FANDOM


Bird of the Month: First Black-throated Diver for five yearsEdit

November 2018 was a good month for rarer winter-visiting waterbirds, including Black-throated Diver, which I have chosen as Bird of the Month. In the 21st century, Black-throated Diver has become scarce in the London area, and a bird at Walthamstow Reservoirs on the weekend of 24th & 25th November was the first since the winter of 2013–14.

The Black-throat was found by Lol Bodini on Lockwood Reservoir on the Saturday morning and was seen by other birders that day on both Lockwood and Banbury Reservoirs. The following morning it set off south from Lockwood but probably went no further than Reservoir No 5, because a “presumed” BT Diver was seen there distantly on the Monday morning.

Not to be outdone by the Black-throat, two other species of loon put in appearances during November. A Red-throated Diver was on the Thames at Gallions Reach on the 11th, and another was found stranded in Orpington on the 19th and taken into care. One or two Great Northern Diver were seen at King George V Reservoir on various dates between 11th and 21st Nov.

Other waterbirdsEdit

Another handsome waterbird, Red-breasted Merganser, made an unusual number of appearances in the second half of the month, with records from nine sites. Last year there were no reports at all in November and only five during the whole winter (three in Dec 2017 and one each in Mar and Apr 2018).

Other winter visitor ducks include an Eider seen at Thames Barrier Park and Gallions Reach on 24th Nov. Four species of wild goose were reported, but there was no record of wild swans.

Black-necked Grebe

Black-necked Grebe, Stoke Newington West Reservoir, 17th November (© Chris Farthing 2018)

A Slavonian Grebe put in an appearance at Walthamstow Reservoirs on the 10th, and various reports of Black-necked Grebe included birds in Inner London, with one at Stoke Newington Reservoirs on the 16th and 17th and two on the Serpentine on the 17th.

A Shag was seen on the Thames at Rainham Marshes on the 27th and 28th.

Waterside birds Edit

The two long-staying Cattle Egret at Rainham Marshes (one from 3rd Oct, joined by the second on 21st Oct) were last seen on 4th Nov, when two birds — presumably the same two — were seen flying west over Wanstead Flats. A Cattle Egret also flew south over Rainham on the 12th.

The Great Egret that settled in at Richmond Park from 20th Oct stayed for four weeks, being seen regularly until 17th Nov. There were a dozen other reports of this species during the month.

Late migrant raptors Edit

An Osprey passed over Tyttenhanger GPs on 18th Nov — the latest date this century, although there have been occasional winter sightings in the past. A Hobby over Hampstead Heath on the 4th broke the record for the latest London sighting (Grove Park, 1st Nov 2013), but then a new record was set by a hobby that passed over Sewardstone on the 16th.

Waders Edit

Five Jack Snipe were trapped and ringed at Rye Meads on the 24th. This elusive wader was also seen at several other sites, with Greenwich Ecology Park the best place to look.

The annual influx of Woodcock once again resulted in casualties among birds following the Thames flyway: one unfortunate bird was taken into care after being found stranded in Westminster on 7th Nov and another was found apparently dazed but otherwise uninjured in the City on the 22nd.

Passerines and a near-passerine Edit

Sadly, the Richard’s Pipit that spent the last three days of October at Beddington Farmlands was not seen in November. A factor in its disappearance may well have been that on 1st Nov, although aware of the bird’s presence, the waste management company that controls part of the site (Viridor) started cutting down the bird’s favoured habitat. However, during an unusual mid-month period of flyover “Dickypits” across England, another Richard’s Pipit passed over Harmondsworth Moor on the 15th.

A Siberian Chiffchaff was reported at Sevenoaks Wildlife Reserve from 29th Nov through into December.

A twitchable first-winter Red-backed Shrike was present from 4th to 12th Nov at Crossness NR, where it was usually seen hunting along the same fence line. On 10th Nov two birders failed to track it down but instead found a Penduline Tit — the second sighting this year for this rare winter visitor, after one at Tyttenhanger GPs in April.

The one notable near-passerine was a Hoopoe photographed and videoed at Aveley on the 11th. It’s a shame that no photo or video was added to this wiki.

(Contributed by Andrew Haynes, who accepts full responsibility for any errors. Historical information is mainly based on this wiki's archived records and ‘The Birds of London' by Andrew Self.)


Friday 30th November 2018Edit

  • Alexandra Park: m Pheasant again perimeter Wood Green and Tunnel Res 0930, 13 Redwing mostly W, 3 Fieldfare SW, Linnet, prob argentatus Herring Gull, Kingfisher, 15 Common Gull (APOG Birders)
  • Amwell NR: 4 Caspian Gull incl 1w w/ yellow darvic ring & 8 Yellow-legged Gull in roost evng (Laurence Drummond tweet)
  • Banstead Woods: m Sparrowhawk hither field; m Brimstone harholt plantn (Ian Ward per CFBW BG)
  • Brent Reservoir: 10 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, Water Rail h; 2 Fox (S Blake)
  • Brookmill Park: Kingfisher, Great Spotted Woodpecker (Conrad Ellam)
  • Broomfield Park: 45 Canada Goose incl 6 w/ metal rings 5 read, 13 Northern Shoveler 10m 3f, 4 Tufted Duck 2m 2f, 11 Moorhen, Black-headed Gull w/ yellow darvic ring 2BKT, 2 Common Gull, 2 Collared Dove, Goldcrest (Robert Callf)
  • Canons Farm: incl Common Snipe flushed from doric field 1030, Barn Owl, Little Owl, 11 Fieldfare & 127 Redwing W, 14 Meadow Pipit, 16 Yellowhammer, 2 Common Buzzard, Kestrel, 10 Skylark (Ian Ward per CFBW BG)
  • East India Dock NR: Gadwall m, 2 Little Grebe, Cetti's Warbler (Paul Hyland)
  • Greenford UB6: 100+ Redwing S in 3 flocks 07.30 (Neil Anderson)
  • Hampstead Heath: 75 Fieldfare mostly NE/E, 25 Redwings, Song Thrush S, Skylark N, 15 Chaffinches N/NW, 75 Woodpigeon N, 5 Meadow Pipits (Pete Mantle)
  • Island Barn Reservoir: Water Pipit still (Tony Quinn per Surrey BC)
  • Leatherhead, Randalls Way: 2 Common Buzzard, 2 Pied Wagtail (Neil Batten)
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Shelduck, 7 Mandarin, Bittern, 5 Common Snipe, 25 Fieldfare SW, 2 Redwing, 3 Meadow Pipit & Water Pipit grazing marsh (WWT website)
  • Panshanger Park: Kingfisher (Murray Brown via Herts BC)
  • Rainham RSPB: 1 Short-eared Owl this evening, 17 Avocet, Barnacle Goose, 3 Water Pipit, 3 Curlew, Green Sandpiper, 1 Marsh Harrier (John & Janet Cadera); also 3 Marsh Harrier (Bob Smith per ELBF FB)
  • Richmond Park: Brambling E, 40 Redwing, 6 Fieldfare, 2 Reed Bunting (Oscar Dewhurst); Red Kite, Siskin, Sparrowhawk, Stonechat (Friday FRP bird walk group)
  • Ruislip Lido/Woods: 35 Shoveler, pr Gadwall, 5 Teal, 9 Pochard, Little Egret, 9 Great Crested Grebe, Sparrowhawk, Redwing heard, pr Bullfinch (LNR), 2 f Siskin (LNR) (Neil Anderson)
  • Ruislip Station: 40+ Redwing S 08.00 (Neil Anderson)
  • St James's Park: 2 Water Rail (Frank Nugent)
  • Sevenoaks Wildlife Reserve: 5 Wigeon, 2 Little Egret, 22 Common Snipe, Siberian Chiffchaff main lake west side elusive but calling regularly 1145, Treecreeper, 5 Fieldfare, 15 Redwing, Bullfinch, 8 Siskin 0850-1245 (Peter Eerdmans via Kent OS/BirdGuides); no sign SC in afternoon but 9 Wigeon & 14 Common Snipe (Jack Headley)
  • Stanborough Lakes: c300 Ring-necked Parakeet in roost TL227108 (David Booth via Herts BC)
  • Stocker's Lake: 23 Wigeon, 8 Goldeneye 4m 4f, Great Black-backed Gull (Geoff Lapworth via Herts BC)
  • Stoneleigh Station KT17: 12 Redwing s am (Neil Batten)
  • Swanscombe Marsh: 197 Fieldfare, 2 Redwing, 6 Shoveler, 5 Little Grebe, 1 Curlew h, 70 Redshank, 26 Black-tailed Godwit, 31 Gadwall & 10 Teal (on the river), 91 Dunlin, 1 Water Pipit, 1 Common Snipe, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Cetti's Warbler h, 57 Lapwing, 1 Song Thrush. 13.30-17.00 LT (Roger Keith)
  • The Brook BR5: Little Egret (Jack Headley)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs and Willows Farm: 8 Lesser Redpoll main gp in birch behind horse stable am (Alan Gardiner tweet); also 2f Wigeon, 2+ Little Egret, 2+ Water Rail, 2+ Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, Yellow-legged Gull 2cy, 2 Kingfisher, 2 Chiffchaff, 1+ Tree Sparrow, Siskin, 100+ Linnet, Yellowhammer (TyttGP tweet)
  • Walthamstow Wetlands: 6 Goldeneye, Stonechat (Walthamstow Birders)
  • Woodberry Wetlands: 2 Great Black-backed Gull adult & 2cy, Peregrine, c120 Redwing S in 4 flocks (Chris Farthing)
  • Woolwich Reach: lower foreshore fronting fmr Royal Arsenal covering TQ4379 & TQ4479 - incl 53 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Shelduck and 33 Teal (Mike Robinson)
  • Worcester Park: flock of 50+ Fieldfare S over gdn am (Isaiah Rowe tweet)

Thursday 29th November 2018Edit

  • Alexandra Park: 24 Common Gull, Kingfisher (Bruce Carson per Bob Watts)
  • Belvedere, R Thames: incl 6 Black-tailed Godwit, Common Sandpiper, 60+ Dunlin, Lapwing, 4 Redshank and 7 Ringed Plover (Mike Robinson)
  • Brixton: 8 House Sparrow, Porden Road (colony persists despite new Civic Centre plus lots of flats for new neighbours) (Tony Stones)
  • Crossness: 200+ Teal, 100 Gadwall, 60+ Mallard, 10 Wigeon, 60+ Shelduck, 100 Dunlin, 100 Lapwing, 60 Redshank, 11 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Little Grebe, Kestrel, 2 Cetti's Warbler, Meadow Pipit and Stonechat (Patrick English)
  • Crouch End: 4 Redwing W 1000 (Bob Watts)
  • Grovelands Park, N14: Smew, one redhead (Clive Herbert)
  • Hackney Marshes: Peregrine on pylon, Little Egret & 5 Teal river (Alastair Dent)
  • Hunsdon Mead: 20+ Fieldfare, 30+ Redwing, 2 Stonechat (Jenny Sherwen via Herts BC)
  • London Wetland Centre: 5 Pintail, Bittern, Yellow-legged Gull ad main lake, Kingfisher world wetlands, 2 Chiffchaff, 13 Redwing (WWT website); Water Pipit, Jack Snipe (Simon Fogg et al)
  • Mill Hill: 2 Red Kite over apex cnr 1445 (Simon Worsfold tweet)
  • Millfields E5: c60 Common Gull by cricket pitch, 9 Redwing NW (Alastair Dent)
  • Priest Hill: incl Kestrel, 2 Skylark, 18+ Fieldfare, 2+ Linnet, 2f Reed Bunting (Isaiah Rowe tweet)
  • Rainham Marshes: 19+ Caspian Gull 13 1w 2 2w 2 3w 4w ad (Dante Shepherd, Josh Jones, Andy Tweed); f Sparrowhawk, 2 Marsh Harrier, 1000 Lapwing, 9 Curlew, 32 Fieldfare, 110 Redwing (Howard Vaughan via ELBF FB) Minimum of 28 different individual Caspian Gulls over the 3 days (27th/28th/29th) - 20 1ws, 2 2ws, 2 3ws, 2 4ws, 2 ads (Dante Shepherd)
  • Rickmansworth: Water Rail TQ064941, Kingfisher & Siskin ebury lakes (Anna Marett via Herts BC)
  • Roding Valley Meadows LNR: 6 Little Egret, 23 Cormorant, 28 Redwing, 2 Grey Wagtail, 5 Bullfinch (Barry Jones per ELBF FB)
  • St James's Park: Water Rail (Frank Nugent)
  • Town Park, Enfield: 6 Cormorant, Grey Heron, 3 Gadwall 2f m Carr's Basin - my first multiple count here, m Common Pochard, 7 Tufted Duck 3m 4f, 2 Common Gull, 3 Herring Gull, Stock Dove, 2 Jay (Robert Callf)
  • Trent Park: 2 m Mandarin Duck, 3 Eurasian Teal 2f m, 2 Northern Shoveler m f, 2 m Common Pochard, m Goosander, 2 Redwing, 3 Goldcrest (Robert Callf)

Wednesday 28th November 2018Edit

  • Alexandra Park: 40+ Common Gull, 20+ Herring Gull, 6 Lesser Black-backed Gull, Kingfisher & 4 Tufted Duck Wood Green Res, 4 Redwing (Bob Watts)
  • Bayhurst Wood area: Barn Owl 6.45am (Dan Pinkham)
  • Beckton SW: 2 Common Buzzard catching worms before dawn, Green Sandpiper, 63 Black-tailed Godwit, 26 Dunlin, 55 Redshank, 2 Rock Pipit; Harbour Seal (Dave Morrison tweets)
  • Brent Reservoir: Little Egret, 12 Common Snipe (Andrew Verrall); 2 Jack Snipe, 1cy Mediterranean Gull and 3 Little Egrets (Dominic Mitchell)
  • Brookmill Park: Kingfisher (Conrad Ellam)
  • Greenwich Ecology Park: 4 Gadwall 2m 2f, 2 Teal m f, 3 Tufted Duck 2m 1f, Jack Snipe, Grey Wagtail (John Bushell)
  • Hackney Marshes: Peregrine on pylon by FBs, 8 Teal, 5 Tufted Duck, 10 Gadwall river (Alastair Dent)
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern, 3 Shelduck, 2 Pintail, 5 Common Snipe, Peregrine, Water Pipit, Meadow Pipit (WWT website); 2 Pintail m f grazing marsh, 3 Chiffchaff s route, 1f Sparrowhawk hunting over wader scrape/grazing marsh (Martin Honey & B. Page)
  • Rainham Marshes: Shag, 17+ Caspian Gull 10 1w 2 2w 2 3w 2 4w ad (Dante Shepherd); 8 Avocet, 5 Fieldfare (David Smith per ELBF FB)
  • St James's Park: Water Rail, 7 Redwing (Frank Nugent)
  • Stave Hill: Kingfisher (John Cadera)
  • Stoneleigh Station KT17: 3 Redwing fdg in bushes by platform (Neil Batten)
  • Trent Park: m Goosander, 2 m Pochard, 6 Redwing, 2 Shoveler m f, Sparrowhawk, 3 Tufted Duck m 2f (Pete Lowman)
  • Watford: 245 Ring-necked Parakeet in roost by Morrisons (Ben Norcott via Herts BC)

Tuesday 27th November 2018Edit

  • Alexandra Park: 7 Fieldfare, 7 Redwing, pr Teal, 2 Kingfisher, 7 Pochard, 7 Tufted Duck, 15+ Common Gull Wood Green Res, Egyptian Goose PFs (APOG Birders)
  • Brent Reservoir: 9 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, Water Rail, Common Buzzard (Steve Blake)
  • Brookmill Park: Kingfisher, Fieldfare, 21 Redwing (Conrad Ellam)
  • Broomfield Park: Little Egret SW 12:30, Egyptian Goose, 4 Northern Shoveler 3m f, 10 Moorhen, 2 Black-headed Gull w/ darvic rings - red P1 & yellow 2BKT, Common Gull, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Herring Gull, 65+ Feral Pigeon, 2 Mistle Thrush, 2 Goldcrest, Nuthatch, 16 Goldfinch fdg in birches (Robert Callf)
  • Canons Farm: 3rh Red-breasted Merganser [1st patch record] SW 1130 (Geoff Barter tweet); also incl Barn Owl, 3 Little Owl, Kestrel, 2 Skylark, 21 Fieldfare, 9 Redwing, 6 Meadow Pipit, 11 Yellowhammer (Geoff Barter per CFBW BG)
  • Iver Heath: m Blackcap gdn (Chris Lamsdell via Bucks BN)
  • KGV Res: 2 Great Northern Diver 1 each basin, pr Scaup, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 45 Linnet & 11 Meadow Pipit s basin (A.Middleton, S&H)
  • Lake Farm CP: 2 Brambling, 100 Redwing, 150 Fieldfare, 1 Blackcap w/ tit flock, 3 Common Snipe over, 1 Woodcock flushed by dog (Dave Morris per FJM)
  • London Wetland Centre: Pintail, Goldeneye, 2 Water Rail h, 2 Common Snipe, 2 Chiffchaff, Water Pipit (WWT website)
  • Priest Hill: Common Snipe circled then E, Kestrel, 5+ Fieldfare, Mistle Thrush, Meadow Pipit (Isaiah Rowe tweet)
  • Rainham Marshes: Shag downriver w/ Cormorant 11:48, 2 Red-breasted Merganser pr downriver, 12+ Caspian Gull 7 1w 2w 2 3w 4w ad (Dante Shepherd); 2 Little Egret, Marsh Harrier, Sparrowhawk, 19 Avocet, 11 Curlew, 200 Dunlin, 4 Fieldfare, 10 Redwing, Mistle Thrush (Howard Vaughan, David Smith via ELBF FB)
  • St James's Park: Water Rail (Frank Nugent)
  • Snaresbrook: Caspian Gull 4w eagle_pond, 29 Shoveler (Stuart Fisher)
  • Stanborough Lakes: 2 Little Egret fishing lake (John Coleman via Herts BC)
  • Stoneleigh Station KT17: 4 Redwing s, 16 Ring-necked Parakeet s/sw (Neil Batten)
  • Strawberry Hill Ponds: 24 Mandarin, 10 Redwing, 16 Siskin (Barry Jones per ELBF FB)
  • Totteridge Valley/Darlands Lake: c150 Redwing, 13 Fieldfare, Treecreeper, Bullfinch, Little Egret, Kingfisher, pr Mandarin, 10 Teal (John Colmans)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs and Willows Farm: Great Egret flew in low over Willows Fm L 1205 but not relocated (Steve Pearce per TyttGP tweet); also 2 Wigeon, 2 Little Egret, Water Rail, 2 Common Snipe & Lesser Redpoll main gp; 2 Little Egret & Kingfisher fishing lake (Steve Pearce via Herts BC); ad Caspian Gull main gp early-pm, 2+ Tree Sparrow tytt fm (Rupert Evershed via Herts BC)

