  • Brent Reservoir: 24 Common Snipe, Tawny Owl, Nuthatch, 2 Cetti's Warbler, Lesser Redpoll, Bullfinch (Andrew Self)
  • Brookmans Park "Leach Fields": 8 Ring-necked Parakeet, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 15 Goldfinch, Red Kite, {Fox} (Ray Jaeggi)
  • Canons Farm: Barn Owl (per CFBW blog)
  • Canons Park: prob Firecrest [glimpsed], Goldcrest, m Blackcap, Nuthatch calling (Bob Husband, NW London RSPB Group regular monthly birdwalk); "Seven Acres Lake [private site]" 2 Little Egret, Grey Heron, 4 Cormorant, 2 Great Crested Grebe ad juv, 10 Shoveler 5pr, m Mallard, 6 Tufted Duck 3pr, Lesser Black-backed Gull, 5 Common Gull, 35 Black-headed Gull, (2 Muntjac Deer} (Bob Husband, NW London RSPB Group regular birdwalk) BH - 'Acres' is the LNHS gazetteer spelling. An exact match is req'd for glitch-free data-extraction [at least until the next gazetteer update].
  • Colney Heath: 12+ Siskin, 2 Lesser Redpoll (Chris Ruis tweet)
  • Dungeon Hill: incl Common Buzzard, 5 Common Gull, Kestrel, 3 Nuthatch, 10 Fieldfare, 9 Redwing, Mistle Thrush singing, Stonechat wheatear_meadow, 4 Meadow Pipit, 3 Bullfinch, 17 Greenfinch (Ian Ward per DH Wildlife blog)
  • Eagle Pond: ad Caspian Gull still (Jonathan Wasse tweet)
  • Erith Pier: Yellow-legged Gull 2w (Richard Bonser tweet)
  • Gallions Reach "0900-1300": Pochard, Curlew, 11 Black-tailed Godwit, 50 Redshank, 2 Woodcock, 2 Common Snipe, Yellow-legged Gull, 12 Fieldfare (Gary James via Essex BwS blog)
  • Grays Cemetery: incl Firecrest still, 10 Goldcrest (Ruth Barnes via BirdTrack)
  • Grovelands Park: Hawfinch S calling over bourne entrance landed briefly in allotments opposite then S again 2.32pm, 41 Mandarin 29m 12f, 3 Egyptian Geese, 44 Redwing 3 flocks, 5 Goldcrest, Treecreeper h, Nuthatch, pr Great Spotted Woodpecker (Davey Leach)
  • Hall Marsh Scrape: 2 Cattle Egret still am (BirdGuides)
  • Hilfield Park Reservoir "permit only": Peregrine, Rook [site scarcity], 2 Goldeneye, 38 Pochard, 32 Shoveler, 1 Teal (Tony Blake)
  • Island Barn Reservoir "permit only": 46 Barnacle Goose in field to south, f Scaup, 4 Black-necked Grebe (Dave Harris per Surrey BC)
  • Lamorbey Park: incl 6 Tufted Duck, Grey Heron, 4 Cormorant (via BirdTrack)
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern, 2 Jack Snipe, 2 Goldeneye, Water Pipit, 3 Common Snipe, 2 Stonechat, 2 Peregrine, 2 Fieldfare, 6 Redwing (WWT website)
  • Margravine Cemetery: 56 Goldfinch, Sparrowhawk, 2 Peregrine courting (Nathalie Mahieu)
  • Middlesex University Campus: Common Gull S 08:50 [autumn/winter-1st], 6 Black-headed Gull most W 08:30-10:30, 2 Jay 08:38, 5 Redwing, Green Woodpecker, 3 Pied Wagtail, 2 Goldfinch, 4 Nuthatch (Toby Mylett)
  • Mile End "Usk St E2": 15+ House Sparrows in communal garden - not seen here before (Harry Harrison)
  • Natural History Museum Wildlife Garden: Pied Wagtail, 3 Greenfinch (Toby Mylett)
  • New Southgate: Peregrine on old gasometer by n circular am TQ290919 (Andrew Middleton)
  • Pinner: Red Kite, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 5 Greenfinch (Nigel Barratt)
  • Primrose Hill "skywatch 0720-0920": 2 Grey Heron, 5 Fieldfare, 20 Redwing, Meadow Pipit, 2 Chaffinch, 3 Linnet, Redpoll, 2 Siskin (Twitter)
  • Purfleet "R Thames": incl ad Caspian Gull on river pm, 2 Yellow-legged Gull (Fraser Simpson via eBird)
  • Rainham RSPB: Firecrest (Malcolm Rush, Pete Woods per ELBF FB); Barn Owl (David & Julie Dent per ELBF FB); also incl 449 Wigeon, 13 Tufted Duck (Gavin Stewart via BirdTrack); also incl 35 Pochard, 42 Avocet foreshore, f Blackcap (Paul Lewis via eBird)
  • Raphael Park "incl Lodge Farm Park": incl 4m Pochard, Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail (Sam Porter tweet)
  • Raynes Park "Coombe Ln gdn": Sparrowhawk 1045, Common Buzzard mobbed by crow then W, f Great Spotted Woodpecker (Paula Redmond)
  • Roding Valley Lake "area": incl 10 Pochard, Little Egret, 16 Common Gull (Barry Jones via BirdTrack)
  • St Paul's Cray Hill CP: incl Kestrel, Stonechat (via BirdTrack)
  • Sevenoaks WR: incl 16 Shoveler, 20 Gadwall, 12 Wigeon, 3 Little Egret, 125 Lapwing (via BirdTrack)
  • Shortwood Common: incl Cetti's Warbler h reedbed, Chiffchaff (Jeremy Soane via Surrey BN)
  • Ten Acre Wood area: 5 Teal, 4 Pheasant, Little Egret, 3 Red Kite, 2 Common Buzzard, Sparrowhawk, perched f Peregrine, f Kestrel, Common Snipe, Jack Snipe, Green Sandpiper, c15 Stock Dove, 2 Kingfisher, c12 Skylark, Grey Wagtail, 2 Meadow Pipit, 6+ Redwing, 34 Fieldfare (Neil Anderson)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: 3rh Red-breasted Merganser S then veered toward Coursers Rd GPs 0930 w/o landing (Rupert Evershed tweet)
  • Walthamstow Wetlands: m Scaup still (BirdGuides)
  • Walton Res (Knight & Bessborough) "permit only": 2f Goldeneye (Tony Quinn per Surrey BC)
  • Walton-on-Thames: ad Caspian Gull again flew downriver past Sunbury Ln calling c1245 (Dave Harris tweet)
  • Wanstead Flats: Stonechat, 2 Meadow Pipit, 2 Goldcrest, c60 Egyptian Goose, 1 Teal, 12+ Shoveler (James Heal)
  • Willows Farm: 60+ Fieldfare (Chris Ruis tweet)
  • Woodberry Wetlands: 3 Goldeneye, Water Rail, 7 Teal, Peregrine (Chris Farthing & Tony Butler); 3 Goldeneye still outlet end 1500 (Garry James tweet)
  • Woolwich Common: Kestrel, Stonechat (George Siskos via BirdTrack)

Archived News

Link to previous months

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.