Monday 26th November 2018Edit

  • Alexandra Park: 253+ Fieldfare NE, 114+ Redwing mostly NE, 3 Blackbird, Song Thrush, Meadow Pipit E, 12 Common Gull 0750-1050 (APOG Birders)
  • Ambresbury Banks, Epping Forest: Common Buzzard, Goldcrest, 4 Nuthatch, Treecreeper, 90 Redwing, 140 Chaffinch, 2 Brambling (Alan Shearman per ELBF FB) site ref TL437002
  • Barnes: 3 Gadwall, Common Snipe by pond [my 1st here] & Sparrowhawk waterside (Neil Anderson)
  • Barons Court: c40 Fieldfare N 8:45 (Nathalie Mahieu, John Boorman)
  • Belvedere, R Thames: incl 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Lapwing, 2 Redshank, 15 Ringed Plover and Rock Pipit (Mike Robinson)
  • Black Park: 4 Raven together over lake 1100, also 18 Mandarin lake (John Edwards)
  • Brent Reservoir: Jack Snipe by beached rafts (Steve Leach via Whatsapp Group)
  • Brookmill Park: Common Gull, Kingfisher, Goldcrest (Conrad Ellam)
  • Crossness NR: incl Sparrowhawk, Marsh Harrier, Common Buzzard, Kestrel, 2 Peregrine, 2 Common Snipe (Donna Zimmer tweet)
  • Erith Reach: incl 300+ Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Common Gull, 2 Common Sandpiper, 30+ Dunlin, 4 Gadwall, 20+ Linnet, 30+ Redshank, Rock Pipit & 39 Teal Thames foreshore etc (Mike Robinson)
  • Forty Hall CP: m Kingfisher perched (Robert Callf)
  • Holly Wood, Warley: 3 Goldcrest, Nuthatch, Treecreeper, 5 Redwing (Andrew Stroud via Essex BwS) Brentwood BC nature reserve named in 2008 - site grid-ref TQ590925
  • Island Barn Reservoir: f Scaup, Goldeneye (John Gale per Surrey BN)
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Shelduck, 15 Mandarin, Goldeneye, Bittern, 6 Fieldfare, 8 Redwing, Meadow Pipit, 9 Siskin (WWT website)
  • Mayflower Park: Common Buzzard E mobbed by 20 Ring-necked Parakeets (Bob Smith)
  • Orient Way, Leyton: Caspian Gull 1w bywaters tip [grid ref TQ376863 per BirdGuides] (Jamie Partridge)
  • Rainham RSPB: 2 Little Egret, 2 Marsh Harrier, 25 Avocet, 12 Curlew, 300 Black-tailed Godwit, 22 Common Snipe, Short-eared Owl (Howard Vaughan, Andy Tweed via ELBF FB); Green Sandpiper (Mark Vale per ELBF FB)
  • Regent's Park: Caspian Gull 1CY (Tony Duckett via [[1]])
  • St James's Park: 2 Water Rail (Frank Nugent)
  • Stoneleigh Station KT17: Meadow Pipit w 08.35 (Neil Batten)
  • Trent Park: Cormorant, m Goosander, Green Woodpecker, Kestrel, 4m Mandarin, m Pochard, 8 Redwing (Pete Lowman)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs and Willows Farm: 3 Wigeon, Little Egret, 2 Caspian Gull ad 1cy still, Chiffchaff, 3 Tree Sparrow & 7 Redpoll main gp, 37 Great Crested Grebe & c100 Linnet fishing lake, also c40 Fieldfare, c300 Redwing, 3 Meadow Pipit am (TyttGP tweet); Little Egret & Green Sandpiper fishing lake (Steve Blake via Herts BC); 25 Greylag willows fm lake on adj field, Kingfisher fishing lake (Steven Pearce via Herts BC)
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: 8 Goldeneye 5 no4 & 3 w warwick, pr Peregrine, Green Sandpiper (Lol Bodini); Diver sp [presumed Black-throated] no5 res seen several times briefly/distantly through bins 11.30-12pm not relocated but may still be in area (Terry Rawlings per Lol Bodini)

Sunday 25th November 2018Edit

  • Alexandra Park: 255+ Fieldfare N/E, 118+ Redwing mostly N/E, 150+ Starling SE, Peregrine, Song Thrush, 7 Common Gull 08:00-10:00 (APOG Birders)
  • Amwell NR: Goosander SE, Bittern showing well fr viewpt am (Mike Ilett tweet); also 2 Crossbill briefly (Ron Cousins tweet)
  • Battersea Park: 8 Shoveler, 2 Mandarin (Toby Mylett, Phil Belman)
  • Brent Reservoir: 240 Fieldfare, 135 Redwing, Green Sandpiper, 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Common Snipe, Sparrowhawk (Andrew Self & Simon Worsfold)
  • Crayford: 1w Caspian Gull, ad Mediterranean Gull (Dante Shepherd, Rich Bonser)
  • Creekmouth: 1w Caspian Gull, 2 Yellow-legged Gull, ad Mediterranean Gull (Dante Shepherd, Rich Bonser, Jamie Partridge)
  • Danson Park: HH - spp list moved to general sightings pg
  • Dartford Marshes: 2 Skylark, 5 Meadow Pipit, 10 Fieldfare, 14 Mallard, 10 Teal, 5 Pochard, 10 Shoveler, 10 Gadwall, 20 Tufted Duck (Patrick English)
  • Erith Reach: incl 350+ Black-tailed Godwit, Curlew, Redshank, Rock Pipit & 28 Teal off Corinthian Manorway (Mike Robinson)
  • Esher Common: Raven over (per Surrey BN)
  • Frays Farm Meadows LWT: Barn Owl, 2 Common Snipe, Redwing, Common Buzzard, Bullfinch, Cetti's Warbler, 2 Grey Wagtail 7.15am (Dan Pinkham)
  • Gallions Reach: 3 Dark-bellied Brent Goose, 3 Common Buzzard, 2 Curlew, 150 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Dunlin, 110 Redshank 0900-1300 (Gary James via Essex BwS)
  • Greenland Dock: Little Grebe and c50 Tufted Ducks (Richard Bonser, Dante Shepherd)
  • Greenwich: Coal Tit (Ray Crouch)
  • Hall Place Gardens: HH - another spp list moved to general sightings pg
  • Hampton Court: 1 Caspian Gull ad along river then W before 10.45 (Dave Harris, Chris Wilkinson, Franko J Maroevic) This was actually West Molesey
  • Hilfield Park Reservoir: 10 Little Egret, 14 Siskin, 1 Bullfinch (Tony Blake)
  • Holmethorpe SPs: rh Goosander E 1045, 170 Fieldfare over (Gordon Hay/Ian Kehl per Surrey BC)
  • London Wetland Centre: 3 Pintail, Goldeneye, Bittern as y'day, 5 Common Snipe, 2 Peregrine, 2 Skylark W, Grey Wagtail (WWT website); also Raven E (Oscar Dewhurst); 2 Shelduck m f, Sparrowhawk (Shailesh Patel)
  • Millfields E5: c30 Common Gull nr tennis courts (Alastair Dent)
  • Moor Lane nr Rickmansworth: 2 Raven N (Anna Marett via Herts BC)
  • Oak Hill Park, East Barnet: 3 Little Egret, the most I've seen at this site TQ276949 (Clive Herbert)
  • Panshanger Park: Peregrine nr broadwater (Allan Burrows via Herts BC)
  • Piccadilly: 2 Peregrine (Andrew Gouldstone)
  • Purfleet: Dark-bellied Brent Goose, 3 Little Egret, 3 Marsh Harrier, 24 Avocet, 76 Black-tailed Godwit, 400 Dunlin, 85 Redshank, 3 Yellow-legged Gull, Barn Owl, Raven, 118 Fieldfare, Rock Pipit (Fraser Simpson tweet)
  • Putney Bridge: 65 Cormorant roosting/fdg at low tide 09.00 (Phil Belman); Common Gull, 18 Starling (Toby Mylett, Phil Belman)
  • Queen Mary Reservoir: 1 Water Pipit, 1 Grey Wagtail s end mid am (Franko J Maroevic)
  • Rainham Marshes: 1 Dark-bellied Brent Goose, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Water Pipit, 2+ Rock Pipit, 10+ Meadow Pipit, hundreds of Dunlin, 24 Avocet, 4 Curlew, 3 Stonechat, 18 Common Snipe, 1 Marsh Harrier, 2 Short-eared Owl [JH only saw one], 8 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare, 4+ Skylark, 5+ Pintail, hundreds of Teal, 20+ Shelduck (James Heal); 3 Pink-footed Goose (Bob Smith per ELBF FB); also Barnacle Goose, 20 Pintail, 3 Little Egret, 3 Marsh Harrier, Common Buzzard, 16 Curlew, 350 Black-tailed Godwit, Ruff, 400 Dunlin, 85 Redshank, 3 Yellow-legged Gull, Raven, Kestrel, Peregrine, Barn Owl, 118 Fieldfare, 3 Stonechat, Grey Wagtail (Patrick Hart, Fraser Simpson per ELBF FB)
  • Richmond Park: 2 Common Gull, Meadow Pipit (Toby Mylett)
  • St James's Park: 2 Water Rail, 2 Wigeon (Frank Nugent)
  • Snaresbrook: Caspian Gull 4cy returning bird eagle_pond 13.00 (Jamie Partridge)
  • Staines Moor: 1 Water Pipit, 500+ Fieldfares till 10.30 then S (Roger Morton)
  • Stubbers OPC: 4 Little Egret, 39 Cormorant (Ron Cook per ELBF FB)
  • Sunbury: 143 Fieldfare NE in 3 flocks by 10.30 (Chris Wilkinson, Franko J Maroevic)
  • Ten Acre Wood area: 4 imm Mute Swan circling over, f Teal, 4 m Pheasant, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, 1-2 Common Buzzard, Red Kite just 20 feet above me at one point, Peregrine on mound unfazed by Buzzard passing low over it later hunting & buzzing Little Egret, m Kestrel, 16 Lapwing, 8 Skylark 2 high E, 3 Meadow Pipit, Grey Wagtail, 360+ Fieldfare 9 flocks E/SE 40 briefly landing 08.00-10.20, 235+ Redwing 20 deck & rest E/SE, 7 Chaffinch, 20+ Linnet, 6 Lesser Redpoll (Neil Anderson)
  • The Commons LNR: 2 Red Kite, c35 Redwing, c40 Linnet (Keith Smith via Herts BC)
  • Thorndon CP: incl Common Buzzard, Kestrel, 2 Coal Tit, 3+ Nuthatch, Fieldfare, 50+ Redwing, 3 Bullfinch 2m f, 2 Lesser Redpoll over & Siskin over n section 0800-1000 (Andrew Cox via Essex BwS)
  • Turnford Marsh GPs: 11 Goosander 7m 4rh ashley pit pm (Chris Ruis via Herts BC/Twitter)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: c500 Lapwing, Water Rail, 2 Common Snipe, Caspian Gull, 300+ Fieldfare, 250+ Redwing (Andrew Steele via Herts BC); 4 Common Snipe (per Herts BC); 2 Caspian Gull ad 1w midday (Jason Reynolds tweet)
  • Walthamstow Marshes: 3 Stonechat m&f Lammas Meadow & m Leyton Marsh, Kingfisher perched on last remaining reedmace at recently-cleared Bomb Crater Pond then caught what looked like a newt, Kestrel n of boardwalk, 32 Canada Geese, c20 Linnet, c15 Pied Wagtail rear paddocks, c50 Chaffinch, c10 Goldfinch front paddocks (Alastair Dent)
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: BLACK-THROATED DIVER Lockwood but left S 0950 (Simon Worsfold & Neville Smith tweets)
  • Wandsworth Common: 4 Shoveler (Toby Mylett, Phil Belman)
  • Wimbledon Park: 2 Shoveler, Common Gull, Pied Wagtail (Toby Mylett, Phil Belman)
  • Wood Farm Stanmore: 1 Stonechat, c300 Fieldfare & c250 Redwing ESE, 2 Bullfinch (Tony Blake) site ref TQ171933

Saturday 24th November 2018Edit

  • Aldenham Reservoir: Muscovy Duck, 22 Ring-necked Parakeet, 12 Collared Dove, 2 Pied Wagtail, Goldcrest (Toby Mylett)
  • Alexandra Park: Great Black-backed Gull ad Wood Green Res briefly early-am (Bruce Carson per Bob Watts)
  • Banstead Woods: incl Woodcock harholt plantn, 40 Fieldfare, 15 Redwing, 4 Bullfinch (Ian Ward per CFBW BG)
  • Beckton SW: Common Buzzard, Curlew, 108 Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Dunlin, 112 Redshank, 40 Fieldfare (Dave Morrison tweet)
  • Brent Reservoir: Goldeneye 1w, Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, 18 Common Snipe, Water Rail, Egyptian Goose, 2 Cetti’s Warbler, Chiffchaff, 4 Pied Wagtail, Sparrowhawk (Magnus Andersson)
  • Brook Farm, Upminster: incl Great Egret E 0730, Firecrest, 3 Goldcrest (Alan Shearman per ELBF FB)
  • Canons Farm: incl Kestrel, 15 Skylark NE, 3 Meadow Pipit, 3 Bullfinch horse pasture, 19 Yellowhammer broadfield w & horse pasture (Ian Ward via CFBW BG)
  • Elstree Recycling Centre: Red Kite, 10 Ring-necked Parakeet (Toby Mylett)
  • Foots Cray Meadows: Treecreeper and 17 Siskin (Patrick English)
  • Forty Hall CP: 105+ Black-headed Gull incl white darvic-ringed E4UN, 3 Common Gull, 2 Herring Gull, singing m Song Thrush, 3 Redwing, 3 Goldcrest (Robert Callf)
  • Gallions Reach: Eider flew upriver 0935, 2 Curlew, 160 Black-tailed Godwit, Common Sandpiper, 120 Redshank 0800-1200 (Gary James via Essex BwS)
  • Greenwich SE10: Grey Wagtail in gdn Woodlands Pk Rd (Richard Green)
  • Greenwich Peninsula Ecology Park: 2 Little Grebe, Water Rail, Jack Snipe, 2 Tufted Duck pr, Teal f, Chiffchaff (Richard Green, John Bushall)
  • Honor Oak Park SE23: incl 6 Coal Tit, 2 Nuthatch (Paul Francis)
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Shelduck, 3 Pintail, Goldeneye, Bittern main lake n shore, 2 Water Rail, 4 Common Snipe, Little Owl QEW/entrance area, Peregrine, Coal Tit, 18 Fieldfare SW, Water Pipit (WWT website); 2 Bittern n shore main lake 1 close to Headley hide & 1 on fence projecting from reedbed (Martin Honey)
  • Pynesfield North Lake nr Maple Cross: Great Egret flushed from gravel bar by Grey Herons toward Lynsters L again am (Paul Lewis tweet)
  • Rainham RSPB: Short-eared Owl over Thames nr stone barges 09:15, Brent Goose, Barnacle Goose, Golden Plover, 21 Avocet, 2 Water Pipit, Rock Pipit (Andrew Self, John Cadera); also incl Bittern briefly in flight fr Ken Barrett hide, 8 Common Snipe, Barn Owl, 2 Kingfisher, 2 Kestrel, 4+ Cetti's Warbler h, 3 Fieldfare (Andrew Allen via Essex BwS/Twitter); also incl 64 Shoveler, 150 Wigeon, 6 Pintail, 200 Teal, 13 Pochard, Sparrowhawk, 5 Marsh Harrier, 23 Avocet, 6 Curlew, 162 Black-tailed Godwit, Green Sandpiper, ad Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Short-eared Owl, Peregrine, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Grey Wagtail (Alan Shearman, Jonathan Wasse per ELBF FB)
  • Rye Meads NR: 5 Jack Snipe ringed HMWT meadow am incl 1 control ringed last yr (RSPB tweet)
  • Sevenoaks Wildlife Reserve: c50 Siskin, c30 Pochard, 2 Common Snipe, 3 Little Grebe, 4 Wigeon (Jack Headley)
  • Staines Reservoirs: 2 Little Gulls 1w, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Goldeneye s basin early-am (Bob Warden, Dave Kenrick, Franko J Maroevic)
  • Thames Barrier Park: juv f Common Eider 1005-c1030 then swam upriver (Richard Bonser & Josh Jones tweets/BirdGuides)
  • The Brook BR5: Kingfisher (Jack Headley)
  • The Commons LNR: 2 Red Kite, Marsh Tit TL270076 (Keith Smith via Herts BC)
  • Trent Park: Common Buzzard, m Goosander, m Shoveler, f Tufted Duck (Pete Lowman)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: 12+ Common Snipe, Jack Snipe, ad Caspian Gull main gp fr high viewpt, (Steve Blake/Rick Flesher); 22 Golden Plover circled main gp, Tree Sparrow tytt fm (Clifford Smout via Herts BC)
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: BLACK-THROATED DIVER Lockwood Res ne cnr 1125 (Lol Bodini via Twitter/BirdGuides); BTD Banbury Res till 14.25 at least viewable fr Sandpiper Close per LNHS RBA (per FJM); BTD back on Lockwood 15.30 mid-way up (Simon Bradley)
  • Walton Res: 2 Raven showed well then W (Dave Harris tweet)
  • Wanstead Park: Little Egret, Teal, Kestrel, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Goldcrest (Harry Harrison)
  • West End nr Essendon: 5 Crossbill over (per Herts BC)

Friday 23rd November 2018Edit

  • Alexandra Park: m Pheasant cricket scrub 0935 [1st record since 2015], Egyptian Goose, Meadow Pipit, Fieldfare, 10 Redwing, 12 Common Gull (APOG Birders)
  • Amwell NR: 3-4 Caspian Gull [2 1w & 1 ad & 1 prob 3w], 8 Yellow-legged Gull [5 1w & 2 nr-ad & 1 ad] in gull roost evng, also prob Water Pipit h (Laurence Drummond tweet)
  • Brimsdown: 200 Goldfinch (James Palmer)
  • Bury Farm, Upminster: 5 White-fronted Goose [the Rainham birds] over 1120 (Alan Shearman per ELBF FB)
  • Canons Farm: incl Woodcock & 3 Little Owl at dusk, 8 Fieldfare, 4 Redwing, 2 Song Thrush singing, 16 Meadow Pipit, 4 Bullfinch canons farmhouse, 9 Linnet, Yellowhammer (Paul Goodman per CFBW BG)
  • Clissold Park: 2 Egyptian Goose, 2 juv Peregrine on St Mary Church Stoke Newington Church St N16 9ES (Ernest Thomason)
  • East Barnet, EN4 8TL: Black Redstart, one seen briefly but well in garden in Ridgeway Avenue at TQ276951 (Clive Herbert)
  • Fairlop Waters: 14 Egyptian Goose, 2 Shoveler, 4 Gadwall, Sparrowhawk, 27 Lapwing (Steve Bacon per ELBF FB)
  • Forty Hall CP: 47 Black-headed Gull incl black darvic-ringed XK52 [German ringed] (Robert Callf)
  • Greenwich Peninsula Ecology Park: 2 Little Grebe, Water Rail, Jack Snipe, 3 Teal m 2f, 2 Tufted Duck, Kingfisher (John Bushall)
  • Hogsmill SW: 2 Green Sandpiper (John Gale per Surrey BN)
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 40 Fieldfare (Dave McGough per ELBF FB)
  • Kelvedon Hatch: Red Kite SW (Andrew Stroud via Essex BwS)
  • Larkhall Park, Stockwell: 130 Starlings (Michael Mac)
  • Leatherhead, Randalls Way: 23 Redwing over (Neil Batten)
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Shelduck, 6 Common Snipe, 2 Kestrel, Peregrine, Blackcap, 14 Fieldfare 12 NW (WWT website)
  • Mayflower Park: 2 Reed Bunting (Isaiah Rowe tweet)
  • Middlesex University Campus: Pied Wagtail (Toby Mylett)
  • Olympic Park: 2 Egyptian Geese, 5 Gadwall, 8 Teal, 3 Tufted Duck, 4 Little Grebe, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Green Woodpecker, 2 Jay (Richard Harrison)
  • Pynesfield North Lake nr Maple Cross: Great Egret flushed from gravel bar by Grey Heron then N toward Lynsters L 0950 (Paul Lewis via Herts BC)
  • Rainham RSPB: 5 Eurasian White-fronted Goose high NE/E up Mar Dyke Valley 1110 (Howard Vaughan, Malcolm Rush et al via ELBF FB/BirdGuides); Bittern (Phil & Mel Collins, Patrick Hart, Max Hellicar et al per ELBF FB); juv Dark-bellied Brent Goose, 135 Canada Geese, Barnacle Goose, 187 Greylag, 2 Egyptian Geese, 2 Sparrowhawk, 2 Marsh Harrier, Common Buzzard, 25 Avocet, 7 Curlew, 39 Black-tailed Godwit, 600 Dunlin, 35 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, Barn Owl, 2 Short-eared Owl, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Water Pipit (Max Hellicar, Sean Huggins, Patrick Hart et al via ELBF FB)
  • Richmond Park: Kingfisher, Mistle Thrush, Little Owl, Tawny Owl, Woodcock (P. Redmond)
  • Ruislip Lido/Woods: 40 Shoveler, pr Gadwall, 2m Teal, 2 Little Egret; Muntjac (Neil Anderson)
  • St James's Park: 2 Water Rail (Frank Nugent)
  • Snaresbrook: Woodcock over Gilberts Slade at dawn (Stuart Fisher)
  • Springwell Lake: Great Egret R Colne (Lee Evans tweet)
  • Stocker's Lake: incl 12 Wigeon, 8 Goldeneye, Kingfisher, 4 Treecreeper, Cetti's Warbler (Lee Evans via Herts BC/Twitter)
  • Swanscombe Marsh: 4 Canada Goose, 1 Greylag Goose, 47 Teal & 22 Gadwall river, 1 Grey Heron, 53 Lapwing, 1 Jack Snipe, 5 Common Snipe, 2 Little Egret, 2 Curlew, 1 Redshank, 1 Red-legged Partridge, 2 Rock Pipit, 1 Raven, 2 Stonechat, 92+ Fieldfare, 2 Redwing, 1 Kestrel, 3 Meadow Pipit (Roger Keith)
  • Trent Park: m Goosander, m Shoveler (Pete Lowman)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs and Willows Farm: 100+ Linnet willows fm; 3 Little Egret, 2 Kingfisher, 2 Chiffchaff & 5 Bullfinch 4m f fishing lake; Little Egret, 2 Red Kite, 7 Common Snipe, 1+ Green Sandpiper, ad Caspian Gull, 50+ Fieldfare, 2+ Tree Sparrow & 3 Lesser Redpoll main gp am (Tytt Birders via Herts BC/Twitter); Yellow-legged Gull 2cy main gp am (Rupert Evershed via Herts BC)
  • Upminster: 130 Fieldfare Little Gerpins Ln (Dave McGough per ELBF FB)
  • Walton Downs: 850+ Redwing into roost, plus a gathering of 400+ Jackdaw (Steve Gale)
  • Worcester Park: 25 Fieldfare NE (Bob Smith)

Thursday 22nd November 2018Edit

  • Alexandra Park: 89 Redwing NE, 9 Fieldfare NE, Blackbird, 17 Woodpigeon E/NE, Stock Dove E, 12 Common Gull (APOG Birders)
  • Banstead Downs: f Reed Bunting sheep pen s end TQ255613 (David Campbell via Surrey BC)
  • Broadwater GP: rh Goosander, 90 Shoveler, 2 Cetti's Warbler and 3 Chiffchaff am (John Edwards)
  • Brook Farm, Upminster: Barn Owl, 3 Tawny Owl 2m f (Alan Shearman per ELBF FB)
  • Broomfield Park: Grey Heron caught & swallowed a Brown Rat, 9 Northern Shoveler 5m 4f, 2 Black-headed Gull w/ darvic rings [yellow 2BKT & white L-Y], Common Gull, Mistle Thrush, Nuthatch, 7 House Sparrow, 3 Greenfinch, 2 Goldfinch (Robert Callf)
  • Canons Farm: incl Barn Owl, Little Owl, 6 Skylark, Nuthatch, Treecreeper, 25 Fieldfare, 15 Redwing, 60 Linnet, 31 Lesser Redpoll, 4 Yellowhammer (Geoff Barter per CFBW BG)
  • City of London: Woodcock Commercial St apparently dazed but otherwise uninjured (Alex Miller via A. Self)
  • Connaught Water: m Goosander (Martin Smith per ELBF FB)
  • Crayford Marshes: 23 Avocet, 12 Black-tailed Godwit, f Marsh Harrier, 650 Dunlin, Curlew, 26 Fieldfare, 12 Redwing, 6 Stonechat, 130 Lapwing, Water Rail (Kev Jarvis)
  • Greenwich Ecology Park: Teal m, Tufted Duck f, 2 Little Grebe, Water Rail, Jack Snipe (John Bushell)
  • Honor Oak Park SE23: 2 Nuthatch in garden - first time ever had two together - not even eating nuts but sunflower seeds (Paul Francis)
  • Juniper Top: 2500+ Redwing incl 2070 E/NE 0730-1200, also 152 Fieldfare, 55 Chaffinch & 10 Brambling E/NE 0730-0930 (Steve Gale tweets)
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Shelduck, 5 Common Snipe, 2 Skylark W, Water Pipit, 2 Redpoll sheltered lagoon alders (WWT website)
  • Nazeing Meads: 3 Black-necked Grebe n lagoon 1550 (Ian Kendall via LVRP wildlife sightings)
  • Olympic Park: 10 Little Grebe, 2 Green Woodpecker, 4 Jay, 10 Long-tailed Tit, 10 Meadow Pipit (Richard Harrison per ELBF FB)
  • Pinner: The Croft Park 2 Green Woodpecker, 2 Ring-necked Parakeets, 4 Goldfinch, Jay, 7 Redwing (Nigel Barratt)
  • Rainham Marshes: 4 Caspian Gull, 12 Yellow-legged Gull (Dante Shepherd, Josh Jones); Little Egret, Sparrowhawk, 3 Marsh Harrier, 25 Avocet, 7 Curlew, 12 Black-tailed Godwit, 650 Dunlin, 24 Common Snipe (Kev Jarvis, Howard Vaughan via ELBF FB)
  • Richmond Park: Red-legged Partridge back in Holly Lodge paddocks (Hugh Bradshaw); Woodcock flushed from grassland, Common Buzzard, 25 Meadow Pipit, Cetti's Warbler h, 5 Reed Bunting (J.Wilczur); 12 Stonechat (JW, HB, S.Read)
  • St James's Park: Water Rail (Frank Nugent)
  • Snaresbrook: Caspian Gull 4w eagle_pond mid-aft presumed same bird as previous winter (Stuart Fisher)
  • Staines Reservoir: incl 8 Goldeneye, 2 Black-necked Grebe, 300+ Cormorant, Grey Wagtail (Jim Sweetland tweet)
  • Stocker's Lake: 7 Goldeneye 3m 4f, Cetti's Warbler (Geoff Lapworth via Herts BC)
  • Trent Park: Goldfinch, m Goosander, 3 Mandarin 2m f, 3 Pochard m 2f, 2 Redwing, Siskin, 2 Tufted Duck m f (Pete Lowman)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: Tree Sparrow tytt fm, 2 Little Egret & Chiffchaff fishing lake, Caspian Gull, 6+ Common Snipe & Little Egret main gp, Kingfisher & 70+ Linnet willows fm lake (Steven Pearce via Herts BC)
  • Upminster: 57 Pied Wagtail town centre (Alan Shearman per ELBF FB)
  • West Hyde: Kingfisher (David Denham via Herts BC)

Wednesday 21st November 2018Edit

  • Alexandra Park: 11 Fieldfare NE, 16 Redwing W/SW, Song Thrush NE, 3 Woodpigeon NE, Meadow Pipit, 18 Cormorant E, 11 Common Gull 0715-0915 (APOG Birders)
  • Belhus Woods CP: incl 21 Shoveler, 14 Gadwall, 10 Wigeon, 30 Teal, 7 Pochard, 13 Tufted Duck, 8 Cormorant, Sparrowhawk, Common Buzzard, 163 Lapwing, 4 Jay, 2 Cetti’s Warbler, Firecrest, 10 Goldcrest, 17 Fieldfare, 14 Redwing, Meadow Pipit, Bullfinch, 3 Lesser Redpoll, 2 Siskin, Reed Bunting (Alan Shearman per ELBF FB)
  • Brent Park: Kingfisher, Pied Wagtail, Grey Wagtail (Toby Mylett)
  • Brent Reservoir: Shelduck f, Common Sandpiper (latest record so far), Green Sandpiper, 12 Common Snipe, 2 Little Egret, 3+ Water Rail, 4 Pied Wagtail, Grey Wagtail, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Fieldfare, Meadow Pipit over, 2 Sparrowhawk, Kestrel (Magnus Andersson)
  • Brookmill Park: 2 Kingfisher, Great Spotted Woodpecker (Conrad Ellam)
  • Dagenham Chase: 5 Gadwall, 5+ Wigeon, f Pintail, 300+ Teal, m Pochard, 29 Tufted Duck, Sparrowhawk, Water Rail h, 60 Lapwing, Common Snipe, Kingfisher, 3 Goldcrest, Grey Wagtail pm (Vince Halley-Frame tweet)
  • Erith Reach: incl 600+ Black-tailed Godwit, 8 Dunlin, Little Egret, Rock Pipit, 2 Shelduck and 22 Teal (Mike Robinson)
  • Guy Lodge Farm: f Stonechat, 8 Chaffinch, 2 f Greenfinch, 35+ Goldfinch (Robert Callf)
  • Hampstead Heath: 36 Shoveler High No.1, 2 Fieldfare N, 10 Redwing Pryor's Field (Pete Mantle)
  • KGV Res: Great Northern Diver n basin, 6 Goosanders, 7 Goldeneye, Peregrine, 2 Grey Wagtails, 3 Meadow Pipits, 40 Linnets (Sean Huggins) 
  • Ladywell Fields: Kingfisher, Little Egret, Nuthatch, 2 Song Thrush (Tom Moulton/Sue Gore/Judith Simmonds)
  • Leatherhead, Randalls Way: 1 ad m Peregrine circled low over The Square before drifting se. Also irregular stream of pigeons high ne over in small groups (Neil Batten)
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern, Water Pipit, Goldeneye, 2 Pintail, 2 Shelduck, 6 Common Snipe, 2 Peregrine, Chiffchaff (WWT website); Bittern showing reasonably well c15m from headley hide, 3 Pintail 2m 1f grazing marsh (Martin Honey)
  • Nonsuch Park: 10+ Song Thrush, 3+ Redwing (Isaiah Rowe)
  • Pinner: 2 Tawny Owl m&f calling in Lloyd Crt 04:05 (Richard Francis); The Croft Park Great Spotted Woodpecker, Green Woodpecker, 2 Red Kite 1 circling low joined briefly by 2nd. First sighting of more than one Kite over park. (Nigel Barratt)
  • Queen Mother Reservoir: 2 Water Pipit s bank then NE w/ 3rd pipit sp 0830 & landing in wet gravel at Horton Brook Quarry (Derek Barker via Berks BN)
  • Rainham RSPB: Barn Owl, 2 Short-eared Owl (Andy Reid per ELBF FB); Dark-bellied Brent Goose, 9 Pintail, Little Egret, 3 Marsh Harrier, 26 Avocet, 19 Golden Plover, 7 Curlew, 6 Black-tailed Godwit, 200 Dunlin, 31 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, ad Yellow-legged Gull, Kingfisher, 4 Goldcrest, 2500 Starling, 4 Fieldfare, 21 Redwing, 7 Song Thrush, 4 Stonechat, 85 House Sparrow, 4 Water Pipit, Rock Pipit (Howard Vaughan, David Smith, Andy Tweed et al via ELBF FB)
  • Raynes Park: Pied Wagtail by Raynes Park Tavern (P. Redmond)
  • Roding Valley Meadows LNR: Kingfisher, 17 Blackbird, 16 Redwing (Barry Jones per ELBF FB)
  • St James's Park: Water Rail, 2 Wigeon (Frank Nugent)
  • Shepperton: rough ground just s of M3 - 2 Common Buzzard, Sparrowhawk, Kestrel, Water Rail, Common Snipe, Woodcock, 40 Magpie roosted, 30 Fieldfare, 9 Redwing, Chiffchaff, 6 Linnet, 3 Bullfinch (R.Kaye)
  • Southwark Park: 3 Shoveler, 1 Tufted Duck, 1 Little Grebe (John Cadera)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: f Red-crested Pochard, Wigeon, Little Egret, Water Rail, 223 Lapwing, 2 Dunlin, 4 Common Snipe, Peregrine, 2+ Meadow Pipit & 3 Redpoll main gp, Red Kite & 2 Green Sandpiper fishing lake (Steve Blake via Herts BC/TyttGP tweet)
  • Walthamstow Wetlands: 4 Goldeneye, 1 Green Sandpiper (Walthamstow Birders)
  • Walton Res (Knight & Bessborough): 3+ Goldeneye, 6 Goosander 4m (Tony Quinn et al per Surrey BN); 13 Goosander (Dave Harris per Surrey BN)
  • Woodoaks Farm: 2 Red Kite, pr Stonechat, 100 Linnet (Geoff Lapworth via Herts BC)
  • Worcester Park: 12 Fieldfare horse fields (Bob Smith)

Tuesday 20th November 2018Edit

  • Alexandra Park: 6 Common Gull, 2 Great Crested Grebe still, Tufted Duck Wood Green Res, pr Moorhen & 5juv Conservation Pond (Bob Watts)
  • Bowyer's Water: red-head Smew, Cetti's Warbler, Brambling (Simon Papps) SP - the Smew is the long-stayer presumably? Maybe, although there was a different bird on Bowyer's last winter.
  • Brent Reservoir: 11 Common Snipe, Water Rail, Common Buzzard low over East Marsh (Steve Blake)
  • Gallions Reach: Goldeneye, Dunlin, Common Sandpiper, ad Kittiwake, 2ad Mediterranean Gull 0745-1045 (Gary James via Essex BwS)
  • Hall Marsh: adj Horsemill Stream - 3 Goosander 2m f, Kingfisher (Simon Papps); 4 Goosander 3m f flood relief channel 1350 (Andy Holmes via LVRP wildlife sightings)
  • Heathrow: 1+ Lapland Bunting in flock of 8 birds seen & h low S over Compass Centre c/p 16:15 (Adam Cheeseman)
  • London Wetland Centre: Pintail, Goldeneye, 7 Common Snipe, Fieldfare, 2 Chiffchaff (WWT website); also 3 Water Pipit, Little Egret SW (Oscar Dewhurst)
  • Northfleet: 22 Little Gull 13ad 9juv [incl flock of 13 8ad 5juv] E, m Scaup E, rh Red-breasted Merganser E, 2 Golden Plover E, ad Mediterranean Gull E, Little Egret E, 250 Dunlin mostly E, 2 Peregrine at Tilbury Docks [sheltering under dock wall], dead imm Gannet floated upriver 0900 then back out 1345; Pilot Whale E (Steve Connor)
  • Rainham RSPB: 3 Great Egret N across Thames onto reserve 0920 (BirdGuides); 3 Great Egret then E 0925, 2 imm Red-breasted Merganser, 28 Avocet, 4 Little Gull 3ad imm (Andy Tweed et al per ELBF FB)
  • Ruislip Lido: m Black Redstart woodland centre briefly 0800 (BirdGuides)
  • St James's Park: Water Rail, 1 Wigeon, 10 Redwing briefly then N (Frank Nugent)
  • Seventy Acres Lake: 35+ Shoveler, 2 Water Rail, Common Chiffchaff, Cetti's Warbler (Simon Papps)
  • Town Park, Enfield: m Northern Shoveler, m Common Pochard, 9 Tufted Duck 6m 3f, Mediterranean Gull ad w/ red darvic on right leg w/ white lettering/numbers 15:27-15:35, ad Common Gull, Green Woodpecker, 19 Magpie (Robert Callf)
  • Trent Park: 3 Eurasian Teal 2f m lower lake, m Common Pochard, 2 f Tufted Duck, m Kestrel, m Kingfisher lower lake, m Great Spotted Woodpecker, 7 Goldcrest, Nuthatch, Treecreeper (Robert Callf)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: Red-crested Pochard, Water Rail, 4 Common Snipe, Caspian Gull, Yellow-legged Gull 2-3cy & Chiffchaff main gp, Green Sandpiper willows fm lake (Tytt GP tweet)
  • Walthamstow Wetlands: 4 Goldeneye, 1 Wigeon (David Bradshaw)

Monday 19th November 2018Edit

  • Alexandra Park: 4 Fieldfare & 3 Redwing NE, 3 Woodpigeon SW, 8 Common Gull (Bob Watts)
  • Brent Reservoir: Peregrine E 08:35, 4 Lapwing, 12 Common Snipe, Cetti’s Warbler, Water Rail, Black-headed Gull ringed in Poland. Vismig: 12 Goldfinch, 8 Chaffinch, 2 Greenfinch, Pied Wagtail, 14 Starling, 2 Redwing, 40 Fieldfare 07:40-09:00 (Magnus Andersson)
  • Creekmouth: ad Kittiwake, 1w Mediterranean Gull, 2 Yellow-legged Gull both 1w, 1w Caspian Gull (Dante Shepherd)
  • Fairlop Waters: 20 Egyptian Goose, 12 Golden Plover, 150 Lapwing (James Palmer)
  • Forty Hall CP: Cormorant, 1w Mute Swan, 9 Mandarin Duck 6m 3f, m Kestrel, 46 Black-headed Gull incl white darvic-ringed bird [too distant to read], Fieldfare (Robert Callf)
  • Greenwich O2: 10 Grey Herons on sandbank the largest count I remember seeing here (Mike Paice)
  • Hampstead Heath: 8 Gadwall 4 High No.1 & pr each Hams Nos 1 & 2, an increase to 20 Goldcrests I saw/h all w/ mixed tit flocks (Pete Mantle); 8 Siskin (Dave Porritt)
  • Isle of Dogs: Yellow-legged Gull 3w Thames shore at Saunders Ness (Sean Huggins)
  • Ladywell Fields: Kingfisher (Tom Moulton)
  • London Wetland Centre: Great White Egret, Goldeneye, 5 Common Snipe, Water Pipit, Peregrine, Bittern (WWT website)
  • Lynsters Lake: 36 Wigeon (Geoff Lapworth via Herts BC)
  • Mayflower Park: Reed Bunting (Isaiah Rowe tweet)
  • Orpington: Red-throated Diver stranded on driveway pm taken into care (Stuart Williams tweet) This is the one species of diver that can lift off from land so it must have been in a seriously weakened state
  • Pinner: The Croft Park Red Kite, 2 Green Woodpecker, Coal Tit (Nigel Barratt)
  • St Albans: Firecrest calling nr PwC c/p [opp NCP c/p] 10 Bricket Rd AL1 3JX [TL150073] (Dan Forder tweet)
  • St James's Park: Water Rail, 1 Wigeon, 4 Shoveler, Chiffchaff (Frank Nugent)
  • South Norwood CP: Mallard, Tufted Duck, Black-headed Gull, Shoveler, Coot, Carrion Crow, Ring-necked Parakeet, Woodpigeon, Robin, Magpie, Blackbird, Long-tailed Tit, Moorhen, Kestrel, Grey Heron, Mute Swan, Canada Goose, Lesser Black-backed Gull 2w [probably] (Paul Francis)
  • Stoke Newington: Woodcock in my garden (Graham Hodge)
  • Thames Barrier Park: 2 ad Yellow-legged Gull, Caspian Gull 3w (Dante Shepherd)
  • Turnford Marsh GPs: 8 Goosander 4m 4rh ashley pit (Steve Hughes via Herts BC)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: 3 Wigeon, 1+ Red Kite, Dunlin still, Common Snipe, 1+ Green Sandpiper, ad Caspian Gull briefly, Kingfisher (Steve Blake/Steven Pearce via Herts BC)
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: Avocet swimming E Warwick res until 15.15 at least; also pr Pintail, Lapwing, Wigeon (Lol Bodini, Tamsin Davies, Terry Rawlings)
  • Wanstead Flats: pr of Stonechat (Nick Croft/Marco Johnson)
  • Wanstead Park: prob Lesser Spotted Woodpecker calling, Treecreeper, Nuthatch, Coal Tit, 2 Goldcrest, m Wigeon, 10 + Gadwall, 3 Shoveler, 3 Teal, Kestrel (Nick Croft/Marco Johnson)
  • Whitewebbs Park: 18 Mandarin Duck ornamental pond nr King & Tinker PH, m Lesser Spotted Woodpecker fdg in hornbeams nr North Lodge [TQ326998] 14:06-14:28, Goldcrest, 2 Nuthatch, Treecreeper (Robert Callf)

Sunday 18th November 2018Edit

  • Alexandra Park: Redwing E, Song Thrush NE, Meadow Pipit W, Peregrine, 8 Common Gull, m Shoveler, Kingfisher Wood Green Res (APOG Birders)
  • Boxer's Lake: 5 Egyptian Goose, f Northern Shoveler, 82 Black-headed Gull incl 1 w/ yellow darvic T8UC on left leg [Polish-ringed bird], 2 Common Gull ad 2w, Green Woodpecker, Grey Wagtail, Song Thrush, c10 Redwing, 2 Mistle Thrush, 4 Goldfinch (Robert Callf)
  • Brent Reservoir: 4 Little Egret, Common Buzzard, 10 Common Snipe, 2 Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper; Red Admiral (Andrew Self, Simon Worsfold and Roy Beddard); Polish Swan [1 of 4 cygnets] nr bridge (Francis O'Sullivan)
  • Broadwater Lake: Curlew over 1130 (Alex Liddle tweet)
  • Croydon: Red-legged Partridge Fitzjames Ave (per Jenny Morgan via Croydon Birders)
  • Fairlop Waters 1 Skylark, 1 Meadow Pipit, 2 Little Grebe, 6 Great Crested Grebe, c80 Lapwing, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker, 23 Egyptian Goose, c20 Greylag Goose, c160 Canada Goose (Charlie Farrell)
  • Gallions Reach: Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Pink-footed Goose upriver 0925 then back down, Little Egret, 75 Black-tailed Godwit, 120 Redshank, 1000+ Black-headed Gull, Redwing 0900-1300 (Gary James via Essex BwS)
  • Greenford UB6: 30+ Fieldfare & 4 Redwing N 07.30, Red Kite low over gdn 12.20 (Neil Anderson)
  • Hall Place Gardens: HH - spp list moved to general sightings pg
  • Hampstead Heath: 31 Shoveler now on Highgate No.1, 18 Tufted Duck, 3 Common Gulls, 11 Stock Doves N, 15 Woodpigeons over (Pete Mantle)
  • KGV Reservoir: f Smew s basin 09.00, 3 Meadow Pipit (Christopher Wright)
  • London Wetland Centre: Goldeneye, Bittern, Great Egret marsh & reservoir lagoon am, 8 Common Snipe, 10 Meadow Pipit W, Brambling W, 4 Siskin (WWT website); 3 Water Pipit (Alex Bayley)
  • Mardyke, Stifford-Aveley: incl 10 Gadwall, 18 Teal, Sparrowhawk, 3 Common Buzzard, Water Rail, 19 Lapwing, 2 Common Snipe, 19 Common Gull, Tawny Owl, 3 Kestrel, 2 Skylark, 4 Cetti’s Warbler, Firecrest, 19 Goldcrest, 2 Treecreeper, 38 Blackbird, 26 Fieldfare, 50 Redwing, 13 Song Thrush, Grey Wagtail, 2 Meadow Pipit, 10 Siskin, Yellowhammer, Reed Bunting (Alan Shearman per ELBF FB)
  • Oakwood Park: 3 Stock Dove, Green Woodpecker, 3 Song Thrush 2 m singing, 17+ Redwing, Nuthatch (Robert Callf)
  • Orsett Fen: incl 3 Common Buzzard, Water Rail, 36 Skylark, Cetti’s Warbler, 7 Goldcrest, 245 Starling, 18 Blackbird, 224 Fieldfare, 87 Redwing, 4 Song Thrush, 15 Meadow Pipit, 12 Linnet, 12 Yellowhammer, 2 Reed Bunting (Alan Shearman per ELBF FB)
  • Pinner: The Croft Park Red Kite circling 1pm (Nigel Barratt)
  • Rainham RSPB: Short-eared Owl (Andrew Critchell, Moi Hicks et al per ELBF FB); 3 Marsh Harrier, 2 Common Buzzard, 2 Water Rail, 8 Avocet, 3 Goldcrest, 4 Stonechat, 2 Grey Wagtail, 5 Water Pipit (RSPB via ELBF FB)
  • Richmond Park: Brambling S, 6 Wigeon circled pen ponds, Cetti's Warbler (Oscar Dewhurst)
  • Rushett Farm: 56 Lapwing, 12 Skylark, Stonechat (Bob Smith)
  • St James's Park: Water Rail (Frank Nugent)
  • Stanborough Lakes: c360 Ring-necked Parakeet 1520-1630 counted as they flew into pre-roost. Most flew in from N/NW/W. 1st arrived 1533. c310 pre-roost plus c50 in 2 groups that flew directly into roost. Birds flew from carpark to roost from 1605 (Tom Speller tweet)
  • Ten Acre Wood area: 2 Teal, m Pheasant, 3 Grey Heron, Common Buzzard, Red Kite, f Kestrel, 12 Lapwing, 6 Stock Dove, Kingfisher, 12-18 Skylark, 2 Meadow Pipit, 2 Pied Wagtail, 9 Redwing, Fieldfare, Goldcrest, 2 Greenfinch, 10 Linnet (Neil Anderson)
  • Thorndon CP: m Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ruin wood, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Green Woodpecker, Goldcrest, 2 Fieldfare & Yellowhammer s section 0800-0930 (Andrew Cox via Essex BwS)
  • Tottenham Marshes: f Stonechat Clendish Marsh nr allotments (Quentin Given); 3 Brambling N over Wild Marsh East c8am, 8 Lapwing N (Stuart Fisher)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: Osprey over main gp & fishing lake 0945 (Andrew Steele, Rick Flesher & Rupert Evershed tweets); also incl 3+ Tree Sparrow tytt fm, Chiffchaff fishing lake, 3 Little Egret, 3+ Water Rail, Dunlin still main beach, 5+ Common Snipe, 2 Green Sandpiper, ad Caspian Gull & 1+ Lesser Redpoll main gp (TyttGP tweet/per Herts BC)
  • Valentines Park: f Peregrine (Peter Hopkins per ELBF FB)
  • Walthamstow Wetlands: Song Thrush singing 6.30am (Quentin Given); c50 Teal high maynard; 3 Goldeneye & 3 Meadow Pipits no 4; 3 Wigeon & c70 Shoveler e warwick (Lol Bodini)
  • Wanstead Flats: Woodcock, Common Snipe, pr of Stonechat, 120 + Fieldfare, 3 Mistle Thrush, Brambling, 6 Linnet, 2 Reed Bunting, 5 Skylark, 6 Meadow Pipit, 2 Goldcrest, Wigeon, 14 Shoveler, 7 Gadwall, Teal, Barnacle Goose (Wanstead Birders)
  • Wanstead Park: Lesser Spotted Woodpecker again west end of Heronry (first female record for many years and one of the reasons for the decline of this species in the area–all other recent records have been of male birds), 3 Goldcrest, Chiffchaff, Siskin, Coal Tit, Common Buzzard, 2 Little Grebe, Great Crested Grebe, 105 Gadwall, Wigeon, 18 Shoveler, Teal, Water Rail, Little Egret (Wanstead Birders)
  • Woodberry Wetlands: Lapwing circled twice 0809 & 0816, Peregrine, Kestrel, Sparrowhawk, Reed Bunting. No sign of B-n Grebe on either reservoir (Chris Farthing); 2 Teal, Reed Bunting, 368 Coot 1500 (Sam Jones)
  • Wormwood Scrubs: Peregrine, 1 Chaffinch, 2 Greenfinch, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker (Charlie Farrell)
  • Yeading Brook Meadows: 3 Teal, Red Kite [different to Ten Acre Wood bird], 13 Redwing 10E (Neil Anderson)

Saturday 17th November 2018Edit

  • Alexandra Park: 12 Redwing N, 14 Starling NW, Meadow Pipit, 6 Chaffinch, 2 Woodpigeon SW, 2 Song Thrush, Peregrine, Kingfisher, 14 Common Gull 0700-1100 (APOG Birders)
  • Bedmond WD5, Little Furzefield Wood: 4 Red Kite together low 15.55 (G James) site ref TL103055
  • Brent Reservoir: 4 Little Egret, Lapwing, 2 Dunlin, Green Sandpiper, 3 Water Rail, 2 Chiffchaff (Roy Beddard)
  • Canons Farm: Golden Plover SE over broadfield east 0850 (Ian Ward tweet); incl Sparrowhawk, Red Kite low over green belt field, Tawny Owl, Kestrel, 6 Skylark, 3 Nuthatch, 5 Fieldfare, 11 Redwing, 22 Meadow Pipit, 6 Greenfinch, Yellowhammer (Ian Ward/Paul Goodman per CFBW BG)
  • Chipstead Lake: Egyptian Goose, Sparrowhawk, Goldcrest, Nuthatch, 4 Siskin (Mathew Bournat via Kent OS)
  • Fairlop Waters: Great Egret main lake e end am (BirdGuides); also Little Egret, 3 Golden Plover, Treecreeper, Grey Wagtail, Common Buzzard, Sparrowhawk, Kestrel, Little Owl, Chiffchaff, Redwing, Fieldfare, Skylark, Meadow Pipit (Alan Thomas/Neil Twyford)
  • Greenwich Ecology Park: m Teal, 2 Little Grebe, Jack Snipe still, Chiffchaff (Richard Green tweet)
  • Greenwich Park: 2 Wigeon briefly [last recorded 1966], Golden Plover over [last recorded 1946], Hawfinch over am (Joe Beale tweet)
  • Hampstead Heath: 17 Shoveler High No.1, also a Black-headed Gull w/ yellow ring on left leg ZRVD, Common Buzzard over Jack Straw's Castle, very little vis mig but 5 Song Thrush and 5 Redwing fdg in hollies nr JSC (Pete Mantle)
  • Hogsmill OS: m Kingfisher (Isaiah Rowe tweet)
  • Hogsmill SW: Green Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull 2w (John Gale per Surrey BN)
  • Hyde Park: 2 Black-necked Grebe Serpentine (Ahmet Amerikali per Ralph Hancock) from photo sent in Sunday evng - picture on RH's blog
  • Island Barn Reservoir: 5 Red-breasted Merganser am (Dave Harris per Surrey BN); Dunlin (Chris Turner tweet)
  • Juniper Top: 1+ Hawfinch still am TQ183526 (BirdGuides)
  • Kentish Town: Woodcock low over houses Gaisford St at dusk (Pete Mantle)
  • KGV Res: 2 Great Northern Diver still (Neville Smith tweet); incl 2 Shelduck, 8 Gadwall, 5 Wigeon, Scaup, 6 Goldeneye, 8 Little Grebe, 20 Great Crested Grebe, Green Sandpiper R Lea Diversion, pr Kestrel, 2 Meadow Pipit, 3 Grey Wagtail, 47 Linnets (Jez Dagley per ELBF FB)
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern main lake s shore, Dunlin fr dulverton hide, 3 Meadow Pipit & Water Pipit marsh, 16 Chaffinch NW, 2 Redpoll SW (WWT website); also m Pintail, f Goldeneye, 15+ Common Snipe, Yellow-legged Gull 1w, 2 Peregrine f landed main lake, 3 Water Pipit, 3 Linnet (Arjun Dutta & Alex Liddle tweets); 3 Chiffchaff (Ernest Garcia via Surrey BN); 2 Bittern main lake c1pm 1 in reeds betw WWF and peacock_hides visible fr WWF & 1 edge of main reed bed fr observatory, 4 Water Pipits moving betw WS islands & GM am, 1 Shelduck (Angus Innes); increased to 3 Shelduck in later PM, also 141 Wigeon, 20 Shoveler, 25 Teal, 100 Lapwing, Cetti's Warbler (Toby Mylett)
  • Lonsdale Road Reservoir: pr Shelduck [no doubt LWC pr from last week] (David Jeffreys)
  • Mogador: am vismig 6 Lapwing, Common Snipe, 91 Fieldfare & 365 Redwing mainly S (Steve Gale tweet)
  • Northolt & Greenford CP: m Pochard [2nd site record - 1st was 10+ years ago], Common Buzzard, Sparrowhawk, Kestrel; Common Darter (Neil Anderson)
  • Queen Mary Reservoir: pr Peregrine fdg on e bank mid-am (Franko J Maroevic)
  • Rainham RSPB: 2 Red-breasted Merganser E past stone barges 09:04, Bittern fr Ken Barrett hide 12:05, 2 Marsh Harrier, Sparrowhawk, Common Buzzard, 4 Avocet, 134 Redshank, Ruff, Green Sandpiper, 2 Curlew, 2 Water Pipit, Rock Pipit, 17 Cetti's Warbler, 29 Fieldfare (Andrew Self); also 3 Common Buzzard, 79 Fieldfare, 2 Grey Wagtail (per ELBF FB); Chiffchaff (Mark Phillips, Lisa Mobley per ELBF FB); f Common Scoter (Fraser Simpson per ELBF FB)
  • Richmond Park: f Pintail, 14 Pochard, Great Egret, 10 Cormorant - numbers back to normal, 2 Lapwing over, 28 Common Gull (J.Wilczur)
  • Sevenoaks Wildlife Reserve: Dunlin, Goldeneye, 4 Common Snipe, Chiffchaff, 2 Wigeon, 20 Teal, 4 Little Grebe, 4 Siskin (Martin Coath, Jack Headley et al)
  • South Norwood CP: Golden Plover ryelands field then SW and Dunlin on island. Both first at the site since 1991. (John Hughes per Croydon Birders)
  • Staines Reservoirs: 1 Black-necked Grebe S basin (Franko J Maroevic)
  • Stocker's Lake: 3 Goldeneye 1m (Chris Bessant via Herts BC)
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: W Reservoir Black-necked Grebe still w side 0700 (Chris Farthing tweet)
  • Thorndon CP: 8 Meadow Pipit, 2 Brambling & 10 Yellowhammer n section 0800-1030 (Andrew Cox via Essex BwS)
  • Turnford Marsh GPs: 3 Goldeneye m 2f & 4 Goosander 2m 2f ashley pit, Fieldfare pm (Chris Ruis tweet)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: m Red-breasted Merganser [site 1st] main gp 0835-0915 then E (TyttGP tweets); also 3 Golden Plover over, Dunlin & 4 Lesser Redpoll main gp am (Rupert Evershed via Herts BC); also 4 Egyptian Goose, f Red-crested Pochard, 4 Wigeon, Water Rail, 4 Common Snipe, Kingfisher, 4 Ring-necked Parakeet (TyttGP tweet); Little Egret, 5 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper & 5 Lesser Redpoll main gp (per Herts BC)
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: 2 f/juv Red-breasted Merganser No. 5 1430, 2 Goldeneye, 2 Wigeon, 2 Fieldfare, c80 Teal, c80 Shoveler, 3 Grey Wagtail, 1 Lapwing (Rhys Evans)
  • Walton Res (Knight & Bessborough): Brent Goose over Bessborough am (Dave Harris per Surrey BN)
  • Wanstead Flats: 6 Redpoll, 2 Stonechat, Meadow Pipit (Nick Croft)
  • Wanstead Park: f Lesser Spotted Woodpecker by heronry pond 1030 (James Heal tweet); Common Buzzard, Blackcap, 2 Treecreeper, Nuthatch, 5+ Goldcrest, Coal Tit, 36 Redwing, 21 Fieldfare, Common Snipe, 20+ Teal, Wigeon (JH); 14 Lapwing, Water Rail (NC/JH)
  • Woodberry Wetlands: Short-eared Owl SW 0815 (Chris Farthing tweet); Bullfinch reportedly photographed at feeders (Charlie Farrell)
  • Woodford Green: Hawfinch N 8.40am, 2 Common Buzzard 1S 9.59am & 1 soaring high 11.49 am, plus c14 Lapwing NNE low over canopy 16.20pm (Ken Murray)
  • Worcester Park: Little Egret, Pheasant horse fields (Bob Smith)

Friday 16th November 2018Edit

  • Alexandra Park: m Kingfisher perched New R, Treecreeper h, Peregrine hunting starling in mist, 2 Song Thrush S (Bob Watts)
  • Amwell NR: 3 Yellow-legged Gull 1 nr-ad & 2 1w in roost evng (Laurence Drummond tweet)
  • Banstead: 3 Lapwing E early-am, 1st returning Blackcap winterer (Steve Gale tweet)
  • Brent Reservoir: Great Egret 07:50-08:13 fr main hide, Little Egret, Dunlin 2 Green Sandpiper, 17 Common Snipe, 2 Water Rail, 2 Cetti’s Warbler, Chiffchaff and 2 Siskin over (Magnus Andersson); GWE E 0813 but seen again on north bank then low S over houses 0930, also Dunlin flew into east marsh 0940 (Bob Watts)
  • Canons Farm: incl Common Gull, 70 Fieldfare, 50 Redwing, 10 Mistle Thrush, 4 Meadow Pipit, 3 Greenfinch, 3 Yellowhammer (Ian Magness/Paul Goodman per CFBW blog)
  • Greenwich Ecology Park: m Gadwall, m Teal, 2 Little Grebe, Jack Snipe still, Chiffchaff (John Bushall per Richard Green tweet)
  • Highams Park: 2 Hawfinch briefly then S toward Wanstead Flats (BirdGuides)
  • Hilfield Park Reservoir: pr Red-breasted Merganser (Steve Murray per Herts BN)
  • Island Barn Reservoir: 31 Barnacle Goose again, 3 Black-necked Grebe am (Dave Harris per Surrey BN)
  • London Wetland Centre: Curlew calling & circling site 07.50, 2 Water Rail calling, m Pintail reservoir lagoon, Pied Wagtail & Grey Wagtail on Centre roof, 10 Common Snipe, 2 Shelduck (Martin Honey); also Bittern, 2 Curlew S, 2 Dunlin S, 8 Fieldfare, 2 Water Pipit (WWT website); 2 Bittern main lake still (BirdGuides)
  • Queen Mary Res: 3 Red-breasted Merganser n side am (BirdGuides)
  • Queen Mother Reservoir: 3 Red-breasted Merganser 2m still midday w side (Mike McKee per FJM) prima facie outside Ldn RA
  • Rainham RSPB: Short-eared Owl Aveley Bay flew into scrub at e end 1240 (BirdGuides); 4 Pintail, Little Grebe, Bittern, Little Egret, 3 Marsh Harrier, 3 Common Buzzard, 4 Avocet, Ringed Plover, 3 Curlew, Ruff, 80 Dunlin, 6 Common Snipe, 3 Green Sandpiper, Barn Owl, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Kestrel, 2 Stonechat (Patrick Hart per ELBF FB); 2 Grey Wagtail, Water Pipit (RSPB via ELBF FB)
  • Richmond Park: Great Egret upper pen pond still (BirdGuides)
  • Ruislip Lido/Woods: 3 Little Egret, 87 Shoveler, 6 Teal, 2 Grey Wagtail, 3 Goldcrest, 6 Redwing, 2 singing Song Thrush, 60+ Lesser Redpoll fdg in birches, w/ 5 Goldfinch, 2 Siskin in larches (Neil Anderson)
  • Sewardstone Marsh: Hobby w 10:12, Golden Plover w calling 09:16, Oystercatcher circled calling 09:57 and went back to KGV Reservoir (Martin Shepherd)
  • South Norwood CP: 3 Teal, 8 Water Rail, 2 Common Snipe (John Hughes via Croydon Birders)
  • Stanborough Lakes: 100+ Ring-necked Parakeet in trees betw A1[M] & A6129 0745 (Andy Day via Herts BC); 350+ Ring-necked Parakeet [pre-roost in poplars of south lake c/p & roost on adj A1[M] embankment] 1645 (Barry Trevis via Herts BC)
Black-necked Grebe
  • Stoke Newington Reservoirs: W Reservoir Black-necked Grebe nr largest white buoy 0715 & 0910 viewable fr Woodberry Wetlands nr coal house café (Tony Butler & Chris Farthing); still present 15:20 along e side of res (CF)
  • Swanscombe Marsh: 2 Jay, 1 Raven, 5 Cetti's Warbler 2 seen, 2 Little Egret, 36 Lapwing, 4 Common Snipe, 8 Meadow Pipit, 1 Skylark, 4 Gadwall, 9 Redshank, 1 Kestrel, c160 Fieldfare, c90 Redwing, 4 Water Rail h (Roger Keith)
  • Trent Park: Little Grebe, Grey Heron leucistic, 4 Eurasian Teal, m Northern Shoveler, 2 m Common Pochard, 3 Tufted Duck, 8 Redwing, 4 Goldcrest, 2 Treecreeper, 16 Siskin fdg in alders Water Gdn (Robert Callf)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs and Willows Farm: 2 Green Sandpiper, Chiffchaff & Grey Wagtail fishing lake, 3 Wigeon, Little Egret, Water Rail, 19 Common Snipe & Kingfisher main gp, 10+ Tree Sparrow tytt fm, c50 Linnet willows fm (TyttGP tweet)
  • Wanstead Flats: m Merlin S over Alex 1325 (Wanstead Birding tweet); Dunlin (south - heard only), Common Snipe, 32 Fieldfare, 20+ Redwing, 3 Song Thrush, pr of Stonechat, 9 Meadow Pipit, 13 Shoveler, 7 Gadwall, 11 Teal, Kestrel (Nick Croft)

Thursday 15th November 2018Edit

  • Alexandra Park: 21 Redwing, 3 Fieldfare, Blackbird, 6 Meadow Pipit, 31 Woodpigeon, Siskin h, Peregrine, 9 Common Gull, Kingfisher 0715-1000 (APOG Birders)
  • Camberwell: Kestrel Denmark Hill Stn (Jack Headley)
  • Barbican Centre: 2 Grey Heron (Alan Lewis)
  • Ellenbrook Fields: c40 Redwing, c30 Meadow Pipit, 6 Lesser Redpoll, 8 Siskin (Steve Pearce via Herts BC)
  • Forty Hall CP: Cormorant, 11 Mandarin Duck 7m 4f, 52 Black-headed Gull, Tawny Owl hooting at dusk, Kingfisher, Goldcrest, 2 Jay, 5 Chaffinch, 4 Goldfinch (Robert Callf)
  • Frays Farm Meadows LWT: Barn Owl, Common Buzzard 6.45am (Dan Pinkham)
  • Greenwich Peninsula Ecology Park: 1 Jack Snipe, 1 Teal (Matt Clarke)
  • Hackney Marshes: Peregrine on pylon outside FBs, singing Chiffchaff, singing Dunnock (Alastair Dent)
  • Harmondsworth Moor: RICHARD'S PIPIT W 0915 (posted 16 Nov on BirdGuides)
  • Home Farm, North Ockendon: 5 Grey Partridge (Alan Shearman per ELBF FB) [site ref TQ610854]
  • Ingrebourne Valley: incl 14 Gadwall, Sparrowhawk, 6 Water Rail, Woodcock, Kestrel, 3 Skylark (Dave McGough per ELBF FB)
  • Island Barn Reservoir: Water Pipit pm (Dave Harris per Surrey BN)
  • Juniper Top: 2+ Hawfinch TQ183526 (BirdGuides)
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Water Pipit, 6 Song Thrush NW, 16 Redwing N/NW, 2 Skylark NW, 30 Chaffinch W/NW, 2 Shelduck, 8 Common Snipe, 1 Pintail (WWT website); 1-2 Goldeneye Reservoir Lagoon, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, c5 Cetti's Warbler - one seen well at close quarters, 1 Peregrine Charing X Hospital (Charlie Farrell)
  • Mardyke Valley, Stifford-Aveley: incl 10 Gadwall, 13 Teal, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Cormorant, Sparrowhawk, Common Buzzard, 2 Kestrel, 7 Jay, 4 Cetti’s Warbler, Firecrest, 18 Goldcrest, Treecreeper, 39 Blackbird, 3 Fieldfare, 45 Redwing, 12 Song Thrush, Meadow Pipit, 4 Greenfinch, 7 Siskin (Alan Shearman per ELBF FB)
  • Mayflower Park: f Blackcap (Bob Smith)
  • Rainham RSPB: Bittern (Tony Cartwright); 2 Little Egret, 3 Marsh Harrier, 3 Common Buzzard, Ringed Plover, 6 Curlew, 50 Dunlin, 2 Short-eared Owl, pr Peregrine, 2 Fieldfare, 12 Redwing (Howard Vaughan, David Smith via ELBF FB); Grey Wagtail (Paul Richardson per ELBF FB); imm Red-breasted Merganser (Alan Tanner, Jerry Hoare, David Smith per ELBF FB)
  • Richmond Park: Great Egret, 2 Dartford Warbler incl singing m, 6 Redwing (P&S Pentek); Brambling (S.Read per JW)
  • Rowley Farm: 10 Red Kites circling low together (Nigel Barratt)
  • St James's Park: Water Rail (Frank Nugent)
  • Stoneleigh Station KT17: 42 Ring-necked Parakeet, 1 Redwing (Neil Batten)
  • Sutton's Farm, Sandridge: Green Sandpiper gp (Steve Pearce via Herts BC)
  • Trent Park: Common Buzzard, 4 Pochard 3m f, m Shoveler, f Tufted Duck (Pete Lowman)
  • Valentines Park: Little Egret being chased out of brook by Grey Heron. 7 Stock Dove (Barbara Miller)
  • Wanstead Flats: 18 Meadow Pipit, 11 Skylark, 2 Fieldfare, Redwing, 4 Mistle Thrush, 3 Reed Bunting, 7 Gadwall, Teal, Pochard, Sparrowhawk (Nick Croft)
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 1 Peregrine Hammersmith Hospital Incinerator tower, c100 Redwing over, 1 Shoveler over, 2+ Jackdaw (Charlie Farrell, David Lindo & Milan Ružić)

Wednesday 14th November 2018Edit

  • Alexandra Park: 26 Fieldfare & 5 Redwing W, 4 Song Thrush, Meadow Pipit W, 14 Woodpigeon SW, 2 Stock Dove SW, Linnet S, 3 Chaffinch, 8 Common Gull 0700-0945, 2 Redwing, 3 Song Thrush, 2 Tawny Owl h 1930 (APOG Birders)
  • Amwell NR: Yellow-legged Gull nr-ad in roost, Barn Owl briefly fr viewpt evng (Ron Cousins tweet)
  • Berwick Ponds: Great Egret over am (BirdGuides)
  • Brent Reservoir: Woodcock cycle track, 3 Green Sandpiper, 2 Water Rail, Common Buzzard, Chiffchaff (Roy Beddard/Bob Husband)
  • Brookmill Park: 2 Kingfisher, also m Blackcap in whitebeam tree next to R Ravensbourne in Armoury Rd Estate (Conrad Ellam)
  • Golders Hill Park: Greylag Goose [patch tick reportedly been here several weeks], pr Egyptian Geese, Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker (James Levy)
  • Hampstead Heath: 7 Stock Doves N, 5 Chaffinch N, 5 Song Thrush over, Mistle Thrush singing, 11 Shoveler High No.1, also 2 Common Gulls (Pete Mantle)
  • Ingrebourne Valley: 24 Gadwall, 10 Teal, 2 Great Crested Grebe, Great Egret, 4 Water Rail, Common Snipe (Dave McGough per ELBF FB)
  • KGV Res: pr Scaup, 4 Goldeneye, 3 Goosander, Great Northern Diver (Patrick Hart per ELBF FB)
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Water Pipit, Goldeneye, Bittern, 7 Common Snipe, 3 Water Rail, Pintail, Shelduck, 2 Kingfisher sheltered lagoon 1300 (WWT website); Bittern N shore main lake and in flight, 1 Jack Snipe wader scrape, 3-4 Water Pipit prob 4, hybrid Tufted x Pochard [initially reported as Scaup] (M. Honey, B. Page, J. Cass)
  • Nonsuch Park: Little Owl, Song Thrush singing [first for season], 3+ Redwing, 4 Fieldfare and a Kestrel (Isaiah Rowe)
  • Priest Hill: Common Snipe, 40+ Meadow Pipit coming to roost at dusk (Steve Gale tweet)
  • Rainham RSPB: incl Little Egret, 3 Marsh Harrier, 2 Common Buzzard, 3 Water Rail, 4 Curlew, 12 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, 2 Short-eared Owl, pr Peregrine, 2 Bearded Tit, 13 Skylark, 3 Cetti’s Warbler, 14 Fieldfare, 32 Redwing, 5 Stonechat, Grey Wagtail, 8 Meadow Pipit, 10 Water Pipit, 2 Rock Pipit, 2 Brambling, 120 Linnet, 2 Lesser Redpoll (Howard Vaughan via ELBF FB); Caspian Gull (Sean Huggins per ELBF FB)
  • Regent's Park: 1 Water Rail (Paul Collins)
  • Richmond Park: Common Buzzard, Great Egret [day 26] (Nigel Jackman)
  • Rye Meads NR: 2 Water Rail, 4 Green Sandpiper, Barn Owl & 70+ Redwing [pre-roost] HMWT reedbed by toll rd (Allan Meadows via Herts BC); Barn Owl hunting over HMWT meadow 1650 (Chris Gibson tweet)
  • St James's Park: Water Rail (Frank Nugent)
  • Sevenoaks WR: incl 2 Little Egret, Common Buzzard, Water Rail h nr willow hide, 90 Jackdaw, 10 Goldcrest, 5 Treecreeper, Redwing, 7 Siskin (per Susanna Clerici via Kent OS)
  • South Norwood CP: incl 28 Shoveler, 8 Cormorant, Little Grebe, Sparrowhawk, 5 Water Rail, 4 Common Gull, 11 Collared Dove, 3 Kestrel, Jackdaw, 2 Chiffchaff 1 singing, 6 Fieldfare, 4 Redwing, 2 Mistle Thrush, Grey Wagtail, Siskin (John Hughes via Croydon Birders); Jack Snipe wetlands nr fallen tree (per Croydon Birders)
  • Stave Hill: Sparrowhawk, m Blackcap, 1 Chiffchaff (John Cadera)
  • Stoneleigh Station KT17: 1 Common Gull, 1 Redwing (Neil Batten)
  • Totteridge Valley/Darlands Lake: c55 Redwing, 3 Fieldfare, 15 Rook, 7 Teal, f Mandarin, pr Egyptian Geese Long Pond (John Colmans)
  • Watercress LNR: Kingfisher, Fieldfare, Redwing, Redpoll, Siskin (Chris Hinton via Herts BC)
  • Woolwich (Thames Foreshore fronting the former Royal Arsenal): incl 68 Black-tailed Godwit, Egyptian Goose and 20 Teal (Mike Robinson)

Tuesday 13th November 2018Edit

  • Alexandra Park: 25 Fieldfare SW, 5 Redwing W/SW, 2 Song Thrush SW, 11 Woodpigeon SW, 11 Chaffinch W, 3 Siskin circled low, 3 Meadow Pipit S, Kingfisher, 10 Common Gull 0730-1020 (APOG Birders)
  • Belvedere, R Thames: incl 24 Black-tailed Godwit, 7 Dunlin, Common Gull, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Lapwing, 3 Redshank and 12 Ringed Plover (Mike Robinson)
  • Brent Reservoir: 6 Common Snipe, 2 Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, 2 Little Egret (S Blake)
  • Brookmill Park: 2 Kingfisher (Conrad Ellam)
  • Crossness NR: 2 Black Redstart m in first field off Thames path & f on railings at Footpath 4 off Norman Rd, pr Stonechat, 2 Meadow Pipit, 2 Grey Wagtail, Pochard, Kestrel, no sign of Red-backed Shrike 6.40am-11.45am despite nine birders looking for it (Eric Brown, Jim Butler)
  • Croydon: Red-legged Partridge Mapledale Ave (per Croydon Birders)
  • Erith Reach: incl 330+ Black-tailed Godwit, 12 Dunlin, 2 Collared Dove, 7 Common Gull, Gadwall, 40+ Redshank and 19 Teal (Mike Robinson)
  • Flamstead End nr Cheshunt: Little Egret rags brook TL347033 (Anne Facer via Herts BC)
  • Holyfield Hall Farm: following recent reports of Tree Sparrow, feeding stn now set up [Cath Patrick tweet]
  • KGV Res: 2 Great Northern Diver still n basin, Scaup, 5 Meadow Pipit, 65 Linnet, 3 Goosander, 4+ Goldeneye (Andrew Middleton) clip
  • London Wetland Centre: 6 Mandarin, Pintail, Bittern, Peregrine, 2 Fieldfare, Water Pipit (WWT website); 2 Bittern main lake 1 n shore & 1 se cnr, 5 Common Snipe grazing marsh, 2 Shelduck wader scrape, 1 f-type Goldeneye reservoir lagoon, 1 Grey Wagtail otter enclosure, Sparrowhawk flushed group of Starling on grazing marsh and caught one (Martin Honey, T. Wright)
  • Lower Chingford (Flood Relief Channel): 4 Green Sandpiper, Kingfisher (James Palmer)
  • Middlesex University Campus: Gadwall h over in pm [unusual for site] (Toby Mylett)
  • Pinner: The Croft Park Green Woodpecker, 2 Chaffinch, Jay (Nigel Barratt)
  • Rainham RSPB: Bittern (Clive Watts, Barry Tranfield per ELBF FB); 5 Marsh Harrier, 3 Common Buzzard, 5 Curlew, 500 Black-tailed Godwit, 30 Dunlin, Firecrest, 6 Goldcrest, 7 Fieldfare, 10 Redwing (Howard Vaughan via ELBF FB)
  • St James's Park: Water Rail, 3 Chiffchaff (Frank Nugent)
  • Southwark Park: 1 Little Grebe, Peregrine (John Cadera)
  • Staines Moor: Red Kite, Common Buzzard, 3 Kestrel, Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, Grey Wagtail, 20 Linnet, Siskin, 30 Meadow Pipit, Water Pipit, 30 Redwing, 20 Fieldfare, 3 Stonechat, 3 Pheasant (Nick Baker)
  • Teddington: Common Buzzard soaring above Broom Rd RG & N Kingston 1330 (Mike Foster)
  • Walton Downs: 70+ Skylark (Steve Gale tweet)
  • Worcester Park: 4 Linnet horse fields (Bob Smith)

Monday 12th November 2018Edit

  • Alexandra Park: 2 Meadow Pipit, 17 Common Gull, Kingfisher (APOG Birders)
  • Black Park: 6 Crossbill over nr lake calling 1330 (Adam Bassett via Bucks BN)
  • Brookmill Park: 2 Kingfisher (Conrad Ellam)
  • Canons Farm: Barn Owl (Geoff Barter per CFBW blog)
  • Crossness NR: 1w Red-backed Shrike still hunting along corner of fenceline in first field from Thames path, Avocet, 70 Dunlin, 40 Redshank, 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Meadow Pipit, Kingfisher, c350 Teal, 3 Grey Wagtail, 8 Cetti's Warbler, 2 Little Egret, 30 Shoveler (Kev Jarvis)
  • Erith Reach: incl 180+ Black-tailed Godwit, 24 Dunlin, Common Gull, Kingfisher & 20+ Redshank off Corinthian Motorway (Mike Robinson)
  • Grovelands Park: Firecrest (James Palmer)
  • KGV Res: f Scaup, 2 Great Northern Diver still 2.30, Goosander, 6 Goldeneye, Wigeon, Rock Pipit, 3 Skylark W, 60 Linnets (Sean Huggins)
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern, 3 Water Rail, 2 Water Pipit, 14 Meadow Pipit, 11 Fieldfare (WWT website)
  • London Zoo: 1 Firecrest with mobile tit flock (Sam Jones)
  • Middlesex University Campus: Redwing (Toby Mylett)
  • Rainham RSPB: CATTLE EGRET S early-pm (Howard Vaughan, Phil Street, Andy Tweed et al via ELBF FB/Twitter); Little Egret, 2f Sparrowhawk, 5 Marsh Harrier, 3 Common Buzzard, 800+ Lapwing, 500+ Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Ruff, 30 Dunlin, 4 Kestrel, Short-eared Owl (Howard Vaughan et al via ELBF FB)
  • Richmond Park: Great Egret, Red Kite, 6 Stonechat, 13 Meadow Pipit, 4 Goldcrest (P Pentek)
  • St James's Park: Water Rail, 3 Chiffchaff, 5 Redwing, 5 Shoveler (Frank Nugent)
  • South Norwood CP: 41+ Shoveler [highest for 16+ yrs], 7 Water Rail, Bullfinch, Siskin (John Hughes via Croydon Birders)
  • Trent Park: m Northern Shoveler upper lake, 5 Common Pochard 4m f, f Tufted Duck, Grey Wagtail (Robert Callf); also 25 Redwing, 6 Fieldfare (Pete Lowman)
  • Victoria Park: 22 Cormorant, Kingfisher, 2 Mistle Thrush (Harry Harrison)
  • Waddon Ponds: 33 Canada Geese, 5 Mute Swan, 45 Mallard, 2 Tufted Duck, 3 Little Grebe, Grey Heron, 11 Moorhen, 17 Coot, 60 Black-headed Gull, Common Gull & 8 Herring Gull WeBS count, also Pied Wagtail (John Birkett via Croydon Birders)
  • Wandle Park: 2 Egyptian Geese, 11 Mallard, Moorhen, Black-headed Gull & 2 Herring Gull WeBS count, also 70+ Carrion Crow, 250+ Starling, Fieldfare, Mistle Thrush, Grey Wagtail, 3+ Pied Wagtail, White Wagtail, 60+ Goldfinch (John Birkett via Croydon Birders)

Sunday 11th November 2018Edit

  • Alexandra Park: 8 Fieldfare, Siskin, 9 Pochard, Kingfisher (APOG Birders)
  • Amwell NR: Caspian Gull 1w still & 3 Yellow-legged Gull [2 1w & 1 nr-ad] in roost evng (Laurence Drummond tweet)
  • Aveley: Hoopoe (photos & video seen by Louise Moss & Andrew Gouldstone at RSPB Rainham Marshes per ELBF FB)
  • Banstead Woods: incl ad Great Black-backed Gull S, 2 Common Buzzard, Kestrel, Raven over fames rough 1235 landing in upper wooded area briefly then S, 18 Goldcrest, 4 Nuthatch, 3 Treecreeper, 4 Fieldfare, 22 Redwing, Mistle Thrush, 3 Siskin over (Ian Ward via CFBW blog & Twitter)
  • Brent Reservoir: 7 Little Egret, Common Sandpiper, 9 Common Snipe (Andrew Self)
  • Crayford: 1w Caspian Gull [German-ringed X522] Jolly Farmers waste ground mid-aft (Richard Bonser, Dante Shepherd)
  • Crossness NR: no sign Penduline Tit by 0905, 1w Red-backed Shrike still hunting along fenceline in first field from Thames 0930 & fr Tower 4 Foot 2 restricted area just east of incinerator 1125 (John Archer, Richard Bonser, Dante Shepherd, Barry Wright, Harry Halstead et al); Caspian Gull 1w & Yellow-legged Gull 2w W over paddocks (Richard Bonser, Dante Shepherd)
  • Erith Reach: incl 450+ Black-tailed Godwit, 70+ Dunlin & 60+ Redshank off Corinthian Motorway c12.45-15.20 high tide (Mike Robinson)
  • Gallions Reach: Pintail, Red-throated Diver river, 3 Little Egret, 2 Curlew, 57 Black-tailed Godwit, 65 Redshank, 12 Fieldfare 0830-1300 (Gary James via Essex BwS)
  • Greenwich Peninsula Ecology Park: 2 Little Grebe, f Tufted Duck, m Teal, 2 Jack Snipe, Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail (John Bushall)
  • Hilfield Park Reservoir: Goldeneye, Kingfisher (Tony Blake tweet)
  • Isle of Dogs: 2 Rock Pipits on Thames shore at Saunders Ness (Sean Huggins)
  • Kensington Gardens: 1 Black Swan, 1 Treecreeper, c300 Black-headed Gull, 4 Common Gull, 87 Mute Swan, 62 Canada Goose, 14 Egyptian Geese, 42 Greylag Geese, 400+ Feral Pigeon, 69 Coot, 4 Gadwall, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 29 Pochard, 4 Shoveler, 23 Tufted Duck, c65 Starling, 1 Cormorant (Charlie Farrell)
  • KGV Res: 2-3 Great Northern Diver (Neville Smith tweets)
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Bittern, Jack Snipe, Goldeneye, 3 Water Pipit, 19 Common Snipe, Shelduck, Pintail, 24 Greylag Goose, 99 Wigeon, 68 Gadwall, 56 Teal, 182 Mallard, 57 Shoveler, 19 Pochard, 82 Tufted Duck, 3 Water Rail, 50 Lapwing, Peregrine, 2 Sparrowhawk, Meadow Pipit, singing Chiffchaff (WWT website/WWT WeBS count)
  • Middlesex Filter Beds: Goosander f river still (Alastair Dent)
  • Rainham RSPB: 6 Pintail, 2 Sparrowhawk, 2 Marsh Harrier, 2 Avocet, Golden Plover, 15 Curlew, 498 Black-tailed Godwit, Ruff, Dunlin, 7 Common Snipe, 2 Barn Owl, 2 Kestrel, Peregrine, 2 Jay, 2 Stonechat, Meadow Pipit, Water Pipit, Rock Pipit (Patrick Hart et al per ELBF FB)
  • Richmond Park: Great Egret still, 13 Pochard, Little Grebe, 68 Cormorant, Kingfisher (S.Read per JW); 8 Meadow Pipit, 6 Goldcrest (P. Davies); Little Owl, Water Rail h, Great Egret still and Kingfisher again at dusk (P. Davies, P. Redmond)
  • Sevenoaks Wildlife Reserve: 90 Canada Goose, 287 Greylag Goose, Mute Swan, 13 Egyptian Goose, 3 Mandarin, 29 Gadwall, 2 Wigeon, 51 Mallard, 69 Teal, 15 Shoveler, 23 Pochard, 68 Tufted Duck, 6 Little Grebe, 25 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Grey Heron, Little Egret, 46 Cormorant, Water Rail, 21 Moorhen, 211 Coot, 159 Lapwing, 5 Common Snipe, 423 Black-headed Gull, 14 Common Gull, 335 Herring Gull, Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull WeBS count, also Sparrowhawk, Red Kite, 3 Common Buzzard, 4 Ring-necked Parakeet, 30 Starling, 10 Pied Wagtail, 4 Meadow Pipit, 6 Siskin (per Susanna Clerici via Kent OS)
  • Snaresbrook: f Scaup eagle_pond (Adrian Pearson)
  • South Norwood CP: 47 Canada Goose, 37 Greylag Goose, 2 Mute Swan, Egyptian Goose, 24 Shoveler, 39 Mallard, 2 Tufted Duck, Grey Heron, 6 Cormorant, 3 Water Rail, 7 Moorhen, 16 Coot, 94 Black-headed Gull, 3 Common Gull & 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull WeBS count, also Kestrel, 2 Chiffchaff, Stonechat, Grey Wagtail (John Hughes via Croydon Birders)
  • Staines Reservoir: 53 Shoveler, 37 Gadwall, 49 Wigeon, 37 Teal, 132 Pochard, 246 Tufted Duck, 5 Goldeneye & Black-necked Grebe WeBS count, also 80+ Stock Dove [personal site record], Water Pipit (Allan Goddard tweet)
  • Thamesmead: 1w Caspian Gull briefly off Princess Alice Way mid-am, also 2 Yellow-legged Gulls 2w 1w (Richard Bonser, Dante Shepherd)

Saturday 10th November 2018Edit

  • Alexandra Park: 7 Pochard, Common Gull & House Sparrow Boating Lake [rare at this location] (Dominic Mitchell per Bob Watts)
  • Banstead: light vismig incl 9 Fieldfare, 10 Redwing & Brambling S/W 0645-0745 (Steve Gale tweet)
  • Beckenham Place Park: 1 Little Egret, 30 Starling W, 1 Jackdaw, 2+ Pied Wagtail, 2 Grey Wagtail, 10+ Long-tailed Tit, 20+ Blue Tit, 20+ Great Tit, 4+ Coal Tit, 4 Nuthatch, 1 Green Woodpecker, 3+ Great Spotted Woodpecker, 10 Goldfinch, 2+ Goldcrest, 30+ Ring-necked Parakeet 09:30-12:30 (Dave de Silva with Friends of Beckenham Place Park)
  • Brent Reservoir: Common Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper, 10+ Common Snipe, Cetti’s Warbler, 2 Water Rail, 2 Common Buzzard WSW 11:30. Vismig: 11 Goldfinch, 9 Chaffinch, 3 Greenfinch, Lesser Redpoll, 6 Siskin, 11 Pied Wagtail, 2 Meadow Pipit, 23 Starling, 54 Redwing, 4 Fieldfare, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 5 Stock Dove, 3 Woodpigeon 06:30-08:15 (Brent Birders)
  • Brent River Park (Greenford Bridge to Hanwell Zoo): 3 Heron, 67 Mallard, 15 Teal, Grey Wagtail; Common Darter (Neil Anderson/K. Bull)
  • Crossness NR: PENDULINE TIT 0905 (Steven Charter and Raymond Charter per Donna Zimmer tweet); heard but not seen since (Donna Zimmer tweet); Common Buzzard, Stonechat (Conrad Ellam) Penduline pic
  • Forty Hall CP: 10 Mandarin Duck 7m 3f, 60 Black-headed Gull incl 1 w/ white darvic ring E4UN (Robert Callf)
  • Greenwich Peninsula Ecology Park: 2 Little Grebe, Jack Snipe, Kingfisher, Chiffchaff (Richard Green, John Bushall et al)
  • Guy Lodge Farm: 23 Common Gull in pig field w/ mixed flock of Herring Gull & Lesser Black-backed Gull (Robert Callf)
  • Ingrebourne Valley: incl Sparrowhawk, 12 Water Rail, 12 Lapwing, Skylark, 4 Cetti's Warbler, 7 Fieldfare, 14 Redwing, Reed Bunting (Dave McGough per ELBF FB)
  • London Wetland Centre: 2-3 Bittern prob 3, 2 Peregrine 1m 1f low over site chasing crows, 2 Reed Bunting, 10+ Common Snipe, 3 Water Pipit seen by others (Martin Honey et al.); also Pintail, 12 Common Snipe, Grey Wagtail, 3 Siskin (WWT website)
  • Rainham Marshes: Lesser Spotted Woodpecker E along river wall 10:50, Common Buzzard, 4 Marsh Harrier, 3 Water Rail, 5 Avocet, 2 Curlew, Ruff, Green Sandpiper, Barn Owl, 22 Skylark, 4 Water Pipit, 4 Stonechat, 21 Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff (Andrew Self); also Short-eared Owl late-aft (Shaun Harvey tweet); Bittern (Mark Vale per ELBF FB); 115 Lapwing, 285 Black-tailed Godwit, 34 Dunlin, 3 Common Snipe, 70 Redshank (Steve Bacon per ELBF FB)
  • Redhill Common: pr Peregrine w/ prey St Johns Church spire, Marsh Tit fdg on beech mast 0810, Firecrest (Gordon Hay via Surrey BN)
  • Staines Moor: m Ring Ouzel n end then SW 1350 (BirdGuides)
  • Staines Reservoir: m Goldeneye, 3 Black-necked Grebe & Water Pipit s basin, 5 Common Gull n basin am (Dave Carlsson tweet)
  • Stocker's Lake: 1+ Crossbill h N (Steve Younger via Herts BC)
  • Thorndon CP: incl 40 Lesser Redpoll [s section], 5 Nuthatch, 2+ Brambling w/ Chaffinches in beech trees still & 6+ Yellowhammer old pastures n end [n section] 0815-1015 (Andrew Cox via Essex BwS)
  • Totteridge Valley/Darlands Lake: Kestrel, 12 Goldcrest, Firecrest h n side of Darlands, 40+ Redwing mainly into roost, 12 Stock Dove, 20+ Black-headed Gulls, Pied Wagtail, 24+ Common Gull, 2 Bullfinch, 2 Grey Heron, 25 Mandarin Duck 17m 8f, 8 Teal 6m 2f, Little Owl h, 50+ Rook into roost, Woodcock over Darlands (Totteridge Valley Birders et al)
  • Trent Park: 15 Mandarin 8m 7f, 3 Pochard 2m f, m Shoveler, f Teal, 2 Tufted Duck m f (Pete Lowman)
  • Turnford Marsh GPs: no sign Goosanders, Common Buzzard & 2 Siskin ashley pit (Chris Ruis tweet)
  • Walthamstow Marshes: 3 Stonechat 2 n of boardwalk & 1 Leyton Marsh, 36 Canada Geese, c30 Pied Wagtail, c50 Starling, 1 Grey Wagtail all on paddocks (Alastair Dent)
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: Slavonian Grebe Lockwood, Stonechat, Common Snipe (David Bradshaw); 1f Pintail (John & Janet Cadera)
  • Wanstead Flats: 1w Caspian Gull on football pitches (Tony Brown)
  • Waterworks NR: Kingfisher, Water Rail h, Cetti's Warbler h (DA) [full name pls?]
  • Wimbledon Common: Woodcock (J.Wilczur)
  • Worcester Park: Little Egret horse field (Bob Smith)
  • Yeading: Grey Wagtail low over Glencoe Rd B&Q (Neil Anderson)

Friday 9th November 2018Edit

  • Alexandra Park: 9 Fieldfare, 4 Redwing, Blackbird, Meadow Pipit, 3 Chaffinch, 9 Woodpigeon, Peregrine, 7 Pochard, 4 Tufted Duck Wood Green Res (Bruce Carson per Bob Watts)
  • Amwell NR: Caspian Gull 1w & 2 Yellow-legged Gull 1w ad in roost evng (Ron Cousins tweet)
  • Bourne Hall Park: 6 Tufted Duck, Kingfisher (Isiah Rowe tweet)
  • Brent Reservoir: Red Kite S over dam 08:05 (Andrew Self)
  • Brookmill Park: 2 Kingfisher (Conrad Ellam)
  • Canons Farm: 90 Fieldfare, 10 Redwing, Mistle Thrush (Paul Goodman via CFBW blog)
  • Forest Gate: c25 House Sparrows Latimer Rd E7 (Harry Harrison)
  • Godstone: poss Short-eared Owl low E 1010 (Gordon Hay via Surrey BN)
  • Greenwich Ecology Park: 2 Jack Snipe, 2 Little Grebe, Grey Wagtail (Eric Brown, Jim Butler); m Teal, 2 Chiffchaff (John Bushall)
  • Leatherhead, Randalls Way: 2 Stock Dove s - uncommon at this site (Neil Batten)
  • London Wetland Centre: Pintail, Bittern, 11 Common Snipe, 2 Redwing SW, Water Pipit (WWT website)
  • Middlesex Filter Beds: rh Goosander still on river, 6 Teal, 1 Goldcrest (Alastair Dent)
  • Rainham RSPB: Bittern fr Ken Barrett hide 1220 (BirdGuides/Phil & Mel Collins et al per ELBF FB); 3 Caspian Gulls [1 1cy & 2 2cy] and 7ad Yellow-legged Gulls in private area nr Coldharbour Pt (Dominic Mitchell); Short-eared Owl (RSPB via ELBF FB); 12 Pintail, Sparrowhawk, 5 Marsh Harrier, 2 Common Buzzard, 5 Avocet, 17 Curlew, 9 Black-tailed Godwit, Ruff, 22 Dunlin, 21 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, 2 Kestrel, Skylark, Cetti's Warbler, 7 Stonechat, Meadow Pipit, Water Pipit, Rock Pipit (Patrick Harvey, Howard Vaughan via ELBF FB); 44 Golden Plover (Howard Vaughan via ELBF FB)
  • Richmond Park: 1 Great Egret by pen pond, 2 Stonechat m f, Kingfisher, Nuthatch, Kestrel and Common Gull (Shailesh Patel)
  • St James's Park: 1w Mediterranean Gull still, 2 Little Grebe (Ralph Hancock blog)
  • Southwark Park: 1 Woodcock S, 1 Peregrine (John Cadera)
  • Turnford Marsh GPs: 2f Goosander ashley pit (Alison Monckton via Herts BC)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs and Willows Farm: 4+ Wigeon, f Red-crested Pochard, Common Snipe & Kingfisher main gp, 3+ Tree Sparrow tytt fm, 2 Egyptian Goose, 2 Little Egret, Chiffchaff, c30 Fieldfare, Grey Wagtail & 2 Yellowhammer willows fm lake, c10 Redwing & c20 Linnet willows fm (TyttGP tweet/Herts BC)
  • Victoria Park: 9 Red-crested Pochard & 2 Great Crested Grebe west lake (JW Davies)
  • Wanstead: Kestrel on lamp post on central reservation of A12 (Harry Harrison)
  • William Girling Reservoir: 3 Black-necked Grebes in ne cnr 12:50 viewed distantly fr Mansfield Pk Chingford (Dominic Mitchell)
  • Woodoaks Farm: pr Stonechat still, 50 Linnet (Geoff Lapworth via Herts BC)
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 2 Common Snipe, 1 Redwing, 2 Reed Bunting, c6 Meadow Pipit, 1 Stock Dove over, w/ c25 Woodpigeon, 2 Jackdaw, 2 Stonechat & c20 House Sparrow (David Lindo & Paul Thomas)

Thursday 8th November 2018Edit

  • Alexandra Park: Fieldfare, 2 Redwing, 2 Song Thrush, 2 Blackbird, Meadow Pipit, 5 Woodpigeon, 3 Stock Dove, 2 Jackdaw, Peregrine, 3 Sparrowhawk, 10 Common Gull, 4 Pochard, Kingfisher (APOG Birders)
  • Crayford Marshes: 2 Bearded Tit, 2 Avocet, 4 Fieldfare, 3 Redwing, 24 Black-tailed Godwit, Water Rail, 70 Dunlin, 65 Redshank, 64 Lapwing, 10 Wigeon, 35 Teal (Kev Jarvis)
  • Crossness NR: 1w Red-backed Shrike am (Donna Zimmer tweet); first reported late-am 4th November (George Kalli per Bob Watts) Donna's pic & vid
  • Finchley: gdn N3 - 2 Stock Dove; Pipistrelle (Samuel Levy)
  • Greenwich Ecology Park: m Teal, 2 Little Grebe, Jack Snipe, Kingfisher, 2 Chiffchaff am (Richard Green tweet)
  • Hutchinsons Bank: Sparrowhawk, Common Buzzard early-pm (John Parish via Croydon Birders)
  • Kelvedon Hatch: Red Kite low NW 1450 (David Jobbins via Essex BwS)
  • Leatherhead, Randalls Way: 1 Red Kite low n (Neil Batten)
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Bittern nr headley hide 14:00, 2 Water Pipit 1W, Jack Snipe, 13 Common Snipe, 7 Meadow Pipit W, 3 Skylark NW (WWT website); 2 Bittern still (WWT tweet); Short-eared Owl perched on post nr headley hide c1430 before dropping into reed-bed (Peter Charles/Keith Cutting)
  • Park Road, Hendon NW4: poss Firecrest h only (Toby Mylett)
  • Primrose Hill: prob m Black-throated Thrush low SW 0655 [looked good but still too dark 10min before sunrise to see any rufous under wings] (Twitter)
  • Rainham Marshes: 9 Avocet, 10 Black-tailed Godwit, Green Sandpiper, 4 Marsh Harrier, Yellow-legged Gull, Barn Owl & Fieldfare riverwall late-pm (Tom Jordan); Ruff, 2 Common Sandpiper, Raven (David Smith per ELBF FB); Water Pipit (David Campbell per ELBF FB); 3 Marsh Harrier, 2 Common Buzzard, 2 Golden Plover (Howard Vaughan via ELBF FB)
  • St James's ParkMediterranean Gull, Water Rail, Kingfisher, 1 Wigeon, 5 Shoveler (Frank Nugent)
  • South Norwood CP: Stonechat (John Hughes/Dave Miller via Croydon Birders)
  • Stocker's Lake: 7f Goldeneye (Geoff Lapworth via Herts BC)
  • Totteridge Green: 3 Redwing (Samuel Levy)
  • Trent Park: 1-2 Eurasian Teal lower lake incl f, 3 Common Pochard 2m f, f Tufted Duck, Common Buzzard, 39 Black-headed Gull, 2 Goldcrest, Treecreeper; Common Darter (Robert Callf); also 5 Redwing, Great Spotted Woodpecker (Pete Lowman)
  • Verulamium Park: Little Egret, Kingfisher (Jane Free via Herts BC)

Wednesday 7th November 2018Edit

  • Amwell NR: 5 Goldeneye 1m, Caspian Gull 1w & 5 Yellow-legged Gull in evng roost Gt Hardmead L (Ron Cousins tweet); 2f Goldeneye fr gladwin hide (Steve Hughes via Herts BC)
  • Brookmill Park: Kingfisher, Great Spotted Woodpecker (Conrad Ellam)
  • Crossness: 26 Black-tailed Godwit, 72 Lapwing, 75 Redshank, 43 Dunlin, Grey Wagtail, 2 Stonechat, Sparrowhawk, c250 Teal, 12 Wigeon, 18 Shoveler, 2 Common Snipe, Chiffchaff, Little Egret (Kev Jarvis)
  • Forty Hall CP: 2 Egyptian Goose pr, 46 Black-headed Gull incl white darvic-ringed E4UN returned for winter (Robert Callf)
  • Greenwich Ecology Park: m Teal, 2 Little Grebe, Water Rail, 2 Jack Snipe (John Bushell)  
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern, 2 Water Pipit, Fieldfare, Peregrine, 9 Common Snipe (WWT website); 2 Bittern main lake 1 n shore & 1 se cnr, 21 Common Snipe grazing marsh/wader scrape (Martin Honey); 3 Water Pipit wader scrape (per S. Fogg)
  • Middlesex Filter Beds: 2 Goldcrest, 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Chiffchaff, 5 Collared Dove (Alastair Dent)
  • Middlesex University Campus: Redwing (Toby Mylett)
  • Rainham Marshes RSPB: 50 Shelduck, 43 Shoveler, 17 Gadwall, 206+ Wigeon, 5 Pintail, 261 Teal, 11 Pochard, 2 Tufted Duck, 12 Avocet, 382+ Lapwing, Ruff, 6 Common Snipe, 7 Common Gull, 7 Grey Heron, 3 Little Egret, 5 Marsh Harrier 3f 2m, Sparrowhawk, Common Buzzard, Kingfisher, 2 Kestrel, 11 Jackdaw, Goldcrest, 3m Stonechat, Fieldfare, Grey Wagtail, 7 Pied Wagtail (Samuel Levy & Sam Shippey et al); 2 Short-eared Owl, Sparrowhawk, 2 Water Pipit, 2 Rock Pipit (Samuel Levy); 42 Curlew, 495+ Black-tailed Godwit, 230 Dunlin (Samuel Levy, Howard Vaughan et al)
  • St James's ParkMediterranean Gull, Water Rail (Frank Nugent)
  • Sevenoaks Wildlife Reserve: incl 10 Shoveler, 2 Wigeon, 20 Teal, 11 Great Crested Grebe, 25 Lapwing, 2 Common Snipe, 5 Common Gull (Stephen Greenstreet via Kent OS)
  • Stocker's Lake: incl 2 Goldeneye m f, Kingfisher (Jeff Bailey via Herts BC)
  • Surbiton FB: 2 Lapwing, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Shoveler (Nigel Jackman)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs and Willows Farm: incl 8+ Tree Sparrow tytt fm, Little Egret & 2 Green Sandpiper fishing lake (Steve Blake via Herts BC); 5+ Wigeon & 2+ Common Snipe main gp, Barn Owl roosting midday & 2 Raven N willows fm (Rupert Evershed via Herts BC)
  • Westminster: Woodcock stranded at The Blewcoat SW1H 0PY taken into care (Jens Jakobsen tweet)
  • Whitewebbs Park: 25 Mandarin Duck 13m 12f ornamental pond nr King & Tinker PH (Robert Callf)
  • Woodredon Estate/Woodridden Hill: 2 Raven N towards Upshire, Sparrowhawk, Kestrel, 1200+ Woodpigeon distant on/over Crown Hill, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch, 20+ Redwing, 3 Coal Tit, 4 Meadow Pipit (Simon Papps)

Tuesday 6th November 2018Edit

  • Alexandra Park: Fieldfare, 7 Redwing, Siskin h, Lesser Redpoll SW, c10 Woodpigeon, 7 Pochard & 2 Common Gull Boating Lake, m Gadwall, Kingfisher and 15 Common Gull Wood Green Res 0650-0930 (Bob Watts)
  • Amwell NR: m Goldeneye opp viewpt (Steve Hughes via Herts BC)
  • Belhus Woods CP: incl 16 Shoveler, 26 Gadwall, 9 Wigeon, 10 Teal, 12 Pochard, 5 Tufted Duck, 2 Little Grebe, 7 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, 27 Cormorant, Water Rail, 660 Woodpigeon 600S, 9 Jay, 3 Skylark, Cetti’s Warbler, Chiffchaff, Firecrest, 21 Goldcrest, Nuthatch, 23 Starling, 23 Blackbird, 5 Fieldfare, 15 Redwing, 6 Song Thrush, 42 House Sparrow, Grey Wagtail, 5 Pied Wagtail, Meadow Pipit, 13 Chaffinch, Bullfinch, 2 Greenfinch, 16 Lesser Redpoll, 27 Siskin, 12 Goldfinch (Alan Shearman per ELBF FB)
  • Cornmill Gardens: Little Egret (Tom Moulton)
  • Crossness: Stonechat, Little Egret, Skylark, Chiffchaff, 4 Cetti's Warbler, 18 Shoveler, 16 Wigeon, 64 Teal (Kev Jarvis)
  • Finsbury Park: Nuthatch (James Palmer)
  • Greenwich Ecology Park: Jack Snipe, Little Grebe, Chiffchaff (Conrad Ellam & Richard Green) NB the Park is usually closed Mondays & Tuesdays.
  • Hampstead Heath: 7 Fieldfares NE, Mistle Thrush SE, 3 Redwings N, 6 Linnets SW, Kingfisher Sanctuary Pond, 22 Tufted Duck & 9 Shoveler Highgate No.1 (Pete Mantle)
  • Island Barn Reservoir: Green Sandpiper, Redshank (Jon Middleton tweet); Caspian Gull 1w w/ yellow c/r pm [ringed 9th Jun at Opole Lubelskie E Poland] (Dave Harris tweets)
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Bittern, Water Rail and Grey Wagtail (Shailesh Patel); also Pintail, 7 Common Snipe, Skylark W, Water Pipit, 5 Siskin SE (WWT website)
  • Middlesex Filter Beds: Goosander (James Palmer)
  • Oxleas Woods: [SE9 1YG] Firecrest in hollies & spruce 7.45 (John Reid)
  • Queen Mother Reservoir: Caspian Gull 2w [yellow-ringed HAT77] n bank 1430 (Adam Bassett via Berks BN)
  • Rainham RSPB: Caspian Gull nr-ad (BirdGuides); 5 Marsh Harrier, Common Buzzard, 18 Avocet, 5 Curlew, 44 Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, 500 Woodpigeon, 10 Blackbird, Grey Wagtail (Howard Vaughan via ELBF FB); 2 Short-eared Owl (RSPB per ELBF FB)
  • Regent's Park: 3 Water Rails, Cetti's Warbler (Tony Duckett)
  • Richmond Park: incl Great Egret still, f Kestrel, Grey Wagtail (Roz Williams tweet)
  • St James's ParkMediterranean Gull, Water Rail, Kingfisher (Frank Nugent)
  • South Norwood CP: Common Snipe (John Hughes via Croydon Birders)
  • Stave Hill: Firecrest still in pines beyond long meadow pm (Richard Page-Jones tweet)
  • Town Park, Enfield: 5 Mandarin Duck 3m 2f Carr's Basin, Grey Wagtail (Robert Callf)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs and Willows Farm: 2 Egyptian Goose, 6 Common Snipe, 2 Green Sandpiper, Barn Owl, 6+ Tree Sparrow, Grey Wagtail, 30+ Linnet, 4 Lesser Redpoll (TyttGP tweet)
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: f-type Common Scoter onLockwood until lunchtime at least, Stonechat (David Bradshaw, Tony Gorst, Terry Rawlings)
  • Walton Downs: 2 Red-legged Partridge, 80+ Skylark, 145+ Fieldfare, 75+ Redwing, 58 Linnet, 100+ Goldfinch am (Steve Gale tweet)
  • West Hampstead: Turaco prob Livingstone's around Hampstead Cemetery on Fortune Green Rd present for several months (per Andrew Self)

Monday 5th November 2018Edit

  • Aldenham Country Park: Muscovy Duck, 2 Shoveler, 8 Mandarin, 5 Ring-necked Parakeet (Toby Mylett)
  • Alexandra Park: Reed Bunting, 2 Meadow Pipit, Linnet, 8 Chaffinch, Fieldfare, 18 Redwing, 3 Blackbird, Song Thrush, 90 Woodpigeon most W/SW, 36 Starling NW, 8+ Common Gull, Kingfisher Wood Green Res 0700-0945 (APOG Birders)
  • Amwell NR: Water Pipit on mud below viewpt briefly 0755 (Barry Reed tweet)
  • Banstead: vismig 4 Fieldfare, 23 Redwing, 29 Chaffinch & Brambling S/SW 0630-0730 (Steve Gale tweet)
  • Barnes: singing Cetti's Warbler waterside (Neil Anderson)
  • Brook Farm, Upminster: incl 2 Grey Partridge, Common Buzzard, 2500 Woodpigeon S, Kestrel, c1000 Jackdaw, 400 Rook, 90 Starling, 5 Fieldfare, 42 Redwing, Song Thrush, Grey Wagtail, 3 Pied Wagtail, Meadow Pipit (Alan Shearman per ELBF FB)
  • Brookmill Park: 2 Kingfisher (Conrad Ellam)
  • Canons Farm: incl 2 Common Buzzard, 20 Skylark, 4 Goldcrest, Nuthatch, 60 Fieldfare & 30 Redwing most SW, 6 Meadow Pipit, 6 Yellowhammer (Paul Goodman via CFBW blog)
  • Golders Green: 1 Noctule -looking bat West Heath Ave 16.37 (James Levy)
  • Hackney Marshes: Goosander R Lea 100m s of red bridge 14.00 then by gravel island 15.30 (JW Davies)
  • London Wetland Centre: Bittern, 2 Water Pipit, Peregrine, 4 Skylark W, 10 Common Snipe, Grey Wagtail (WWT website); Jack Snipe (Simon Fogg)
  • Middlesex University Campus: poss Sparrowhawk seen briefly (Toby Mylett)
  • Rainham RSPB: 2 Short-eared Owl (RSPB per ELBF FB); 39 Wigeon, 64 Teal, 0 Cattle Egret, 18 Avocet, 313 Lapwing, 3 Curlew, Black-tailed Godwit, 89 Redshank, Caspian Gull 4cy, 3 Yellow-legged Gull (Dominic Mitchell per ELBF FB)
  • Richmond Park: Great Egret, Dartford Warbler (P Pentek); Common Buzzard, Little Egret beverley brook (Nigel Jackman)
  • Russia Dock Woodland: Firecrest nr Stave Hill entrance am moved into Russia Dock Woodland w/ Long-tailed Tit flock (John Cadera)
  • Rye Meads NR: Chiffchaff (Allan Meadows via Herts BC)
  • St Albans: f Blackcap gdn fdr (Bill Free via Herts BC)
  • St James's ParkMediterranean Gull, Water Rail (Frank Nugent)
  • Stanborough Lakes: Kingfisher over fishing lake (John Coleman via Herts BC)
  • Stanstead Abbotts Lakes - N lake: 2 Goldeneye, ad Yellow-legged Gull (Barry Reed via Herts BC)
  • Stocker's Lake: Water Rail h along R Colne (Steve Carter via Herts BC)
  • Totteridge Valley/Darlands Lake: Ring Ouzel briefly in hedge on e side of Mill Hill Village Sports Club ground just N of Finchley Nursery, 18 Redwing, 4 Skylark, 2 Meadow Pipit, 2 Mistle Thrush, Kestrel, Sparrowhawk, 7 Rook, 6 Teal (John Colmans); also 8-10 Mandarin 4-5 pr, Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Nuthatch h and Treecreeper by Folly Brook [regular here?] (HarringayBirder); Hi, Treecreeper are regulars with 3+ pairs in the valley [Samuel Levy]
  • Verulamium Park: Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail (Bill Free via Herts BC)
  • Wanstead Flats: Caspian Gull (seen yesterday as well), 490 Wood Pigeon, 38 Redwing, 3 Fieldfare, 7 Chaffinch, 3 Reed Bunting, 10 Meadow Pipit, 10 Pied Wagtail, 8 Skylark, and pair of Stonechat still (James Heal/Simon Raper)

Sunday 4th November 2018Edit

  • Alexandra Park: Peregrine, c18+ Common Gull still Wood Green Res (APOG Birders)
  • Boxer's Lake: Egyptian Goose, 3 f/imm Eurasian Teal [only my second record of this species at this site after 8 on November 29th 2010], m Northern Shoveler, m Common Pochard, 2 f Tufted Duck, 44 Black-headed Gull, Grey Wagtail, Goldcrest (Robert Callf)
  • Brent Reservoir: Common Buzzard over 10:25, 17 Common Snipe, Common Sandpiper, 3 Green Sandpiper (Brent Birders)
  • Brookmill Park: 2 Kingfisher, Goldcrest (Conrad Ellam)
  • Chafford Hundred: 4200 Woodpigeon, 64 Starling, 13 Blackbird, 83 Fieldfare & 68 Redwing S 0700-0900 (Alan Shearman per ELBF FB)
  • Crossness: foreshore Cormorant Little Egret Grey Heron Shelduck Teal Mallard Shoveler Moorhen Lapwing Curlew Redshank Black-headed Gull Lesser Black-backed Gull Herring Gull Grey Wagtail Wren Dunnock Goldfinch (Harry Halstead)
  • Crossness NR: Teal, Mallard, m Pochard, Common Buzzard, Moorhen, Coot, Woodpigeon, Barn Owl in nest box, m Kingfisher, Meadow Pipit, Grey Wagtail, Wren, Robin, m Stonechat, Blackbird, Long-tailed Tit, Blue Tit, Great Tit, Magpie, Carrion Crow, Goldfinch (Harry Halstead); Red-backed Shrike late-am (George Kalli per Bob Watts)
  • Dungeon Hill: incl Grey Heron NE, Common Buzzard, f Kestrel, Nuthatch, Fieldfare, 62 Redwing over, Song Thrush singing, 4 Meadow Pipit, 4 Bullfinch, 9 Linnet (Ian Ward per DH Wildlife blog)
  • Ellenbrook Fields: f Stonechat cattle field TL205090 (Steven Pearce via Herts BC)
  • Fishers Green: incl Bittern, 2 Common Snipe (Brenda Chanter via LVRP wildlife sightings)
  • Greenwich Ecology Park: Common Snipe & 2 Jack Snipe showing well fr e hide, 3 Chiffchaff am (Richard Green tweet)
  • Hampstead Heath: Hobby circled over Stone of Free Speech 1140 then SE, also Common Gull Highgate No.2 and 2 Song Thrush over (Pete Mantle)
  • Hatfield: Woodcock gdn 0935 (Brendon Fagan via Herts BC)
  • Huntsmore Park: Red Kite (Toby Mylett)
  • Hilfield Park Reservoir: 1f Goldeneye, 59 Cormorant, c20 Meadow Pipit, 63 Shoveler, 3 Wigeon, 2 Teal (Tony Blake)
  • Island Barn Reservoir: Water Pipit [3rd day] (Dave Harris per Surrey BN); also 2 Green Sandpiper (Tony Quinn per Surrey BN)
  • London Wetland Centre: 2 Bittern, 1f Goldeneye, 3 Little Grebe, 1 Sparrowhawk (Shailesh Patel); also 115 Wigeon, 140 Teal, Little Egret, Marsh Harrier main lake n shore 0820, Jack Snipe, Water Pipit marsh n edge, 2 Redpoll, 3 Siskin (WWT website)
  • Middlesex Filter Beds: rh Goosander still on Old R Lea at dusk nr end of cross-path betw beds 1 & 2 (Alastair Dent)
  • Moorhall Lake: Kingfisher, 2 Heron, Common Buzzard, Red Kite, Kestrel, Cormorant, Long-tailed Tit (Nigel Barratt)
  • Pinner: 6 Starling on lawn incl 3 w/ rings (Richard Francis)
  • Purfleet: 31 Wigeon, Little Egret, Marsh Harrier, 20 Avocet, 282 Lapwing, 14 Golden Plover, Grey Plover, 14 Ringed Plover, 18 Curlew, 28 Black-tailed Godwit, 140 Dunlin, 69 Redshank, 1227 Black-headed Gull, 64 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Yellow-legged Gull, 41 Fieldfare & Stonechat Thames foreshore (Fraser Simpson tweet)
  • Rainham Marshes: Marsh Harrier, 2 Little Egret, 2 Curlew, 20+ Avocet, Short-eared Owl, 2 Stonechat, 2 singing Cetti's Warbler, 3 Rock Pipit (Simon Papps); 2 Short-eared Owl c4pm (Nathalie Mahieu, John Boorman, Beate Johansen); 2 CATTLE EGRET (Jonathan Lethbridge, Ricky Blackman et al per ELBF FB); also c100 Shoveler, 200 Wigeon, 10 Pintail, 20 Pochard, 2 Sparrowhawk, 3 Marsh Harrier, Common Buzzard, 3 Kestrel, 21 Avocet, 2 Golden Plover, 4 Curlew, 20 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Ruff, 150 Dunlin, 12 Common Snipe, 20 Redshank, 2 Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Jay, 350 Woodpigeon, Barn Owl, 8 Cetti’s Warbler, 2 Goldcrest, 4 Stonechat, White Wagtail, 6 Water Pipit, 2 Fieldfare, 6 Redwing (Martin Jordan, Simon Papps per ELBF FB)
  • Richmond Park: Great Egret, Dartford Warbler, 8 Stonechat (Steve Woolfenden); 1 Nuthatch, 12 Fieldfare, 3 Redwing, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Kestrel hawthorn valley mid-am (Franko J Maroevic)
  • Roding Valley Meadows LNR: Sparrowhawk, Kingfisher (Barry Jones per ELBF FB)
  • Sevenoaks Wildlife Reserve: Water Rail fr carter hide, Green Sandpiper east lake, Kingfisher west lake, Treecreeper, 2 Siskin, Reed Bunting (per Susanna Clerici via Kent OS)
  • Shoreham: 20 Common Gull, c25 Stock Dove, Greenfinch, 10 Coal Tit, 2 Siskin, 2 Common Buzzard (Jack Headley)
  • Ten Acre Wood area: 4+ m Pheasant, Red Kite briefly landing on ground, f Kestrel, Stock Dove, 7 Skylark, 4 Meadow Pipit, c40 Redwing 30E, 2 Fieldfare E, Goldcrest, 2 Rook, 3 Reed Bunting, 19 Linnet, m Bullfinch (Neil Anderson)
  • Tottenham Marshes: Bullfinch Wild Marsh East early-am (Stuart Fisher)
  • Tower Hamlets Cemetery: Sparrowhawk, Great Spotted Woodpecker (Harry Harrison)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: pr Red-crested Pochard, Great Egret main gp 1430 briefly then N, 2 Little Egret, Water Rail, Common Snipe, Great Black-backed Gull, Barn Owl, Little Owl, 60+ Magpie roosting in one tree late-evng, 12+ Lesser Redpoll (Rupert Evershed tweet)
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: 1m Goldeneye, 29 Teal, 49 Shoveler, 2 Peregrine, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Stonechat, 3 Common Gull, 1 Lapwing, 2 Meadow Pipit, 1 Jay, 1 Kingfisher (Rhys Evans); 2 Great Black-backed Gulls, 3 Green Sandpipers in relief channel 11am (Lol Bodini)
  • Wanstead Flats: 2 CATTLE EGRET W (first record for 30 years), Firecrest behind Alex, Goldcrest, Chiffchaff, 2 Stonechat, 21 Redwing, 35 Fieldfare, 850+ Wood Pigeon, 600+ Starling fdg on football pitches, 8 Skylark, 10 Meadow Pipit, 3 Reed Bunting, Common Snipe, 9 Gadwall, 5 Shoveler, 4 Teal, 3 Little Owl (Wanstead Birders)
  • Wanstead Park: 2 Water Rail, 100+ Gadwall, 45 Teal, 52 Shoveler, 4 Wigeon, Little Egret, 3 Little Grebe, Kingfisher, 6 Redwing, 3 Goldcrest, Chiffchaff, Grey Wagtail, Great Black-backed Gull, Kestrel, Common Buzzard (Nick Croft)
  • Warren Gorge: incl 13 Shoveler, Teal, Pochard, 2 Tufted Duck, 45 Cormorant, Water Rail, Kingfisher, 43 Woodpigeon, Chiffchaff, Cetti’s Warbler, 3 Goldcrest, 33 Starling, 5 Blackbird, Fieldfare, 8 Redwing, 2 Song Thrush, 15 Greenfinch, 20 Lesser Redpoll, 7 Goldfinch, 9 Siskin (Alan Shearman per ELBF FB)
  • Wood Farm, Stanmore: 13 Fieldfare, c60 Redwing, 1 Skylark, 7 Meadow Pipit (Tony Blake)
  • Wormwood Scrubs: 2 Mute Swan, 3 Cormorant, Redwing, 3 Stonechat, f Reed Bunting am (Paul Thomas tweets)
  • Yeading Brook Meadows: 4 Teal 2pr, Red Kite, 40 Redwing (Neil Anderson)

Saturday 3rd November 2018Edit

  • Alexandra Park: Green Sandpiper FBs [1st since 2013], Skylark W, Redwing E, Peregrine (Bob Watts)
  • Banstead: vismig Lapwing, Woodlark, 215 Starling, 111 Fieldfare, 47 Redwing, 136 Chaffinch & 2 Brambling S/SW 0600-0930 (Steve Gale tweet)
  • Blunts Farm: Barn Owl, 2 Little Owl, Stonechat, 8 Skylark, Common Snipe, Yellowhammer, Reed Bunting, Meadow Pipit, Redwing, Common Buzzard, Kestrel (Joe Dickens)
  • Brent Reservoir: Lapwing, 8 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, 2 Water Rail, Common Buzzard over N Bank, Cetti's Warbler, 2 Goldcrests (Roy Beddard)
  • Brook Farm, Upminster: incl Sparrowhawk, Common Buzzard, Kestrel, 240 Woodpigeon S, 17 Starling, 6 Blackbird, 38 Fieldfare, 7 Redwing, 3 Song Thrush, 2 Mistle Thrush, Meadow Pipit, 7 Chaffinch, Bullfinch, 9 Greenfinch, 28 Goldfinch, 3 Goldcrest, 5 Siskin (Alan Shearman per ELBF FB)
  • Brookmill Park: 2 Kingfisher, Great Spotted Woodpecker (Conrad Ellam)
  • Colney Heath: 10+ Redwing, 3+ Siskin (Steve Blake via Herts BC)
  • Connaught Water: Ring Ouzel S (Rob Sheldon tweet)
  • Dagenham Riverside: Common Buzzard, Curlew, 42 Black-tailed Godwit, Common Sandpiper, 97 Redshank, Yellow-legged Gull, 19 Stock Dove, 18 Siskin (Dave Morrison tweet)
  • Erith Reach: incl 140+ Black-tailed Godwit (Mike Robinson)
  • Farthing Downs: incl Grey Heron over, 3 Skylark, 2 Goldcrest, 8 Fieldfare, 12 Redwing, 2+ Meadow Pipit, 10+ Chaffinch, 2 Bullfinch, Siskin (per Croydon Birders)
  • Greenwich Ecology Park: 2 Jack Snipe, Common Snipe (John Bushell)
  • Holmethorpe SPs: 2 Jack Snipe railway pool TQ292515 still, vismig 150 Starling, c200 Fieldfare & c400 Redwing most W, 20 Lesser Redpoll by 1015 (Gordon Hay via Surrey BN)
  • London Wetland Centre: 97 Wigeon, Goldeneye, Bittern, 3 Jack Snipe, 8 Common Snipe, Peregrine, 6 Siskin (WWT website)
  • Middlesex Filter Beds: f Goosander Old R Lea (Jon Agar)
  • Purfleet: Little Egret, 26 Avocet, 323 Lapwing, 14 Ringed Plover, 35 Black-tailed Godwit, 297 Dunlin, 103 Redshank, 83 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Yellow-legged Gull, 124 Fieldfare, 19 House Sparrow, Rock Pipit & 23 Linnet Thames foreshore (Fraser Simpson tweet)
  • Rainham RSPB: incl CATTLE EGRET still, 2 Marsh Harrier incl wing-tag 'ZR', 16 Avocet, 4 Curlew, c60 Black-tailed Godwit, Ruff, c20 Dunlin, 9 Common Snipe, 10+ Redshank, Kestrel pm (Chris Ruis tweet); 2 f Pintail, 2 Cattle Egret, Common Buzzard, Water Pipit, 3 Stonechat (Neil Anderson et al); also 54 Greylag, Sparrowhawk, 3 Marsh Harrier, 140 Black-tailed Godwit, Short-eared Owl, 4 Kestrel, Peregrine, 3 Rock Pipit (Alan Shearman et al per ELBF FB)
  • South Harrow: m Blackcap in Eastcote Ave gdn (Michael Robinson)
  • Springfield Park: 1 Green Woodpecker (P. Makwana)
  • Staines Reservoir: 2 Pintail, Goldeneye, 2 Black-necked Grebe, Red Kite, Little Gull, Peregrine, 21 Lapwing am (Dave Carlsson tweet)
  • Stocker's Lake: 14 Wigeon, 3f Goldeneye (Geoff Lapworth via Herts BC)
  • Swanscombe Marsh: 2 Water Pipit, Rock Pipit, 4 Stonechat, 5 Cetti's Warbler, 440 Woodpigeon & 90 Fieldfare over (Andrew Self)
  • The Brook BR5: Little Grebe (Jack Headley)
  • Thorndon CP: incl Common Buzzard, 8+ Nuthatch, Treecreeper, 1+ Brambling, 3 Lesser Redpoll & Siskin n section 0815-0930 (Andrew Cox via Essex BwS)
  • Tottenham Marshes: vismig 25 Fieldfare W, 10 Redwing, Brambling E & Siskin Wild Marsh East (Stuart Fisher)
  • Trent Park: 2 Mandarin m f, m Pochard, 2f Teal, f Tufted Duck (Pete Lowman)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs and Willows Farm: incl 2+ Little Egret, Common Snipe & Green Sandpiper main gp, Kingfisher, 4+ Lesser Redpoll over, 2 Siskin, 50+ Linnet in fields nr willows fm lake (TyttGP tweet/per Herts BC)
  • Walthamstow Marshes: 30 Pied Wagtail, 10 Linnet, 6 Canada Goose (Jon Agar)
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: Green Sandpiper Lockwood, Fieldfare, 2 Grey Wagtail & Great Black-backed Gull Upper Maynard (Mark Wardman)
  • Wanstead Flats: Yellowhammer, 2 Stonechat, c500 Woodpigeon, 47 Fieldfare, 12 Redwing, 20 Chaffinch, 8 Skylark, 2 Lesser Redpoll, Siskin, Common Snipe, Grey Wagtail, Little Owl (Tony Brown)
  • Woodoaks Farm: pr Stonechat still (Geoff Lapworth via Herts BC)
  • Wormwood Scrubs: Skylark, 2+ Stonechat, Reed Bunting f, Fieldfare, 3 Redwing, 2 Canada Geese over (Charlie Farrell)

Friday 2nd November 2018Edit

  • Alexandra Park: 3 Fieldfare W, 28 Redwing mostly W, Siskin h, 16 Linnet 15 low N, 62 Chaffinch, 41 Starling, c5 Blackbird, Stock Dove, c10 Woodpigeon, Treecreeper top platform, 16+ Common Gull, 8 Pochard Wood Green Res, Shoveler Boating Lake 0645-1015 (APOG Birders)
  • Banstead: vismig 43 Redwing, 239 Chaffinch & 2 Brambling W 0645-0745 (Steve Gale tweet)
  • Banstead Woods: incl Common Buzzard, 2 Kestrel, Siskin h, 5 Fieldfare, 53 Redwing (Ian Ward via CFBW blog)
  • Beckton SW: 2 Pintail, 5 Little Egret, 2 Common Buzzard, Common Sandpiper, 26 Redshank, Green Sandpiper, 107 Chaffinch NW, 3 Rock Pipit (Dave Morrison tweet)
  • Black Park: 100+ Mandarin on lake pm (Roger Morton tweet)
  • Brent Reservoir: Firecrest (heard only 09:18 by Old Jetty/Builders Yard), 8 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, 2 Cetti’s Warbler, 4 Water Rail, 2 Chiffchaff, Bullfinch and a Migrant Hawker. Vismig: 25 Goldfinch, 111 Chaffinch, 22 Greenfinch, 4 Lesser Redpoll, 2 Linnet, 2 Siskin, 9 Pied Wagtail, Skylark, 886 Starling, 3 Redwing, 19 Fieldfare, Stock Dove, 15 Woodpigeon 06:30-09:00 (Magnus Andersson)
  • Brookmill Park: Little Egret, Kingfisher, Goldcrest (Conrad Ellam)
  • Canons Farm: incl Common Gull, Little Owl, Coal Tit, 6 Skylark, 30 Long-tailed Tit, 3 Goldcrest, Treecreeper lunch wd, 10 Fieldfare, 16 Redwing, Pied Wagtail, 15 Meadow Pipit, Greenfinch, 40 Linnet, 9 Yellowhammer (Geoff Barter/David Campbell via CFBW blog); m Stonechat, 30 Fieldfare (Ian Magness via CFBW blog)
  • Crayford Marshes: Common Buzzard, 17 Avocet on Essex side of river, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Curlew, 2+ Rock Pipit, Water Pipit over, 5 Stonechat, 60+ Fieldfare, Redwing, 8 Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, Rook (Mike Amos tweet)
  • Crossness NR: juv Marsh Harrier [w/ green wing-tags 'ZR' frequenting RSPB Rainham & ringed at Haddiscoe Marshes Norfolk], 2 Common Buzzard, Common Snipe, Kingfisher, 5 Skylark, 4 Stonechat, Meadow Pipit, Rock Pipit (Donna Zimmer tweet)
  • Dungeon Hill: 5 Skylark W, 4 Redwing, 8 Meadow Pipit (Duncan Jennings per Surrey BN)
  • Fairlop Waters: Kingfisher, 2 Chiffchaff, 6 Redwing, 2 Grey Wagtail (Dan Barrett per ELBF FB)
  • Finsbury Park: Kingfisher at dusk (James Palmer)
  • Greenford UB6: 3 Redwing W over gdn 06.40 (Neil Anderson)
  • Hampstead Heath: 3 Stock Doves N midday (Pete Mantle)
  • Ingrebourne Valley: incl 4 Shoveler, 12 Gadwall, Wigeon, 30 Teal, Sparrowhawk, 2 Water Rail, 10 Lapwing, Common Snipe, Kestrel, 6 Jay, 5 Skylark, 20 Fieldfare, 30 Redwing, 6 Cetti's Warbler, pr Blackcap, 7 Blackbird, 9 Chaffinch, Bullfinch, 4 Greenfinch, 50 Goldfinch, 8 Siskin (Dave McGough per ELBF FB)
  • London Wetland Centre: Pintail wader scrape, Goldeneye reservoir lagoon, Bittern main lake [n shore], 6 Common Snipe, 2 Skylark NW, 4 Chiffchaff, Stonechat, 2 Water Pipit wader scrape & grazing marsh (WWT website)
  • Mardyke Way, Stifford to Aveley: incl 5 Teal, Sparrowhawk, Common Buzzard, 7 Jay, 6 Cetti’s Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff, Yellow-browed Warbler, Firecrest, 8 Goldcrest, 19 Starling, 27 Blackbird, 54 Fieldfare, 27 Redwing, 12 Song Thrush, 2 Pied Wagtail, 3 Meadow Pipit, Chaffinch, Lesser Redpoll, 26 Goldfinch (Alan Shearman per ELBF FB)
  • Mogador: vismig 6 Skylark, 300 Starling, 157 Fieldfare & 23 Redwing S/SW 0845-100 (Steve Gale tweet)
  • Primrose Hill: vismig 2m Sparrowhawk ESE 0755, 22 Stock Dove NW, Rook S, Woodlark [2nd site record] low S over viewpt 0810 [looked to land by Barrow Hill Res but not reloc'd], 50 Starling SW, Song Thrush S, 280 Chaffinch W/NW, 8 Brambling W/SW, Redpoll W, 6 Siskin W 0630-0830 (Twitter)
  • Rainham RSPB: Firecrest, Chiffchaff (Eugene Dillon-Hooper per ELBF FB); 5 Pintail, 2 CATTLE EGRET still, 2 Sparrowhawk, 3 Marsh Harrier, Common Buzzard, Water Rail, 20 Avocet, 13 Ringed Plover, 3 Curlew, 3 Black-tailed Godwit, Ruff, 150 Dunlin, 6 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, Kingfisher, Kestrel, 6 Bearded Tit, Cetti's Warbler, Fieldfare, 4 Stonechat (Patrick Hart, Pete Merchant per ELBF FB)
  • Richmond Park: Short-eared Owl, Common Buzzard (Friday BG); Great Egret, 37 Cormorant - still an unusually high number of this native species present presumably taking advantage of an abundant food source, Common Snipe, Kingfisher, 18 Meadow Pipit, Dartford Warbler, 17 Fieldfare SW, 5 Reed Bunting (J.Wilczur); Grey Wagtail, 5+ Redwing; 6 Common Darter (Neil Anderson/K. Bull); Red Kite, 14 Goosander W (P.Pentek, P.Redmond, M.Lewis); 17 Stonechat (JW, PR); Red-legged Partridge (Mat Hare)
  • St James's Park: Mediterranean Gull, Water Rail, Siskin briefly, Chiffchaff, 5 Shoveler, Peregrine (Frank Nugent)
  • St Margaret's Open Space, Ealing: f Crossbill W 1210 (Dave Baker tweet) [site ref TQ151795]
  • Sevenoaks Wildlife Reserve: Common Snipe, 2 Siskin (per Susanna Clerici via Kent OS)
  • Stanborough Lakes: Little Egret fishing lake (John Coleman via Herts BC)
  • Swanscombe Marsh: 53 Greylag Goose, 3 Stonechat, 2 Kestrel, 1 Common Buzzard, 2 Sparrowhawk, 14 Gadwall, 1 Raven, 5 Teal, 4 Cetti's Warbler 3h, 2 Reed Bunting, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Dunlin, 1 Jay, 35 Redshank, 6+ Common Snipe, 1 Grey Heron, 16 Lapwing, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Ring-necked Parakeet, Great Black-backed Gull [c/r WF5T] (Roger Keith)
  • Trent Park: Grey Heron leucistic, 11 Mandarin Duck 6m 5f lower lake, m Common Pochard, ad Common Gull, Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Meadow Pipit, 3 Redwing, Goldcrest, Coal Tit, 3 Nuthatch, 3 Common Darter (Robert Callf)
  • Twickenham: Red Kite W searching for stuff 300ft above Heath Rd 1525 (Mike Foster)
  • Tyttenhanger GPs: Water Rail main gp fr high viewpt (Peter Cotgreave via Herts BC); f Goosander main gp 1445, 2 Little Egret fishing lake, 7 Common Snipe main gp, Green Sandpiper N along R Colne (per Herts BC); also 4+ Wigeon, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Water Rail & Kingfisher main gp, c100 Skylark & 4 Tree Sparrow tytt fm (TyttGP tweet)
  • Walthamstow Marshes: 4 Stonechat [m in small tree N of boardwalk & f N of crater & pr Leyton Marsh scrub]; paddocks - Kestrel f, c25 Pied Wagtail, 2 Linnet, 26 Canada Geese (Alastair Dent)
  • Worcester Park: Linnet horse fields (Bob Smith)

Thursday 1st November 2018Edit

  • Beddington Farmlands: Richard's Pipit update: Yesterday we contacted Viridor to ask for an arranged twitch for county birders. This morning Viridor have sent machinery into the area the pipit was frequenting and started cutting down the habitat. No sign of the bird today. Sounds a bit drastic. Was that because of the bird or in spite of it? [Richard Francis]
  • Brent Reservoir: 18 Common Snipe, Green Sandpiper, Cetti's Warbler, Kingfisher, Jack Snipe, 2 Little Egret, Sparrowhawk, Water Rail, also many Teal, Shoveler, Gadwall, Tufted Duck, 3+ Pochard, Black-headed Gulls, Lesser Black-backed Gulls, 6 Common Gull (Leo Batten, Roy Beddard, Pete Lowman)
  • Croydon: f Pheasant in Sundridge Rd front gdn (Richard Offer per Croydon Birders)
  • Gobions Wood: 27 Meadow Pipit (per Herts BC)
  • Hackney Marshes: rh Goosander Old R Lea just below red bridge 08:30 - first I've seen here that wasn't a flyover and presumably same bird as seen overhead on Sunday, also 1 Kingfisher and 2 Gadwall (Alastair Dent)
  • KGV Res: m Ring Ouzel, 70 Goldfinch, 15 Meadow Pipits, 2 Kestrel, 7 House Sparrow (A.Middleton) Rouzel pic
  • London Wetland Centre: Shelduck, 113 Gadwall [site count], 100+ Teal scrape, 2 Bittern main lake n & se shores, 9 Common Snipe, Stonechat (WWT website)
  • Nazeing Meads: Kingfisher s lagoon flying past labyrinth weir 0855 (Andy Holmes via LVRP wildlife sightings)
  • New Change EC2: Short-eared Owl high SW 08:10 (Nick Senior)
  • Rainham RSPB: Jack Snipe (Maggie Walsh per ELBF FB); Bittern tringa pool, 2 Ruff (Stan Brown per ELBF FB); Sparrowhawk, 6 Marsh Harrier, 4 Common Buzzard, 2 CATTLE EGRET, 3 Little Egret, 40 Blackbird, Fieldfare, 33 Redwing, 3 Brambling (Howard Vaughan, Malcolm Rush via ELBF FB); Short-eared Owl fr vc cafe (per Louise Moss via RSPB blog)
  • Ruislip Lido/Woods: 3 Little Egret, 87 Shoveler, 6 Teal, 2 Grey Wagtail, 3 Goldcrest, 6 Redwing, 2 singing Song Thrush, 60+ Lesser Redpoll fdg in birches w/ 5 Goldfinch, 2 Siskin in larches (Neil Anderson)
  • St James's ParkMediterranean Gull still, Water Rail, 4 Fieldfare in a tree (Frank Nugent)
  • Southgate: 13 Collared Dove in one tree Grovebury Crt N14 after heavy rain - high count for area (Robert Callf)
  • Trent Park: m Common Pochard, f Tufted Duck, Redwing, 4 Goldcrest, Coal Tit, Treecreeper, f Bullfinch; 2 Muntjac (Robert Callf)
  • Walthamstow Reservoirs: 3 Rock Pipits Lockwood 15-16.00 (Lol Bodini)
  • Woodford Green: my first for the year Firecrest through 8.20am, 2 Little Egrets over 8.55 am, Song Thrush through 9am and Common Buzzard over 11.29 am (Ken Murray)
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.